Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Queen Aditya Bhattacharyya  - Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Queen Aditya Bhattacharyya

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Delhi

24 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Queen Aditya Bhattacharyya MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Delhi
24 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Queen Aditya Bhattacharyya
Dr. Queen Aditya Bhattacharyya is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mandawali, Delhi. You can visit him at Biswas Clinic in Mandawali, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Queen Aditya Bhattacharyya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kolkata Medical College & Hospital - 1993
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Kolkata Medical College & Hospital - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Biswas Clinic

#17, Mandawali Main Road, Mandawali, Indraprashta Extension, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Queen Aditya Bhattacharyya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctors meri wife pregnant hai lagabhag 6 se 7 week jach karane par ultrasound report bachche ki dhadakan dikha nhi raha hai doctor ne kuch dawa diya hai aur 10 din k bad bulaya hai so kya ab ho sakta hai show karne lage heart beat ultrasound me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nagpur
Doctors meri wife pregnant hai lagabhag 6 se 7 week jach karane par ultrasound report bachche ki dhadakan dikha nhi r...
Dear prawesh, Kai baar delayed coception hota hai aur garbh ki dhadkan der se dikhayi deti hai..apne doctor ke anusaarhafte bhar baad fir sonography karwaye
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend wants to know. Can he have sex and with her wife? She is 1 week pregnant already.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
If the lady is comfortable, carry on, having sex from side male behind is easy, but keep in mind lady needs rest and energy and good nutrition. Along with sex it is your responsibility to look after her, take her for regular check up and give medicines as advised regularly. Prepare your self to be a good father good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little health issue prob such as content stomachache n all. N em nt having periods from last 3 month. Den wat d reason for my stomachache.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have little health issue prob such as content stomachache n all. N em nt having periods from last 3 month. Den wat ...
Hello, The stomach ache can be isolated from your menses completely , you may be suffering from a stomach flu or gastroenteritis. Please get yourself evaluated at the physician's office.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the exact time after periods and before periods that sex can be done without any protection. Like for eg my wife got periods normally on 24th (first day when bleeding starts) after how many days we can do the sex without any protection.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What is the exact time after periods and before periods that sex can be done without any protection. Like for eg my w...
Day 7 -17 (counting 1st day of your periods as day 1) is the fertile period, sex before or after that is relatively safer, but chance ovulation can occur n cause accidental pregnancy too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are newly married couple. We don't want baby now. Which is safe period for us? Suggest some good protection measures also.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
safe period is unsafe, may have chance ovulation. Condom along with vaginal contraceptive tablet TODAY may be used, or oral contraceptive pill is better for you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many days will it take to start period after taking estil progestin injection?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
How many days will it take to start period after taking estil progestin injection?
After projesterone injection for birth control menses will become irregular and may not come also if you continue taking it every 13 weeks schedule injection. It may come in the form of spotting also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a tonic called dexorange we both used to have it at night time before bed. Is it good to consume that since we are trying for baby.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
There is a tonic called dexorange we both used to have it at night time before bed. Is it good to consume that since ...
hi Mangesh Dexorange will help to build your haemoglobin. you can have it if your haemoglobin is on lower side.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Your sense of vision, trumps all other senses!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Super Fact of the Day: Your sense of vision, trumps all other senses!
When you hear a piece of information, you remember 10% of it days later. Add a picture and you’ll remember it 65%

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? Go ahead and Share!
408 people found this helpful

Hai sir. For me thyroid is there. Daily I used thyroid tablets. Now it is in normal stage. Can you tell me is there any affect for my pregnancy?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hai sir.   For me thyroid is there. Daily I used thyroid tablets. Now it is in normal stage. Can you tell me is there...
thyroid hormones are vital for brain development of child. it has been found that they play vital role in brain development during organogenesis (1st trimester of pregnancy) . it is advisable to maintain TSH <2.5 before conception and through out pregnancy for hypothyroid mother
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is the periods of girl can be shifted after eating an ipill? If yes in how many days the periods will occur. Is there any chances of pregnant if it will not occurs?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Is the periods of girl can be shifted after eating an ipill? If yes in how many days the periods will occur. Is there...
Hi lybrate-user. Yes taking I pill severely alters the hormonal balance and can cause delay in periods. There is no fixed time after which one should expect her periods. It's variable for everyone. It can take anywhere from 5 days late to 2 months late. I would suggest you do a pregnancy test if her period is delayed by 2 weeks. If negative we can start her on medicines to resume her periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 19 years old girl unmarried ,my periods are delayed for two months and I just got the sonography done of my pelvis and abdomen ,so the reports say my left and right ovary are 8 cc with pcos detected ,no obvious uterine gestational sac is seen and uterus is normal in size, what am I supposed to do now why have not I got my periods and am I pregnant.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Im 19 years old girl unmarried ,my periods are delayed for two months and I just got the sonography done of my pelvis...
Hello, Pcos might be a vital cause of period disorder. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins diluting your blood to establish your flow.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. Dimensions of cysts in Overy be needed to proceed medication for Pcos, please. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm chandra, I'm 31 years old. I tried to conceive on my fertile days (12th to 16th day ), I was getting white discharge from day 11th to day 19th. Periods comes in 30 days. Today is 23rd day but I'm not getting any symptoms of pregnancy. Is this white discharge common? Kindly guide me, if this white discharge will affect our pregnancy planning?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I'm chandra, I'm 31 years old. I tried to conceive on my fertile days (12th to 16th day ), I was getting white dis...
If no associated complaints white discharge is normal. Pregnancy possible only on one day of cycle-day of ovulation so you must give nature 12-24 months for same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he has increased my dosage to 50mcg, previously I was taking 25mcg. Now recently I have checked tsh level is 0.19MicroIU/ml (Normal Range Mentioned-0.30-5.5) I was shocked to see my report, it has almost gone below the normal, T3-122ng/dl (60-200) and T4-12.4microg/dl (4.5-12.0. So my question is, is it normal to have such levels what should I do now? What could be the cause, still I have not get my period. Kindly suggest?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he h...
Dear patient, it is a good news that your levels under control but the recent report shows less than the normal range. Now you need to take 50 mcg one day and 25 mcg another day so that you can alternate taking these medicines and once again you need to check your thyroid levels, take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts from 4.5) my hemoglobin is 12%. Is it ok or the Ebc count is a concern?

BHMS
Homeopath, Anand
I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts ...
Don't worry. During pregnancy little bit RBC count decreases as the baby inside is growing. Your Hb is good so just enjoy your pregnancy and eat nutritive food. Drink lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old married woman, married since 2 months. I went through a lot of ultrasounds last month. And finally being diagnosed with hemorrhagic cysts and pcod. I have been asked to take NOVELON tablet for 2 months. My main concern is pregnancy. I want to conceive. Will I be able to conceive once I am off this tablet. Will this cause any weight gain.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 24 years old married woman, married since 2 months. I went through a lot of ultrasounds last month. And finally ...
First you have to normalize hormones and reduce cyst size by taking novelon and then try for pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It said on internet if have sex 2 days before ovulation then you will definitely become pregnant because had sex 1-2 days before ovulation most fertile time. is it true.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It said on internet if have sex 2 days before ovulation then you will definitely become pregnant because had sex 1-2 ...
Hello, You will not definitely become pregnant but there are increased chances of becoming pregnant as it is the most fertile period. Continue having timely intercourse around this period. Wishing you luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from periods problem. I am not yet get periods after one and half months.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from periods problem. I am not yet get periods after one and half months.
Hello According to classical homoeopathy we need detailed case taking We understand patients in 1) Physical 2) emotional 3) mental level So needed case taking How many periods you had above complaints HISTORY OF HARMONAL TREATMENT? TAKE BELOW COURSE U WILL FINE take sepia 200 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mene mere bf ke sath intercose kiya tha. Lakin mujhe confirm nahi hai ki sperm mere andar gaya tha yaa nahi. Toh mei koi risk nahi lena chahti thi toh isliye mene unwanted 72 le liya tha. Toh iska mere body pr and mere periods pr kaya effect padega.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir mene mere bf ke sath intercose kiya tha. Lakin mujhe confirm nahi hai ki sperm mere andar gaya tha yaa nahi. Toh ...
Hello- Unwanted 72 ek hormonal pill hai, iske consumption k ek hafte ke andar vaginal bleeding start ho jati hai, later apki menses ki jo date hai wo disturb ho sakti hai ya fr us time bleeding ka amount bahut kam reh sakta hai. Menses cycle theek khone mai 30 se 60 dino tak ka samay lag sakta hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 week pregnant. I have itching and irritation in my vagina. Is it safe to use candid b cream in 25 th week. 2 weeks before I used fenza vaginal tablet for 2 days only. After using that it is k.but now it return back.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Take Af kit once and apply surface vaginal cream at bedtime x 10 days. Candid b cream will cause recurrence of symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my palm is very hard. Like a rock. If I can shake hand with any person. They said oh. Howz your hand like a rock. Its so hard please explain wht can I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Sir my palm is very hard. Like a rock. If I can shake hand with any person. They said oh. Howz your hand like a rock....
Do oil massage to your body and hands with eladi tailam mixed with pindatailam daily. Luke warm the oil before applying and wait for 20 min. Do it for one month continuously and check.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed