Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Pradeep Tara

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)

General Physician, Delhi

39 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pradeep Tara MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD) General Physician, Delhi
39 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Pradeep Tara
Dr. Pradeep Tara is an experienced General Physician in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 39 years. He is a MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD) . He is currently associated with Dr Pradeep Clinic in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pradeep Tara on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G B Pant Hospital / Moulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1979
Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD) - VPCI Delhi - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pradeep Tara

Dr Pradeep Clinic

#20, Mayur Vihar Phase I. Landmark: Opp. Fine Home Appartment, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradeep Tara

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it OK to use male chastity device? Like wearing it for a day or two without release?

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Is it OK to use male chastity device? Like wearing it for a day or two without release?
If any part of the device is made of metal, make sure your tetanus shots are current; also be aware that chafing, loss of circulation and blood flow may become an issue. Make sure to thoroughly clean/wash the device before initial use to get rid of possible chemicals (which can be carcinogens), and make sure to clean it thoroughly after each use for hygiene purposes. You might also want to do a web search of the base material itself to see if you can turn up links regarding hazardous effects on the human body; in addition to reviews of the company. It sounds like it might operate as a more restrictive version of a cock ring. So if you're able to become highly aroused without direct stimulation of your genitalia, you're liable to experience extreme discomfort when you expand, and come up against an unforgiving chastity belt instead of something with more give--any blood that flows into that area will more or less be trapped, which can be hazardous to your health if it remains there for several hours (same principle as viagra perma-stiffy complications). For an occasional treat, it may not present any problems, but I'd be very cautious before making it a common routine. I'd also highly recommend discussing this with your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam I have some dry cough regularly. Mostly in the morning times when I brush. And sometimes after meals also. I do not smoke regularly. Can I find the solution.

BHMS, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, MD - Homeopathy, Ph.D Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
You are allergic laryngitis problem, you can take amm carb 30 hs in drops for 15 days, you should investigate. Cbc ig e, aec, esr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! My age is 25 and my weight is 94 KGS. Suddenly I got fever and went for test of blood and urine. My blood report was OK and I got to know that sugar in my urine. So went for another test of blood and urine pre & post n got 144 & 205 blood sugar and 1% & 2% urine sugar. N I don't have any symptoms n never went to hospital since childhood. Please help me.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello doctor!
My age is 25 and my weight is 94 KGS. Suddenly I got fever and went for test of blood and urine. My blo...
Dear Said You are suffering with Diabetes 2 due to obesity leading to Insulin resistance. So along with life style modification take Diabetic diet and Diabetic exercises and take Tab. Glyciphage 500 mg SR once daily after Dinner. Then do blood sugar after 15 days. Tell me the report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache last 3 days. What should I do. When I slept in night and after that I wake up I felt headache for sometime. I am worried about it plzz suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have headache last 3 days. What should I do. When I slept in night and after that I wake up I felt headache for som...
1.Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest 4.Avoid anxiety and stress
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai, I am 54 years old and I am having vitamin D deficiency what is the medicine I have to take.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Vitamin d suppliments are given for deficiency. Have vitamin d rich food eg fish oils, fatty fish, mushrooms, beef liver, cheese, egg yolk. Daily exposure to the sunlight for 30 min is essential. Hope this helps u. If required, consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years male. Want freedom from my masturbation habit which is I am doing from last 7 yrs. I feel very much tired after masturbation legs also pain. Please help.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I am 28 years male. Want freedom from my masturbation habit which is I am doing from last 7 yrs. I feel very much tir...
Then u dont do it and start doing the real sex that is intercourse.U know u r young and ur body needs sex but with control & caution. once a while doing mastrubation is good for body and mind but excessive mastrubation leads to errection dysfunction
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups a day back. I have collected my report today which shows - SGOT - 44 & SGPT - 77 (NORMAL RANGE 37 & 42 RESPECTIVELY) apart from that S cholesterol count is 223 whereas normal range should be 200. In my urine testing there's trace of albumin & acidic. I am getting tired and breathless for doing any activity which need physical efforts such as running, walking fast with head pain. I am seriously getting concerned about it. What disease am I suffering from? Which specialist doctor should I approach? Please help me detected My x-ray and ecg shows normal and no abnormality.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM-Gastroenterology, Advanced endoscopy fellowship
Gastroenterologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user. It looks like you are having exercise intolerance. Your tests show mild liver problem which could be related to you high cholesterol as well. Please visit a physician to get your BP and sugars checked. If you drink alcohol please control it. Your doctor may also check for hepatitis virus infection. You should be fine don't worry. Good day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cough with flum disturbing night sleep. Steiio type answer not given relief hence pl help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination. Consult Chest physician with report. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, Avoid smoking if you smoke
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(1787 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(223 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(272 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1484 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment