Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Puneet Singh

Gynaecologist, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Puneet Singh Gynaecologist, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Puneet Singh
Dr. Puneet Singh is an experienced Gynaecologist in Hauz Khas, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Puneet Singh at Dr Puneet Singh's Clinic in Hauz Khas, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Puneet Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-49, Hauz Khas, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter 25 years of age unmarried is having irregular periods since the last 5 months. Periods after 20 days or after 40 days varying every alternate month. What should she take. Periods are normal.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My daughter 25 years of age unmarried is having irregular periods since the last 5 months. Periods after 20 days or a...
She has irregular periods. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Avoid non veg and eggs and garlic and red chilly at home. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. Follow this and give feedback.
47 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old and I have got married before 3 months and my periods are not regular its not on same date as it was before marriage.

CCH, CGO, BUMS
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old and I have got married before 3 months and my periods are not regular its not on same date as it wa...
After marriage irregular periods are common but whenever it exceed you have to rule out pregnancy if there is nothing like dat then take siocare syrup 10ml twice a day for a month yr problem will resolve but remember if pregnancy occur stop the syrup immediately.
2 people found this helpful

She got present two time, first in the month of December but when we came to know about her pregnancy same day her bleeding started that was 24 dec. 2nd time she got present and we confirmed ot on 27 feb. But again on the same day her bleeding started but this time her bleeding was till 42 days not continuous but from 27th to 4th march and after that after every 10 to 12 days she gets bleeding for 2 days.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She got present two time, first in the month of December but when we came to know about her pregnancy same day her bl...
Hello good for a sonogram and urine examination to rule out pregnancy. If everything is normal, we can give medicines for controlling the periods. Archana gupta.
1 person found this helpful

What is the duration of sperm contamination in bladder to get pregnancy and what is the suggested duration between one to another intercourse.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the duration of sperm contamination in bladder to get pregnancy and what is the suggested duration between on...
First part of your question is irrelevant sperms are not in the bladder can't make out what you want to know and second part is there is no fixed duration specified between two intercourses it is individual's choice.
1 person found this helpful

Sir can we caught cancer by ultrasound ?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Depends what type of cancer it is? and in which stage it is? its again depends up on the type/quality of USG machine.

Hi, My wife is 5 weeks pregnant (1st trimester). We get pre-pregnancy tests done and as per HPLC test report there were few exceptions (not in normal range) as mentioned below. - RBC count: 5.04 mill/mm3 - MCV: 78.80 fl - MCH: 25.40 pg - RDW: 15.70% Could you please let me know if it is normal observation during pregnancy to high RBC and slight decrease in MCV and MCH ? Is there any thing to be worry ? /gaurav.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi,
My wife is 5 weeks pregnant (1st trimester).
We get pre-pregnancy tests done and as per HPLC test report there we...
Dear Gaurav Malpani, The variation from normal range is not high and is not worrying at this stage. However, peripheral smear is worthwhile.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I am trying to convince but i am not getting pregnancy. My last period was on feb 19th. What is my ovulation time? My periods are regular.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am trying to convince but i am not getting pregnancy. My last period was on feb 19th. What is my ovulation time...
If you have a regular cycle then your ovulation time will be around 28th feb till 10th of march. Roughly from day 10 of cycle till 20th day is fertile period, in this duration one should do regular intercourse for conceiving.

I have cyst problem from last February. Till now i am not getting regular periods. I am taking treatment. Suggest me to get regular periods. My age is 23 years and height is 5.0 and weight is 78 kg. Now i am married for last 6 months I want to conceive so suggest me. What should I do to get pregnant?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have cyst problem from last February. Till now i am not getting regular periods. I am taking treatment. Suggest me ...
You can take tablet ovral l one daily before breakfast for 21 days start from first day of bleeding then stop for 7 days and then again start. Take for 3 cycles for regular periods.

I am 28 years female. I am trying to get pregnant from 2 years back. And I am also having hypothyroidism problem but it is normal range. My menstruation cycle is 30 days, I just want to ask the reason of not getting pregnant.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years female. I am trying to get pregnant from 2 years back. And I am also having hypothyroidism problem but ...
Shikhaji, Please let me know the latest TSH levels and the dose of thyronorm being taken. Ideally TSH levels should be around 2 milli units/ml. If every thing is normal that is your TSH levels, monthly menstrual cycle, ovulation and the sperm count of your husband, then pregnancy is a possible. But there can be many other factors which influence in getting conceived. So it is better if you consult a competent gynecologist who should be able to give correct guidance. This is not a situation which online consultation can be of much help.
5 people found this helpful

The Ayurvedic Perspective of Gastritis

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Ayurveda is an ancient indian life science that requires you to make various lifestyle changes along with the use of medication that is based on herbs and condiments with massages and yogic postures. This field of medicine believes in getting to the root of the problem so as to cure it and prevent it in the future as well. Gastritis is no different and enjoys the same kind of attention when it comes to ayurveda. Here is everything you need to know about the ayurvedic perspective of gastritis.

Definition: as per ayurveda, gastritis is known as urdhva amlapitta, which can lead to the occurrence of stomach ulcers when the inflammation of the stomach lining goes untreated for a prolonged period of time. This inflammation is the basic outcome of the condition.

Causes: problems in the vata dosha, one of the four doshas in the body, can cause this condition. Also, a build up of ama or toxins due to poor digestive health, can lead to the occurrence of this disease. As per ayurveda, there are many reasons that may cause this toxin build up and the imbalance in the vata dosha. This includes eating spicy food on a regular or frequent basis and taking too many drugs like pain killers and analgesics which can lead to this condition. Also, too much of alcohol consumption and greasy food can cause gastritis. Further, one of the main causes of gastritis as per ayurveda, is the presence of too much stress and worry, and the lack of a proper routine when it comes to eating, sleeping and exercising.

Symptoms: the main symptoms include appetite loss and nausea, as well as discomfort and pain in the abdomen. Gastrointestinal bleeding and blood discharge may also occur for patients suffering from this condition. Headaches and vomiting are also common symptoms of this condition.

Medication: there are various ayurvedic medicines that can help in treating this condition. Sukumara ghrita are ghee based preparations that can be taken every morning with a glass of warm milk in order to activate the digestive fires and improve the digestive powers. The difference can usually be seen in a matter of days. Dhatri lauha includes amla juice which should be taken twice a day. Lemon juice, ajwain, amla and ginger are also helpful in such situations.

Lifestyle changes: avoiding spicy and greasy food as well as stopping alcohol abuse and smoking can help in curing this condition. One should also stay away from excessively stressful mental and physical tasks.

Taking the right steps at the right time for a proper routine with good habits can help in treating this condition as per ayurveda.
The Ayurvedic Perspective of Gastritis
3651 people found this helpful

DSTD,MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Try to be perfect before them.

I am suffering from pain in regular periods.what shoud i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from pain in regular periods.what shoud i do?
There are various causes affecting menstruation. You need to immediately consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly.
3 people found this helpful

I am 27 year old female. Experiencing vaginal itching with discharge which is white odourless. The itching is not intense nor throughout the day nor the discharge is always only sometimes and now since yesterday there is this slight burning sensation feeling. Why is this happening. Please help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Take a single dose of Fluconazole 150 mg and apply Candid-B ointment thrice daily for seven days and see if it helps.
1 person found this helpful

She feels so much pain in mc is any solution to make it easier n she doesn't feels appetite.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She feels so much pain in mc is any solution to make it easier n she doesn't feels appetite.
Pain during menstruation is called as dysmenorrhoea. If you r suffering from this since long time and if it is not controlled by meftal spas and if you have to stay at home during menses because of pain, then you should get sonography done to find out the cause. It could be ovarian cyst or endometriosis or fibroid also.

I have completed 5 years of marriage. I have mild endometriosis problem .I have done 2 time iui and laparoscopy in April 2016. Doctor said ovaries are little bit weak and fallopian tubes are thin. So I am taking medicine from last 3 months. Doctor said, take these for next 3 months more. After that they will go for IVF. So what should I do. My medicines are Endofine, glycomet and pcosite.Please tell.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
The medicines you are taking are to improve the blood flow to the uterus and ovaries and also to treat poly cystic ovaries. Since you are already 34 years and completed 5 years of your marriage I feel you must fast track your treatment process. That is if you are very keen to have a baby in your life better to go for ivf in a good centre.
1 person found this helpful

I and my partner have sex with ejaculating outside process. Now I missed this months period. How much is the probability of getting pregnant. Is there any medicine through which I can start periods again?

DGO, MBBS, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I and my partner have sex with ejaculating outside process. Now I missed this months period. How much is the probabil...
5 to 20 %chances of failure in withdrawal method of intercourse. So do urine pregnancy test. Further treatment depends on pregnancy test report.
3 people found this helpful

My marriage is going 5 years but I didn't have a baby. Because my husband have sperm count is zero. Do You have some solution this case?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My marriage is going 5 years but I didn't have a baby. Because my husband have sperm count is zero. Do You have some ...
You need to see a ivf specialist who will discuss further treatment with you. If a blockage in his vas deferens is producing azoospermia it is correctable by surgery.
1 person found this helpful

What is the procedure for abortion? Also, if I undergo an abortion at my first conception, will I become infertile thereafter? Please advise.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Either medicines or surgery. Unless the process of abortion is complicated with infection or heavy bleeding usually there shouldn't be a problem.
3 people found this helpful

I am 4thmonth of pregnant ultrasound scan is good but threeplemark test is negative why like that.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 4thmonth of pregnant ultrasound scan is good but threeplemark test is negative why like that.
A triple marker screen test takes a sample of blood and detects the levels of AFP, HCG, and estroil in it. Abnormal levels of these substances may indicate the presence of: Down syndrome Edwards syndrome neural tube defects (such as spina bifida and anencephaly). multiple infants an improper timeline (the pregnancy is further along or not as far along as once thought) So it is normal & less chances of having genetic disorders in the baby if this test is negative
1 person found this helpful

Hi My wife has cyst in ovary. Please Advise.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Nothing to worry shyamal, homoeopathy is the best way to cure ovarian cysts permanently. May I know how long she is suffering from this problem? tell me the recent ultra sound scan report and size of the cyst.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors