Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prerit Mathur

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology

Anesthesiologist, Delhi

16 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Dr. Prerit Mathur MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology Anesthesiologist, Delhi
16 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prerit Mathur
Dr. Prerit Mathur is an experienced Anesthesiologist in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 16 years of journey as a Anesthesiologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology . You can consult Dr. Prerit Mathur at Dharamshila Hospital and Research Centre in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prerit Mathur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - JIWAJI University Gwalior - 2001
MD - Anaesthesiology - University Of Allahabad - 2005
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Council
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vasundhara Enclave Near:New Ashok Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

#194/195, Deepali Chowk Landmark : Near Mother's Pride School ServicesDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prerit Mathur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic. Hypertensive. After lifting a bucket of water have muscular pain n rt arm. Pls do advise.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am diabetic. Hypertensive. After lifting a bucket of water have muscular pain n rt arm. Pls do advise.
Take heat formation and give rest your hand after this apply pain relief ointment. And avoid over strain if it work then ok otherwise ultrasonic therapy for your diabetic and hypertensive so be passionate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Esr level 60 CRP 18.77 pain in muscle, strain on heart after any kind of physical activity.Hb 12 Thyroid normal B12 normal vitamin D3 normal. Please do help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi I can advise you regarding muscle pain . But if you have any issues with heart please consult your physician/cardiologist first. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am over weighted. I have pain in my joints. I have pain in my lower back. I have used herbal products. But I don't have any kind off relif. Please help me doctor for my over weighted body.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 23 years old. I am over weighted. I have pain in my joints. I have pain in my lower back. I have used herbal pro...
Loose weight, pain will dissappear. Do cycling, that way you will loose weight and will not hurt your knee, back or hip.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from back pain since two three days. What is the reason for back pain. Is it the way I sit or something else.

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I m suffering from back pain since two three days. What is the reason for back pain.
Is it the way I sit or something...
It may be due to wrong posture. Improve your posture. avoid forward bending. use hard bed to lie. start hot saline fomentation followed by volini gel and back exercises. For detailed information about exercises please refer my.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands and legs are always paining and I feel tired there's also weakness in mah bone what should I do.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My hands and legs are always paining and I feel tired there's also weakness in mah bone what should I do.
Take good amount of protein and calcium for bones and good amount of vitamin and minerals in your diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male have sudden low back pain after few days (15-20 days) without any reason. What can I do? I take few pain killer from medicine store. But problem not solve permanently. Am I at very danger zone like cancer etc. please sir reply me.

A.F.I.H, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
I am 21 years old male have sudden low back pain after few days (15-20 days) without any reason. What can I do? I tak...
You get x-rays of ls spine done. Till then maintain your posture. Avoid forward bending. Lifting wt n jerks. Do hot packs. Take tab. Lupiflex twice a day. Contact me after xrays done.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After being recovered from malaria it has been almost 2 month but I have pain on my leg knees. When I sit down I cant even stand up straightly I take some time to stand straight. What should I do? Before malaria I worked out in gym. My age is 26 and weight is 85kg. Help me out.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
After being recovered from malaria it has been almost 2 month but I have pain on my leg knees. When I sit down I cant...
Yes. Don't use diclo para tabs on regular basis which may cause liver damage take ayurvedic medicines for this as follows. Cap immugain cap omegarich cap detox cap orthirich cap green rich chocomix protein powder
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old ,and I am suffering from back pain since last 1 month. The pain occurs when bending forwards and backwards. It mostly occurs near the right kidney and there is no pain in the urinary bladder. And when I ejaculate some times the pain becomes heavier. Can you please let me know the reason of pain and how to reduce it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 21 years old ,and I am suffering from back pain since last 1 month. The pain occurs when bending forwards and ba...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a pain in my right shoulder which travels or rather shifts or also goes up to the right forearm for the last about a month. The pain started after I had a fall on floor about 6 months back. Initially it was restricted to the shoulder joint only also affecting its free movement but of late over a month the right arm also experiences it. The phenomena is most prominent during nights after 2 or 3 am though sometimes in lesser severity I experience it during the day too. What can be the best ayurvedic remedy please ?

MD.ayurveda , Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Register master Ayurveda practitioners
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Need to see your case history in details ,still seems case of Vayu and Kapha dosha. Advise to get Nasya and Rakta mokshan panchakarma done 8 days for faster results with other Vatnashak formualtions vatgajankush rasa.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am trouble a pain in my left leg when I run then the pain start. I ask what is the reason of this pain?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello sir, I am trouble a pain in my left leg when I run then the pain start. I ask what is the reason of this pain?
Although you have provided a limited information regarding your leg pain in your age but I will try to figure out few important reasons for leg pains ------------------------- 1. Muscular cramps due to many reasons and the major one is dehydration due to drinking less water during the day-------- 2. Leg bone pains due to exhaustion due to vitamin-d deficiency----- 3. Legs pain can also be due to general weakness or any medical condition that you are suffering from like back pain------------------------- so simply by asking for leg pain will not solve your problem but it can be solved by identifying the exact reason and working accordingly--------- although I will prescribe you few homoeopathic medicines which will help you relieving your pains but again, a history of your complaints will solve your problem permanently---------------------- homoeopathic medicine--------------------------- rhus tox 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops direct on tongue 3 times daily.-------------- vitamin-d plus (bakson) chew 1 tab daily---------------- drink 2 glass milk daily--------------- go for blood vitamin-d nd esr test---------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my mother has lots of pain in her left leg while my birth she got injection in her back bone which made backbone and her left leg weak.In her childhood she never drink caffeine her whole diet was made of fruits and milk. She never had any type of spices no salt no pepper. But after her marriage she started drinking tea and eating vegetable dishes like Rajmah and spicy dal now she has even uric acid. Now she just eat roti with sweet milk. Please answer genuinely.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Actually my mother has lots of pain in her left leg while my birth she got injection in her back bone which made back...
OK firstly control ur uric acid levels. tk plenty fluid. for pain do physiotherapy treatment for 10 days and after relief do strength exercise in gradually process after one month u can feel better. keep continue strength exercise in daily routine and posture correction must during exercise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a teenager. I'd been feeling back pain while resting on bed everyday. It started a long time ago. I don't know how it started. I used to use computer for about 14 hrs a day. Please tell.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a teenager. I'd been feeling back pain while resting on bed everyday. It started a long time ago. I don't know h...
tk soft pillow for back support in long duration. physiotherapy treatment must for relief 7 days after this stretching exercise
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I just want to say my legs starts paining when I walk near about 40 mins and in night it starts aching so tell me how I get rid from this pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi doctor, I just want to say my legs starts paining when I walk near about 40 mins and in night it starts aching so ...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am having constant pain from my elbow to shoulder joint in my right arm from the last 2/3 months. I am also having cervical problem at c4-c5&SLIP DISC AT L5-S1 PLEASE SUGGEST SOME EXERCISE/TREATMENT THANKS.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir, I am having constant pain from my elbow to shoulder joint in my right arm from the last 2/3 months. I am also ha...
Firstly take physiotherapy treatment for relief swd tens and ultrasonic therapy after relief start stretching exercise and strength exercise avoid long sitting and toward bending.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I have backache problem from my childhood. I am tall girl. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 23 years old. I have backache problem from my childhood. I am tall girl. What should I do?
Back pain advice hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction. Sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises twice daily. Bhujang asana twice daily. Back stretching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I wake up I feel to have body pain and tiredness daily is there any major diseases and how should I cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir when I wake up I feel to have body pain and tiredness daily is there any major diseases and how should I cure it.
1. It could be due to deficiency of vitamin d, b12, calcium, hemoglobin 2. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When i sleep, my under feet pains heavily and burning sensation. What is the reason? I am 65+

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Indore
Looking at your age it appears to be vit-B-12 deficiency. Go for 5 inj of 1500mcg. alternate day. If cured then continue with the same every month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm , age 21, I had two days ago sweet and then pepsi without having anything from pm (at 5pm only I felt hungry) but then I developed a pain in my back, then in my chest and then the pain became unbearable. I thought it was due to gas formation but two days have already gone but after taking medicine like famocid and digiene (for gas problems) I still develop the pain in my back and now in my throat. After I drink water one or two timesi get hiccups and maybe one time I fart. Then after 10 minutes the pain again slowly develops. What should I do? please help me. My exams are near.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. My opinion to you will be to consult with a general physician as you do not seem to be having an orthopaedic issue. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed