Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Praveer Aggarwal  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Praveer Aggarwal

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Delhi

32 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Praveer Aggarwal MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Delhi
32 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Dr. Praveer Agarwal, Director Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, New Delhi is a nationally renowned cardiologist who has contributed extensively to the growth, development and training in th......more
Dr. Praveer Agarwal, Director Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, New Delhi is a nationally renowned cardiologist who has contributed extensively to the growth, development and training in the field of Interventional Cardiology in India. He is dedicated to provide compassionate and comprehensive treatment with an aim to serve the community at large. He is one of the most versatile interventional cardiologists in India providing round the clock services, including timely management of acute heart attack patients by using various thrombectomy devices at Fortis Escorts Heart Institute. He is an expert in treating all types of blockages in coronary arteries using all techniques (Rotational atherectomy, directional atherectomy, all types of Drug Eluting Stents, intravascular ultrasound, pressure wire) depending upon merits of blockages. He is also an expert in treating blockages in peripheral arteries (Carotids, subclavious, iliacs, renals and superficial femoral arteries) and abdominal aortic aneurysm using endovascular stent grafts. Dr. Agarwal has been a distinguished faculty member in various international and national meetings and conferences. He has published approximately 100 articles, reviews and abstracts in various national and international journals. Clinical Interest/ Specialised Treatements/ Area Of Expertise Dr. Agarwal is the Director of Intervention Cardiology at Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, New Delhi, India. This centre is 320-beded hospital dedicated to cardiology and cardiothoracic surgery with highly active invasive and non-invasive program, emergency and intensive care facility. Dr. Agarwal and his team perform on an average 1900 angiographies and 1100 interventions every year (about 1000 coronary angioplasties). Dr. Agarwal routinely performing all types of complex angioplasties including Rotational atherectomy, Directional atherectomy, thrombectomy etc. He is also a proctor for Rotational atherectomy for last 2 years. Dr. Agarwal has attended training courses on Intervention Cardiology in some of the leading hospitals of the world including Royal Perth Hospital, Perth, Western Australia and Centre Hospitalier Universitaire De Rouen, France. He is also among distinguished foreign faculty at the National Heart Foundation Hospital & Research Institute, Bangladesh.
More about Dr. Praveer Aggarwal
Dr. Praveer Aggarwal is an experienced Cardiologist in Okhla, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 31 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology. You can meet Dr. Praveer Aggarwal personally at Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd in Okhla, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Praveer Aggarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - KING GEORGE'S MEDICAL COLLEGE LUCKNOW - 1986
MD - Cardiology - KING GEORGE'S MEDICAL COLLEGE LUCKNOW - 1990
DM - Cardiology - GSVM medical college Kanpur - 1993

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Praveer Aggarwal

Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road

Okhla Road, Opp Holy Family HospitalNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (196 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Praveer Aggarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is one month old. On routine check up doctor counts his heart beat which is 180 bpm. He ask for echo test. Echo test done and one line is in bold letters of report. That is patent foramen ovale left to right. Is this normal ? Then we show report doctor he said that hole is very minor it will close within 3 months. Is it true that it will close automatically after some months. Please suggest me in detail.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My baby is one month old. On routine check up doctor counts his heart beat which is 180 bpm. He ask for echo test. Ec...
Yes some tiny holes do close on its own as the baby grows but you have to be extra careful in observation of blue color on exertion like crying, not getting infections, getting vaccinations on time (this has to be observed for every new born baby up to a year- 1st summer/winter & autum is difficult for every baby) good luck and take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my lipid profile. cholesterol 229 try glyceride 430 earlier it was cholesterol 239 try glyceride 280 inspite of being active, my try glyceride moved up. Please advise.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I got my lipid profile. cholesterol 229
try glyceride 430
earlier it was
cholesterol 239
try glyceride 280
inspite of...
Hi lybrate-user. Many times it is because of genetics. And food habits, and other reasons. Only simple activity is not enough. Moderate exercise is required in today's sedentary life. And also may need treatment. Consult and start proper treatment. Before it start creating organ damage like heart and liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had an operation related to lungs problem.(due to Coal dust. He is a sunscreen employee) he has sugar and bp. Always feeling dizzy due to lack of control in both bp and sugar levels. Can you suggest best food items for him to have a balance diet. Pls suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father had an operation related to lungs problem.(due to Coal dust. He is a sunscreen employee) he has sugar and b...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For quick and proper recovery from an operation, it is very essential to maintain blood glucose and BP in excellent control. Therefore, he should maintain fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Plus BP should be around 120 to 130/ 70 to 80 mm Hg. To suggest a diet I need following details - fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, present diet pattern, weight, height and extent of physical activity being done daily. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency and high cholesterol. Can you please suggest me a diet plan that I should follow. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency and high cholesterol. Can you please suggest me a diet plan that I sh...
Dear Lybrateuser, - The best natural source of vit d is natural sunlight, a walk for 10-15 min in morning sunlight (best between 9 am to 1-2 pm) is sufficient enough for the days requirement - foods rich in vit d include fish such as salmon, tuna, mackeral, eggs, organ meats such as liver, fortified milk, soya milk, orange juice & cereals, incorporate some of these items in your diet - to reduce cholesterol have more of fibre containing foods, fruits (2-3 per day), vegetables (3-4 portions per day) including green leafy ones, have whole grains like whole wheat, brown rice, oats, corn, quinoa instead of refined ones, beans, lentils, pulses - avoid deep fried, processed & junk foods, also foods containing saturated & trans fats - have heart healthy fats as in seafood, olive, canola & sunflower oil for cooking, nuts such as walnuts, almonds, cashews, avocados & seeds such as flax & sesame - also have soya products, reduce sugar & carbohydrates in diet & also bakery products - your food plate should roughly consist of, half with vegetables & a fruit, one quarter with whole grains & the other quarter with a protein & a healthy fat containing food - for your exact dietary requirement as per your constitution, dietary habits & activity level consult a dietician on forum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father recently got stent implantation even though after a week he got expired what is the reason for it?

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon, Pune
Hi, dear-,-thanks for your query.. My diagnosis of your fathers death-post-stent-acute mi-pos-stent-which is a possibility in few of such cases, which is due to post-stent-embolism of coronaries-with acute mi causing death. Treatment-to avoid stents would be advised for you under doctors observation-on my- virtual-on-line lybrate clinic. Report me as you could avoid the disease - with 3-6 mths of corrective treatment on online-virual-clinic-under my advise. Contact-later for more maintenance-health tips for your heart death familial history. Thanks for using lybrate services. Have a good day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can high blood pressure be cured without taking medicines. I have a bp of 150/90 and I am currently taking 1 revelol xl 25 per day medicine prescribed by my doctor. I just want to stop the medicines bcoz I am taking all this stuff from a year and now I am fed up from all this and I think it will have side effects in the long run too. So I just want to stop medicines and normalise the bp by myself through life style changes. Can this be possible?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Can high blood pressure be cured without taking medicines. I have a bp of 150/90 and I am currently taking 1 revelol ...
1) At your age first line of management is lifestyle modifications and diet changes - Reduce stress, quit smoking (in case you smoke), avoid caffeine and alcohol. Start wating a healthy diet, with less of salty food like sauces, chips, fast food etec, Exercise daily for 40-45 mins. 2) Also get a proper evaluation for the underlying cause of BP with a Echo, Ecg, Renal function test and consult a cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do's and Don'ts for High Blood Pressure

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Do's and Don'ts for High Blood Pressure

Do's and Don'ts for High Blood Pressure

Making few dietary changes and losing weight are effective for reducing the blood pressure. 

Do's:

  1.  Lose weight if you are overweight or obese.
  2.  Eat a healthy diet, including more of fruits, vegetables, and low fat dairy products, less saturated and total fat.
  3.  Potassium is an important for the maintenance of high blood pressure e.g coconut water, banana etc.
  4.  Exercise regularly atleast for 30 mins.

Don'ts:

  1.  Reduce the salt intake.
  2.  Avoid canned, prepackaged, or processed foods.
  3.  Avoid smoking and alcohol.
  4.  Avoid stress
2 people found this helpful

My mother is having a pain in her heart for last few days, while she used to work in home like washing clothes she used to feel the pain more, she have taken some pain killers but it worked for a moment but not permanent. Kindly send me suggestions.

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
My mother is having a pain in her heart for last few days, while she used to work in home like washing clothes she us...
Hi. Please do not ignore chest pain. Please get an ecg done and consult a cardiologist. Pain on exertion (while straining) can be heart related.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I check cornoray aerthary blockage. I feel pain in my chest arm shoulder than I go for ecg its normal. Eco and tmt also normal my hdl is 48 ldl is 98. cholesterol is 175. Please tell me what is the reason of chest pain. And what to do next.

BPTh/BPT, Diploma In Ayurvedic Medicine (DAM), Diploma In Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
How can I check cornoray aerthary blockage.
I feel pain in my chest arm shoulder than I go for ecg its normal.
Eco an...
Mr. lybrate-user as you say your Eco And Tmt are normal cholesterol is also normal your hdl is normal down you have to tack fatty acids in your diet your chest pain reason is may be due to gastric problem, cough in chest or macular pain. If you want to treat your chest pain you can consult me on call.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do when I got heart stroke. Please suggest a good advice. Thanks in advance.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What should I do when I got heart stroke. Please suggest a good advice. Thanks in advance.
Rush to hospital immediately and do not waste 1st golden hour, every minute is important and some medicines like clot dissolving can revert things back to normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(81 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(28 ratings)

Dr. R. R. Mantri

DNB (Cardiology), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1304 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
BLK hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(88 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(562 ratings)

Dr. Gaurav Minocha

DM - Cardiology, MD, DM - Cardiology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
Care Heart Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vikas Chopra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Makrand Heart Care, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment