Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Puneet Singh

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Puneet Singh Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Puneet Singh
Dr. Puneet Singh is an experienced Gynaecologist in Hauz Khas, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Puneet Singh at Dr Puneet Singh's Clinic in Hauz Khas, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Puneet Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Puneet Singh

Dr Puneet Singh's Clinic

D-49, Hauz Khas, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Puneet Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 50 years old and having irregular periods. I had my periods in January which lasted for a week and was heavy and then had in February also. It was normal then. In March I had very little spotting for one day and then it has not come till date. I have heaviness of breast and other symptoms which we get before periods. Can you suggest homeopathic medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 50 years old and having irregular periods. I had my periods in January which lasted for a week and was heavy and...
Hello, take single dose of pulsatilla 200 ch, 5 drops only, periods will appear within 2 - 3 days. But you should not take much medicines for it now because this is your menopausal period. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife having issues with white discharge and during this period she is having lots of pain in legs below knees. Also even in normal days she is having this leg pain issues.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello sir, tell me cbc report, usg report? how many months she had c/o? fer. Phos 12c 3 hrly for 10 days qmillif. 20 drops twice inform me progress thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r d symptoms dat indicates dat a girl is pregnant apart from missing her periods.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
What r d symptoms dat indicates dat a girl is pregnant apart from missing her periods.
Hi, there are several physical and mental/emotional symptoms that are the earliest symptoms of pregnancy. The most obvious sign is a missed period. Tender, swollen breasts and/or sore nipples, darkening of the areolas, fatigue, faintness or dizziness and nausea and vomiting etc are signs and symptoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently my period is over after 2 days I had sex after then I started bleeding during sex also I felt very burning should I use lube or whats wrong with me does pcod affect sex life? Does pcod cause bleeding after sex. please tell me

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
Recently my period is over after 2 days I had sex after then I started bleeding during sex also I felt very burning s...
During mences vaginal ph change so burning After sex bleeding in pcos is not It's occur in cervical polyps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take head bath after Having sex during the fertile period and on the ovulation day? Does it have any relation? Does taking head bath frequently make the uterus weak?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Can I take head bath after Having sex during the fertile period and on the ovulation day? Does it have any relation? ...
Head bath has no relation to fertility or ovulation .taking head bath frequently will not make the uterus weak
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip for all except Diabetics.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Health Tip for all except Diabetics.

Gur(jaggery) is better than sugar and fresh cane juice if mixed with lemon juice and ginger juice kills most of the germs in case the roadside machine is carrying some germs. Cane juice is cheap, full of vitamins and minerals and can be taken by all classes of people by people of all age groups.

Go Desi, say No to MNC packed cold drinks and say Yes to Make in India while getting nourishment of canes grown by our farmers.

93 people found this helpful

I am 8 month pregnant with twins babies. 2 days back I had my lipid profile checked and report says cholesterol is 302, triglycerides is 345, ldl is 200 and hdl is 56. Before pregnancy my reports were normal. Does the pregnancy hormones increases this cholesterol level? I had heard that in pregnancy we can’t take cholesterol medicines becoz it effect the unborn child. Is it true? I am worried now wat to do. I want to know whether this high cholesterol in my body will have any side effect on my babies or me? Pls guide me wat should I do. Whether I should wait till my delivery or any other suggestions?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 8 month pregnant with twins babies. 2 days back I had my lipid profile checked and report says cholesterol is 30...
During pregnancy there is increase in cholesterol and triglycerides levels, cholesterol can increase by 20-30% &triglycerides increase 2-4 times the prepregnancy levels. Increase is more in patients who are obese ,hypertensive or diabetic. After delivery levels usually come back to normal Medicines to decrease cholesterol are not given during pregnancy, you should follow strict dietary restrictions ,take fat and carbohydrate restricted diet ,take fibre rich diet ,do regular exercise and you can take omega 3 fatty acid capsules There is a risk of preterm delivery ,but as You are already 8 month pregnant not to worry much.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We did accidental sex on 4th without precaution, in 48 hrs she took i-pill, her period comes on 20th but still not comes, so please suggest any chance of pregnancy. I am worried about it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
We did accidental sex on 4th without precaution, in 48 hrs she took i-pill, her period comes on 20th but still not co...
Wait another 3-4 days, as the pills may cause delayed in menses if she doesn't get her menses in next 4-5 days then go for pregnancy test, as you have done sex in highly dangerous period that is during ovulation period so chances are high,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On krimson 35 pill. Did not miss any, usually take it within a gap of max 2 hrs (early/late. Taken it daily. Pill pack ended on 24th night. On 25th afternoon partner rubs unprotected penis in between buttocks, did not ejaculate. He went to toilet before the act. Moreover no vaginal intercourse was done. It wad my pill free week. And I got my menses on 28th night and its continuing still now (5 days). Is there still a risk of conceiving?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, PhD(breast diseases)
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
On krimson 35 pill. Did not miss any, usually take it within a gap of max 2 hrs (early/late. Taken it daily. Pill pac...
No if you have taken the pills properly there is no chance of conceiving in the pill free week. Please start the next pack in time .You are protected in the pill free week.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im checked my urine using with the pregnancy test kit. The result is positive. Then im checked from the laboratory then also the result is positive. But my period date is not over. Before my period date I get the result. My last month period started from 19 th january and ended on 26 th january. Is it ture result.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Im checked my urine using with the pregnancy test kit. The result is positive. Then im checked from the laboratory th...
You may be getting early periods if pregnancy test is positive you are pregnant. confirm by doing betahcg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(336 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Choudhary

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Gynae and ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(2883 ratings)

Dr. Rita Bakshi

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
International Fertility Centre Delhi, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(75 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Manchanda

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Manchandas Endoscopic Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Rinku Sengupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Sitaram Bhartia Institute Of Science & Research, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Swati Sinha

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Sitaram Bhartia Institute Of Science & Research, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Uma Sarin

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Sitaram Bhartia Institute Of Science & Research, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment