Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pradeep Kawatra

MD- medicine

Endocrinologist, Delhi

32 Years Experience
Dr. Pradeep Kawatra MD- medicine Endocrinologist, Delhi
32 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Pradeep Kawatra
Dr. Pradeep Kawatra is a renowned Endocrinologist in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 32 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MD- medicine . You can meet Dr. Pradeep Kawatra personally at Diabetes & Hypertension Clinic in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pradeep Kawatra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD- medicine - Amritsar Medical College - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

H-19, Lajpat Nagar II, Lajpat NagarDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradeep Kawatra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Doc, If I turn vegan, from where do I get daily requirements of protein and minerals needed for healthy body. Isn't it better to have all types of food instead of adapting a vegan lifestyle and do some sort of physical exercise daily. What is real benefit of turning vegan besides improved cholesterol level and less risk of diabetes and other lifestyle diseases.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Doc,
If I turn vegan, from where do I get daily requirements of protein and minerals needed for healthy body. Isn'...
Mr. Lybrate-user, being a vegetarian is by ones own choice. Vegetarian diet also does provide all the necessary nutrients and proteins, when proper food selection is made. Whole grain foods, multiple grains usage, use of pulses in good quantity, use of soy beans and peanuts, chanas, etc. Does give good proteins. Milk and dahi, gives a good variety of proteins. Green leafy vegetables, multicloured vegetables, fruits and berries, dry fruits offer almost all needed nutrients. Vegetarian diet is good, advantageous but if you want to shift to other foods, there is no barrier. It always by choice. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know Is eating rice increase sugar in body .if yes I want to know that how many time in a day I can eat rice because I like rice .Is there is chance of increase sugar in a body.

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician, Pune
I want to know Is eating rice increase sugar in body .if yes I want to know that how many time in a day I can eat ric...
dear Mr Pandey if you are not a diabetic your body will take care of the sugar levels, please take plenty of exercise and eat well and balanced food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old lady working in office. I underwent polypectomy 4 years ago. I have also been suffering from constipation since childhood. But after the polypectomy yhe consti potion worsened. I am an vegetarian. Now I do get complete bowel action l go to toilet 4 to 4 times a day and still the bowel is not emptied completed. This to bloating. I have THYROID problem since 4 years for which I am taking 25 mg thyroxine. I also have cholesterol for which I am not taking any medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 50 years old lady working in office. I underwent polypectomy 4 years ago. I have also been suffering from consti...
for constipation you should be take more fiber foods, plenty of water,you can take diagestive anzymes in form of syrup. i.e. syp. aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. you are not taking medicines for cholesterol it is not good habits. you should be take medicines for it..you can take cap. ecosprin gold 10 hs..for 30 days. to reduced cholesterol and test again after 30 days for find results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need suggestion for best diabetic doctor available in Bangalore and also the daily routine that should be followed to get rid of it. Please help with the contact number and address. My name is rajeev and I have been suffering from diabetes for long time. I consulted many doctors but but did not get any benefit. Please help.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Need suggestion for best diabetic doctor available in Bangalore and also the daily routine that should be followed to...
Hello lybrate-user 1. I am sorry that I can't recommend anybody here as lybrate does not allow me to recommend anybody here 2. Daily routine: keep sugar level under control via proper diet, exercise and medicines 3. There is no permanent solution for diabetes, you can just control it but you can't cure diabetes get yearly eye check up to rule out diabetic retinopathy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a thyroid problem but I take a tablets for that I feel I gain some weight can I reduce weight.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a thyroid problem but I take a tablets for that I feel I gain some weight can I reduce weight.
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 year male suffering from erectile dysfunction for the past 4 years. I am non alcoholic, non smoker . Vegetarian and no BP and non diabetic. I Hv not taken any treAtment for this problem.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 52 year male suffering from erectile dysfunction for the past 4 years.
I am non alcoholic, non smoker . Vegetari...
Hello- Progressive age can lead to group of sexual disorders due to improper blood supply to genitals and decrease in the level of testosterone hormone in the body. Start ayurvedic aphrodisiac to boost up your sexual life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Taking-glimmy2fort morning &gimir1 night. Now my hb1ac has gone to8.4 in last2month. My 2hr after food is high160-200. Pl. Advice. Fasting was good till last week , now it has also gone up 100-126.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You need to give me complete history in order to suggest you further. You can consult with me regarding further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I manage my weight and bodies and control my diet and how can I manage my sugar and my blood pressure?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How can I manage my weight and bodies and control my diet and how can I manage my sugar and my blood pressure?
Mr Parv, Exercise for more than an hour a day, like brisk walking, jogging or running or a gym workout is good enough. Plus diet control if you have diabetes, then avoid sweets, sugar, jaggery, junk foods and pastries. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Take prescribed medications regularly without fail.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pre-diabetic patient. My fasting sugar level is remaining in the range of 123-127 & PP 156-176 for quite long time. A1c is remaining in the range of 6.3 to 6.8. Should I need to start medicine? My BP, Lipid profile, creatinine normal. Please advise.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am pre-diabetic patient. My fasting sugar level is remaining  in the range of 123-127 & PP 156-176 for quite long t...
No not now ..just follow these simple tips first 1-Losing Extra Weight: helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :improves metabolic activity and helps reducing weight. 3- Split meals and eat in moderate amount 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat food slowly & chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs: regular brisk walking for 30 min. five times a week is best .Cycling, swimming, dancing can also be done. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets.  9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats and include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks . 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated.  11.Fresh vegetables and fruits: .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello is this Thyroid test normal? My endocrinologist said it is normal Free T3 2.9 pg/ml Free T4 1.4 ng/dl TSH 0.94.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Although the lab parameters are normal, I would note that the FT3 could be considered suboptimal. If you have symptoms such as abnormal weight gain, low energy levels, dry skin, hairfall, low moods, etc, I would investigate further for metabolic imbalances and treat the same. This may or may not include Thyroid supplementation. Secondly, in cases of infertility, prediabetes or depression, I would treat with T3 supplementation rather than T4 for a period of time under close supervision.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age 55 is suffring with bp & diebetic with lavel 250 even after inculin.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom age 55 is suffring with bp & diebetic with lavel 250 even after inculin.
Blood sugar levels both fasting and pp should be mentioned. Also hba1c % also should be informed, based on which guidance may be given. Insulin being taken may not be adequate. Patient has to do self monitoring of blood glucose at home and then decide on changes in insulin dosage. Please seek your doctor's advise. Dosage can be increased every alternate day by two units based on dailyfasting glucose level. Dosage to be stabilsed once the target level of fasting blood glucose is achieved.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rt knee patila fractured in accident on 5/11/15. What homeopathic medicine should be taken. I am diabetic also with F- 118 &_PP-180.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have rt knee patila fractured in accident on 5/11/15. What homeopathic medicine should be taken. I am diabetic also...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Arnica 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Symphytum q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I found that I have TSH 15.27 and vitamin D 11.6 Can there be a permanent cure for that and can I be normal again. I was trying to loose weight but couldn't what food to eat so as to cure fast. IS THYROID A LIFE TIME ILLNESS SHOULD I HAVE TO TAKE MEDICINE LIFETIME.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Recently I found that I have TSH 15.27 and vitamin D 11.6 Can there be a permanent cure for that and can I be normal ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is not a curable condition. It can only be controlled by regular treatment. Tsh levels must be maintained between 3 to 4 milli units/ml for relief from all symptoms including weight gain. Vit d supplements can help correct that deficiency. But for hypothyroidism treatment has to be for lifetime. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one daut that how much will be sugar levels in non diabetic how much will be called diabetic how much sugar levels will be means called as diabetic.

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Vadodara
I have one daut that how much will be sugar levels in non diabetic how much will be called diabetic how much sugar le...
Non diabetes is fasting sugar < 100, pp2bs < 140 diabetic: fbs > 126, pp2bs > 200 pre diabetic: fbs: 101-125, pp2bs: 141-199.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is thyroid and how much does it affects a human (ladies aged 50 and above) what are the treatments available?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Thyroid is an endocrine gland situated on the adam's apple on the throat. This secretes hormones like t3 and t4 (thyroxine) which are essential for all the metabolic activities of the body. Some times it does no produce the hormone leading to hypothyroidism, when the person feels weak, weight increases, cold can not be tolerated, lethargy occurs and there may be many other complaints. The condition is moe common in females compared to males. It can occur at any age. Treatment is to take thyroxine tablets in prescribed dosage daily for life time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my dad is 65 smoking from 45 years recently went for lung ct which was normal but has coughing problem since 6 months which doesn't go he has thyroid his TSH count were 44.60 in june now they r 0.189 his total cholesterol was 202 in june now its 100 and hdl was 47 now 26 so wat can be the reason for coughing please help.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
If taking some treatment for TSH, he need to align dose again IInd cough problem may be allergic/asthamic .2 million broc hules (air bags) ma be blocked with cough .ask for treatment and advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old female. Last week I checked my blood sugar. Fasting -125 PP-160. Should I start on tablets?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I am 47 years old female. Last week I checked my blood sugar. Fasting -125 PP-160. Should I start on tablets?
Hello, You are not in the diabetic range. These blood results show that you are in pre-diabeties range. Ideally, to diagnose if a patient is diabetic or not, we need to repeat the FBG and PPBG a second time atleast one week apart from the first test. So, please get the tests repeated again and also get the HbA1C done (this shows the average blood glucose over the last 3 months). Even if the next test reports come as pre-diabetes or borderline diabetes range, I would advise you to follow lifestyle modifications for 3 months and see. For pre-diabetes the management is lifestyle changes. This means 1) avoid sugary and high calorie food like sweets/bakery items/cakes/pastries etc 2) avoid fatty food 3) eat plenty of vegetables and whole grains and whole grain flour items 4) consume lot fat milk 5) exercise atleast 45 min everyday. Hope this helps you Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I suspect my friend is taking insulin though he's non diabetic. But he's pretending as if he's not using them. Is there anyway to find out if he's using insulin or not?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi I suspect my friend is taking insulin though he's non diabetic. But he's pretending as if he's not using them. Is ...
If a normal indvidual takes insulin then blood sugar goes critically down or precipitate hypoglycemia. It could be fatal sometimes. Hypoglycemia symptoms are palpitations, tremors, sweating, confusion etc in sever case coma and death. Without diabetologist or physicians prescription it is difficult to get insulin injections. Imo he is not taking insulin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person is on eltroxin for lifetime and if he is cured how would hr know? His tsh would be low because he's taking eltroxin, so his body would not produce thyroid hormones even if he's cured because he is taking the hormones orally?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for your query. Hypothyroidism is a condition wher thyroid gland is either under active or not producing the hormone Thyroxine at all. Because of this TSH is high. This hormone tries to stimulate thyroid to produce thyroxine. Thyroxine is an essential hormone required for day to day functioning of various vital functions in the body, it has to be supplied from outside and that too for lifetime. There is NO CURE, for this condition. When on treatment it is necessary to maintain TSH between 3 to 4 mU/L, so as to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. If one stops taking the drug levothyroxine, then serious consequences can be seen to occur. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1127 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Biswas Heart And Mind Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(1201 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Niti Agarwal

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Indus Health, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Singla

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Kalpavriksh Super Speciality Center, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(434 ratings)

Dr. Deep Dutta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Dept of Endocrinology (Adult and Pediatric) and Diabetology, Venkateshwar Hospital, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment