Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pratisksha Gupta

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Pratisksha Gupta Gynaecologist, New Delhi
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Pratisksha Gupta
Dr. Pratisksha Gupta is a popular Gynaecologist in Karol Bagh, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr Pratisksha Gupta's Clinic in Karol Bagh, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pratisksha Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

H.No. 11284, Laj Building No. 1, Doriwalan, New Rohtak Road, Karol BaghNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She has a white discharge problem from last 7 years. What she should do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
The leucorrhea discharge is a normal condition that occurs in the menstrual cycles in almost all women at some stage or the other watery discharge from vagina foul smelling discharge greenish or yellowish purulent discharge itching around vagina dryness around vagina weakness in women lethargic body irritation and headaches pain in calves lumbar pain for treatment consult privately.

Is protected gay sex is safe or not having protected gay sex have any problems.Please tell.

Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Protected gay sex is safe. Gay sex is never advisable just because it is not a conventional one and human are not designed to engage in gay sex. Human do it for the sexual pleasure associated with it. Just like smoking or alcohol consumption. I suggest not to engage in gay sex. Take care.
2 people found this helpful

I am trying to conceive. Have attempted one IVF on this January but failed. I have low AMH issue. I used to have alcohol and gutkha. Please advise me what should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am trying to conceive. Have attempted one IVF on this January but failed. I have low AMH issue. I used to have alco...
Approach a good art center (test tube baby center) in your area and seek their expertise. Low amh needs evaluation and some treatment. They will do some tests to assess your ovulation and hormonal status. If fine, and if you are ovulating they will help you. At times some medicines may be prescribed to you to help get good ovulation. This is taken for about 3 months and then ovulation attempted. Some patients may have to opt for donor oocyte too.
1 person found this helpful

Age 55 and I am having a menopause problem. Bleeding is still not getting stop. Anytime bleeding gets started. Twice a week or continues for 2- 3 weeks. Also blood clots comes out. Feeling very tired and having lot of weakness.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Age 55 and I am having a menopause problem. Bleeding is still not getting stop. Anytime bleeding gets started. Twice ...
Any heavy bleeding at the age of 50 years needs to be investigated properly, which involves examination by gynecologist, pap test and ultrasound and if needed d and c. If you are bleeding from longer time please get your haemoglobin tested first.
2 people found this helpful

I'm having my periods from past 13-14 days. In the beginning the flow wasn't that heavy but from the past few days its really heavy. Prior to this I was having normal regular menstrual cycle. This irregularity has happened once before and I went to the doctor. She cited the problem as hormonal imbalance and gave me some medicines and it was normal after that.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, take sepia 1m once in a day for 4 days. Actually you need detail case taking accordingly cassical treatment. Inform after 15 days. Take care

Hi. I have been advised to take siphene. .plus hmg injections from day two to five. Went to scan on tenth day. Had only one follicle with 10 mm. N endo 6.3.doctor advised to take three more injections. Went to scan in fifteen days. Had follicle both the side 11 mm. .with endo 7.5.doctor advised to take more two injections. and cone for scan on seveneenth day. How is the process going on .wat has to be done for follicle growth.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I have been advised to take siphene. .plus hmg injections from day two to five. Went to scan on tenth day. Had on...
There is retartded follicle growth, alternative methods may be used for ovulation induction, or dosages changed

I took I pills 2 times in last 3 months and my periods are skipped from last 2 months Then I took home pregnancy test but they were all negative So what should I do next?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I took I pills 2 times in last 3 months and my periods are skipped from last 2 months
Then I took home pregnancy test...
Hello, this is a known side effect of pills to delay cycles. You may get a usg done for endometrial thickness and then if more than 9 mm, you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones again.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Doctor, I am in my mid 30s and my periods are irregular, I am not married yet. Pls suggest what to do to regularize periods and how to postpone and prevent menopause.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor, I am in my mid 30s and my periods are irregular, I am not married yet. Pls suggest what to do to regula...
Homoeopathic medicines--------------- pulsatilla nig 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1spoon fresh water daily night----- agnus castus pentarkan (wilmar schwabe india) chew 2 tab 3 times daily-------------------- mensoaid syrup (bakson) drink 2 sspoons in evening.------------- ferrum sip (sbl) drink 1 spoon twice daily------------ things to do------------------ 1. Daily intake of atleat 2 fruit from apple, banaba, pomegranate, papaya, grapes,--------- 2.2 glass milk daily------------- 3. Lots of water daily------------ 4. Have a sound sleep------------ 5. Start taking a good iron supplement-------------------------
3 people found this helpful

Hi Dr, Please let me know its OK to delivery after 36 week of pregnancy becoz My family Dr. said baby head in up middle stomach not moving to words down side and this will risky to wait till 9 months hence please sugest.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Dr,
Please let me know its OK to delivery after 36 week of pregnancy becoz My family Dr. said baby head in up midd...
NO IDEALLY THE BABY MOVES DOWN AFTER 37 WEEKS IN PRIMIGRAVIDA AND DURING LABOUR IN MULTI GRAVIDA. YOU CAN DEFINATELY WIAT TILL THAT TIME

My serum prolactin level is high .is it very big problem for me? And wht is the treatment to improve it? Can it cause any problem in my pregnancy aftr 1 or 2 years what should I do to maintain this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My serum prolactin level is high .is it very big problem for me? And wht is the treatment to improve it? Can it cause...
Hello- High Prolactin level can cause- -Vaginal dryness, leading to pain during intercourse -Problems with menstruation—having no periods or irregular periods and hence cause problem in conception. -Production of breast milk when not pregnant or nursing Treatment is based on the cause. Some people with high prolactin levels, but few or no signs and symptoms, do not need any treatment.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor. Can you please inform me about a query. I got intimate with my bf two months ago and we did not have sex even penetration and he did not have his ejaculations. Is there any chance of getting pregnant? I am facing continuous nausea and indigestion and gas recently and I am worried.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor. Can you please inform me about a query. I got intimate with my bf two months ago and we did not have se...
No there is no chance of pregnancy if you did not have penetration. and you should get your menses as expected.

IVF is quite costly. My sister spent nearly 1.5 lacks in one cycle. As you suggested she should go for 3-6 cycles, so are the cycles included in one procedure, I mean within the amount of one IVF or will they be different?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Yes you are right it is very costly procedure as the injections used in this procedure are costly. This is one cycle cost only. But there are few good centers which gives discounted packages for 2-3 cycles, you can try there.
14 people found this helpful

scoliosis

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Scoliosis – an “S”- or “C”-shaped curve –is generally seen in childhood, but it can also come about in adulthood.
*Scoliosis in adults can arise due to a variety of reasons, including genetics, uneven pelvic position, past spinal or joint surgeries, knee or foot distortions, or even head injuries.
*Some curves are deeper than others, and in moderate to severe cases, the means to correction is surgery.
*Scoliosis is measured by Cobb's angle( shown in X-RAY ) When this angle is 10-40°, it's postural and grade 1 scoliosis.
>40° is called structural and grade 2 scoliosis.
>60° is called grade 3 scoliosis.
If you suspect scoliosis, you should consult your doctor about an appropriate treatment plan.
scoliosis
1 person found this helpful

I had ipill period after 5-6 days after having ipill but also I had a lot of bloating acne and upset stomach for sometime. I have missed my period having Back ache and the side of my ovaries pain a lot please help Doctor.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had ipill period after 5-6 days after having ipill but also I had a lot of bloating acne and upset stomach for some...
These are side effects of ipill available routinely to help women in emergency but not to be abused as a routine medicine. Get pregnancy test done. Tons of hormones present in ipill are stored in liver and it will take few days for side effects to be over. Dear girl you are just 18, focus on studies, and if you have to take pills, take low dose oral tabs.

My 2 months baby refuse to take mother's breast feed. We are trying hard to feed him but he refuse to take, while he is enjoying to take breast feed from others women. I wanted to know long consequences for the same. We are giving him formula milk. Should we give some additional supplement or any other techniques can we apply for breast feed. We require valuable input.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My 2 months baby refuse to take mother's breast feed. We are trying hard to feed him but he refuse to take, while he ...
If you give formula in bottle the will be breast and nipple confusion. There may be crack or extra lager areola in mother. You can try putting a nipple shield and see. Do not feed in bottle and feed with a spoon after giving breast.

Hi. Am 27 years old am married since 2 years. I dont hav any children. 2 months back I got abdominal surgery for the removal of ovarian cyst (chocolate cyst) and fibroid. After surgery 2 menstrual the was regular. Then I tried for pregnancy. After 1 week of intercourse again I get periods that is 12 days early. What might be the reason for this.. please help.

D.G.O
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It must be due to hormonal imbalance but tryto get pregnant as soon as possible after surgery with newer art techniques.
2 people found this helpful

Hypnotherapy In Smoking Cessation

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Smoking is a die hard habit and many people eventually die of the same. It remains one of the most common causes of cancer and lung diseases, which eventually lead to death. The irony is that almost all smokers know the harmful effects, but find it hard to quit. With a firm determination, there are people who quit, but then the relapse rate is quite high too.
Many believe that quitting requires a behavioural change. From peer pressure to a lifestyle habit, smoking is a social phenomenon. There are various methods to help quit smoking like quitting cold turkey and nicotine substitutes. Hypnosis is also gaining popularity as a method to help quit smoking. Research has shown an encouraging success rate in the range of 30 to 40% in cases where the desire and commitment to quit are high. This of course is with people who have strong will and are able to be hypnotized.
Hypnosis or hypnotherapy is a psychological technique used as supplemental therapy in a lot of cases, such as weight loss, depression, speech disorders, pain management, de-addiction; the list can be quite long. It puts the person undergoing therapy into a deep sleep or trance, where they get in touch with themselves and find answers to a lot of questions. It is believed that while hypnosis puts a person to sleep, it also induces a higher level of cognition and a higher level of neurological activity.
'During the actual session, the smoker is asked to imagine the numerous ill effects of smoking and the need to reduce its harmful effects on the body. This improves the willpower to quit smoking and reduces the desire. They are also advised of the benefits of quitting smoking, including longevity of life and better quality of life. The person is told that quitting smoking before 50 years of age gives a 50% chance of increasing the lifespan by 15 years. Now that is quite motivating for a lot of smokers to give up the habit.
It generally takes about 4 full sessions of hypnotherapy to reach a level where the patient is ready to kick the habits. Also, self hypnosis can be taught where the person can go into hypnosis on his own and enforce smoking cessation. There are even self hypnosis tapes that are available for aid.
However, a word of caution here, hypnosis is not for everybody as not everybody can be hypnotized easily and there has to be a strong belief that it will benefit, only then can smoking cessation be tried with hypnosis. It is still in the testing phase and is to be medically proven as a way to quit smoking.
Hypnotherapy In Smoking Cessation
4968 people found this helpful

I want to know about contraceptive pills or any other mode of protection apart from condom. Please suggest which have no side effects on my body. How can I improve my sexual life?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
R you having child? if yes than iucd devicesn withlatest advancement should b your 1st choice. Other= oc pills containing low oestrogen r more safe. For improving your sexuallife 1st of all you need to loose weight. Your wt can cause future menstrual problems//pcod// increased chance of high bp and diabetes.
1 person found this helpful

I am 36 years female. I have taken MTP kit for my 5 week pregnancy about 10 months back. After that every thing was normal till my last periods which were about 20 days back. During my last period a piece of tissues came out from vagina and after that there is a little bleeding (drop or so) from vagina during urination. Today bleeding is getting increased. Is it a sign of my early period or any vaginal infection of anything else as I am feeling back pain as usually in periods. Kindly help.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 36 years female. I have taken MTP kit for my 5 week pregnancy about 10 months back. After that every thing was n...
The piece of tissue may be the left over foetus. It could have caused infection in your uterus. I recommend you to take advise of your gynaecologist as soon as possible.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed