Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pradeep Kawatra

MD- medicine

Endocrinologist, Delhi

31 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Pradeep Kawatra MD- medicine Endocrinologist, Delhi
31 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Pradeep Kawatra
Dr. Pradeep Kawatra is a renowned Endocrinologist in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 31 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MD- medicine. You can meet Dr. Pradeep Kawatra personally at Diabetes & Hypertension Clinic in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pradeep Kawatra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD- medicine - Amritsar Medical College - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

H-19, Lajpat Nagar II, Lajpat NagarDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic above 200mg blood sugar pp. Taking insulin both time before meal.Please do help

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear dharmender your b. Sugar is not controlled on this dose. You need dose adjustments of insulin and oral medication with it.

I am diabetic patient and my sugar level is in full control and I am on insulin pump does it will effect my sexual life in future ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic patient and my sugar level is in full control and I am on insulin pump does it will effect my sexual li...
diabetic if remain in control it is good. but diabetics always has risk of developing sexual problems. so be careful and keep sugar and diet strictly in control.

What are the symptoms of thyroid? how thyroid can be cured? Is there any solution? it can be cured by treatment? I want a solution.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of thyroid? how thyroid can be cured? Is there any solution? it can be cured by treatment? I wa...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

Hey hey I am a patient of diabetes it is inherited disease my fasting is 200 and My PP is 270 so what should I do to control this I am its patient since 30 years hope you can give a good advice?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hey hey I am a patient of diabetes it is inherited disease my fasting is 200 and My PP is 270 so what should I do to ...
Hello in a diabetic patient exercise, medicine and diet play equal roles. Exercise - 5 days a week at least healthy balanced diet - small n regular meals prescribed medication these 3 help in maintaining normal blood sugar levels avoid carbonated drinks, fried foods and foods like mango, banana, cheeku, arbi and zimikand include foods like green tea, cinnamon, wheat grass powder, lemon water, jeera water, diluted salted lassi, seasonal fruits and veggies. Apart from these a homemade powder is extremely beneficial in keeping blood sugar levels normal. It requires: almonds - 50 neem leaves dry - 50 green elaichi - 50 whole black pepper - 50 bhuna channa without chilka - 125g grind to a fine powder n store in airtight container. Take 1 tsp after breakfast and 1 tsp before dinner. Thank you.

I do not have blood pressure problem at all, I eat iodised salt with the dish that is less salty, I heard that eating raw salt is bad for health, is their any connection between iodised salt and thyroid?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I do not have blood pressure problem at all, I eat iodised salt with the dish that is less salty, I heard that eating...
If your daily diet lacks iodine, you can develop a condition known as iodine deficiency disorder or IDD, which is detrimental to your thyroid gland. This condition can be reversed by routine intake of iodized salt. The human body does not produce iodine, so if you do not receive iodine through iodized salt or some other means, your thyroid gland does not produce sufficient levels of thyroid hormone. This condition, known as hypothyroidism, can cause weight gain, fatigue, depression, increased cholesterol levels and muscle cramps.

I am suffering from severe constipation since last 10 years, I have to very strong medicines for going to toilet. Pls note I am a diabetic and had a bypass surgery in 2003.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from severe constipation since last 10 years, I have to very strong medicines for going to toilet. Pls...
Have triphala powder at bedtime take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food take high fibre diet low calorie food.

I am 49 years old female and having hypothyroidism. I am taking 25 mcg thyronorm daily, but for the last month no medicines at all. Will there any problem? I am feeling very tired. I am going to check blood test and then will start medicines in correct dose. I have not consulted a doctor for long time. The above was my question asked earlier. Then the reply from Doctor's side was to check my blood for Thyroid Profile 1 in any Lab, and then to show the report. I have got the result today. T3 (SERUM)- 115 T4 (SERUM) - 6.9 TSH (SERUM) - 5.34 Please reply me whether I have to take any medicine and any control in my diet. Meboo.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 49 years old female and having hypothyroidism. I am taking 25 mcg thyronorm daily, but for the last month no med...
Dear lybrate user, I would advise you to always mention the range that your lab report mentions as normal because different labs have different normal ranges for the tsh report. However, the most common range followed is 0.35-5.5- going by which your tsh is within the normal limits. Also it is recommended that free t3/t4 test should be done instead of total t3/t4 which has been done for you. As for your question, going by the present reports- you do not need any thyroid medicines.

What r the reasons for high lead % in blood? How it will be controlled? My recent (4 days back) blood anysis report it is shown as 340 mcg/ltr I ama pure veg I am having diabetic. Cetapin 500 mg Also bp. Cilacar 20 mg. Omnizesth 40 mg Both are under control Hba1c. 6.4 Bp. 130/70/70 Thyroid. 0.92. Tsh. Thy. Norm. 100 mcg Pl advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What r the reasons for high lead % in blood?
How it will be controlled?
My recent (4 days back) blood anysis report i...
Lead poisoning occurs when lead is ingested. It can also be caused by breathing in dust that contains lead. You cannot smell or taste lead. It is not visible to the naked eye. Lead used to be common in house paint and gasoline in the United States. These products are not produced with lead any longer. However, lead is still present everywhere. It is especially found in older houses. Common sources of lead include: House paint from before 1978 Toys and household items painted before 1976 Toys made and painted bullets, curtain weights, and fishing sinkers made of lead Pipes and sink faucets, which can contaminate drinking water Soil polluted by car exhaust or chipping house paint Paint sets and art supplies Jewelry, pottery, and lead figures Other types of art hobbies and projects Storage batteries Kohl or kajol eyeliners (used more in other countries) Some traditional ethnic medicines At levels above 80 µg/dL, serious, permanent health damage may occur (extremely dangerous). Between 40 and 80 µg/dL, serious health damage may be occuring, even if there are no symptoms (seriously elevated). Between 25 and 40 µg/dL, regular exposure is occuring. There is some evidence of potential physiologic problems (elevated). Between 10 and 25 µg/dL, lead is building up in the body and some exposure is occurring.

My sugar level is fasting 147 and PP is 240 after taking glimulin 3 mg twice 15 minute before meal and glycomet 1 g after meal twice. I am diabetic since 09 years.

SENIOR RESIDENCY-ENDOCRINOLOGY, FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY, MD, MEDICINE
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
You are basically on almost maximum allowed tablets, even then ur sugars are still on the higher side.Hope u had taken the tablet and done the tests on the day of the tests. Two option, go for one small dose of night time insulin(lantus) or add tablet onglyza 5mg in the morning. Do a hba1c and revert back.

What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.
Send the urine for culture and sensitivty and strictly control your diabetes and for low sodium keep salt below tongue.

Recently I test my TSH and it's reading says 4.95 which is bit higher. What precaution should I take for this apart from medicine advised by doctor. How this can effect my life style.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Recently I test my TSH and it's reading says 4.95 which is bit higher. What precaution should I take for this apart f...
The higher tsh level means treatment for hypothyroidism has to be taken for life time. Other precautions include avoiding vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli and any food item containing soya products. Also avoid mustard and coffee. One can use whole grain flour made breads, green salads and fruits, onion, garlic etc. If care is not taken and treatment is stopped then cosequences can be severe. Thyroxine is needed for all the metabolic functions of the body. If deficiency occurs can lead to swelling of feet and legs and face, slow heart rate, slurred speech, difficulty to concentrate, general weakness, lethargy, intolerance to cold temperature and hair loss.

My mother in law is 58 years old, she is suffering from tb, diabetes. She has increased level of uric acid in her body. Please suggest the diet suitable for her.

Advance diploma in dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My mother in law is 58 years old, she is suffering from tb, diabetes. She has increased level of uric acid in her bod...
She actually needs high protein diet but increasing the amount of protein will also increase her uric acid level. So, she should take high biological value protein like milk and milk products, egg white, baked fish, these won't increase the uric acid level when taken in appropriate amount. For diabetes, she should take high fibre, low carbohydrate, moderate fat diet and her diet should be small and frequent.

I recently tested positive for diabetes. However it is controlled. Should I take medicine ?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You should correct your lifestyle first. Follow a ayurvedic diabetic diet chart. Orally you need some medicines like chandraprabha vati to take care of underlying kidney issues.

What is the symptoms for diabetes &how to decrease that problem give a daily food take & healthy tips for good skin & hair health.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What is the symptoms for diabetes &how to decrease that problem give a daily food take & healthy tips for good skin &...
Lybrate-user, most often diabetes hardly produces any symptoms, hence many people do not come to know about it. When fully developed it may cause excess urination, excess hunger, excess thirst, unexplained weight loss and tiredness. Also passing urine in the night 2 or 3 times. A person with diabetes should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products and high fat milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour a day, to avoid weight increase and improve insulin action.

Foods That You Should Avoid if You Are Diabetic

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Food and diabetes do not go hand in hand. If you are a foodie and if you are diabetic, then you have tough luck. When afflicted with diabetes, the most basic medicine to control it is your diet. There are certain foods, which will help you bring diabetes in control and certain foods, which you have to avoid if you don't want the sugar level to rise beyond necessary. It is extremely important to keep a check on what you eat when you are afflicted with the diabetic condition.

Here are a few items which you should avoid in case you are diabetic:

1. Fruit beverages: you might think that if the beverages are fruit based, then they are safe to be had; incorrect. Fruit beverages contain a lot of hidden added sugar. They are also high in calories, which again are harmful. The best way to judge a fruit beverage is by reading labels on the bottles. You will get your information there and it will be easier for you to judge which beverage you might have.

2. French fries: french fries may be extremely tasty, but they are also extremely bad for your health, especially if you are diabetic. They are full of saturated fat, sodium, calories and too much of carbohydrates. Even though most of the restaurants claim that the fries are trans fat free, it still isn't healthy for you at all.

3. Fried chicken: fried chicken is another food item you can devour, but even this is very harmful. Although chicken is a good source of protein, frying it adds an unhealthy amount of carbohydrates, calories, fats and sodium. These added components make this healthy source of protein extremely unhealthy.

4. Hamburgers: hamburgers are full of saturated fat, which leads to a high level of cholesterol. It contains a huge amount of cheese, which supplies your body with a huge amount of calories. Although you do need 7% of saturated fats, hamburgers usually give you much more than the required amount.

5. Milk shakes: milk shakes are loaded with sugars and calories and they might also have hidden trans-fat. Not only does it increase your sugar level, it also makes your heart suffer.
Foods That You Should Avoid if You Are Diabetic

I am getting pimples, blackhead, oily skin problem on my face so tell me the solution of this problems. Also my mom the problem of blood pressure and diabetes give a solution.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am getting pimples, blackhead, oily skin problem on my face so tell me the solution of this problems. Also my mom t...
Follow the tips 1. Cleanse your face twice a day using lukewarm water to dissolve oil. 2. Avoid touching your face with your hands as this germs to your facial skin, making it to breakouts. 3. Ensure that you drink10-12 glasses of water daily 4. Avoid fried and spicy food. Take homoeopathic medicine Nat Mur 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for a week and revert. This is your medicine. Please send me the reports of your mom after sending that I can prescribe the medicine for your mom.

Hello During 2015 summers I started having boils. I had around 5 boils from june 2106 to dec. 2015. All of a sudden after few months since 4 days I had 2 boils again. Earlier I got the blood tests done but there was no problem in my reports. I am giving eltroxin 50 mg for thyroid since few years and dosent have a very great digestive system.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello
During 2015 summers I started having boils. I had around 5 boils from june 2106 to dec. 2015.
All of a sudden a...
The cause of your boils is ineffective digestion. Take triphala powder 1- 1.5 tsp daily at bedtime for a month. All your boils will reduce. You can continue it if you find it beneficial.

Hand fingers particularly index and ring fingers do not bent fully as well as get stuck at times in both the hands . What precaution and application to over come this. I am a diabetic as well as hypertension patient . Taking alapathy .

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You seem to be suffering from trigger finger which is common in uncontrolled diabetics. Please consult doctor for physical check up.

I am 61 year old male, 12 years of diabetes history, bypass done 9 months back. From last 1. 5 months I have double vision. (diabetes eye problem. )

MD , MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir please consult opthalmogist near u and get your fundus examined. Its microvascular changes of diabetis

I am 53 male I have pain in my right toe bottom, normally when I get up in morning I am very conscious for it and it pains initially. I had a problem of uric acid and crystallization" gout" but after homeopathic treatment it is ok now. I am overweight 110kg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors