Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Poornima Modi

Pediatrician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Poornima Modi Pediatrician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Poornima Modi
Dr. Poornima Modi is a trusted Pediatrician in Pitampura, Delhi. She is currently associated with HCL Avitas Pitampura in Pitampura, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Poornima Modi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

HCL Avitas Pitampura

FD â?? 4, Pitampura, Delhi 110034, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Poornima Modi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as follows billirubin direct 2.77mg/dl indiect 2.57mg total 5.34mg/dl sgpt 2226u/l sgot 1797u/l. Alp 403u/l ggt 152 u/l red cell distribution width 17% esr 53. Has good appetite and moving normally, mild itching, pl guide? giving sorbiline 7.5ml twice daily.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as fo...
It looks like acute viral hepatitis. Take rest, watch for complications if any due to hepatic failure, otherwise it is self limiting disease. Repeat tests after a week and see the evolution of disease. So long as child is active, has good appetite, nothing to worry. If some thing goes wrong visit to paediatrician is must. Improvement in itching will suggest lessening of oedema of liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm concerned about my son who is 2.3 months old very active in daily work fussy eater, he was a preterm baby he had high glucose level after birth so was kept in NICU my sons height is not increasing for average toddler my husband and his family has short height history my son looks lil older than his age and height what can I do please help.

MBBS, MD, DM - Neonatology
Pediatrician, Delhi
I'm concerned about my son who is 2.3 months old very active in daily work fussy eater, he was a preterm baby he had ...
Preterm baby/NICU graduate/Hyperglycemia at birth: A high risk baby: need proper neurodevelopemntal follow-up to a good neonatologist/child developmental paediatrician. Your baby just need proper follow-up evaluation at regular interval.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter while going to sleep make her leg cross over the leg and tighten the hand and make some noise. This only when she goes to sleep as she is normal eating urine and walking even talking as she is 18 months old. Please advise.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My daughter while going to sleep make her leg cross over the leg and tighten the hand and make some noise. This only ...
Once try to obsrrve after she goes to bed. The first position how she lies, later. How she changes. If you keen on observing, you may b able to find out at what time after or how she changes her position. If it happens suddenly or without conciousness followed by noise in mouth, etc. Once she needs to see neuroligist (suspecting seizures) n related check ups as precautionary action. If it all happens in normal pattern n with her consciousness&voluntarily,&responding well when you call, then you need not to worry. But it all depends on your observation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has 8 months baby his urine result is occasional pus cells 10-15/hpf and he passes small amount of urine and also in short time he passes again small amount of urine. He vomit or vomit sensation daily. His skin color changes daily (blackish. This is what disease.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
My son has 8 months baby his urine result is occasional pus cells 10-15/hpf and he passes small amount of urine and a...
I suggest taking your son to pediatric practitioner and get him thoroughly checked. Most probably he is having urinary infection. We need to get urine culture done for the same and satrt antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 28 months have diarrhea with occasional stomach aches. Her diet mainly includes milk. She stays on milk the whole morning. Then she has her lunch (rice, vegetables,fish). In the evening she has either milk rawa (suji)/cornflakes with milk/ oats with milk/dalia khichdi and at night for dinner she has chapati with milk. But as of now milk intake have stopped due to her ill-health. What should I give her now apart from milk so that she gets the required nutrients till she gets back to her normal diet.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My daughter is 28 months have diarrhea with occasional stomach aches. Her diet mainly includes milk. She stays on mil...
during diarrhea milk shall be less advisable..preferable shall be other stuff like mung water,ORS ,daal ka pani,curd,butter milk, if at wanna use milk then use formula milk like LO-LAC etc to avoid lactose intolerance. use of zinc and probiotics like econorm are advisable
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 months baby. He is not sleeping at night. What to make him sleep at night? He is sleeping in the morning. If not to make him sleep in the morning he starts crying so how to make him to sleep in. Night?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician,
I have 3 months baby. He is not sleeping at night. What to make him sleep at night? He is sleeping in the morning. If...
Actually it is normal habit. When baby is inside womb it usually awake at night. So that habit continues for 3-4 months. So don't worry abt that. Within few days that cycle will change.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
IMMUNISATION OF CHILDREN FROM BIRTH.
=====================================

There are many schedules of immunisation followed and varies from country to country, In india, we widely follow the National Immunisation Schedule.mainly in government hospitals. Many private institutions follow their own schedules.Both are effective,though the private hospitals use costly vaccines whereas the government supply is free.Depending on your purchasing power you can choose either.By and large INDIAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRICS the largest and most authoritative body in India . Their schedule is fair combination of both types of vaccines newer but costly and cheap ( but effective & safe ) selected appropriately.Apart from the main or essential vaccines there are some optional vaccines for diseases which are not as fatal or life threatening which are covered in national immunisation schedule. I shall explain all important schedule.
RECOMMENDED IMMUNIZATION SCHEDULE FOLLOWED IN INDIA
Text zoom - +


Sl No. Age Disease Vaccination Remarks*

1 AT BIRTH HEPATITIS B HEP B VACCINE -I


2 AT BIRTH POLIO ORAL PV 0 DOSE


3 BIRTH TO
6 WK TUBERCULOSIS BCG


4) 4 -6 WEEKS HEPATITIS B HEP B VACCINE -II


5) 6 WEEKS } DIPHTHERIA ,PERTUSIS,
}TETANUS,POLIO DPT-I OPV -I


6) 10 WK DIPHTHERIA PERTUSIS
TETANUS POLIO HEPATITIS B DPT-II OPV-II HEP B VACCINE III*

*
*DELHI GOVT RECOMMENDATION


7) 14 WEEKS DIPHTHERIA PERTUSIS
TETANUS POLIO DPT-III OPV- III HEP B VACCINE IV*

*DELHI GOVT RECOMMENDATION


8) 24 WEEKS HEPATITIS B HEP B VACCINE III*

*IAP RECOMMENDATION


9) 9 -12MTHS }- POLIO MEASLES OPV-IV MEASLES


10) 15-18 MTHS MUMPS MEASELES RUBELLA (MMR*)


11) 18 MTHS } DIPHTHERIA PERTUSIS
} TETANUS POLIO DPT –BOOSTER I OPV –V

*RECOMMENDED BY DELHI GOVT & IAP ONLY

12) 24 MTHS TYPHOID TYPHOID*

*IAP RECOMMENDATION

13) 4-5 YR } DIPHTHERIA PERTUSIS
} TETANUS POLIO DPT BOOSTER – II OPV -VI



YOU ARE WELCOME TO CLEAR ANY DOUBTS IN PRIVATE CONSULTATION IN THIS SITE



We stored our baby umbilical cord with cordlife. They also collected maternal blood and did the testing. The report says" cmv igg" as reactive. Is there something to worry and any further tests or investigations to be done to know more details.?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
We stored our baby umbilical cord with cordlife. They also collected maternal blood and did the testing. The report s...
The baby needs detailed clinical examination and tests for torch infections. It should not be delayed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my 4 year son eat calpol 500 mg tablet without any fever any side effect possible.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
For one single tablet there should not be much harm... but avoid such occurence in future... keep the medicine in places where children cannot reach....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my toddler 3.6years immunity as every 2nd month he had cold and cough. He has Adenoid also due to which his ear has fluid in it which disturb hearing. Thanks.

MBBS , DCH ,MIAP ,PGDHA
Pediatrician,
To build his immunity give him nutritious diet which includes high protein with supplements minerals and vitamin. Also give iron zinc & folic acid. Probiotics also help build immunity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is infected with "Khasra", so please tell me suggestions what to do.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Khasra (measels ) is a serious illness. Are you sure of the diagnosis? what is the age of the baby?Did you not immunise the child? Please see a doctor immediately. Your child needs extra dose of Vit A. You must also check for other co- morbidities.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HiMy baby is diagnosed before birth for having Long QT, but after birth her pulse rate was recorded fine every time. She is born of 20 October 2015, not even a month old now, so had only three checkups as of now. Doctors are asking to get EKG/ECG done for make sure if She has Long QT or not. What do you suggest?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
HiMy baby is diagnosed before birth for having Long QT, but after birth her pulse rate was recorded fine every time. ...
Long qt syndrome is a congenital disorder characterized by a prolongation of the qt interval on electrocardiograms and a propensity to ventricular tachyarrhythmias, which may lead to syncope, cardiac arrest, or sudden death. For this it is best to see a good pediatric cardiologist. Don't worry. Ecg is a harmless procedure and it is essential for diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir / madam. We have a baby boy which is 3 and a half months old. Our family Dr. had advised us to have a blood test of our baby. So we did. And the result was normal. But the report says there is an increment in the white cells of our baby. Due to this Dr. advised us to admit our baby for 3 days to give him antibiotics vaccination. Is it true. Shall we really admit our baby. Our baby is normal. Plzzz advice soon.

MBBS, FELLOWSHIP IN PAEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
Hello sir / madam.
We have a baby boy which is 3 and a half months old. Our family Dr. had advised us to have a blood...
Antibiotics vaccination? Normal wbc count in 3mth to 1 year old baby is 6000-17500 mm3. If the value is not very off the range no need to admit. If it is please get a second opinion with all the reports. I would strongly suggest you to consult a paediatrician for second opinion before admitting your otherwise normal baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 months old and being both breast fed and bottle fed with formula milk as my milk is not sufficient for her. She is passing loose stools twice a day. Please suggest any syrup for proper digestion.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
My daughter is 4 months old and being both breast fed and bottle fed with formula milk as my milk is not sufficient f...
Hi. Passing stools 2 times is absolutely normal for the age. If the consistency is loose from starting nothing to worry. If it has recently turned out to be loose then you can give a trial of probiotics for 5 to 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Am 1 week delivered person but still I have only little breast milk. So I can not feed my daughter till her hunger last so please tell a remedy to increase breast milk fast.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi Am 1 week delivered person but still I have only little breast milk. So I can not feed my daughter till her hunger...
Continue breastfeeding. It is helpful to enhance milk production. Both breast milk shall be sufficient for 7days old baby. Please don't give any top supplement of any kind. Keep your diet nutritious.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year daughter is not gone for potty from last 10 days. She feel that pooty is coming but not come. Out. Is it serious I have to worry or it will be come out. Pls suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
My 3 year daughter is not gone for potty from last 10 days. She feel that pooty is coming but not come. Out. Is it se...
Typically children can have variable bowel habits. Not going for potty upto seven days is normal. Check if she has hard stools because of which she may have a fissure. This makes it painful for the child to pass stools and the child avoids going to the toilet and the vicious cycle continues. See if there is bleeding too which would suggest she has a fissure. Solution: give her plenty of water to drink and feed her bananas. That should help. Otherwise you will have to start her on stool softeners.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rohan is a 3 months old baby. When I was holding him in front of cradle, he bent back and his head banged to the cradle, I'm worried will this cause a problem for him in future?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Rohan is a 3 months old baby. When I was holding him in front of cradle, he bent back and his head banged to the crad...
Head holding is not attained by an infant by three months. You should be careful next time while holding the child as the child has no head control and the head tends to fall backwards. I don't think the present occurrence would lead to any future complications but be careful from next time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 yr old son having cough,cold & Temp. from last 2 month...consulted Dr. He has given Ambrdiyl AS then shifted Reliant Plus for cough, for cold suggested Sinarest Cc and for Temperature suggested combiflam also giving steam regularly I.e. 3-4 times in a day...but still all three problems is not rectified... Yesterday done blood test CBC just want to know is he having any infection then haemoglobin just below than requirement I.e. 10.5 please suggest....what should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Probably baby is having recurrent episodes of throat infections.the common causes are bottle feeding.so please stop it if on bottle feeding.nasal spray and crocin is only required.if there is cough then syp levolin may be added.zinc twenty mg per day for fifteen days help to prevent further episode of throat infection
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is zinc preparation and how will it cure loose motions in my one year old daughter?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is zinc preparation and how will it cure loose motions in my one year old daughter?
ORS is the first step you have to turn towards. There is quantity of water prescribed on the sachet that is to be mixed for 1 sachet of ORS powder. Zinc suspension helps a lot in infants suffering from loose motion. Z & D drops is the most prescribed one. My pediatrician does so. Ofcourse, these should be given only after consulting your pediatrician. Bifilac Probiotic Syrup is the most effective I have experienced for my daughter. Loose motion, may it be due to any reason, this oral suspension for babies help to cope up with the situation. This is a powder medicine that needs to be mixed with clean drinking water before use. Once the water is added, the medicine can be used for a maximum of 5 days. Rest should be discarded.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed