Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priyanka Sharma

Ayurveda, Delhi

Dr. Priyanka Sharma Ayurveda, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Priyanka Sharma
Dr. Priyanka Sharma is an experienced Ayurveda in Punjabi Bagh, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Priyanka Sharma at Subhash Nutri Health in Punjabi Bagh, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Priyanka Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 49, Road No. 43, 1st Floor, Punjabi Bagh West. Landmark: Near Standard Chatered Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Priyanka Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Good morning sir / ma'am I am suffering from hair fall problem So what can I do? I mean which medicine or hail oil is good for me.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Good morning sir / ma'am I am suffering from hair fall problem
So what can I do? I mean which medicine or hail oil is...
Hair fall is common now a days. Due to stress and eating habits. And some illness, like anemia, thyroid and hereditary problems. Take following homoeo medicine. Acid hydroflouric 30 (30 ml sbl company). 1 drop 3 times per day x 14 days on tongue. Do not take anything 15 min before after medicine. ALSO use arnica montana Q 30 ml + 100 ml pure coconut oil mix and use before wash twice weekly. Use arnica homoeopathic shampoo take plenty water 3 to 4 liters per day. Eat proper food, carbohydrate, protein, minerals, fruits. Avoid outer food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily I'm eating whipped cream (it comes over milk after boiling) from my childhood, is it increases weight, is it have fat contains, And daily I'm going to dance class and also have busy life, in my Whole body in stomach there is little bit fat, otherwise I'm a fit guy, but I want to reduce that fat, so shall I stop to eat whipped cream.

Certificate in Food and Nutriton, PG diploma in Cosmetology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
Daily I'm eating whipped cream (it comes over milk after boiling) from my childhood, is it increases weight, is it ha...
Hi lybrate-user, Whipped cream contain fats and that cause flab and weight gain. If you want to get rid of fat from the stomach area, I would suggest not to have cream every day. However, you can have it once in a while.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male. I have cold problems with dry cough. Throat is paining. I have these problems for 10 days. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and Take Cp Amoxicillin 500mg 1-1 for five days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir Many Pimple On Face. And Caught Fire On Face. I have Many Dark Circle on my body help me to reduce is. I drunk 10 to 12 liter water in a day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello Sir Many Pimple On Face. And Caught Fire On Face. I have Many Dark Circle on my body help me to reduce is. I dr...
Pimples occur due to pollution, hormonal changes and to a great extent due to wrong food habits. So first thing you can do is follow a right kind of lifestyle. Eat healthy food which includes lots of vegetables, salads and fruits. Drink lot of water. Avoid eating junk food, oily and spicy food. Sleep everyday for 6-8 hours. Do not touch or prick your pimples. There are excellent ayurvedic medicines available for treatment pimples completely without relapse for which you can consult me privately through lybrate. For now start acne n pimples cream of himalaya. Wash your face frequently with himalaya neem face wash. Take cap neem 2capsule two.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My breathing is heavy almost all the time, Snoring is a big issue with me. My age is 30, Name Rajesh, 87kgs, 5'6" ht. Unable to control weight as I am a foodie. I get exhausted even if I climb few steps. How can this be controlled? Some times I even have pain in left shoulder and heart. Is this a symptom for cardiac problem?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My breathing is heavy almost all the time, Snoring is a big issue with me. My age is 30, Name Rajesh, 87kgs, 5'6" ht....
Even if it is not a cardiac problem , you are at risk due to your lifestyle because of being overweight. Try to seek professional help to reduce weight or develop will power to do it yourself by cutting down sugar and fats , making portions of helpings as half and exercise to build stamina , start with 15 minutes walk per day and increase it to 1 hour within a month . Pain in left shoulder and heart side of chest can be due to heavy weight , gastritis due to wrong eating habits or due to heart . Get checked for basics for heart / lungs and food pipe related diseases. Reply after 2 weeks about weight loss / progress / reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat food it gets choked near the wind pipe what should be done. U said do not drink water with the meal. Any suggestion. Please advice.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
When I eat food it gets choked near the wind pipe what should be done. U said do not drink water with the meal. Any s...
Dear lybrate-user, Yu must drink water with food if it is dry in nature. The food should be chewed and mixed well with your saliva to be swallowed normally. Eat your meals with a peaceful mind. If you are under stressful thoughts, swallowing can be uncomfortable. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 25 years old and day by day I feel more lazy and little bit weakness in my body what can I do for this.

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS), MSc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Take more of proteins in diet like milk and its products, egg, chicken, legumes. Have 5 fruits of different daily and eat a lot of vegetable.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 3 years old & its was injured in left hand knee so what can I do please help me some medicines.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist, Anand
My son 3 years old & its was injured in left hand knee so what can I do please help me some medicines.
Hi you should consult an orthopaedic surgeon. Because he need to b examined and an x ray should b done to know which type of injury he has. According to the type of injury only he can b treated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is lot of fat stored in my stomach. How to get rid of it. Please help me to lose belly fat.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
There is lot of fat stored in my stomach.
How to get rid of it.
Please help me to lose belly fat.
Start doing surya namaskar in morning and eat dinner before sunset. Within 2 months you will loose your belly fat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did blood test as I was having on and off fever complaint. Lymphocyte count is 47 which is relatively high and MCHC count is 41.2. Rest are under control. Pls suggest is it normal or abnormal. Whar is the treatment of this. My age is 32yrs.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I did blood test as I was having on and off fever complaint. Lymphocyte count is 47 which is relatively high and MCHC...
if u have prolonged fever then get ur esr also done alongwith chest xray to rule out any chronic infection in body like tb....lymphocytes get elevated in any chronic infection ..if all other reports are normal then don't worry ..it will be corrected on its own
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to body heat my skin has lots of black spot occurred it continue increase to my whole body, please suggest.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
Due to body heat my skin has lots of 
black spot occurred it continue increase to my whole body, please suggest.
If you are suffering from heat problem just visit the ayurvedic clinic near by you and do virechana therapy first as per your condition. For dark spots liq. Mahamanjishthadi kashay 3 tsf twice a day cream. Clarina (hamalaya) apply twice a day after facewash. Avoid green chilly, spices, fast food, avoid excessive salt, pickle. Avoid south indian dishesh. Eat 1 awala early morning on empty stomach. It will rejuvanate skin and reduce the pitta and heat problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Open pores on my skin just keep on increasing with pimples and blemishes. Please help me to get rid of them.

MD AM, DDV, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Dear Pratiksha, Treatment of the acne is of primary importance to gain control over this problem. Once the acne stops, only then the blemishes and scars can be treated to achieve clear skin. There are many effective treatments that are available which can help you with your skin problems. You can read my articles about these treatments here www.dermatologydiaries.com/acne www.dermatologydiaries.com/chemical-peels You are welcome to my clinic to discuss this further. Keep looking beautiful, Dr Niketa Sonavane
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir I am facing Heart burn, heart pain, pain in upper part of stomach. My problem is genuine. I searched for doctor but found none. So, I told a pharmacist my problem and he gave me a polycrol syrup and rabeprazole and domperidone sustained release capsules. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Sir I am facing Heart burn, heart pain, pain in upper part of stomach. My problem is genuine. I searched for do...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Modify your dietary habits, do not skip meals, have meals on time, take 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than three large meals, chew your food well, avoid more than 1-2 cups of tea, coffee per day, also abstain from alcohol, tobacco if you do so, do not lye down for at least 1-2 hrs after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime -have 7-8 glasses of water for proper digestion & removing toxins from the body -avoid spicy, fried & junk food -do regular exercise like walking, jogging, also do yoga, deep breathing for 5-10 min in the morning -follow the above habits regularly & try to avoid long term medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to gain weight. I eat a lot still m unable to gain weight. I took liv 52 syrup. At that time my diet increased still I have a good diet but my weight is less as compared to the weight of my age group. And moreover my chest is like its too deep inside which insults my personality. How can I gain weight in short time coz its ruining my life please help.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I want to gain weight. I eat a lot still m unable to gain weight. I took liv 52 syrup. At that time my diet increased...
Add in your food carbohydrates proteins eggs vitamines minirales green vegitabales . continue Liv 52 syrup. Take 1 spoon PROSUP POWDER add in a cup of little hot milk with breakfast end 1 spoon after dinner for 3 month. Take 6 to 8 hours sleep. Send improvement report to me. Dr. Tare
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main problem for continues bleeding after 5 days periods? And now it's spotting. For about 2 months daily. Also in tym of periods, Normal 5 days continuous bleeding occurred for about two months and after that some time daily spotting or bleeding of fresh blood. What is it?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
What is the main problem for continues bleeding after 5 days periods? And now it's spotting. For about 2 months daily...
Hi. Welcome to lybrate. Sorry to hear about your condition. Usually hormonal imbalance alters the endometrial lining of uterus resulting in such abnormal bleeding. However to diagnose your problem you would firstly require an ultrasound scan of pelvis. Depending upon reports you may need to get hormone panel also done. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain last 4days thats why I can not standup, walkup, and run also. Please doctor give me some suggestions to correct back pain.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have back pain last 4days thats why I can not standup, walkup, and run also.
Please doctor give me some suggestions...
Here are some tips for how to handle your back pain: -stop normal physical activity for the first few days. This will help relieve your symptoms and reduce any swelling in the area of the pain. -Apply heat or ice to the painful area. One good method is to use ice for the first 48 to 72 hours, and then use heat. Take pain relievers medicine. --While sleeping, try lying in a curled-up, fetal position with a pillow between your legs. If you usually sleep on your back, place a pillow or rolled towel under your knees to relieve pressure. -Find a mattress with back support. A good mattress should provide support for the natural curves and alignment of the spine. Medium-firm mattresses usually provide more back pain relief than firm mattresses. -Do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back for the first 6 weeks after the pain begins. -Avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -Good posture plays a key role in your spine health, helping to prevent additional back and neck pain and even injuries to spinal structures. Try to be aware of your posture and make good posture part of your normal routine. -head up, shoulders back, rear tucked under -Stand and walk with correct posture -Sit with support -Lift and carry carefully -And finally, keep moving:-Maintaining a static position for too long—more than twenty or thirty minutes at a time—is hard on the back. Prolonged static posture can slowly deplete elasticity from the tissues. By simply moving—be it a change of position, a stretch, or a short walk—the tissue elasticity needed to protect your joints can be restored and the associated discomfort reduced. -Stretching and strengthening exercises are important. But, starting these exercises too soon after an injury can make your pain worse. -Some Physiotherapy treatment like IFT current can give you relief. -Consult a Physiotherapist for detail assessment and management of your back pain. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to lose the weight. How can can reduce weight loss with natural. Is there any simple way to reduce weight.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
How to lose the weight. How can can reduce weight loss with natural. Is there any simple way to reduce weight.
Go for brisk walk 45 minute daily. Take 3 cup green tea daily (jasmine flavour). Have diet rich in fruits vegetable salads & multigrain aata roti avoid rice, deserts, and fried stuffed. Drink 2-3 liters water in a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He have pan gutkha habit now he's mouth didn't open fully only singel finger going inside that's much only open pls tell some ideas.

PGDHHM, BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
He have pan gutkha habit now he's mouth didn't open fully only singel finger going inside that's much only open pls t...
Please ask him to stop pan gutkha immediately. Get a check up done soon. Take a good diet with no spices or oil. Eat lots of fresh fruits and vegetables. Take an antioxidants.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/mam mera 20 september ko physical h jisme 1600meter runing h nd 12 feet lobg jump 4 feet high jump 100m shoot in 16 sec. M sbhi chize aram se kr leta hu bs runing nhi ho paa rhi runing ka stamina nhi ban paa rha sans ful jati h nd pairo m dard hone lag jata h 1000meter bad. Mere marks bhut achheh agar physical clear ho gya m to job pkki h meri so koi medicine ya injection jo efficency bdha de. Sirf 1 din k lie only plzz help me mene study m bhut hard mrhnat ki h or bhut no. H or m ye nhi chahta ki 1600 m ki vajah se mauka rah jae so suggest me. Bcoz physical 20 sep. Ko punjab m h.

MSc.PhD Nutrition & Diete, Jr. Research Fellowship for PhD, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition - Dept. of Post Graduate Studies
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Respected sir/mam mera 20 september ko physical h jisme 1600meter runing h nd 12 feet lobg jump 4 feet high jump 100m...
Dear lybrate-user you can solve your problem asap -take 1) Vit D ampule 6 lacs power as injection or pour ampule in 100 ml milk n drink 2 doses this week 2) Vit B12 injection 5 ;take it alternate day 3) Enerzal or Electral mix in water and drink improve nutrition adequacy with fruits like banana n guava drink coconut water n sugarcane juice lime juice with salt n water increase vegetable, protein ,and omega3 intake do let me know about your health ; you may further consult me privately for a detailed diet plan
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed