Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pratibha Arora

Gynaecologist, Delhi

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pratibha Arora Gynaecologist, Delhi
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Pratibha Arora
Dr. Pratibha Arora is one of the best Gynaecologists in Palam, Delhi. She is currently practising at Gee Bee Polyclinic in Palam, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pratibha Arora and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gee Bee Polyclinic

#A, 1017, Palam Extension, Dwarka,Air Host Society,Landmark: Behind Maxfort School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pratibha Arora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

UTI

Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
7 people found this helpful

Hi doctor, I am pregnant. Now I have completed 5 month. Please suggest balance diet which help to increase my weight because I gained only 2 kg extra weight.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor, I am pregnant. Now I have completed 5 month. Please suggest balance diet which help to increase my weight ...
Take a bowel of cereals and fruits in morning with yoghurt or milk. A midday snack maybe of a health drink like complan with biscuits. Lunch and dinner - roti/rice with dal, sabji, chicken/ fish /egg. Maybe a desert /sweet at night after dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hsg test is only the test to confirm the blockage if another test is confirm the blockage please suggest me.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hsg test is only the test to confirm the blockage if another test is confirm the blockage please suggest me.
HSG indirectly looks at inner part of uterus and looks for patency of tubes. Another better test is Laproscopy but it along with patency of tubes looks at outside of uterus, ovaries and surrounding abdominal organs but not inside of uterus.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife after delivery 5 month. Delivery cesarean. My wife body than very go to slim what is the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My wife after delivery 5 month. Delivery cesarean. My wife body than very go to slim what is the reason?
It's already five months give her good nutrious diet along with calcium and iron supplements and ask her to exercise fir atleast 45mnt everyday to build up her body and strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Busted: 6 Myths About STDs

Sexologist
Sexologist, Chennai
Busted: 6 Myths About STDs

Though sexually transmitted diseases affect a number of people, it is considered a taboo subject and not often talked about. This has given rise to a lot of misinformation and myths about it. Let's clear up a few of these myths.

Herpes virus can be transmitted through a toilet seat.
Using the same toilet as a person infected with herpes will not increase your risk of contacting the virus. Herpes spreads only through direct skin-to-skin contact. However, it is a good idea not to share personal care items like towels, soaps etc with a person suffering from an STD.

STDs are transmitted only through vaginal sex. 
If you are in direct contact with any kind of body fluid of the person suffering from an STD, you can get infected too. STDs can be transmitted through any form of intercourse including oral, vaginal and anal sex. Thus, always use a condom for any kind of sexual act.

Baby oil can be used to lubricate a condom
In some situations, you may need to lubricate a condom before use. Oil based lubricants like baby oil, Vaseline and hand creams should never be used to lubricate a condom. This is because they can break down latex and allow STDs to pass through. Instead use water soluble lubricants like contraceptive jellies. You could also use saliva. 

You can't get an STD if you've had sex only once
STDs like Chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis have a very high infection rate. Having unprotected sex once is more than enough to get infected with the virus. 

Two condoms are better than one
Condoms are not designed to be layered and used. Using two condoms instead of one may result in the condoms breaking due to the frictions between them. A condom must also be never reused. It should be put on as soon as there is n erection to protect against early ejaculation.

You can catch an STD only once
Some STDs like HIV and herpes are infections that last a lifetime. Others can be treated with antibiotics and antivirals. However, once you have recovered from an STD you are at the same risk of catching it again as you were the first time. When it comes to STDs like Chlamydia, a second attack can be worse than the first time and cause lasting damage to your reproductive organs. 
The only way to protect yourself from STDs is to abstain from unprotected sex. Always use a condom for any kind of intercourse.

1 person found this helpful

I am getting itching in vagina after had sex. I had sex 3 days back and getting itching.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Hi itching after contact can be because of fungal infection. Both partners need simultaneous treatment to get it cured, otherwise it will recur again. For prescription you may consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, today I consulted with doctor n suggested me to have come-50 n Melmet-500. We are planning for Children. I do have Pcod in both ovaries with centimeter follicles. What are the benefits and side effects of come-50?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Thx for the query. Polycystic ovarian syndrome is a common cause of anovulation and infertility in women. These women do not ovulate (release eggs) regularly and therefore have irregular menstrual periods. Clome 50 and metforfin are used together to cause ovulation in women with pcod. Continue with your medication. Common side effects of clome include abnormal vaginal bleeding, breast discomfort, headache, and vomiting. Weight loss ans daily exercise is very important part of treatment of pcos. Get your pregnancy test done once. Hope this helps you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I meet with (sexually) 8 months pregnancy with my wife will get any problem me or my wife.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
If I meet with (sexually) 8 months pregnancy with my wife will get any problem me or my wife.
Hi lybrate-user yes their can be problem if placenta is low lying, sometimes it can aggrevate early labor pain also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took a home pregnancy test and the tester showed a faint double pink line. Does it mean I'm pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I took a home pregnancy test and the tester showed a faint double pink line. Does it mean I'm pregnant.
Yes it means you are pregnant ,and in case you need any further information or assistance on this you can get back to us on a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have been married since four years. My wife period date was 5 th of February but till today she has not become. She never missed a period even though a few times it was delayed by two to three days. Yesterday we did the urine test but it was negative. She is not having any symptoms of period or pregnancy. Could any of you guide us?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
We have been married since four years. My wife period date was 5 th of February but till today she has not become. Sh...
Hello, She needs to get evaluated for PCOD, hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia which can be other common causes for delaying menses after pregnancy has been ruled out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any sideffect to sucking vagina as my girlfriend friend force me to do every time when we do sex.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
1.pussy sucking may be harmful for you in two regards. one that if its not in hygenic condition then it may harm you with infection. the second one is due to the fact that licking is super exciting for any female up there , it may reduce the pleasure and sensation while having sex. its like when we don't touch a place in our body, it is more sensitive and if used again and again , the sensitivity decreases. for this reason it might be harmful for you in future that you may not be able to bring her to orgasm/or same leve of satisfaction with orgasm without your tongue so take due care for that , once in a while it can be considered good but not always. 2) by washing its actually a benefit, and no harm accrues to either her or you...!!!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Irregular periods every month and too much pain and very less flow minimum 2dayz.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Irregular periods every month and too much pain and very less flow minimum 2dayz.
les, such as broccoli, cauliflower, and Brussels sprouts · greens, including red leaf lettuce and arugula · green and red peppers · beans and lentils · almonds · berries · sweet potatoes · winter squash · pumpkin inform me progres
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 9 month pregnant and received too much swelling on my feet and ankles. My BP is always normal. Any remedy to avoid this problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I m 9 month pregnant and received too much swelling on my feet and ankles. My BP is always normal. Any remedy to avoi...
Swelling over feet is common during pregnancy specially if you sit for long time with hanging feet. Since your bp is normal get urine test done for protiens. If that is also normal, need not worry but keep your bp checked quite regularly. If your job demands prolonged sitting keep some elevated foot rest under your feet and walk in between.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend yesterday and he used a condom and after sex I had also taken an unwanted 72 and I am confused that I am pregnant or not and I do not want to be pregnant so please doctor help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I had sex with my boyfriend yesterday and he used a condom and after sex I had also taken an unwanted 72 and I am con...
Dear lybrate-user, If the condom has not broken and if your vagina has not got in bare contact with your boy friends penis, there is no likelyhood of pregnancy. Taking an I pill will ensure double protection. So donot panic. If you are in regular sexual relationship, suggest using oral contraceptive pills for protection. Hope this helps. Good luck:):)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 49 year old. She is a working woman and she feels weakness and tiring most of the time. Is this because of any deficiency of calcium or anything? What should we give her? Any calcium tablet or anything you suggest?

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
My mother is 49 year old. She is a working woman and she feels weakness and tiring most of the time. Is this because ...
Yes, most likely it is due to deficiency of calcium etc. Yet, it is important to get some medical conditions ruled out. This becomes more important because she is perimenopusal. If she could contact me then it would be easy to explain and advice. Please ask her to contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fibroadenomas - Causes And Symptoms

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Fibroadenomas - Causes And Symptoms

Fibroadenomas are benign non carcinogenic tumors that occur in the breasts of women. Although the condition may affect females of any age; spanning from pubescent girls to middle aged ladies, yet it is most commonly diagnosed in young women below 30 years of age. Fibroadenomas can be described as a stiff, smooth, supple marble under the skin of your breasts, which move when touched. These tumors which occur in varied sizes, may shrink or expand with time. Diagnosing through biopsies and treatment by surgeries are commonly employed for such a condition.

Types of Fibroadenomas
Fibroadenomas are of two types: simple fibroadenomas and complex fibroadenomas. The simple tumors are usually harmless and almost look the same under the lens of a microscope. On the other hand, the complex tumors are comprised of macro cysts (large fluid-filled sacs) and calcifications (deposits of calcium) which can slightly increase the chance of breast cancer.

What is the primary cause of Fibroadenomas?
Doctors aren't able to pinpoint the chief cause of fibroadenomas, but they have reasons to believe that the condition may pertain to the reproductive hormones. The condition may occur during pregnancy or during the use of hormone therapy, owing to which, the tumors may increase in size. The tumors are usually seen to shrink postmenopause, when the hormone levels start to dwindle.

Fibroadenomas are apparent and you may be able to detect them even without a doctor. The marble like tumor within your breasts are usually:

  1. Painless
  2. Firm
  3. Rubbery and elastic
  4. Easily movable

These tumors can range from being too small to as big as 3 inches or more in diameter. These lumps, which are usually harmless may be a cause of concern if they start to grow or change. Consulting a doctor is duly advised in such cases.

Risks: Fibroadenomas, only in the rarest cases, increase the likelihood of breast cancer. A complex fibroadenoma comprising of cysts or thick tissues called calcifications may aggravate your condition. Causes of concern could be if the tumor pains, a family history of cancer or an event of a questionable biopsy report. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

3444 people found this helpful

Can I take greentuss in pregnancy? As I have bad cough. What is the course? Please advise me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Can I take greentuss in pregnancy? As I have bad cough. What is the course? Please advise me.
Yes you can take .it's safe in pregnancy and lactation both but still avoid any extra medicines as much as possible and see a physician too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I forget to take 3 dose of contraceptives pills what I can do now how it will continue? its is possible to continue or not?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Complete treatment history, duration of the disease and other associated problems are required to know for proper treatment, as pcod is not a single disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed