Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Praveen Khanduja

MBBS, DCH

Pediatrician, Delhi

24 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Praveen Khanduja MBBS, DCH Pediatrician, Delhi
24 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Praveen Khanduja
Dr. Praveen Khanduja is an experienced Pediatrician in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. He has been a practicing Pediatrician for 24 years. He is a qualified MBBS, DCH . He is currently practising at Vaatsalya Multispeciality Clinic in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Praveen Khanduja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University Of Mysore, India - 1993
DCH - UNIVERSITY OF MYSORE - 1999
Awards and Recognitions
Member of IAP
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
Delhi Medical Council
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

K-5, Basement, Malviya Nagar, Landmark: Near Guppa Factory, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

#K5, Basement, Malviya Nagar, Landmark: Near Gatta Factory.Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Praveen Khanduja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 4 months old but she is not getting hairs properly on head Wat should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My daughter is 4 months old but she is not getting hairs properly on head
Wat should I do?
At 4 months babies tends to loose hair and regain by 6 months of age. If she is growing well then nothing to worry continue multivitamin with iron drops for 1 year.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3 Yrs 4 Mths old. We r planning to visit abroad where the climate is very cold so I request you to please suggest the medicines which I can carry to treat cough, cold, fever etc. I would be very Thankful to you for your kind suggestion.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter is 3 Yrs 4 Mths old. We r planning to visit abroad where the climate is very cold so I request you to ple...
Some time which appears common cold n cough, may be prodromal symptom of disease. Since you r going abroad, it is advisable to take care of cold n not to try self medication. Anyway, you may take with you Paracetamol for fever n Saline nasal drops for nasal block n consult pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby got BCG injection and just wanted to know how can the scar will be removed?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My baby got BCG injection and just wanted to know how can the scar will be removed?
HI saniya usually BCG leave a mild scar which usually fades away with time . so not much cosmetic problem in the later life. so dont worry there is no need to remove it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

List the food item should be given to lactose intolerant 10 month old boy baby. Daily what should be given? To become fat.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
List the food item should be given to lactose intolerant 10 month old boy baby. Daily what should be given? To become...
Hi. If it's 9 kg. Please do not worry. It's a good weight. Child being thin does not mean ,baby is not healthy. Healthy baby can be thin, but should be active. He is already on a good diet. You can start on egg yolk, add ghee to his diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is a month old. She didn't pass stools since past two days. She passes urine in frequent intervals but not stools. What is the remedy for this?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My baby is a month old. She didn't pass stools since past two days. She passes urine in frequent intervals but not st...
Passing stools infrequently is not uncommon in that age. Frequent urination is due to adequate breastfeeding. Nothing to worry much.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I allow my 3 months old baby to suck finger, I am not allowing him fearing he may get infection in his stomach and cause stomach pain.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Should I allow my 3 months old baby to suck finger, I am not allowing him fearing he may get infection in his stomach...
Sucking finger at this age indicate that baby is either not being breast feed properly or not on breast feed. Otherwise baby may continue sucking now and then but take care of hygiene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as follows billirubin direct 2.77mg/dl indiect 2.57mg total 5.34mg/dl sgpt 2226u/l sgot 1797u/l. Alp 403u/l ggt 152 u/l red cell distribution width 17% esr 53. Has good appetite and moving normally, mild itching, pl guide? giving sorbiline 7.5ml twice daily.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as fo...
It looks like acute viral hepatitis. Take rest, watch for complications if any due to hepatic failure, otherwise it is self limiting disease. Repeat tests after a week and see the evolution of disease. So long as child is active, has good appetite, nothing to worry. If some thing goes wrong visit to paediatrician is must. Improvement in itching will suggest lessening of oedema of liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a newly mom but I am unable to feed my baby because I won't get milk in large quantity.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
There r some galactogauges available like satavary, which you can take to increase the milk production. If the child is still not getting enough milk then you have to give him formula milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Allergist/Immunologist, Jaipur
Calcium supplementation during pregnancy and lactation: effects on the mother and the fetus.

Calcium consumption is essential for bone development and maintenance throughout life, yet more than one half of the female population in the United States does not consume the recommended amount of calcium. Calcium intake is especially crucial during pregnancy and lactation because of the potential adverse effect on maternal bone health if maternal calcium stores are depleted. There is often a transient lowered bone mineral density and increased rate of bone resorption, with the greatest consequence during the third trimester and throughout lactation. Studies indicate that calcium consumption should be encouraged, especially during pregnancy and lactation, to replace maternal skeletal calcium stores that are depleted during these periods. Because the fetus in utero and the neonate through breast-feeding are dependent on maternal sources for the total calcium load, adequate maternal calcium intake also can affect fetal bone health positively. Proper calcium consumption can be attained through the diet by the consumption of dairy products or leafy greens (such as kale), the consumption of fortified foods, or by supplementation with widely available calcium-containing supplement products. Because many women experience heartburn during pregnancy, calcium-based antacids are ideal for providing heartburn relief, and they offer a calcium supplement to ensure maternal and fetal bone health, without the danger of adverse effects on the neonate.
4 people found this helpful

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is just 7 kg his age is 1.5 year old, very thin, while at birth his weight is just 2.2 kg. Till now no improvement? what should I do? he will do motion 4 to 5 times daily.

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
do stool exam. rule out lactose intolerance. give him vitamin d multivitamin with zn.pediasure.give 3 semisolids. cut down milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.D.S
Dentist, Gurgaon
Taking kids to the dentist is necessary to keep their teeth healthy and promote excellent oral hygiene habits. But from a child's point of view, a trip to the dentist can be a scary event -- lying on a chair in an unfamiliar room filled with unfamiliar noises and objects, all while a stranger is poking cold, metallic, and unusual instruments in his mouth. Plus, as your child's teeth continue to fall out and grow, he may take at least 10 trips to the dentist before starting kindergarten. To help ease future visits for your child (and for the dentist!), follow these steps so that he will feel comfortable and more relaxed.

3 people found this helpful

My one year 5 month old daughter gets cold and fever every month. Please suggest any food or supplements to increase her immunity and also tell me the causes for this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My one year 5 month old daughter gets cold and fever every month. Please suggest any food or supplements to increase ...
Yes you are right the reason for her frequent infections iss too much medicines,thus decreasing body resisstance against infections. Homoeopathicmedicine ALFA ALFA TONIC ( DR Reckeweg) Drink half spoon twice daily MUNOSTIM ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Chew 4 tab twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 12 year old grand-daughter has low fever, 100-101 f and neck pain. Fever from last 3 days and neck pain today. Please advise.

Pediatrician, Pune
Fever associated with neck pain, may be associated with viral illness, if there is associated vomiting, headache, please take her to nearby pediatrician and get her evaluated
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby was eight months old. Past two weeks her stool was gray and some times green color. Is it normal? Before it happens like this few months back I consult to doctor he advice it's normal. But sometimes it's repeating. Is it normal. I'm so much worried about this. Now using Ayurvedic medicine for this problem. But it's continuing the same. please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby was eight months old. Past two weeks her stool was gray and some times green color. Is it normal? Before it h...
First of all, if you bottle feed, stop bottle and feed from a cup or glass/ sipper (not nipple & bottle) and of course breast milk to continue. Bottle fed babies usually show this kind of stools. Then inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do's and Don't s Of Epilepsy

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
Do's and Don't s Of Epilepsy

I have given some information about epilepsy for general population. 
I hope it will create more awareness in general population about debilitating condition.

3 people found this helpful

Ceaserian delivery ke baad kya unprotected sex kar sakte hai? Delivery ke baad menses nahi aye aur breastfeeding b continue hai toh kya hum bina protection ke sex karna chahiye?

MRCOG, Laparoscopic Suturing Skills in Surgical Disciples, Medical Writing Course, Laparoscopic Training, Diploma in Gyanecology Endoscopy, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgeries, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Basic Endoscopy Training, FOGSI Ethi Skills Course, Training Course in Ultrasound-Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
After delivery you are safe for 3 months only if you are breastfeeding. After 3 months you should use contraception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1. 7 month old baby girl. She is on feed and I want to reduce my weight as well wanted to start baby potty training pl help how.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My baby is 1. 7 month old baby girl. She is on feed and I want to reduce my weight as well wanted to start baby potty...
Start giving her foods in semisolid or solid form as all children do at 3-4 hours intrerval. Discourage for breast or bottle feed. Toilet training is not related to dietary modifications. Now is the time nervous system is developed to eastablish toilet control
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's genital area turned red and paediatrician said it was diaper rash. He prescribed Mintonia syrup 2.5 ml daily and Candiderma + cream to be applied after each urine. He is 7 months old. Is it safe to take these medicines?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby's genital area turned red and paediatrician said it was diaper rash. He prescribed Mintonia syrup 2.5 ml dail...
In addition to already you are giving, keep part clean and dry and open. Avoid commercial diaper. Use soft cotton cloth usually available in home.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a two months baby boy. Today it is observed that he has only one testicle. Please explain what should I do? Is there any problem with one testicle Pls advice in details.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have a two months baby boy. Today it is observed that he has only one testicle.
Please explain what should I do?
Is...
It is possible that baby may have a retractile testis which you could not feel. This condition may improve with the growing age or by manipulating practice. Other reason may be undescended testis which may create problem. Before going for U/S abdomen which may reveal undescended testis, consult pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(160 ratings)

Dr. Sushma Narayan

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician
The Celiac Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Gorika Bansal

DNB Paediatrics, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician
Dr Gorika's Children's Medical Center (GCMC), 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(30 ratings)

Dr. Anil Vaishnavi

MD-DNB (Pediatrics), FCPS (Paediatrics), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Batra Hospital And Medical Research Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sanjay K Tandon

MBBS, DCH, MD
Pediatrician
Paras Bliss - Delhi, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suresh Kasana

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Paras Bliss - Delhi, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(19 ratings)

Dr. Avassh Kaul

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD (Physician)
Pediatrician
KEWAL FAMILY CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment