Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pravin Gogia

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

41 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Pravin Gogia MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
41 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Pravin Gogia
Dr. Pravin Gogia is a trusted General Physician in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 41 years. He studied and completed MBBS . You can visit him at Gogia Medical Centre in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pravin Gogia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Rajasthan University - 1976
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

N-15, Malviya Nagar.New Delhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know the necessary daily nutrients and minerals for my body and their quantity in mg.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I want to know the necessary daily nutrients and minerals for my body and their quantity in mg.
Then start taking naturamore male powder 1 spoon daily in warm water in morning and evening for 1 month. As the Powder is just a supplement containing proteins, vitamins, minerals and all which is better than going on a diet. You will get result 110%. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from piles from last few months. Feeling to much heat in anus after came out from latrine No bleeding but feels like a piece of glass or point of knife got stuck inside. Pain remains for 2-3 hours after leaving latrine. Sometimes also feels heat like that anal tube is filled with mirch powder. So much irritation, Please suggest me best Homeopathic remedies to get rid of it. Thanks.

FNB Minimal Access Surgery, M.S general surgery
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Sir,
I am suffering from piles from last few months.
Feeling to much heat in anus after came out from latrine
No blee...
Hi there. From your complaints it seems you are suffering from anal fissure not piles. You should avoid spicy food drink plenty of fluids sit in warm water morning and evening apply lignocaine jelly before n after defecation take some laxatives for stool softening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam male of 47 suffering with psoriasis since 25 years but not taken any medicine except dipsalic ointment. Can I get relief from this? have got problem on only hands & leg. Same to same place is effected on left & right side. Pl inform.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Iam male of 47 suffering with psoriasis since 25 years but not taken any medicine except dipsalic ointment. Can  I ge...
Psoriasis is an auto immune disorder and we have self made tablets for psoriasis. These tablets prolong ongoing remission, promote regression of lesions and induce early remission of psoriasis. These tablets are predictably effective in reducing itching and flare up of psoriasis. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is heard that water should be drunk after half to one hour after meal for proper digestion. Is it true or false. How much water to be drunk after meal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is heard that water should be drunk after half to one hour after meal for proper digestion. Is it true or false.
H...
There are may theories and is best to drink before food to reduce food intake and for weight loss. One glass after meal is good.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old. L have headache since last two days. What is the solution about it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 18 year old. L have headache since last two days. What is the solution about it.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I married recently 6 months has been completed for now we do not want child with in 3 years what type of medicine do not side effects and well health condition medicine my wife already took 1 time medicine for abortion will done any medicine please briefly explain for my question, i do not use condom we had once sex after that she eat in papaya any positive results tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please install copper-t in her uterus with the help of a nurse. This is the most effective contraceptive method. Moreover whenever you want child this needs to be removed from body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having heavy headache on morning times so what should I do to be cool from the headache.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am having heavy headache on morning times so what should I do to be cool from the headache.
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 year old I have left side chest pain from 15 days.

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician,
Please get an ecg done and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I am suffering with pcod problem. What should I do to overcome this problem.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 21 years old. I am suffering with pcod problem. What should I do to overcome this problem.
Regular exercise, a healthy diet, weight control, and not smoking are all important parts of treatment for pcod. you may also take medicine to balance your hormones.eat a balanced diet that includes lots of fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and low-fat dairy products.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend's period starting in 5-7 days, is that safe to do intercourse with her today to avoid Un-wanted pregnancy? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
If your cycles is regular, say your menses start on 1st and ends on 5th, then safe period is 6-11 and 18-to start of menses is considered to be safe. But pregnancy can happen any time. Better use condom. It will help you. Thank you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test showed Phosphorus level of 2.3 mg/dl which is lower than normal range of 2.5-4. What should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My blood test showed Phosphorus level of 2.3 mg/dl which is lower than normal range of 2.5-4. What should I do?
YOu have to explain why did you test it and as of the result says it can be just ignored if you have no symptoms Low phosphorus levels may be due to a range of nutritional problems and medical conditions, including: chronic use of antacids lack of vitamin D not getting enough phosphorus in your diet malnutrition alcoholism hypercalcemia (high serum calcium levels) hyperparathyroidism (overactive parathyroid gland or glands, leading to high levels of parathyroid hormone) severe burns.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of stone in stomach as I am feeling stomach pain from last 5 days.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
What are the symptoms of stone in stomach as I am feeling stomach pain from last 5 days.
DEAR LYBRATE USER...symptoms of urinary stones are....1) pain in abdomen..2) BURNING during urination...3) yellow coloured urination...4) sensation of vomitting ...5) fullness of abdomen....6) fever .....these are symptoms of stone....some times only few symptoms are present ,,some times all symptoms are present ....it is depend on location ,size, and type of the stone....THANKS
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I meet my girlfriend and sometimes just talking I get a lot of pre cum. And after a while my testicles hurt. Why?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I meet my girlfriend and sometimes just talking I get a lot of pre cum. And after a while my testicles hurt. Why?
Dear Lybrate user. The transparent clear liquid which comes out of your penis while having foreplay, speaking to a girl, watching porn etc is called pre-cum. This is a natural procedure and you don't have to stop it. Pre-cum is used as a lubricant on the penis glans, when the penis enters the vagina. Please understand. This is never a health problem. Don't worry. Testicle hurt because of the accumulation of semen. You need to either masturbate or sex to remove the accumulated semen. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 yrs old male having continuous buzzing sounds I ears what. Is the medicines I should take.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 58 yrs old male having continuous buzzing sounds I ears what. Is the medicines I should take.
This may be due to wax Avoid water entry in ear do not pore any thing in ear Kindly consult ENT doctor for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin tanning.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from skin tanning.
Hello, Start taking nutritious, healthy food and daily yoga or some kind of exercises, it will be automatically reflected on your face. Yes, the colour which is inherited from your parents/ ancestors, cannot be changed, but you can try to get glow on your face!! Daily Regime: Apart from these, you do follow CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally sunscreen with SPF-30 – a thick layer of Bakson's Suncare cream may be, 20-30 minutes before going out daily and repeat it's application after every 3-4hrs.) after washing your face daily; use the products as per your skin type. This will change the skin texture and skin tone. In case you do have tanning, apply honey with a dash of lime on your face. Eat right and healthy that too on time, relieve your stress/ tensions, sleep well, stop smoking, as this restricts blood flow to your face and leaves you with a greyish complexion. lead a healthy lifestyle! Apart from this, avoid anger, anxiety, fear which increases stress hormone in the body and subsequently makes your complexion darker! (Hormonal imbalances also plays a major role). If the dull and dark skin tone is due to any underlying ailment or diseases, need to look into the matter. Diet: -Increase your Vitamin C intake (lemon,orange,gooseberry,etc.Fruits/juices, strawberries, sweet peppers, tomatoes, cantaloupe, and green peas). - Eat more Vitamin A (nonfat milk, oysters, and egg yolks, carrots, watermelon, papaya, tomatoes, or other dark colored produce) . If you feel your skin is weak or not tight enough, that usually suggests a lack of Vitamin A. Medicine: You can also use homoeopathic cream - Medicynth's Whitch Hazel daily at night. Home remedies: Apply fresh-squeezed lemon juice to your entire face and neck. Leave it on for 10 minutes and then wash it off with lukewarm water. After this, rub cucumber slices on your skin to soften and moisturize it. Do this daily or every other day. Another option is squeeze the juice of one-half lemon and mix one to two tablespoons of raw honey in it. Apply it on your face, leave it on for 15 to 20 minutes and then rinse it off. Make a paste of 'Kasturi Manjal' (wild turmeric) with rose petals, saffron and raw milk which is very effective.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever from last 3 days and have pain in body also what should I do.?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have suffering from fever from last 3 days and have pain in body also what should I do.?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing chronic cough and cold. I used all types of remedies but all in vain. Please give a good advice that would surely cure me for my whole life.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am facing chronic cough and cold. I used all types of remedies but all in vain. Please give a good advice that woul...
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup and kasantak syrup 1-1 spoon two times a day....avoid milk..curd....cold things....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 70 years approx and he has 4 blockage in his heart. Where is the free by pass surgery in india?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father age is 70 years approx and he has 4 blockage in his heart. Where is the free by pass surgery in india?
Heart care foundation in delhi but you have to pay minimum charges. May be not. Nhi (eok) does subsided surgery but one has to carry documents of bpl.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Steroid me testicles ki size bahot choti kyu hojati h? Ise kaise thik kia jaa sakta h? Any remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Steroid me testicles ki size bahot choti kyu hojati h? Ise kaise thik kia jaa sakta h? Any remedy.
Small size of testicle may not be related to steroid. It could be due to something else. Get it examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
SCI International Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment