Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pratima Kumari

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Pratima Kumari Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Pratima Kumari
Dr. Pratima Kumari is a popular Gynaecologist in Badarpur, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Pratima Kumari at Dr Pratima Kumari's Clinic in Badarpur, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pratima Kumari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir I had an unprotected sex with a person 4 months back. Visibly he is healthy and do not have any illness. After 1 month of that incident I developed rashes with itching in my body mainly sides of my naval few over my hands, thighs and back. It looks urticaria when consulted with a friend who is doctor. After 2 weeks I had a flu just for one day and started paining my heels first followed by finger joints in hands and toes. Further this pain felt all my joints especially knee elbow and shoulder. I read in google about psoriatic arthritis symptoms similar to this. I consulted a doctor to show this rash and he was not sure it s psoriasis or else and said me to look for a skin specialist. Further I started ocular pain along with a lack of balance and migraine type head ache. Within 3 weeks these urticaria subsided fully with application of coconut oil only. Still other symptoms like nausea lack of appetite and frequency of bowel evacuation continued. I tested 6 times for hiv elisa within these 4 months and after 3 months 2 times and all results were negative. My blood count shows normal values through out but last time ESR was 29, a bit elevated. I felt fatigue all throughout these days and severely tensed and anxious on my problems. I am scared to consult a physician due to my scared thoughts. What should I do and which speciality I want to consult? My migraine head ache, eye pain and loss of appetite are the current main problems along with weakness. Please give me a good answer or suggestion to get rid off my tension.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello sir I had an unprotected sex with a person 4 months back. Visibly he is healthy and do not have any illness. Af...
dear donot worry ,may be you are not suffer from hiv but due to your thoughts you suffer from anxiety ,headache ,donot worry ,if any doubt consult me ,feel free to talk,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i Had intercourse once of every 2-3 days, want a baby, sperm enters many times into ovary, but still no sign of pregnancy and still menstruating, want a baby, I am a little fat (78 kg), that's why in time of straight (face to face) intercourse- my belly obstacks, so we choose for back style (dog), and I regularly pee after 1.30-2 hour of sex. My period is 29 days cycle, and its still no delay or no stop. I did pregnancy tests 3 times, every time result is negative. What I have to do- to get pregnancy. I am 20, my hubby is 30 yrs (wgt- 66kg), please help.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Advice: 1. Back type of intercourse is not advisable. Sperm wastage will be there. 2. Do ultra sound scan to check your uterus inside walls and the eggs fom the ovary are adequate for pregnancy. 3. Check the husband sperm count adequate to cause pregnancy. 4. Intercourse should be in full swing between 12th to 16th day fom your mentrual cycle. That is the ovulation period, after intercourse chances of getting pregnancy is there. Good luck.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old my periods are irregular from stat some time 15 days late and some time perfect time or 2 to 3 months I had a baby girl 1. 5 years old she was born 2. 7 kg. Is this affect my second child.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 25 years old my periods are irregular from stat some time 15 days late and some time perfect time or 2 to 3 mont...
U should get a scan done. Irregular menses might persist for few months after delivery but normalise within 6-8 months. You need a check up with your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I had my first ultrasound today it confirmed I am 9 weeks pregnant. While doing ultrasound radio diagnostic pronounced as FETUS TWO but in reports mention single fetus with normal heartbeat. What does this mean? It means I am not having twins?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello doctors, I had my first ultrasound today it confirmed I am 9 weeks pregnant. While doing ultrasound radio diagn...
Very difficult to comment. Why'fetus 2' has been mentioned- we cannot say. But sometimes in twin, one fetus gets absorbed spontaneously, leaving a single fetus.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She gave birth to the girl child on 8 September 2016. But still access milk in her breast. And pain in her breast due to node.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician,
Its because she may not giving breast milk to her child or child may not taking it properly. Take warm water bath and do massage and express the milk in katori and give it baby by spoon or Paladi if baby is not taking direct breastfeeding. Take milder painkiller like Paracetamol if having pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Multi grains and recipes developed by me

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Multi grains and recipes developed by me
Multigrains.

Health benefits

Multigrain foods will be high in complex carbohydratesand protein. Complex carbs are great for energy production, and this can help with exercise and losing weight.

They break down slower so they can provide energy over a longer period of time.

The levels of protein will aid the body in tissue repair and production of antibodies that will help fight sickness or infection.

In addition, they will contain nutrients, fiber and essential minerals like magnesium, copper and iron.

Multigrains that contain whole grains will be filled with essential fatty acids, b-vitamins, starch and fiber. Magnesium will help build strong bones and teeth. It will also help with metabolism. Fiber is great in helping the body stay regular and maintaining a healthy colon.

Adding multigrains to a diet

Now that you see some of the benefits, it is now time to see how you can fit in these healthy foods to your diet.

Multigrains can be added to any meal throughout the day. At breakfast you could start with a multigrain gruel or idli or dosa with sprouts or egg whites mixed in. At lunch you could have multigrain roti, veggies, dal. And then at dinner you could have a healthy portion of multigrains porridge or kichidi right next to a chicken breast or paneer.
You found this helpful

Hello I am 7 months pregnant. But haven't got much increase in breast size . Will it effect in milk production. N breast feeding ? Any chances to grow or remedy.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hello I am 7 months pregnant. But haven't got much increase in breast size . Will it effect in milk production. N bre...
breast size has no effect on lactation. small breasts can generate sufficient milk and large breasts may not produce any milk also. Only time will tell and there are many individual variations. If you are looking for breast enhancement please consider at least 6 months to 1 year after delivery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years married male. I have infertility problem please how to cure my decease adn get children.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 37 years married male. I have infertility problem please how to cure my decease adn get children.
Dstill ear lybrate-user, it is difficult to give you specific advice without seeing your semen report, but eating more of fresh fruits and vegetables, not having too much coffee or smoking helps. Also keep fit by exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my grandmother. Has a problem regarding. Blood while urinating. Is this mean anything serious. She is 65 years old.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi  my grandmother. Has a  problem regarding. Blood while urinating. Is this mean anything  serious. She is 65 years ...
Hello, she might have some sort of urine infection causing haemoturia, please contact some urologist in this regard. Moreover, give her homoeo medicine/ @ can notherish 200-6 pills, dly morning, orally. @ carbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice a day, orally avoid, caffiene, alcohol, junk food, pizza, burger, cold, spicy, fried intake. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is about irregular periods. I diagnosed with pcos in minor. What should I do? What should be my workout and diet? I got married on 5 december ? I want to conceive in this year? What is the homeopathy treatment for this?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My question is about irregular periods. I diagnosed with pcos in minor. What should I do? What should be my workout a...
Lifestyle modification is the primary treatment. Lose weight and avoid all fatty food. Excercise daily. And keep trying for coception. Generally treatment for infertility not started by doctors before 1 year of marriage. So you keep trying and follow the advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my bf on 5th feb. After 26hrs, I took unwanted 72, in the month of january I had 2 times unwanted 72. I missed my periods last month. After that I did two times pregnancy test its negative. Then I tried lots of home remedies to induce my periods, like ginger juice, Fennel Seeds, Hot Water Pack, pineapple juice, hot water bath, season seed, jaggery, but still I am not in periods. Also I had medicine Orofer xt, 1 tab daily till 10 days. Pls suggest me what will I do my next periods date is 28 march.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sex with my bf on 5th feb. After 26hrs, I took unwanted 72, in the month of january I had 2 times unwanted 72. ...
As you mentioned your next date is 28 march, so did you get menses in feb 28? from your previous story we can make out that you had menses in january and you took total 3 pills and still no menses. After taking 3 pills menses can get delayed by a month or so. If you already did urine test then there is no reason to worry. Menses will come. Keep doing urine test every week. All the home remedies your taking to get menses never work.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I did have sex with my gf nd we didn't use protection so how pregnancy can be prevented.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi Ravi. its best to take an emergency contraceptive pill like I pill if you do not wish to conceive as yet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 weeks pregnant. Today while going through my routine blood tests I came to know that I have high levels of tsh. It's value is as high as 11.28. I never had any history of high tsh levels. Will it affect my baby if I start medications immediately. Am I late in starting the treatment? please help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Jamshedpur
Definltly its on the higher side. You consult your doc to discuss the risks n benefits involved and then take a decision!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have twin baby after 8 months also my tummy is very loose not able to move normally if my child hit also it pains, in this case can I go for gym or yoga, after delivery I have lots of pain in my both legs in feet, ankle,from hips to feet very painfully. Even have pain in between hips there is a small bone I have lot of pain while sitting sleeping and lying. Please suggest me should I go for intercourse.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have twin baby after 8 months also my tummy is very loose not able to move normally if my child hit also it pains, ...
If you had vaginal delivery then you can join gym or yoga now. But if you had caesarian section you should avoid doing those things for at least 1 year. Yes you can have intercourse now.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had unprotected sex on 12th day of my period and started to feel nausea, dizziness and headache from 3rd day after intercourse. Does that mean I am pregnant. How can I confirm.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
We had unprotected sex on 12th day of my period and started to feel nausea, dizziness and headache from 3rd day after...
Get a pregnancy kit and go for pregnancy test 7 days after your due date,This will confirm you whether you are pregnant or not.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Clinical Nutrition and Dietitics, N.D.D.Y, B.Ed Yoga, Post Graduation Diploma in Yoga Therphy
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
This hot season prefer cold soup instead of warm. You can try cucumber lemon coriander soup or beetroot capsicum tomato soup. Add oregano n basil for that antioxidant punch.
29 people found this helpful

I had unprotected Sex with my wife on first 10 days after her periods. She can get pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes very high chance of getting pregnant as it coincides with the ovulation date. If you plan to prevent pregnancy you can use ipill within 5 days, within 1 day to be most effective.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female having pregnancy of 19 weeks My cervix length is 58.1 mm What does that mean.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am 25 year female having pregnancy of 19 weeks
My cervix length is 58.1 mm
What does that mean.
Normal cervical length is 4 to 5 cm when not pregnant. One study found that at 24 weeks gestation, the average cervical length is 3.5 cm. When cervical length is less than 2.2 cm, women face a 20 percent probability of preterm delivery. (Source: The Length of the Cervix and the Risk of Spontaneous Premature Delivery. Cervical length in high-risk women for preterm birth has to be identified before early second trimester. Sequential evaluations lead to high predictive significance. The mean cervical length at 24 weeks is about 35 mm when measured by transvaginal ultrasound. A short cervix is defined as a cervix that is less than 25 mm and funneling, i.e. Ballooning of the membranes into a dilated internal os, but with a closed external os. Factors such as short cervical length, uterine anomaly, previous cervical surgery, multiple gestation and positive fetal fibronectin results are associated with preterm delivery. Serial transvaginal ultrasound examinations during the early second trimester would provide longitudinal changes in the cervical length.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam My wife has been operated with major surgery for delivery of a baby. How many days should I wait for having sex with my wife? Please educate and suggest me in this event.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nagpur
Because of feeding the baby and hormonal affects patient has vaginal dryness for a month or two. So sex might b little uncomfortable for her bit after 1 and half month you can resume sexual activity. Thanks Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed