Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. R. D Yadav

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Delhi

38 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R. D Yadav MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Delhi
38 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. R. D Yadav
Dr. R. D Yadav is a trusted Cardiologist in Mehrauli, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 38 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology . You can meet Dr. R. D Yadav personally at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mehrauli, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. R. D Yadav and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Ranchi University - 1980
MD - General Medicine - Ranchi University - 1993
DM - Cardiology - AIIMS, New Delhi - 1997

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. R. D Yadav

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre

1, Tughlakabad, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Landmark:-Institutional Area, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Batra Hospital And Medical Research Centre

#1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road Landmark : Near Saket Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R. D Yadav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor I got diagnosed with moderate aortic stenosis with mean gradient 28 mm hg and peak gradient 54 mm hg with mild aortic regurgitation. Is it serious problem. Please suggest me and help.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hello doctor I got diagnosed with moderate aortic stenosis with mean gradient 28 mm hg and peak gradient 54 mm hg wit...
The aorta is the main artery that carries blood out of the heart to the rest of the body. Blood flows out of the heart and into the aorta through the aortic valve. In aortic stenosis, the aortic valve does not open fully. This decreases blood flow from the heart. Aortic stenosis is a heart valve disorder that narrows or obstructs the aortic valve opening. Narrowing of the aortic valve prevents the valve from opening properly and obstructs the flow of blood from the left ventricle to the aorta. This can reduce the amount of blood that flows forward to the body. Causes As the aortic valve narrows, the left ventricle has to work harder to pump blood out through the valve. To do this extra work, the muscles in the ventricle walls become thicker. This can lead to chest pain. As the pressure continues to rise, blood may back up into the lungs. Severe aortic stenosis can limit the amount of blood that reaches the brain and the rest of the body. Aortic stenosis may be present from birth (congenital), but most often it develops later in life. Children with aortic stenosis may have other conditions present from birth. Aortic stenosis mainly occurs due to the buildup of calcium deposits that narrow the valve. This is called calcific aortic stenosis. The problem mostly affects older people. Calcium buildup of the valve happens sooner in people who are born with abnormal aortic or bicuspid valves. In rare cases, calcium buildup can develop more quickly when a person has received chest radiation (such as for cancer treatment). Another cause is rheumatic fever. This condition can develop after strep throat or scarlet fever. Valve problems do not develop for 5 to 10 years or longer after rheumatic fever occurs. Rheumatic fever is becoming rarer in the United States. Aortic stenosis occurs in about 2% of people over 65 years of age. It occurs more often in men than in women. Symptoms Most people with aortic stenosis do not develop symptoms until the disease is advanced. The diagnosis may have been made when the health care provider heard a heart murmur and performed tests. Symptoms of aortic stenosis include: Chest discomfort: The chest pain may get worse with activity and reach into the arm, neck, or jaw. The chest may also feel tight or squeezed. Cough, possibly bloody. Breathing problems when exercising. Becoming easily tired. Feeling the heartbeat (palpitations). Fainting, weakness, or dizziness with activity. In infants and children, symptoms include: Becoming easily tired with exertion (in mild cases) Failure to gain weight Poor feeding Serious breathing problems that develop within days or weeks of birth (in severe cases) Children with mild or moderate aortic stenosis may get worse as they get older. They are also at risk for a heart infection called bacterial endocarditis. Exams and Tests A heart murmur, click, or other abnormal sound is almost always heard through a stethoscope. The provider may be able to feel a vibration or movement when placing a hand over the heart. There may be a faint pulse or changes in the quality of the pulse in the neck. Blood pressure may be low. Aortic stenosis is most often detected and then followed using a test called a transthoracic echocardiogram (TTE). The following tests may also be performed: ECG Exercise stress testing Left cardiac catheterization MRI of the heart Transesophageal echocardiogram (TEE) Treatment Regular checkups by a provider may be all that is needed if your symptoms are not severe. The provider should ask about your health history, do a physical exam, and perform an echocardiogram. People with severe aortic stenosis may be told not to play competitive sports, even if they have no symptoms. If symptoms do occur, strenuous activity must often be limited. Medicines are used to treat symptoms of heart failure or abnormal heart rhythms (most commonly atrial fibrillation). These include diuretics (water pills), nitrates, and beta-blockers. High blood pressure should also be treated. If aortic stenosis is severe, this treatment must be done carefully so blood pressure does not drop too far. In the past, most people with heart valve problems were given antibiotics before dental work or a procedure such as colonoscopy. The antibiotics were given to prevent an infection of the damaged heart. However, antibiotics are now used much less often before dental work and other procedures. Check with your health care provider to find out whether you need antibiotics. People with this and other heart conditions should stop smoking and be tested for high cholesterol. Surgery to repair or replace the valve is often done for adults or children who develop symptoms. Even if symptoms are not very bad, the doctor may recommend surgery based on test results. A less invasive procedure called balloon valvuloplasty may be done instead of or before surgery. A balloon is placed into an artery in the groin, threaded to the heart, placed across the valve, and inflated. However, narrowing often occurs again after this procedure. A newer procedure done at the same time as valvuloplasty can implant an artificial valve. This procedure is most often done in patients who cannot have surgery, but it is becoming more common. Some children may need aortic valve repair or replacement. Children with mild aortic stenosis may be able to take part in most activities. Outlook (Prognosis) The outcome varies. The disorder may be mild and not produce symptoms. Over time, the aortic valve may become narrower. This may result in more severe heart problems such as: Atrial fibrillation and atrial flutter Blood clots to the brain (stroke), intestines, kidneys, or other areas Fainting spells (syncope) Heart failure High blood pressure in the arteries of the lungs (pulmonary hypertension) The results of aortic valve replacement are often excellent. To get the best treatment, go to a center that regularly performs this type of surgery.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can deficiency of D3 and B12 cause high blood pressure. My BP is increasing without any other reason.

MBBS, MS (Gen. Surgery), M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic & Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS)
Cardiologist, Noida
Can deficiency of D3 and B12 cause high blood pressure. My BP is increasing without any other reason.
Dear lybrate-user ji. Vitamin D and b12. Deficiency does not cause High BP perse. One of important cause is if your one or both parents having High BP. You are likely to have it in early age. Beside this there are so many other cause, like smoking, stress, kidney disease and other rare causes. You should consult some good cardiologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male how to control our blood pressure And I have headache from morn And I had take medicine also. But my headache is not going then control headache what should I do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 year old male how to control our blood pressure
And I have headache from morn
And I had take medicine also. B...
1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2. Reduce your weight if overweight 3. Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits, 6. Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, tobacco, 7. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8. Do yoga, meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Monitor your bp regularly and consult physician for treatment 10. Have adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I got my lipid profile test done and the results are as under: Total cholesterol - 246.8 HDL - 55 LDL - 173.3 Ratios: 4.5 (Total/HDL) & 3.2 (LDL/HDL) I am a male, aged 31 with strict vegetarian diet (Jain) and do not drink or smoke. Would like to know how bad are the numbers and do's and dots? thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, I got my lipid profile test done and the results are as under:

Total cholesterol - 246.8
HDL - 55
LDL - 173.3
Ra...
this reports are not good for you...pl. consult near by doctor soon. Finding the Best High Cholesterol Treatment There's a lot of variability in how high cholesterol treatments work in a given person. Treatment that did wonders for your spouse may do nothing for you. Some of it depends on your genes. You and your doctor will need to come up with a custom-tailored approach. For most people, the first high cholesterol treatment to try is three lifestyle changes: Eating better Maintaining (or losing) weight Exercising more Some people, if they already have other risk factors -- such as diabetes -- may immediately start medication as well. While lifestyle changes can really help bring your cholesterol down, Wong says that not enough people give them a real chance. "The problem is that both patients and their doctors like immediate results," he tells WebMD. "Lowering your cholesterol with exercise and diet is just not like that." So try to give high cholesterol lifestyle treatments time to work. If they do, you can avoid the hassle of being on a daily medicine for the rest of your life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per the last medical test done as per my company policy, my Cholesterol is 203.28, Triglycerides is 285.99, HDL is 37.2, LDL is 125.22, Cholesterol - VLDL is 40.86. It seems these are on a higher side. While some have advised medications, I do not want to be under continued medication but willing to do some lifestyle changes and exercise regime. Kindly advise.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
As per the last medical test done as per my company policy, my Cholesterol is 203.28, Triglycerides is 285.99, HDL is...
Rt. You are over wt bmi being apprx 26. Lipid profile needs to be improved, you can try following life style changes for 3 months, and then rpt the test avoid alcohol. Reduce body wt, stop smoking, diet- no ghee, butter, potato, rice, sugar, no fast food, more fruits and vegetable, dry fruits, daily min 35 mts brisk walk daily 365 days. Intimate progress after 1 month.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP was slightly higher 130/82 a month ago. Got heart checked (ECG and normal echocardiography) everything was normal. Started walking, sometimes running and dieting and reduced 6 kgs. Still overweight though and 10 more kgs to go. But resting heart rate has come down from 70s to 59-65 (last week). Is that something to worry about?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My BP was slightly higher 130/82 a month ago. Got heart checked (ECG and normal echocardiography) everything was norm...
You are doing well, please continue with exercise, a healthy diet and bringing your weight to optimal range and continue this. It is normal for heart rate to be slightly low in people who do exercise routinely so do not panic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir i am from Kolkata. Mai bahut healthy or faty hu Lekin kuch problem ho raha hai mujhe bahut ghabrahat hota hai or lagta lagta hai mera bp high horaha hai or pasina hota hai iska koi times nahi hota hai kabhi bhi suru hojata hai Sir mai bahut pareshan hu koi right solution dijiye ya koi medicine boliye.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hi sir i am  from Kolkata. Mai bahut healthy or faty hu Lekin kuch problem ho raha hai mujhe bahut ghabrahat hota hai...
Please begin few simple exercise like stretching, walking and simple Yoga, pranayama. Make friends. Eat the fresh foods and watch no TV for 3 months. If this does not help, get full body investigations to find out the problem. But I feel you will be ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to have pimples on my back, chest, arms and face. Over the years I assume I out grew most of it. But I'm now having persistent pimples all over my face. While my back and chest are basically all cleared. What can I do?

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I used to have pimples on my back, chest, arms and face. Over the years I assume I out grew most of it. But I'm now h...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 yrs male. Recently I got blockage, Drs. Test reported ldl=176, hdl=37, chol=192, tg=219. Found. please suggest.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 48 yrs male. Recently I got blockage, Drs. Test reported ldl=176, hdl=37, chol=192, tg=219. Found. please suggest.
You can take crat. Oxy. Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(88 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(81 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(28 ratings)

Dr. R. R. Mantri

DNB (Cardiology), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1304 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Primus Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(54 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Gupta

MBBS, Diplomate, American Board of Internal Medicine , Diplomate, American Board of Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Interventional Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Endovascular Intervention
Cardiologist
MP Heart Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Gupta

MBBB, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
MP Heart Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment