Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pratibha Gandhi

Gynaecologist, Delhi

600 at clinic
Dr. Pratibha Gandhi Gynaecologist, Delhi
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Pratibha Gandhi
Dr. Pratibha Gandhi is an experienced Gynaecologist in East Of Kailash, Delhi. You can visit her at Eden Hospital Pvt Ltd in East Of Kailash, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pratibha Gandhi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-162, East Of Kailash.Landmark:-Opposite 'c' Block Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is having multiple fibroids in uterus, in that three are big in size, gynaecologist suggested lap surgery to remove uterus, please suggest what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
It is the appropriate advise you should go for the surgery as multiple fibroids can give her other problems like excessive bleeding etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I had sex with my boyfriend on 8th August 2016 we used condoms for protection and today I vomited 6 times in 90 mins apart from this there is slight bleeding from my private part accompanied by jalan and feeling fatigue my last periods came on 17th July 2016 Can I get pregnant with the above mentioned symptoms Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 20 years old I had sex with my boyfriend on 8th August 2016 we used condoms for protection and today I vomited 6...
Wait for another couple of days and if you don't get periods then check your urine for pregnancy test to confirm the status these can be the symptoms of pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If pregnancy test is negative in three times in 5 days interval then what is the chances of pregnancy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
If pregnancy test is negative in three times in 5 days interval then what is the chances of pregnancy?
Hello lybrate user if your preganancy test is negative for three times then there is no chance of preganancy. You have to wait for periods. If you want more confirmation go for usg abdomen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been on carbimazole from 2 months. My initial readings were tsh <0.001 t3= 3.8, t4=20.9. Now after 2 months my readings are tsh=0.01, t3=1.5, t4=9.2 I am still on carbimazole 20 my in a day. However problem is m planning to conceive. Will these medication cause abnormal mentally challenged baby. Or will it affect my baby.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been on carbimazole from 2 months. My initial readings were tsh <0.001 t3= 3.8, t4=20.9.
Now after 2 months my...
hyperthyroidism before pregnancy means through pregnancy there is antithyroid treatment on. Carbimazole crosses the placental barrier, hence can affect the development of thyroid gland in fetus causing hypothyroidism. So propylthiouracil is preferred as it does not cross the placental barrier. However, there are possible side effects of these drugs affecting the pregnancy. Usually antithyroid drugs are given for 12 to 18 months and stopped. That could be one option when hyperthyroidism is completely controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, got married in december 2015. I am experiencing frequent urge to urinate at about 20 min, but volume of urine is less. Got blood spots two days. My periods came on 16 april. I had intercourse on 26 april. What could be the reason? Help?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 25 years old, got married in december 2015. I am experiencing frequent urge to urinate at about 20 min, but volu...
As such no serious reason is seen but due to frequent urination chances of infection or? calculi may be there. Drink plenty of water and coconut water and sugar cane juice, avoid spicy food for few days. May take two tablet of chandraprabhavati or tablet bangashil two times in a day with coconut water for ten days and report.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with too much pain at the time of menses because of stone in Gall bladder. What shall I have to do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am suffering with too much pain at the time of menses because of stone in Gall bladder. What shall I have to do?
I would advice you to see a general surgeon to consider removal of gall bladder. Also get a usg pelvis done to rule out any pathology in the uterus and ovaries.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, mera question hai. Pregnancy hone ke bad kitne mahine tak husband-wife physical relation bna skte hai? Or kya kya precautions rkhni chaiye? Pls give me some advise.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir, mera question hai.
Pregnancy hone ke bad kitne mahine tak husband-wife physical relation bna skte hai? Or kya ky...
Your developing baby is protected by the amniotic fluid in your uterus, as well as the strong muscles of the uterus itself. Sexual activity won't affect your baby...so it is completely safe to sex during pregnancy....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat my husband sperm after sex. Should I get pregnant. And during sex my husband drink my vagina water flow during sex is this dangerous for him.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I eat my husband sperm after sex. Should I get pregnant. And during sex my husband drink my vagina  water flow during...
No not at all. No chance of pregnancy. If your vaginal fluid is normal no problem. But donot make this habit of drinking semen or vaginal fluid. Just enjoy by oral sucking of penis or clitoris.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My frnd is married since 3 years and she is getting her period one month delayed every time. N still she is not pregnant .she is not having disease like pcod t, thyroid .what could be the reason behind it?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My frnd is married since 3 years and she is getting her period one month delayed every time. N still she is not pregn...
Her husband should get semen checked first. If that is ok, she may then go for HSG test to know the condition of her tubes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my wife's overeas. Small systs. We ultrasound for many times. Some doctors can say for operation. N. Syst will cut out n ptegnency will be come. Please help. Doc. Operation is the last way. Or. Not these systs sollutions with medicines or not.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
Hello, 1) please give report of usg. 2) in our pathy we have good results for cyst in ovary, operation is not last option 3) you can take thuja1m single dose 4) q oopho10drops 5) you can consult me privately for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy my sis got periods only for two days after a day the periods come again for halfday nd also has abdominal pain during periods. She has also constipation, uper body structure is slim but lower abdominal portion is extra broad nd also feels hungry all day. please suggest me the right solution to overcome my problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hy my sis got periods only for two days after a day the periods come again for halfday nd also has abdominal pain dur...
pd are still within normal range for body shape and extra fat etc do exercise for hunger eat fruits, cucumber . redish carrot etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my friend wife wants to conceive what should they do they are not able to do that ?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
my friend wife wants to conceive what should they do they are not able to do that ?
They should have intercourse on 12th, 14th and 16th day of menstrual cycle if her cycles are regular of 28to 30 days. She should keep herself lied down for half an hour after intercourse. She should keep a pillow under her back during intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yrs old housewife. B. P blood sugar all is normal. Me & my husband leading normal sex life. From 2 week I suffer bygenital itching specially clitoris & side of the vagina. Used terbenafine tab & below in ointment. Sudden relief but again came back.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Please get a high vaginal swab done to check the nature of the organism/fungus with sensitivities. Also ensure that your blood sugar is okay.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , I had spotting last month for 2 hrs after that I did not get my periods for the last month . I have done my pregnancy test but it's negative.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi , I had spotting last month for 2 hrs after that I did not get my periods for the last month . I have done my preg...
Occasional irregularities in periods can happen don't worry much about it only thing is repeat your urine test for pregnancy once again to confirm the status and then wait for your next cycles if you find that also scanty or irregular then consult a gynaecologist and get it checked.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/ mam, actually am facing periods problem. I am having hypo thyroid and pcod problem as well. Please suggest med wat to do in this condition. I got my last period on 2nd may and I had bleeding fr only one day still am feeling the same stomach and back pain.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Both hypothyroidism and pcod causes menstrual problem. In consultation with the doctor cotrol your hypothyroid condition and simeltaneously treat your pcod problem. Sooner the better. You really need a private consultation with a gynaecologist to discuss in detail and have proper advice regarding necessary invetigations, treatment, diet and lifestyle change.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. My wife is pregnant and it's 5 th month of her. It's first pregnancy of her. She didn't feel a single movement of baby yet. Is it normal everything?

Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MICOG, Fellowship Gynae-Oncology, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear sir. My wife is pregnant and it's 5 th month of her. It's first pregnancy of her.
She didn't feel a single movem...
In the first pregnancy sometimes movements may not be perceived as easily as in subsequent pregnancies. If the baby's growth is normal as examined from the tummy, she will soon start feeling movements.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes, Symptoms and Treatment of Cervicitis

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Causes, Symptoms and Treatment of Cervicitis

The inflammation of the lower part of uterus in the reproductive system is called Cervicitis. This lower part of uterus eventually leads into the vagina in the female reproductive system in humans is called the cervix uteri or in simple words, cervix.

Causes: Inflammation in the cervix is caused due to irritation, infection or injury to the cells, which align the cervix. Any one of a number of infections, mainly sexually transmitted diseases can cause cervicitis, of which the most common are chlamydia , mycoplasma , ureaplasma and gonorrhea. Chlamydia accounts for almost 40% of the total cases. Less common causes of cervicitis are Trichomoniasis (Trichomonas vaginalis) and Genital herpes. Other than STDs, causes for Cervicitis include allergies, bacterial imbalance, injury or irritation resulting from pessaries, tampons, hormonal imbalance and even cancer or its treatment (radiation therapy).

Symptoms: Some cases of cervicitis in women can be symptomless. However, in most cases, symptoms are present, and they include:

  1. Persistence of gray or white vaginal discharge that may or may not smell
  2. Vaginal bleeding under certain conditions eg. in between periods or after sex
  3. Pain during intercourse
  4. Backache
  5. Difficulty or pain during urination
  6. In rare cases, fever or pain in the abdomen

Treatment: Cervicitis has no typical form of treatment. Treatment may not be needed in cases where the cause is not a sexually transmitted infection. On suspicion of an infection, the main objectives of the treatment are the removal of the infection and obstructing its spread to the fallopian tubes and uterus, or in case of pregnancy, to the baby.

The medical prescription issued by your doctor would depend on the organism, which is causing the infection. It may include Antibiotics, Antifungal medications or Antiviral medications. Cryosurgery, a process, which freezes the abnormal cells in the cervix using freezing temperatures, may also be performed by your doctor. In severe cases, where there is damage to the cervical cells, your doctor can apply silver nitrate (destroys abnormal cells).

Your doctor may also recommend your partner to take the treatment, so as to prevent recurrence of the disease and to avoid intercourse as long as the treatment is in process. Treatment is mandatory if you are tested to be HIV positive. Moreover, having cervicitis makes you more prone to receive the virus from a HIV positive partner.

4372 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old. I have aborted 1st & 2nd gone by bleeding by 5 weeks. Dr. didn't do DNC for both abortion. Now am trying to conceive but not getting but now Dr. gave dubagest 200 for 2 weeks for day & night. It is going to finish now but in vagina it is like closed. I have 107 sugar. Is there any problem?

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I am 30 years old. I have aborted 1st & 2nd gone by bleeding by 5 weeks. Dr. didn't do DNC for both abortion. Now am ...
its serious matter, not proper to guide online without confirming fundamental facts of your sexual relations. You need checkup with sexologist/expert for guidance and clarity to be safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If Any One Loses Her Virginity. And After That She Can't Do Sex For Long Time Like 3-4 Years. She Recover Her Virginity Or Not? Or Only Surgery Is the Option.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Ireland, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If Any One Loses Her Virginity. And After That She Can't Do Sex For Long Time Like 3-4 Years. She Recover Her Virgini...
Surgery remains as the only option if hymen was surely torn during the first act of intercourse. In a few it might be intact due to its elasticity. So evaluation should be done before deciding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 38 and I have uterus adenomyosis and three fibroid -posteroinferior wall size 1. 6 x 1. 3x1 anterior wall subserosal 2. 9x2x1. 9 posterior wall iso-echoi size 3x2. 2x2. 5 I told the doctor to remove uterus any other option ?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Please dont do that bcoz it will cause very bad effects on your hormonal levels. U need proper homeopathic treatment, and u wil allright. U can try aur. M. N. 30 hrly take care. Thanks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed