Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pushpa

Gynaecologist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Pushpa Gynaecologist, Delhi
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pushpa
Dr. Pushpa is a renowned Gynaecologist in Seemapuri, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Pushpa personally at Kalyan Hospital in Seemapuri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pushpa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G-22, Dilshad Clny, Dilshad Garden. Landmark: Seemapuri Golchakar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 43 years old woman. Since last 1 year i'm having irregular mens. Cycle. At present cycle came on 13th may2015. After that no m. C. I checked for pregnancy test also 1 month ago. It was negative. Please Give me correct suggestion.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 43 years old woman. Since last 1 year i'm having irregular mens. Cycle. At present cycle came on 13th may2015. Af...
You need to get a pelvic usg done and I would also suggest a thyroid function tset and possible endometrial biopsy/ hysteroscopy depending on the results of the scan as you are above 40.
18 people found this helpful

Hi mam, am a 27 years male got married 8 months back. We are eager to have a baby soon but my wife date is postponing upto 10 days and again mensuration happening. We consult doctor and took all the test preferred by doctor. All the result are positive but still my wife can not able to get pregnant soon. Can you pls suggest ways to get pregnant soon.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi mam, am a 27 years male got married 8 months back. We are eager to have a baby soon but my wife date is postponing...
Ovulation occurs 14 days prior to menses. So calculate the date and do regular sex around that period. Both of you should have healthy diet and stress free life for proper metabolism of your body. If all test of your wife is okay you should get do your semen analysis also.
2 people found this helpful

My wife icsi transfer to 27/06/2016 card test every day in mild line blood test is day to day is variable in first time 68mu/ 2 time 35mu/ 3 time 94mu,/ 4 time 29mu,/ 2 day to 3 days gape how it is possible conform Dr. should take the scan told his 4 weeks pregnant next day light bleeding Dr. said to injection and tablet stop bleeding then beta hcg test is 136 mu totally confused gape to 1 week Dr. said 4 weeks pregnant not developing so obut the embroy what the next please replay.

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife icsi transfer to 27/06/2016 card test every day in mild line blood test is day to day is variable in first ti...
From your information it seems that though icsi was successful, the embryo could not attach itself to the uterus and hence could not grow further. In that case, it would be better to tray again in next cycle once things settle down.

I am pregnant, I am in 35th week. I am getting green liquid omittings, I s there any problem with that?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What you wanted to mean by" omittings? did you wanted to mean vomiting? if you are vomiting at 35th week of pregnancy why don't you consult your doctor who is taking care of your pregnancy? however if you are vomiting, you may take pyridoxine 25mg and doxylamine 12.5mg combination tab available in the market, 1 tab at morning and if required in the evening. It is safe in pregnancy. Yet I am advising you to consult your doctor and take his/her advice.
2 people found this helpful

I am not doing sex from last 3 month but this month my partner period is 5 days late. And we have sex last time by condom. So what is the solution of problem.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am not doing sex from last 3 month but this month my partner period is 5 days late. And we have sex last time by co...
There are other reasons for delayed periods also other than pregnancy. If you are sure she can not be pregnant, go do a thyroid profile of your wife and one usg lower abdomen and pelvis. I f you have had sex durind last month then you should do a pregnancy test irrespective of using protection or not.

Traditional Uses of Honey

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Traditionally, the use of honey stretches back to time immemorial. It is still considered one of the most precious gifts of nature to mankind. Modern research also suggests that honey has unique medicinal and nutritional properties. Honey should be incorporated in your daily diet as it is one food which is naturally beneficial for your overall health and does have any side effects.

Following are the traditional uses of honey, according to ayurveda:

1. Prevents anemia: Honey contains high amounts of iron, manganese and copper which are very essential for building hemoglobin. According to ancient texts, honey is a traditional cure as well as prevention for anemia as it helps in maintaining the optimum level of red blood corpuscles and hemoglobin.

2. Promotes eye health: Honey has been used to treat various eye diseases since ancient times. It is known to improve vision with daily application. It is an effective cure against diseases like conjunctivitis, trachoma or even something as minor as eye itching. It is also beneficial to treat glaucoma in the early stages.

3. Skin care: Ancient texts on ayurveda mention that external application of honey is effective in curing sores or other wounds. It works like an antiseptic and helps to soothe pain and hastens the healing process. It is also used to treat skin burns or carbuncles.

4. Cure for coughs: Honey is extremely useful in treating coughs. It works as a demulcent which aids in soothing the swollen mucous membrane present on the upper respiratory tract. It relieves you from irritating coughs and associated symptoms like frequent spurts of cough while talking and difficulty in swallowing. It is a chief ingredient in ayurvedic cough syrups for the same reason. You can also try honey gargles to relieve pain from throat inflammation.
Traditional Uses of Honey
4631 people found this helpful

Mai 24 years ki hu height 5.4" weight approx 57 kg hai. Mere periods regular hai aur mujhe thyroid bhi nhi hai na hi sugar patient hu. Lekin pichle 2 years me mera stomach kareeb 4 inches nikal aaya hai which looks bad. Please tell me what should I do aur kya diet follow karu? Breakfast lunch dinner me kya lu.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Mai 24 years ki hu height 5.4" weight approx 57 kg hai. Mere periods regular hai aur mujhe thyroid bhi nhi hai na hi ...
We have specialised tablets to reduce size of stomach. This is successful in thousands of people. It works by converting extra fat to glucose and ensures complete consumption of glucose. This is how this medicine reduces hunger and increases energy levels. This medicine gives you proper fat loss and natural shape correction. With this medicine, you can lose up to 7 kg per month. This medicine is free from side effects. If you are interested in this treatment, kindly let me know. Detailed mechanism of action is as follows - - - this medicine locates extra fat, transports it to liver. This step gives you inches loss or figure correction. In the next step, the fat is converted to glucose, at this step, your apetite is reduced as your requirements of glucose are fulfilled out of extra fat. This way, dieting becomes very easy. In the next step glucose is utilised in cells as this medicine transports glucose and oxygen inside cell wall where with the help of mitochondria, the glucose is converted to water and carbon dioxide. The water evaporates through sweat or urine and carbon dioxide is expelled through respiration. This is how fat vanishes and we get weight loss and shape correction.
2 people found this helpful

D.P.M(psychiatry) [Diploma in Psychological medicine] , MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Simple ways to boost your happiness hormone levels:-

Hi.. My age is 22 and my marriage is 25th May 2014. Iam not getting pregnant and I want to know the reason. Please help me hw I will get pregnant. Please solve my problem pls. than Sir/madam.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi.. My age is 22 and my marriage is 25th May 2014.  Iam not getting pregnant and I want to know the reason. Please h...
Dear you are very young to worry about it. You can check with a gynecologist it there is any adhesions in the uterus or not. Also get a thyroid profile done if you had much weight gain since then. Regards
1 person found this helpful

I am 19 years old. I have regular periods. I have problem of bad smell from vaginal parts even when I don't have white discharge. What to do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Vaginal odor is a very common problem that most women have to deal with at least once or twice in their life. Vaginal odor can be due to a number of reasons, such as bacterial growth, yeast infections, poor hygiene, hormonal changes, and sexually transmitted diseases. Tea tree oil contains strong antifungal as well as antiseptic properties, and thus it can be used to get rid of unpleasant vaginal odor. It will help get rid of bacteria that are contributing to the problem. Add three drops of tea tree oil to a cup of water. Use this solution to rinse the affected area daily or several times a week. Alternatively, dip a tampon in olive oil and then put a little tea tree oil on it. Insert the tampon and leave it in for at least one hour. Do this several times a week. Any querries inform me.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is experiencing cramps in stomach and having full body pain with weakness. We recently before 15 days started family planning and now she has escaped 2 days from her period date. The pregnancy test however showed negative. I M worried.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is experiencing cramps in stomach and having full body pain with weakness. We recently before 15 days started...
Hello, Please repeat the urine pregnancy test after 7 days again to conclusively rule out pregnancy. This may be the onset of her menses.
1 person found this helpful

Hello mam, I need your assistance, I had sex on the first day of my period the next day it stopped rushing. I waited for 5 days and I did urine pregnancy test and it was negative. What can I take and secondly my period is irregular and I am sexually active and never been pregnant. I wish to be pregnant.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello mam, I need your assistance, I had sex on the first day of my period the next day it stopped rushing. I waited ...
Having 1 day menses is not athing to get worried. Only a few tests are to be done having sex on the first day of the period has the least chance of pregnancy to achieve. If you really want pregnancy try having sex on day 10 to 16 counting from the first day of menses.

Hi, my doubt is bit personal. I'm 26 and I had unprotected sex on 12th dec with my boyfriend and my periods finished on 11th dec. Is there a possibility that I might get pregnant. From last 3 days i'm having nocturnal emission. Is this a indication i'm pregnant. I'm too worried. I do not want to be pregnant. Kindly guide me. What all measures I can take now. Please suggest.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, my doubt is bit personal. I'm 26 and I had unprotected sex on 12th dec with my boyfriend and my periods finished ...
No any chance of pregnancy if you dont had sex only on 12 dec and not after 12 dec.Noctornal emissions are just normal.

Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?
It is normal but hcg count done again after a gap of 3 days will help you know better about your pegnancy status.
2 people found this helpful

How to do a sex with girl. And how to do sex without condom and she will not pregnant how?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
How to do a sex with girl. And how to do sex without condom and she will not pregnant how?
Dear user. Sex is penetration of erect penis inside a female vagina and having semen ejaculation. There are many other methods of contraception like female condoms, pills etc. Take care.

My period is one month late, I heaving sex with my boy friend with condom , what about your thought , and said me the medicine that help me to earlier periods.Please tell.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My period is one month late,
I heaving sex with my boy friend with condom ,
what about your thought ,
and said me the...
Hello, since you are a month overdue kindly do a pregnancy test first. Depending on the result you can be advised further.

Doctor I am 30 years old married woman. Me n my husband both r physically fit. My husband is working 3 pm to 2 am in mnc. We r trying for baby for 2 years. Can night shift be a reason for no succession in conceiving?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor I am 30 years old married woman. Me n my husband both r physically fit. My husband is working 3 pm to 2 am in ...
Hello, working late nights can only increase the stress levels in the man and which can invariably decrease the sex drive but has no effect on sperm count.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed