Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priya Lakshmi

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Priya Lakshmi Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Priya Lakshmi
Dr. Priya Lakshmi is a renowned Gynaecologist in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. You can visit her at Monga Medical Centre in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Priya Lakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J-10, Krishna Nagar. Landmark: Near Desu Office, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having pcos and I am taking Osure m of harmonica. In that the indegrents are myo instol mecobalamin and metformin. And that too much taking it from last 5 months. I become so bulky with this. And still having irregular periods. I am unmarried.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am having pcos and I am taking Osure m of harmonica. In that the indegrents are myo instol mecobalamin and metformi...
Hello- Your weight gain is due to PCOS. According to ayurveda there is a Fat (meda dhatu) and blood (rakta dhatu) symbiosis in the body, whenever the patient indulge in practices like irregular and unhealthy diet(fast food etc.) and irregular daily schedule(late night workout ,sleeping in day time etc.) this symbiosis gets disturbed and body start making fat in excess thus minimizing the production of blood in proper quantity and quality. This is the reason why diseases like thyroid and PCOS, menopausal female etc. develops weight gain with reduced blood levels. In your case only weight loss treatment will not be beneficial for you, or you have to look out for both the aspects. Follow this ayurvedic routine and treatment to cure both weight gain and PCOS- a) Tab Kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) Tab Hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) Do Basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for pcod). D) Maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in my 9th month of pregnancy. I am suffering cold lightly so please give me suggestion for home remedies.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am in my 9th month of pregnancy. I am suffering cold lightly so please give me suggestion for home remedies.
If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days consult Physician
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am 6 weeks pregnant now. I took a ultrasound scan today. Doctor said that baby do not have heartbeat yet. What should I do now. Suggest me some food habit to get my baby healthy. Pls.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hello doctor. I am 6 weeks pregnant now. I took a ultrasound scan today. Doctor said that baby do not have heartbeat ...
Cardiac pulsation [heart beat] is seen in ultra sound as early as 8 week, so you should wait. You would be taking one tab of folic acid daily. Take diet rich in nutrition and carbohydrate. Never give a long pause between two meal. Eat one apple daily for the healthy baby. Do not eat papaya. good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During the second month of pragnancy spoting or bleeding is normal or abnormal please guide me.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Its not normal. Kindly consult obstetrician immediately. They ll prescribe u some medicines to stop bleeding and recurrence.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife are planning to have a child from last 6 months but are not able to conceive yet. Can you suggest some reasons to conceive?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Me and my wife are planning to have a child from last 6 months but are not able to conceive yet. Can you suggest some...
To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovaries are atrophic due to chemo taken 3 years back. 14th week of pregnancy post IVF with donor eggs. Doc advised to stop crinone gel and progynova and referred to OB.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Ovaries are atrophic due to chemo taken 3 years back. 14th week of pregnancy post IVF with donor eggs. Doc advised to...
Now the placenta has taken the function of maintaining the pregnancy hormone instead ovaries so don't worry go to ob without worry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, l am 25years old married girl, my marriage has come to complete two years but I am not getting pregnant. And secondly my period come at every after10days later than last one. This happen from three cycle. Please help me as I m worried.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi doctor,
l am 25years old married girl, my marriage has come to complete two years but I am not getting pregnant. A...
Hello. Have you discussed the matter with Gynaecologist? Have you undergone any investigations? Please share the reports as well the the details related to your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv thyroid problem. And I'm also suffering from over weight and irregular periods. In addition joint pain also. I hv my last periods on 23 june I didn't hv my periods yet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I hv thyroid problem.
And I'm also suffering from over weight and irregular periods.
In addition joint pain also.
I h...
If you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, then tsh should be be around 3 to 4 mu/l, to get rid od all symptoms as well as efforts to reduce weight to succeed. Even regular periods will be seen if tsh level is maintained as mentioned. So please see that your tsh is in that range. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kuch mahino se mera period thik se nahi aa raha hain. Last 2 months 32 to 33 days me period aaya tha aur es baar 26 days me aa gaya. Tension es baat ki hain ki 2 din tak thik rahta hain aur 3sra din thoda sa aa kr band ho jata hain. Abhi tak main conceive bhi nahi kr pa rahi hun jab ki sare reports normal hai. please help me.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Kuch mahino se mera period thik se nahi aa raha hain. Last 2 months 32 to 33 days me period aaya tha aur es baar 26 d...
Agar sare reports normal hai to aap ko infertility ki treatment shuru kar deni chahiye. Usase 2 fayade honge. Agar aap lucky rahe, to conceive ho jayenge aur agar nahi, to ye irregular menses ki problem dur ho jayegi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female . My marital life completed 4 years. My problem is that between me and my husband the sexual communication is not good. Also he has health complaint . I am not getting pregnant. Also we attempted ivf one cycle. Its failed. Now my problem is as usual. So what I do now for getting pregnant now.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 30 years old female . My marital life completed 4 years. My problem is that between me and my husband the sexual...
Regular sexual relationship is very important if you want to conceive and if you are going for ivf then it's not that it happens in first cycle only you have to have patience and keep on trying it for atleast six cycles Also try to improve your relationship with your Husband get treatment for his physical ailment that is the only thing which will matter in the wrong run
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the benefits of taking Limonia acidissima milk combination during pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What are the benefits of taking Limonia acidissima milk combination during pregnancy.
Health benefits of wood apple include: Wood apple is good for digestion. It destroys intestinal worms and cures chronic dysentery. If you have piles or stomach ulcers, the fruit can help cure these conditions Mix the ripe pulp with honey and cumin seeds to treat diarrhea and indigestion The laxative property of the fruit also solves constipation problems Wood apple fruit juice mixed with warm water and sugar can purify the blood and cleanse the digestive system. It can cure scurvy, as it is rich in vitamin C The gum found in tree is used to treat diabetes Wood apple leaves can cure sore throat, chronic cough, and other respiratory conditions The thiamine, riboflavin, and beta-carotene make it an important ingredient in medicines for the heart and liver Roots of the wood apple tree are used to treat earaches A wood apple chutney made with salt and tamarind can cure hiccups Mix the ripe fruit pulp with honey, cumin, and cardamom to prevent breast or uterine cancer. It can also help cure sterility. Wood apple taken after childbirth can prevent post-partum depression Wood apple poultice made from the leaves can relieve joint pain An infusion of the bark and stem can reduce heart palpitations and hypotension Leaf juice mixed with pepper can treat anorexia and jaundice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As a precaution measure after delivery my wife took an injection depo provera in April last week. After that she didn't had her menses please tell us what is problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
As a precaution measure after delivery my wife took an injection depo provera in April last week. After that she didn...
Hello, depo-provera is made of a hormone similar to progesterone. Change in the menstrual cycle is the most common side effect. You may have irregular bleeding or spotting. After a year of use, about 50% of women will stop getting their periods. Their periods usually return when they no longer get the shots. It's better to consult her gynaecologist for further guidance. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 24 year old. We got married 2 yrs ago. Some days ago an ovarian Cystic Lesion was found in my wife. But after medication and complication of her period, she had a test and found that No cyst is no more and test report is ok. Doctor prescribed me DRONIS-31 for 3 months. Is this medicine related with Cyst? What actually DRONIS-30 is for? Please answer.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Actually dronis 30 is meant for contraception (avoidance of pregnancy). But it is also prescribed in ovarian cysts and irregular menstruation. And yes, often some cysts appear and disappear, we don't give much importance to these cysts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam My wife undergone two delivery with Scissarian. But after second delivery her muscles on abdominal area cut and shrinked towards either sides (as per doctor). At present abdominal area very thin and we can feel internal organs by Just touching and also looking very bad as obies or like pregnancy of 5 or 6 months. Is there any treatment/Surgery?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi VP RAJESH. The condition you are describing is more common after multiple deliveries. Small muscle defects and laxaity can be corrected by abdominal exercises but large defects as what you are describing need surgery. Surgical correction is the only treatment available in your case. See a surgeon in your area and he should be able to help you out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This happened to me twice or thrice I have missed period for 10 to 12 days doctor suggest to do bhcg once I done b4 getting d report my periods start pls suggest what is d actual problem? Is my blood circulation is not proper?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
This happened to me twice or thrice I have missed period for 10 to 12 days doctor suggest to do bhcg once I done b4 g...
Hello, Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in  ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I was suffering from PCOS but I have taken proper medical advice but its not cured may be a continuous white vaginal discharge is there. Is it normal?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate-user, pcod is not curable. Your periods will be irregular without medication. The only concern will be fertility issues. White discharge is not due to pcod it could be because of infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed