Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pratap Singh

BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Delhi

24 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pratap Singh BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Delhi
24 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Pratap Singh
Dr. Pratap Singh is a trusted Physiotherapist in Naraina, Delhi. He has over 24 years of experience as a Physiotherapist. He is a qualified BPTh/BPT . He is currently practising at Dr. Pratap Singh Home Visit Physiotherapist in Naraina, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pratap Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - Soma Physiotherapy College, Mumbai - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pratap Singh

Dr. Pratap Singh Home Visit Physiotherapist

Wz-911/2, Ring Road, Shankarlal Gali, NarainaDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pratap Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 36 year old man. Wanted to know the line of treatment for Radiofrequency (RF) collation for retrocalcaneal spur?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
I am 36 year old man. Wanted to know the line of treatment for Radiofrequency (RF) collation for retrocalcaneal spur?
Argentum Nitricum cm one drop only in a cup of water once in a month. Please reply in15 days after taking the remedy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain problems in my knee, shoulder painting also in body suggested medicine.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Joint pain problems in my knee, shoulder painting also in body suggested medicine.
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Inform after 10 days for further guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is having pain on left back side of her neck and lower head portion. And is unable to swing on left side fully. She even feels pain while talking. Can dis be due to wrong sleeping method. Please suggest some medicines, home remedies and kind of exercise. Thank you.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
My mom is having pain on left back side of her neck and lower head portion. And is unable to swing on left side fully...
Do breathing exercises in the morning. Best to be empty stomach. How to do--- after full inspiration-hold the breath in for 3-5 seconds -release all air. Do it for 10-15 min. If the problem persists than go for physio it's may be due muscle spasm. Get well soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain for last 4 years but no doctor is able to examine the problem. How can I get rid of this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have back pain for last 4 years but no doctor is able to examine the problem. How can I get rid of this?
Myself is a homoeopathcPhysician and please discuss with me your X-ray reports/MRI aand blood tests and provide me all detailss.May be I can be of some help for your back problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have just done with right knee ACL surgery. Can you help me out daily routine precautions Surgery done on 15 october 2016 When can I start to drive Can I go for alcohol drinks.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Hi I have just done with right knee ACL surgery.
Can you help me out daily routine precautions
Surgery done on 15 oct...
Hi wear a knee brace for 8 weeks, avoid climbing. Do quadriceps drill after learning from a trained physiotherapist. Do not do any other exercise for six weeks. Use walking stick in opposite hand for 6 weeks to take weight off the operated knee consult your treating surgeon for further advise and precautions best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle weakness along with pain in body. High bp 150/100. Frequent urination. Chest enlargement and belly enlargement in terms of fat. Hair on my body after 23 has increased 8 times more than previous and also came in the areas where they were never before. I also noticed a huge reduction in my testis size. My right testis was double size of left but now both became equal. Ultrasound shows right volume 8 cc and left 9 cc. All my blood test were normal except serum total testosterone always coming in hypogondal range that is less than 270 ng/dl .i had this test 5 times. This report was worrying me much and I was seeking it as the cause for all my problem. So I continued my search. And I met to an urologist 14 days ago. On 17th july, he asked me to get my semen analysis done along with test FSH, LH and serum Testosterone. I had given the sample. The report shows that FSH is 6.26mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12, LH is 1.29mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12), serum testosterone is 271 ng/dl (ref 270 to 820. Semen analysis shows azoospermia. After that he asked me to get those test again to confirm diagnosis and in 25th I again had the test .it shows serum testosterone 306 ng/dl. FSH is 11. 07mIU/mL. LH is 2.29mIU/mL. Semen analysis azoospermia again. Doctor checked my testis says that these are small. He said he has vas deferens, epididymis .he suspect it as a case of non obstructive azoospermia. So I asked him why this problem happened to me, he said may be by birth. But sir I want to ask that I had grown good in height, my chest is full of hair, my voice is undergone good changes I have heavy voice. The only thing is that I do not have beard except moustache and chin beard .i had habit of masturbation from the age of 17. I used to do by rubbing penis against bed for several hours .i used to do 1 time daily upto age of 20. After that from age of 20 to 23 I did it 4-5 times daily. But 5 months after leaving this habit I started to face all the problem and all these problem increasing with time. Thats why my 2 year search bring me to this conclusion that I have azoospermia. Please suggest is it case of primary testicular failure? Did excess masturbation caused that? Is it treatable or life is over?

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone...
As your urologist has told there is no defect Masturbation is harmless It will never cause any ill effects No organ is damaged. It is a superstition more prevalent in the North. Semen is only secretions from seminal vesicle, prostate, Vas deferens, and sperm from testis. Nothing more. Just like secretions from nose during a cold as far as our body is concerned. No vitality is lost during ejaculation as we popularly believe. Masturbation is perfectly normal sexual outlet. No need to be felt guilty about it. Do regular exercise Yoga.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from chronic oestheoathritic on both knee. He cannot seat or walk or stand for longer time. Dr. advice to do operation on both the knee. Is there any alternative medicine for this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My father is suffering from chronic oestheoathritic on both knee. He cannot seat or walk or stand for longer time. Dr...
Hello apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation .take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Avoid fermented food. Junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has problem of pain in bones joints og hands and legs. What should be the problem n which medicine shud be taken.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
She has problem of pain in bones joints og hands and legs. What should be the problem n which medicine shud be taken.
tak rhus tox 200 one dose wkly hyper 30 one dose day for wk cal phos 12c 3tims day for 12 days plb 12c sam abov arnica 12c sam abov bry alb 12c sam abov eupatori 30 one dose day asaf 30 one dose day for wk both abov
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain Of Elbow

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Pain Of Elbow

All tennis elbow and golfer’s elbow are both injuries to the elbow joint that are caused due to overuse. Technically, they are both considered to be forms of epicondylitis. This refers to an inflammation of the tendons attached to the elbow. Another similarity between them is that they are not restricted to athletes. However, they are not synonymous. The main difference between the two conditions lies in the part of the elbow that is affected.

Tennis elbow:
This condition is also known as lateral epicondylitis. It is most commonly diagnosed amongst patients between the age of 30 to 50 years. The tendons affected by this condition are located on the lateral or outer side of the elbow. Thus, it is marked by inflammation of the outer areas of the forearm and elbow due to repetitive actions by the wrist and forearm. The condition is commonly known as tennis elbow because a forehand or backhand stroke exerts the muscles that cause this inflammation. Cooks, carpenters, plumbers and painters are most susceptible to this condition. Seasonal activities such as gardening or raking can also trigger tennis elbow.

Symptoms of tennis elbow:
A pain that radiates from the outer elbow to the wrist and forearm is a characteristic symptom of this condition. This pain may be felt as a constant ache or only experienced while performing certain activities. In addition, the forearm might feel weak and patients may complain of having a weak grip.

Golfer’s elbow:
Golfer’s elbow is also known as medial epicondylitis. This condition affects the tendons on the medial or inside of the elbow. It is characterized by pain and irritation on the inside elbow and arm. Any action that requires repetitive flexing and twisting of the wrist can cause this condition. Thus, golfers are at a high risk of suffering from it. Medial epicondylitis can also be caused by shovelling, gardening or throwing a ball. Carpenters, weightlifters and painters often find themselves experiencing pain associated with this condition.

Symptoms of golfer’s elbow:
A pain on the inner side of the elbow is the main symptom associated with golfer’s elbow. This pain usually radiates downwards to the forearm. It may be experienced when lifting the hand or when twisting the forearm, such as when making a fist. The elbow may also be slightly swollen and feel tender. In addition, patients may experience a tingling sensation in the ring and little finger. If left untreated for a long time, it could cause elbow stiffness as well as weakness in the wrist.

My wife 68 yrs age, had a fall about five weeks back on her left hip. Xray and MRI are clear. However pain persists in the lower back. What could be the reasons and remedies?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise. Use lumber spine belt also. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement. Ask for precaution from Physiotherapist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1510 ratings)

Dr. Sanyam Malhotra

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Wellness Physiotherapy & Homoeopathic Clinic, 
450 at clinic
Book Appointment

Total Healthsums

Physiotherapist
Total Healthsums, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(88 ratings)

Dr. Achal Gupta

Master of Science in Counselling and Family Therapy (pursuing), BPTh/BPT, zumba fitness - sports nurtionist
Physiotherapist
Heaven Of Health Physiotherapy Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Synapse Physio

Physiotherapist
Synapse Physio At Max Hospital Pitampura, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Mehta

Masters In Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Velocity Fitness Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Aneeta Verma

Wellness Diploma, MBA (Healthcare), BPTh/BPT, Post Graduate Specialization In Preventive Health Care
Physiotherapist
Eva Physiotherapy & Wellness Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment