Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pushpa Singh

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pushpa Singh Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Pushpa Singh
Dr. Pushpa Singh is a popular Gynaecologist in Anand Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Pushpa Singh at Dr Pushpa Singh's Clinic in Anand Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pushpa Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pushpa Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir/ madam muje ye janna h ki muje ye kese pta chalega ki m pregnant hu or muje pregnancy nh chahiye is liye kon c medcn leni hogi 15 jan ko meri date aayi thi nd 19 sex kr liya to muje dout h.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi sir/ madam
muje ye janna h ki muje ye kese pta chalega ki m pregnant hu or muje pregnancy nh chahiye is liye kon c...
Hi Mostly you will not be pregnant as you had done intercourse on 5 th day of periods which is safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had sex in last mnth 17 th (protected with condom. After that she use home test kit for test to make sure that if there is any chances of pregnancy or not. Result was negative. But in this mnth periods is not started till now. Today she also check with a test kit. Report is also negative. And her white discharge is starting .is there any chances of pregnancy?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
We had sex in last mnth 17 th (protected with condom. After that she use home test kit for test to make sure that if ...
Hi lybrate user in case of delayed implantation urine pregnancy test may come negative in early phase may come positive later after 3-4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Mujhe utress main 2 fibroids hai jo ki bhut small hai bt uski vja se mujhe periods problem hai period tm is 7to 8 days and very painful. My age is 42. Kya mujhe operation karana chaiye. Ya only treatment. Thanku.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
1. Staphasgaria cm one drop twice daily for 5 days. 2 graphities 30 one drop twice daily for one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, I had missed my period. And checked urine pregnancy test. It shows positive. Then takes ultrasound. It showed no gestational sac present. Bulky uterus, and decidual reaction present. I want to know? I am pregnant or what? Or any serious problem? My lmp was 06/11/15.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi Dr, I had missed my period. And checked urine pregnancy test. It shows positive. Then takes ultrasound. It showed ...
hello, If there is no pregnancy in uterus then this can be an ectopic pregnancy most likely in tubes and this shall be confirmed after a repeat ultrasound within a week and if found is a surgical emergency where ectopic pregnancy has to be removed either through open approach or through laparoscopy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 5 month pregnant. I have a habit of eating raw rice. In spite of taking iron rich foods my haemoglobin count is just 8.6. Will this affect my baby. If I stop eating raw rice, in how many days will my haemoglobin start increasing.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 5 month pregnant. I have a habit of eating raw rice. In spite of taking iron rich foods my haemoglobin count is ...
Your hemoglobin is less. It can affect the child 1.Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer,egg, fish, mutton, chicken,pulses,soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables ,tomato, cauliflower,broccoli,pumpkin,beans,spinach. 3 .Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4.Fruits like apple,dry fruits like dates, khajoor,kismiss 5..Drink plenty of water, 6.Go for regular exercise, 7Take adequate rest, 8..Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9.Take Haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin 11.consult gynecologist for further advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, we have started planning for pregnancy. What kind of food habits me and my husband should opt in order to stay healthy. Pls suggest.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi, we have started planning for pregnancy. What kind of food habits me and my husband should opt in order to stay he...
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user, it's best to enter pregnancy at an optimum health. Ensure that there are no health issues and follow a healthy lifestyle. Regarding food better to avoid junk food and refined simple sugars, increase protein content.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is sex during pregnancy is safe or not if it safe then What are the measures to take while sex.

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
Hi you should avoid having sex in ist trimester and last trimester of pregnancy. It's safe to have sex between 4 to 7 months once placental localisation is being ruled out on ultrasound.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 23 year old. I have late periods that 2 months and 3 months. please tell me. How to get regular periods and what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Iam 23 year old. I have late periods that 2 months and 3 months. please tell me. How to get regular periods and what ...
Menstrual periods are often irregular during the first few years after menstruation starts. It may take several years for the hormones that control menstruation to reach a balance. Menopause or peri-menopause is the phase when a female again faces irregular menses. Pregnancy is the most common cause of a missed period. If you might be pregnant, treat yourself as if you are pregnant until you know for sure. Use a home pregnancy test as the first step to finding out whether you are pregnant. If you are not pregnant, other causes of missed or irregular periods include: Excessive weight loss or gain. Although low body weight is a common cause of missed or irregular periods, obesity also can cause menstrual problems. Eating disorders, such as anorexia or bulimia. For more information, see the topic Anorexia Nervosa or Bulimia Nervosa. Increased exercise. Missed periods are common in endurance athletes. Emotional stress. Illness. Travel. Medicines such as birth control methods, which may cause lighter, less frequent, more frequent, or skipped periods or no periods at all. Hormone problems. This may cause a change in the levels of the hormones that the body needs to support menstruation. Illegal drug use. Problems with the pelvic organs , such as imperforate hymen, polycystic ovary syndrome, or Asherman's syndrome. Breast-feeding. Many women do not resume regular periods until they have completed breast-feeding. Other diseases such as irritable bowel syndrome, tuberculosis, liver disease, and diabetes can cause missed or irregular periods, although this is rare. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to Menstrual problem/ irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication – Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. Thereafter revert me back..take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Soya beans are rich in isoflavone and applying this pack will help to slow down the process of ageing of the skin.
Ingredients:
? 50 grams soya beans or masoor dal
? Water
? Unboiled milk
? Almond oil
Method:
Take fifty grams Soya beans (or masoor dal), soak it in water over-night.
Grind it well next morning into as paste after removing the shells.
Mix unboiled milk and almond oil in the paste and apply.
9 people found this helpful

I have detected high prolactin level of 20.2 ng/mL where normal was 18.6 ng/mL will it affect my fertility.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have detected high prolactin level of 20.2 ng/mL where normal was 18.6 ng/mL will it affect my fertility.
You have slightly higher level. It should not cause much trouble. Adopt a healthy lifestyle, workout daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from period problem as I HV bleeding continuing for several days. Wht may b the reason nd wht should I do?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from period problem as I HV bleeding continuing for several days. Wht may b the reason nd wht should I...
Hello- Benign, or noncancerous, tumors in the uterus can cause heavy bleeding or long periods. Benign growths in the uterine lining (endometrium) can cause a heavy or prolonged period. These growths are known as polyps. Try these tips to overcome this diseases- a) Avoid salty and spicy foods, avoid fast foods, green leafy vegetable and curd. B) Go to bed before 10 pm. C) Increase dairy product other than curd in your diet specially cow's ghee (rich in Omega3). D) Use Ashokaristha 2 tsp twice daily with water and tab pistil forte 1 tab twice daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years old. My blood count keeps fluctuating. Hemoglobin is only 7 n feretin is 0 at present. Due to this i've got several health problems and hair fall. I've visited hematologists too but after sometime of medication the blood count drops again. My menstruation cycle is proper. I'll like to be fit always. Kindly recommend me a proper diet chart and medicine n whatever is required.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I'm 31 years old. My blood count keeps fluctuating. Hemoglobin is only 7 n feretin is 0 at present. Due to this i've ...
Hello, hope you are doing good. And also hope you have your diet on time. 1. Pls add more green leafy vegetables into your diet. 2. Raw carrot and beetroot as a salads would help you while having dinner. 3. For feretin I would suggest you take protein in your diet. 4 protein should be from plant source, wheat or soya. We suggest netrigeomic supplements which work at body cell level. Who certified, 100% digestible even for 2 years kid. I strongly recommend you take these supplements. Let me know on private chat. 3. Also for hemoglobin count, use iron folic supplements. 4. Supplements are not like medicine, whatever you are not getting in your diet, that gap should be full filled by supplements. These are from natural sources. 5. Glad you have good menstruation cycle. But pls take care of hemoglobin, calcium and protein in your body where you loose every month.I wish you a healthy life. Have a nice day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done sex with her without condom and 4 to 5 days past. But I don't want her to be pregnant. What I will do? Which medicine I will give to her?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have done sex with her without condom
 and 4 to 5 days past. But I don't want her to be pregnant. What I will do? W...
There is nothing you can do right now except to wait for her period. If she misses her periods by 5-7 days, then take an pregnancy test. If the test is negative, repeat the test in another 7 days time. If again negative, you can safely consider that she is not pregnant. If the result is positive,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In periods time soo much blood is bleeding and that time I need to sexx sex sex that feelings are coming plzz help me how to control.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
In periods time soo much blood is bleeding and that time I need to sexx sex sex that feelings are coming plzz help me...
Hello, if the bleeding is heavy then you may opt for antifibrinolytics to control the bleeding and the emotions shall need will power to counter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister in-law is about 32 years old. She was now 16 week pregnant. It is her 3rd pregnancy. Previous one was term IUD. Today she done Ultrasound and found a cyst measuring 13cmX12cm in right ovary. Some times she feels pain in lower abdomen. Doctor told her not to be worried. What will she do?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My sister in-law is about 32 years old. She was now 16 week pregnant. It is her 3rd pregnancy. Previous one was term ...
13 x12 cm is a fairly big cyst. However if its a clear cyst it will be a functional cyst which may vsnish after some weeks. Only if there is a twisting of the pedicle of the cyst there may be an emergency acute pain. However managmnt will be medical.. it will not affect the baby
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old girl. Every month I suffer from severe menstrual cramps. I feel unable to do anything. I don't take medicine as I do not think medicine is good to be taken at this age and it may affect later. I want to know, is menstrual cramps harmful? If it is so, suggest me some natural remedies. Or measures to be taken during periods.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 19 years old girl. Every month I suffer from severe menstrual cramps. I feel unable to do anything. I don't take...
THIS IS QUITE COMMON IN GIRLS OF YOUR AGE & KNOWN AS SPASMODIC OR PRIMARY DYSMENORRHOEA. NOT HARMFUL HOT BATH HOT WATER FOMENTATIOM ON LOWER ABDOMEN DYSMEN 1 TAB 3 TIMES DAILY AFTER FOOD FOR 3DAYS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I find whether my partner is a virgin during my first first sex with her. whether bleeding occurs in women during first sex.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
How can I find whether my partner is a virgin during my first first sex with her. whether bleeding occurs in women du...
Hello, Intactness of hymen is the sign of virginity and yes sometimes bleeding may occur following rupture of hymen during first intercourse.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed