Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma  - Endocrinologist, New Delhi

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

92 (1545 ratings)
MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, New Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 92% (1545 ratings) MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, New Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Ph......more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API), Cardiological Society of India (CSI), Indian Medical Association (IMA), Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
More about Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma is an experienced Endocrinologist in Munirka, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 37 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, MD. You can consult Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma at Dr.Sharma'S Clinic in Munirka, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G.R.Medical College gwalior(M.P.) - 1980
MD - G.R.Medical College Gwalior( M.P.) - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
...more
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

L-2/38A,Dda Flats,KalkajiNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.6  (1545 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 138 reviews "knowledgeable" 97 reviews "Practical" 14 reviews "Inspiring" 9 reviews "Well-reasoned" 35 reviews "Professional" 24 reviews "Caring" 20 reviews "Nurturing" 2 reviews "Prompt" 5 reviews "Sensible" 14 reviews "Helped me impr..." 6 reviews "Thorough" 7 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

45 days ago my mom was suffering from high blood pressure and long period knee pain issue, she is also suffering from thyroid and blood sugar issue. Within 45 days she got a wound in her armpit. When we consult doctor they told us all issues from that wound, they referred to another wound specialist. 1 day before operation her sugar down to 25 to 30. Then a sugar recovered in icu and again told to remove wound first, so we visit referred hospital where a big operation is done within her breast and armpit. Now 30 days happen of operation and we are maintaining sugar level from being down few days ago blood pressure was going normal. But now a pain and a paralysis feel in her west started. We have gone through MRI and get some Neuro doctor's doc take whole spinal, limbs mri and ncv test something like ECG and told us on mri her waist clearly showing twisted but that is from 6-7 years ago, they also told some white substances in her spinal which may be bacterial or tuberculosis infections, my mom is taking aayurved medicine for recovering paralysis effects also taking Neuro medicine Etocox 120 - 1 time Icon-od - 1 time Rb _DSR -1 time Tryptomer 8 mg Also one injection of depomedrol 80 mg one day nitro 2.6 - 2 times ranolz 500 - 1 time dilzem 30 - 2 time ondem 4 - 2 time 1 hr before meal eltroxin 100 mg - 1 time before taking food in morning Mom thinks she is getting better slowly by ayurveda but reality is that she is taking ayurveda from 20 days but condition not improve she walks 2 month before common but now after operation complete she can walk 3 trip a room by Walker, also she feels spasm all time and pain continue until she take ultracet. - 1 time myodril 8 mg - 1 time Suggested by an ortho doctors My problem is don't know how much time she will take many types of medicine and when this pain end for us. Please help sir.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
45 days ago my mom was suffering from high blood pressure and long period knee pain issue, she is also suffering from...
Your mother is having so many problems simultaneously and I think she was treated accordingly by qualified doctors, have faith inyour Doctors, it will take time to recover.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pregnant of 1 month 20 days. I've done Thyroid test and it shows my thyroid levels TSH as 4.42. Should I use thyroid tablets or its normal please let me know,

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I'm pregnant of 1 month 20 days. I've done Thyroid test and it shows my thyroid levels TSH as 4.42. Should I use thyr...
My openion is to keep TSH below 3 for which you should take thyroid hormone because it is also required for mental and physical development of foetus. Consult your obstetrician also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetic and my lipid profile is serum cholesterol is 139.6 serum triglyceride is 99.3 HDL cholesterol is 36.6 LDL cholesterol is 83.1 LDL cholesterol (direct) is 100.3 vldl cholesterol is 19.9 chol: hdl chol ratio 3.8 LDL: HDL ratio is 2.3 my serum creatinine is 0.89 is this good for me and what chance for me heart problem or kidney problem my FBS is within 110 without medicine I am 26 year old.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir I am diabetic and my lipid profile is serum cholesterol is 139.6 serum triglyceride is 99.3 HDL cholesterol is 36...
Your lipid profile and creatinine are normal, but fasting blood sugar is mildly high. Please repeat your fasting blood sugar, get pp blood sugar and HbA1c and urine routine test done, If reports are out of range consult a physician with reports. It is not easy to predict exact chances of heart and kidney problem with these reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 48 years old and according to recent blood tests he is suffering from diabetes. What should be his diet? And what should he do to control his diabetes? What kind of supplements should he intake?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father is 48 years old and according to recent blood tests he is suffering from diabetes. What should be his diet?...
He should avoid sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, cheekoo etc. Do some exercise regularly. If blood sugar is not controlled with diet control and exercise, some medicine should be started under supervision of a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii, my father z 62 years of age having cardiac problem along with type 2 diabetes. His fbs z 266, ppbs is 317 and Hb 1Ac is 11. BP 142/86. Sugar levels r increasing since 4-5 months. What could be done? please suggest.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hiii, my father z 62 years of age having cardiac problem along with type 2 diabetes. His fbs z 266, ppbs is 317 and H...
Consult your physician who will increase the dose of some medicine or may add some other medicine or Insulin. Take care of his diet ,he should avoid sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, cheekoo etc. He should do regular exercise like walking, yoga etc. Aovid excessive dry fruits and take small frequent meals instead of large ones.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 yes male have detect blood sugar January 16 take medicine glisen MF forty 1 mg two times two months there after I take consultant ayurvedic medicine three months & bs level normal no medicine take till August 17 periodic investigation normal found from month of Aug body day by day uneasiness & tested bs level found 143/271 take medicine as or advice of Dr. now take 10 days feel better other report normal. Please advice whether I take medicine continued & diet chart.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 74 yes male have detect blood sugar January 16 take medicine glisen MF forty 1 mg two times two months there aft...
As you are having diabetes you have to control it with diet restrictions, exercise and if required medicines under the supervision of a qualified doctor regularly and keep testing blood sugar. You want to know about diet-Please avoid sugar jaggery honey sweets sweet fruits like banana mangoe grapes cheekoo etc. Take small frequent meals instead of large ones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 years old diabetic patient last 9 years and also I am grade I liver patient l.My latest pp is 158 mg/dl but SGPT is 61 and it is always remains high and my diet also controlled but it is always remains between (50 to 86) mg/dl. Please tell me how to lower my SGPT?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a 42 years old diabetic patient last 9 years and also I am grade I liver patient l.My latest pp is 158 mg/dl but...
I think your conern is grade 1 fatty liver with mildly raised SGPT. Do not worry so much. Please avoid alcohol intake if you take it ,avoid weight gain and maintain it with in normal range. Keep your blood sugar controlled.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe thyroid hai pickle Mahone 8 aug Ko previous hui thi is Mahone Abhi TK Ni hui ii's se kuch dikkat to ni.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I think you want to to express that you missed your period. My advise is to get pregnancy test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid profile TSH 3rd generation 6.551 miu/ml doctor said hypo thyroid case what type of treatment taken? What type of medicine taken? Which food should be avoided? Please help to cure at low cost.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Thyroid profile TSH 3rd generation 6.551 miu/ml
doctor said hypo thyroid case what type of treatment taken?
What type...
Hypothyroid is treated with thyroid hormone tablets which are very cheap and if your doctor suggests it you should start taking. You should avoid taking cabbage, cauliflower and broccoli.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir today urine test is conducted urine for Albumin: Trace sugar: Nil Bile salts: Nil Bile pigments: Negative pus cells: 10to 12/HPF Epithelial cells: 8 to 9/HPF RBC :Nil other Nil My Albumin is trace is any serious condition please how to solve this problem.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi sir today urine test is conducted urine for Albumin: Trace sugar: Nil Bile salts: Nil Bile pigments: Negative pus ...
10-12 pus cells/hpf is abnormal and is suggestive of Urinary tract infection. Please get your Urine culture/sensitivity test done and consult a physician with reports as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best diet for diabetic patient as the patient have fasting sugar 130 and pp 180. Please share if there is any medicine.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What is the best diet for diabetic patient as the patient have fasting sugar 130 and pp 180. Please share if there is...
Because of Insulin deficieny or resistance a diabetic patient is unable to utilise sugar. Hence he should avoid sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets sweet fruits like banana mangoe grapes cheekoo etc. Diet should be rich in fibres and meals should be small and frequent. Regular exercise is equally important. If not controlled with diet and exercise then please consult a physician who will clinically evaluate the patient and suggest corrcet medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors Please guide which are the fruits and nuts that can be had by a person who is diabetic Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Dear doctors
Please guide which are the fruits and nuts that can be had by a person who is diabetic Thanks in advance.
Diabetic patient should avoid sweet fruits like banana mangoe cheekoo grapes dates. Other fruits and nuts he can take in moderation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old .i am having thyroid having points 5 which should be below or upto 2 said doctor. I need pregnancy. What precautions should be taken and go for pregnancy. Kindly advice.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 26 years old .i am having thyroid having points 5 which should be below or upto 2 said doctor. I need pregnancy....
You an hae pregnany but get your TSH done regularly and keep it below 2 as adised by your dotor. Take ediine as per adise of your physiian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I take food and 3-4 sweets, after that I check sugar, it comes 506. And from last 2 month I have frequent urine problem. Can not control for very long.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Today I take food and 3-4 sweets, after that I check sugar, it comes 506. And from last 2 month I have frequent urine...
Your blood sugar level and symptoms are suggestive of diabetes. Please get your fasting, pp blood sugar and HbA1c and consult a physician as soon as possible. Stop eating sugar, jaggery,honey, sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, cheekoo etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I didn't take sugar that is I eat only normal food no sugar substance and when I finish my food there is craving for sugar although I dun eat any sweet thing after food but now a days its happening more often and I feel like bas mil jae meetha kuch.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi I didn't take sugar that is I eat only normal food no sugar substance and when I finish my food there is craving f...
This is normal human tendency to look for the things which are asked to avoid. Hene nothing unusual with you. Use your will power and please do not take sugar and sweet eatables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 16 years Recently I checked my HbA1c which 5,6 and fasting insulin is 7,4 Is it OK?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a diabetic since last 16 years Recently I checked my HbA1c which 5,6 and fasting insulin is 7,4 Is it OK?
Nutricious diet rich in proteins and calcium along with stretcing exercises are helpful in increasing height. One should remember that height depends upto a large extent on height of parents and encestors. Please do not use medicines without consulting an endocrinologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyperthyroidism. Can I take albendazole, Without gaining more excessive weight. Because I have gained much weight last year after eating this tablet.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have hyperthyroidism. Can I take albendazole, Without gaining more excessive weight. Because I have gained much wei...
Albendazole is used to eliminate worms in intestine. It is not directly related to your weight gain. Diet control and regular exercise are mainstay of weight management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest diet plan, exercises ,my work to be sit near 11 to 12 hours daily. Am l patient of. diabetes.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Please suggest diet plan, exercises ,my work to be sit near 11 to 12 hours daily. Am l patient of. diabetes.
Diet restrictions and regular exercise are mainstay of diabetes control. Avoid sweets sugar jaggery honey sweet fruits like banana mango grapes Chiku etc. Diet should be rich in fibres and vegetables. You should take small frequent meals instead of few and large meals. Regular exercise walking and yoga are very helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1192 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
National Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(180 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Hormone and Diabetes Clinic , 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(1612 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Saini

M.M.Sc, DNB, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Sparsh Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(477 ratings)

Dr. Deep Dutta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Dept of Endocrinology (Adult and Pediatric) and Diabetology, Venkateshwar Hospital, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Singla

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Kalpavriksh Super Speciality Center, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment