Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pulkit Nandwani

Gynaecologist, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. Pulkit Nandwani Gynaecologist, Delhi
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pulkit Nandwani
Dr. Pulkit Nandwani is an experienced Gynaecologist in Rohini, Delhi. He is currently associated with synergy clinic in Rohini, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pulkit Nandwani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-15 / 123 & 124, Ground Floor, Near Sai Baba Chowk, Sector - 8, Rohini. Delhi- 85, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pulkit Nandwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Causes of Infertility in Females

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Causes of Infertility in Females

Common Cause of Infertility in Females

For pregnancy to occur, every part of the complex human reproduction process has to take place just right. The steps in this process are as follows:

• One of the two ovaries releases a mature egg.

• The egg is picked up by the fallopian tube.

• Sperm swim up the cervix, through the uterus and into the fallopian tube to reach the egg for fertilization.

• The fertilized egg travels down the fallopian tube to the uterus.
• The fertilized egg implants and grows in the uterus.

3 people found this helpful

I m 27 years, I m pregnant for the first time I suffering from cold and cough which leading to vomiting n doctors advise me not to take other medicine for cold and cough so kindly suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I m 27 years, I m pregnant for the first time I suffering from cold and cough which leading to vomiting n doctors adv...
U can start with homeopathy pills hepar. Sulph 30 twice day for 5days homeopathy pills safe during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had pid earlier. Taken oflox oz and doxycycline courses. Again after 20 days. Having intense vaginal hole itching with yellowish White discharge. We are using condoms. Husband is not having any symptoms. What is this? Have taken anti fungals also. Having weakness and joint pains too!

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, yellowish white discharge indicates mixed vaginosis , so get it confirmed with a vaginal culture and then anti fungal pessaries and oral antibiotics can be started after sensitivity testing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from very low amh 0.1 and TB in uterus (have started medicine recently). Already I am at 34 years of age. Can I be able to conceive anyway? Please advise.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi, I am suffering from very low amh 0.1 and TB in uterus (have started medicine recently). Already I am at 34 years ...
Hello, a low amh indicates low ovarian reserve so it would be advisable to see an infertility specialist to know your options, but you need to finiish your course of meds for tb.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 43 years female sonography of pelvis result says Presence of fungal hypoechoic focal lesion measuring 16x15mm Whats this please suggest & Help.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
A 43 years female sonography of pelvis result says
Presence of fungal hypoechoic focal lesion measuring 16x15mm
Whats...
The key is to eat in moderation at regular intervals, and not to starve yourself. Start your day with a good and healthy breakfast like a cereal and milk combination for e. G oats/ dalia porridge with low fat milk or curd. Between your lunch and breakfast you can have a light mid-morning snack, i. E, a fruit perhaps, and follow this by a balanced meal in moderate quantity for lunch. Have plenty of vegetables which will keep you full and cut down on the amount of rice/ chapatis that you are having. Also cut down on your fat intake and reduce oil in cooking. Avoid fast food, junk food, sugary food and soft drinks. Along with this, do not forget to exercise regularly. For a detailed diet plan, click on private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want paediatrician to answer this question, can I take Tab garcinia two tabs in a day one before lunch and dinner with my pattern of life, I am breastfeeding my baby who is 1.5 yrs, I feed him only 2 times in 24 hrs. I want to reduce 10 kg weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
for Weight loss - take warm water for drinking, walk for 45 minutes in the morning, take dinner in half quantity of lunch & early in the evening, do regular exercise. Avoid -overeating,sleeping immediately after taking food,oily,spicy,fatty ,fast food, avoid late night work,avoid excessive seating for long duration,avoid junk food. best luck....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant near about 3 month. Please give me some instruction about her healthy. And which type of food is good for her health.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife is pregnant near about 3 month. Please give me some instruction about her healthy. And which type of food is ...
Your wife is pregnant. I advise her to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex almost a month back and I am not getting my periods I am worries if I am pregnant. Please tell.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I had unprotected sex almost a month back and I am not getting my periods
I am worries if I am pregnant. Please tell.
Hi lybrate-user, as your period is delayed for more than a week, do a pregnency test at home n confirm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diseases and conditions
Menopause

In general, you can follow-up with your doctor once a year for a pelvic exam, a mammogram and to reassess your need for ongoing hormone therapy.

However, you should see your doctor for re-evaluation sooner than your next yearly checkup if you develop or are diagnosed with:

Unexpected vaginal bleeding
Persistent menopausal symptoms
A blood-clotting disorder
Symptoms of heart and blood vessel (cardiovascular) disease
Hormone-dependent breast cancer or another hormone-dependent cancer
Developing any one of these conditions may mean that hormone therapy is no longer recommended for you.
You found this helpful

I am 25 year old, 1.5 year over I got married, I am not getting pregnant, I have PCod, doctor gave me Diazen tablet is it ok, will I get pregnant.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 25 year old, 1.5 year over I got married, I am not getting pregnant, I have PCod, doctor gave me Diazen tablet i...
Yes with medicinal support it is possible to conceive even if you have pcod. Follow advise of your doctor and all the best. Life style modification, weight loss, daily exercise etc. Helps to great extent in management of pcos.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and successful completed 6 months. So please suggest me the best exercises safe during pregnancy and beneficial for our new born baby after some time.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
My wife is pregnant and successful completed 6 months. So please suggest me the best exercises safe during pregnancy ...
Hello, She could go in for prenatal yoga but theses shud be only under supervision of a trained person..! Any exercises are to be done under supervision however to begin with she could do walkin for about 20 mins after lunch and dinner.!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Dr. Mai last six month se family plan kar rahi hun. Plan karne se pehle mere periods ekdam regular they. Jab se plan karna shuru kiya hai tabse periods 5 se 6 days late hote hai. Is baat bahut pain bhi hai. Periods khatan ho gaye hai. Par ab bhi low stomach aur back pain hau. Mai ovacet bhi le rahi hun. Pregnency k liye kya karun.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Hi. Dr. Mai last six month se family plan kar rahi hun. Plan karne se pehle mere periods ekdam regular they. Jab se p...
Period 5-6 din late hone se koi problem nahi hai, ovacet ke karan bhi period late ho sakta hai, agar apne koi test nahi kiya hai to dawa khane se pahle test karna chahiye.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 2nd day of my period. I hv a cycle of around 34-36 days. Nd I have late periods. My last period was on 22 jan. Am I pregnant? I checked it on preganews in the morning but its negative. Then y my periods are not coming?

Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I had sex on 2nd day of my period. I hv a cycle of around 34-36 days. Nd I have late periods. My last period was on 2...
Because of stress our body makes lots of changes in functioning of body system, because of this it may get delayed, so be stress free it will come.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her period happened on 18 to 21 June 2016 n it happens again on 28 n 29 June 2016. Is there any problems? So pls suggest n what is the possible reason?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Her period happened on 18 to 21 June 2016 n it happens again on 28 n 29 June 2016. Is there any problems? So pls sugg...
Hi, simple nutritional deficiency can cause general weakness of the body. Apart from this, excessive stress/ tension, lack of sleep or rest, lack of exercise can be other reasons, need to rule out the cause. Would advise you to give her homoeopathic medicines - alfaalfa tonic and five phos. - both thrice daily, and let me know about her after a month. Management: daily intake more of healthy, nutritious and balanced food which includes green vegetables, seasonal fruits, salads, legumes, pulses, eggs, milk & milk products, oats, cornflakes, muesli, nuts, lean meat (chicken & few seafood), etc. Keep yourself well-hydrated by taking at least 10-12 glasses of water in a day, also increase intake of other fluids like coconut water, shikanji, jaljeera, gulkand, rooh-afza, lassi, curd, etc. Which has got cooling effect on the body during this hot summer weather. Sleep for 6-9 hrs at night and 1-2 hrs. During daytime. Avoid going out or playing under the sun, best time is after sunset. Wear a hat with broad brim, wear sunglasses whenever you are out in the sun. Don't awake late nights, follow motto of'early to bed, early to rise' avoid unnecessary exertion or stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Green tea in weight loss:

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Green tea in weight loss:

Green tea in weight loss:

 

  •     The catechins and caffeine in the green tea fight fat.
  •     Green tea assists in breaking down fat from fat cells.
  •  Green tea also burns calories.
  •     Green tea will also reduce your intake of calories.
  •  Green tea targets the bad fats.
You found this helpful

My wife age is 33 years and having sugar and done a angioplasty 3 years ago can she became a pregnant. Presently medicine is taken what should I do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife age is 33 years and having sugar and done a angioplasty 3 years ago can she became a pregnant. Presently medi...
She can become pregnant but pregnancy is at high risk. So, she needs check up by both gynecologist and cardiologist before planning for pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergic Issues of the Nose

MS - ENT , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
Allergic Issues of the Nose

Nasal allergies are very common and as a result, not taken seriously by most people. In most cases you patiently withstand the coughing and sneezing, which might last for an entire day and in the process might inadvertently damage your health by choosing to ignore it for the time being.

Here are some of the commonly experienced nasal allergies and what you should do to get relief from them:

  1. Runny or stuffy nose: The best option is to just avoid allergy triggers. For example, if pollen is your allergen, then avoid going out during the times pollen count when it is reported to be high. Or, if animals make you sneeze, then make sure to have your hands washed and clothes changed after playing with them. Do not over use decongestant sprays at all. If these symptoms persist for more than half a week, then it's time to seek your doctor's advice.
  2. Uncontrollable Sneezing: Again, the best option is to avoid; but in many cases, it becomes difficult for you to avoid the allergen. In those cases, try antihistamine. If that doesn't work, then you can also go for a nasal steroid spray, but again, make sure to not overuse it.
  3. Post Nasal Drip: Usually, you unconsciously swallow your mucus. But, if the mucus quantity increases, it becomes thicker and results in post-nasal drip. It isn't much common, but you can practically feel the mucus dripping into your throat from the back of the nose. It can result in a lumpy feeling in the throat and can cause irritation. You can try drinking more fluids and using a nasal spray to reduce the mucus quantity. If that doesn't work, then it's time to seek advice from your doctor.
  4. Eyes that itch: Watery eyes that itch are annoying companions of nose allergy and though they might not be a serious hazard for the eyes, you cannot ignore them. Try wearing sunglasses when you go out into a reportedly high-pollen-count weather. It might be a better option to forego contact lenses; they can escalate the entire eye-itching problem. If it becomes too itchy, you can place a cold washcloth over your eyes.

Testing an Allergy: Allergy testing is commonly done by by skin prick test, in order to diagnose the allergens. Once, the allergens are diagnosed, immunotherapy can be started, which will help in improving the symptoms of and in many cases, it provides complete cure.

4851 people found this helpful
View All Feed