Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Poonam Mody

BHMS

Homeopath, Delhi

21 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Poonam Mody BHMS Homeopath, Delhi
21 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Poonam Mody
Dr. Poonam Mody is an experienced Homeopath in Vikas Puri, Delhi. She has had many happy patients in her 21 years of journey as a Homeopath. She has done BHMS . You can meet Dr. Poonam Mody personally at Mody Homoeo Clinic in Vikas Puri, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Poonam Mody on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Rajastan Homeopathic Medical College, Jaipur, - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Rajasthan Board of Homoeopathic Medicine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Poonam Mody

150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Poonam Mody

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mane girlfriend ke sath sex kiya 13 September ko turant hi girlfriend ne apne private part ko wash kiya and urine bhi kiya and period coming on 29 August. Period not coming again please help me what can I do and which medicine help to stop pregnancy.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Mane girlfriend ke sath sex kiya 13 September ko turant hi girlfriend ne apne private part ko wash kiya and urine bhi...
You can wait for 5 days after her due date. If periods don't come then do urine pregnancy test on first morning sample of urine to confirm and tell me report for better guidance and solution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain also last night I saw my potty was cover with blood .what can I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have stomach pain also last night I saw my potty was cover with blood .what can I do?
Hi Blood in stools is not a good symptom It indicates bleeding in the rectum or Anus. Please undergo Colonoscopy to know the cause of the bleed and revert back with the reports. Be on bland diet for 2-3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unnecessarily I reduce my weight by taking anxiety to avoid heart diseases even though I'm underweight and so my semen is discharged and I'm feeling very very very weak. If you tell me the danger of anxiety to human health, I'll bring my mind under my control to get rid of anxiety permanently. I know certain amount of anxiety will help one to get any work done perfectly for example exam. But my problem is when I get a chronic anxiety about health aspect and put more pressure on my mind, my weight is reduced and semen is discharged from my penis and in the consequence, I'm getting extremely weak and my weight reduced. And so my mind forces me to take anxiety in order to keep my weight low. So pls tell me the dangers of anxiety to human health.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Unnecessarily I reduce my weight by taking anxiety to avoid heart diseases even though I'm underweight and so my seme...
You are under treatment for panic disorder and I do not understand your claim that you take this anxiety as if you choose to have anxiety. Technically that it true, but when it becomes chronic, you will seem to have no choice and the panic will just seem to appear from nowhere. And I do not understand how the semen discharges when you loose weight or when you are anxious. You are obviously not handling stress well. You seem to have a nervous disposition, perhaps developed from your past. If you can identify that source you may be able to work it out in therapy. Perhaps the home life was too restrictive or strict, or you were reprimanded at some time rather severely, or you did not develop adequate defense mechanisms to cope with stress, etc. You are reacting with fear and converting this into a psychosomatic reaction instead of dealing with it. Don’t panic though because if you cooperate a counselor can be of much help to resolve this. In the meantime you must do certain things to build your constitution, both physically and mentally. Mental stability can be achieved by learning a few skills in handling emotions in an appropriate manner. Stress management skills, which have a lot to do with expressing emotions, will need to be a major part of your recovery program. Emotionally you need the help of a counselor and that will help you tremendously to move from anxiety to normal fear. Please persevere and cooperate through all the support you need and you will come through successfully. Develop your body’s health by physical fitness through exercise, good rest (sleep), and a proper diet. Any way what you need to focus on is to do vigorous exercise of the aerobic kind for the heart’s fitness; meditation for the brain’s fitness; sleep for a well rested mind and body; a sound spiritual well being for good confidence and stability; and a diet with lots of vegetables, fruits, and whole grains. Vigorous exercise, especially of the callisthenic kind, will make your heart, which is a muscle, grow larger; and then your heart will need to beat less often and you will respond to the anxiety with a calmer disposition. If your mind, constitution, and your emotions are in check and fit, you will never be disturbed again. The earlier you tackle this, the easier it is going to be.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Alkaline phosphatase level is 131. Normal value is 53-128. Any thing for worry.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My Alkaline phosphatase level is 131. Normal value is 53-128.
Any thing for worry.
lybrate-user your Alka phos is slightly elevated all you need is to take care of your diet and avoid spicy and non veg items apart from this you need a Homeopathic medicine after you provide more details about your health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My going to dark and thin. So can I get glow in my face in this summer season. Suggest me diet or other thinks from wich I can mention my face glow.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
My going to dark and thin.
So can I get glow in my face in this summer season.
Suggest me diet or other thinks from w...
Have enough water. Fresh fruit juices, mangoes, citrus fruits will save your skin from sun burn. Have veggies, vegetable soup. Avoid excess refined sugar, colas.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a COPD patients. His age is almost 60. What is the best treatment for COPD. Can he recover with this disease. And l want to know that COPd is a hereditary or not.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. He will need to undergo a pulmonary function test which is needed for diagnosis and also to assess severity of copd based on which he will require inhalers. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
39 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Water from eyes while studying what should I do please help me only while studying this problem appears.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Water from eyes while studying what should I do please help me only while studying this problem appears.
Watering while studying may be due to uncorrected refractive error or dry eyes. These symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measure sto reduce this include the computer screen should be 15 to 20 degrees below eye level, work under proper light. Use antiglare glasses while working on computer. Blink a lot. Cold compresses and use good lubricating eyedrop. Consult local eye specilist and get your vision checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am rubbing metrogyl gel over my gums some gums bleed I press them will this helpful to cure my marginal gingivitis.

Bachelor of Dental Surgery, Master of Dental Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
i am rubbing metrogyl gel over my gums some gums bleed I press them will this helpful to cure my marginal gingivitis.
No that's not enough. You must get yourself examined by a dentist and get your teeth scaled regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person has changed drastically like talking unnecessary things or speaking excessively is he suffering from depression.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
If a person has changed drastically like talking unnecessary things or speaking excessively is he suffering from depr...
Hello, There are many aspects of depression, the more of them you have the more likely you are to have a clinical depression. Some patients feel severely depressed and suicidal. If you have these feelings you should go to the emergency department immediately. Other things that people with depression can feel are sadness, low energy, lack of motivation, poor sleep, irritability, weight gain or loss, poor self image and sometimes even a lack of touch with reality. The more of these symptoms you have the more likely it is that you have serious depression. Treatments for depression include medications, counseling and exercise. Again the more of these you do the better your chance for a successful treatment. Good luck to you,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me this is very urgent. My father colostomy surgery was operated in June 27.17 and now recently his MRI reports shows every thing is normal. And surgeon has also told reports are good and we can do colostomy reversal surgery but problem is he told the cost of surgery 3 lac. But we can't afford that much earlier also we had given 3 lakh please help me what to do I just to save my father's life. Please help me for my father Colostomy reversal surgery.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Please suggest me this is very urgent. My father colostomy surgery was operated in June 27.17 and now recently his MR...
Hello dear Jaspreet , hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query for your father thoroughly . * The cost of colostomy closure seems unpredictebly high as 3 lakh . In our center at Gujarat it costs around 35,000 Rs. inclusive of all . Welcome to Gujarat , we are offering medical tourism as well . Hope this clears your query . Wishing him fine recovery . Welcome for any further assistance . Regards take care .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(141 ratings)

Dr. Shashi Gupta

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Titiksha Homeo Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shaleen Khurana

BHMS
Homeopath
Homeocare Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(407 ratings)

Dr. Saumya Avinashi

BHMS
Homeopath
Avinashi Homeopathic Clinic - Shivnagar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(2675 ratings)

Dr. Akanksha Tayal

BHMS
Homeopath
Ideal Cure Homeo Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Kapil Udyan

BHMS
Homeopath
Homoeo Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(14 ratings)

Dr. A.K Gupta

MD (Homoeopathy), DHMS
Homeopath
AKGs OVIHAMS MEDICAL CENTER for Homoeo- Psycho Cure n Care with Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment