Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pooja

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Pooja Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Pooja
Dr. Pooja is a popular Gynaecologist in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Pooja at Vidya Charitable Hospital in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pooja and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Y 46, Landmark: Near, Central Market, Ashok Vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pooja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

During periods, is breast tenderness normal? or should I need to consult with gyneochologist?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
During periods, is breast tenderness normal? or should I need to consult with gyneochologist?
You can have breast tenderness in the week leading to periods. It should subside once periods starts ; is bilateral and cyclical. Should not be associated with any lump or discharge. You can still see a gynaecologist if it is bothering you as there are medicines available that might provide relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, For last 2-3 years, I have been getting irregular periods. Sometimes it took 2 and half months, but when I didn't got period last Time for more than 3 and half months, I consulted a doctor in Nov, 2015. She advised me to take" Ovral G" for 20 days and to go for Ultrasound. I got period after taking Ovral G (5 days later of 20-day Course). The doctor advised me to go for tests (TSH, Insulin - F & PP, Prolactin, CBC) during 2D/3D of cycle. All reports were normal except Insulin (P. P.) which was 92.60 uU/mL. The doctor advised me to take Tab. Bigomet SR 500 mg for 30 days (in Morning and Night). But again after 25.12. 2015, I have not got periods till Date. Please guide what to do now? My past two years period dates were: 19/04/2013, 12/05/2013, 07/06/2013, 22/08/2013, 04/10/2013, 04/12/2013, 25/12/2013, 02/02/2014, 02/03/2014, 26/03/2014, 18/04/2014, 15/05/2014, 05/08/2014, 14/09/2014, 12/10/2014, 06/11/2014, 05/01/2015, 04/02/2015, 04/03/2015, 18/03/2015, 10/04/2015, 11/05/2015, 05/07/2015, 03/08/2015, 29/08/2015, 25/12/2015 (after taking" Ovral G" for 20 days and waited for 5 more days).

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dear Sir,
For last 2-3 years, I have been getting irregular periods.
Sometimes it took 2 and half months, but when I ...
Hello lybrate-user, seems like you are suffering from poly cystic ovarian disease. If you already have children, you need not worry much about it. However if you are trying to conceive now or some time later, you will need a proper course of treatment. I recommend you take homeopathic treatment for your problem as homeopathy has good medicines without side effects for such problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has a small baby of 8 months Now she is again pregnant past one n half month Please suggest what should be diet of her as well as baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She has a small baby of 8 months
Now she is again pregnant past one n half month
Please suggest what should be diet o...
She has to stop breastfeeding the baby which is 8 months old. Usually during pregnancy food rich in fibre and folic acid i. E. Green leafy vegetable, protein like chicken, fish, pulses and more fruits and dry fruit should comprise of healthy diet. In first 3 months there is increase chance of vomiting, so better to avoid more spicy and oily food. All kinds of food you can eat. Focus on green leafy veg, fruits and wallnuts. Along with tat full glass of milk twice a day will supplement calcium.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, maine girlfriend ke sath kafi baar unsecure sex hua so isse muze kuch pareshani hogi aage jakar? Aur usse?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, The problem could be that she may get pregnant else if both of you are std free then there should be no problems at all.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 20 years female. Periods is not coming regularly. Last 2 months im not getting menses. And also im gaining weight. What to do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Im 20 years female. Periods is not coming regularly. Last 2 months im not getting menses. And also im gaining weight....
Control weight. Check hormone levels by blood test and get USG done. Then consult doctor with these reports.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I m 41 year old male. I had chlamidiya and was treated. Now I found out my wife is 6 weeks pregnant. What can be done?

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello I m 41 year old male. I had chlamidiya and was treated. Now I found out my wife is 6 weeks pregnant. What can b...
Have a vaginal swab for c/s, and a pap smear. Bacterial vaginoses predisposes to certain pregnancy complications.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about vaccination to be given to a pregnant women,\as my wife is 16 weeks pregnant (first pregnancy), which vaccines required to be given to my wife to avoid any abnormalities to my wife and my unborn baby.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I want to know about vaccination to be given to a pregnant women,\as my wife is 16 weeks pregnant (first pregnancy), ...
Two vaccines are specifically recommended for pregnant women: the flu (influenza) vaccine, which should be given during the first or second trimester of pregnancy; and the Tdap (tetanus-diphtheria-acellular pertussis) vaccine, given when you're 27 to 36 weeks pregnant to guard against whooping cough (aka pertussis).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear madam/sir Periods date 15 may ko thi lekin abhi tak nahi aayi Last month 24 april I pill72 lee thi Abhi pregnancy chek nahi kiya Lekin abhi pregnancy nahi chahte hai tablets bataiye jo pregnancy hata de yadi result positive aata hai Aur negative aata he to aise koi tablets jo periods date jaldi aa jaye.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear madam/sir
Periods date 15 may ko thi lekin abhi tak nahi aayi
Last month 24 april I pill72 lee thi
Abhi pregnanc...
Do urine pregnancy test first by using kit available in market and if it is positive then visit to doctor. If negative then don't worry some time there may be hormonal imbalance due to oral contraceptive pills which cause delayed menses.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I have irregular periods. I used to get it every month. Since I am working in night shifts. Its very irregular. I get it for every month delayed by ten days. I do get it only for a day and two. Please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 24 years old. I have irregular periods. I used to get it every month. Since I am working in night shifts. Its ve...
Hello, The delay is likely to be stress induced and you need to de stress yourself. For prescription of regularisation of medication, please contact through paid query.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere first time period missed hua to mai pregnancy test se check ki to positive kaa sign aaya 2 month baad mera bleeding start ho gya jab mai docter k paas gai to pata chala mujhe molar pregnancy hua mai 2 oct 2016 mei apna abortion karwai. Ab mai phir pregnant bnana chahti hoon? Mai apne husband ke saath relationship mei hoon without any protection? Now please help me what's the reason I am not get pregnant?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Mere first time period missed hua to mai pregnancy test se check ki to positive kaa sign aaya 2 month baad mera bleed...
After abortion sometimes it may take time in conceiving. No need to worry, start taking folic acid tablet and nutritious diet including fruits and vegetables. And try conceiving during fertile period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin have low blood n low hemoglobin Her age is 30 years By having low blood in body, She doesnt occur periods on regular time interval, Every time late periods problem because of low blood in body . Please suggest what to do for increasing blood level ? And about late periods ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Anemia is called as Pandu roga in Ayurveda. Anemia is a pitta dosha disorder. Pitta dosha is responsible for the proper digestion and assimilation of the consumed foods in the body. Vitiation in the pitta dosha, especially the paachaka pitta can reduce the digestive capacity of the food. This can cause deficiency of the necessary nutrients, thus creating anemic conditions in the body. Chronic or severe anemia can lead to heart disease, tinnitus, jaundice, vomitting, severe thirst. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 Common Eating Disorders that People Develop Unknowingly!

MD, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Delhi
3 Common Eating Disorders that People Develop Unknowingly!

Eating disorders can be defined as conditions that influence your eating behaviour significantly and which may give rise to serious health issues. Eating disorders are associated with behaviours like compulsively counting calories, puking after meals, living on a rigid diet etc. which often leads to a feeling of self-loathing and obsessive thoughts about food and weight.

Here are the three most common eating disorders and the symptoms by which they can be identified.

1. Anorexia nervosa - This disorder is considered to be a mortally dangerous condition in which the body weight reduces drastically. An individual is terrified about gaining weight and can take extreme steps to maintain their weight and shape, often leading to starvation, vomiting and many other health problems.

Common symptoms include:

-Reducing the amount of food to be consumed to cut down the calories
-Exercising beyond capacity to burn calories
-Recurrently monitoring your shape, weight and appearance
-Skipping meals
-Avoiding social gatherings where you will be offered food
-Irregular menstrual cycles in women
-Erectile dysfunction in men

2. Bulimia nervosa - Mostly observed among people in their mid-teens, Bulimia nervosa is a serious type of eating disorder associated with episodes of bingeing and purging with the individual being unable to regulate their eating habits. Moreover, the person suffering from this disease often feels guilty and horror-struck about weight gain and forces himself/herself to vomit.

Normally, people suffering from this condition exhibit the following habits:

-Binge eating
-Use of laxatives or throw up forcibly to get rid of calories
-Feeling exhausted and guilty
-Experiencing irregularity in their menstrual cycles
-The inability to maintain normal weight, in spite of trying to eliminate calories

3. Binge-eating disorder - This disorder is characterised by overeating, eating even when you don't feel hungry and continuing to eat even after feeling full. People suffering from this disorder cultivate a feeling of guilt inside them for overeating but do not try to nullify its effect by vomiting or exercising intensely. Some of the most prominent symptoms of this disorder include:

-Eating alone to hide the embarrassment caused due to overeating
-Eating quicker than normal people
-Being overweight
-Binge eating at minimum one instance every week

Related Tip: Eating disorders - What do they even mean? And what are its causes? 

3543 people found this helpful

My daughter 20 years suffering from white secretion due to that menstrual cycle. Is there any medicine for that please help.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My daughter 20 years suffering from white secretion due to that menstrual cycle. Is there any medicine for that pleas...
Some discharge is always there and that indicates function of hormones in normal manner. If it is excessive, then only she needs treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a beta hcg pregnancy test be wrong?, do these tests go with multiple checks and then they are shown to us?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can a beta hcg pregnancy test be wrong?, do these tests go with multiple checks and then they are shown to us?
Beta hcg test is done twice at an interval of 48 hrs and then one can know about conception. Yes, as after two tests we come to know the real status so patients are given the final verdict after the second report comes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi madam, i am 34yrs old woman i am suffering from pcod I want to conceive. I am also having thyroid.

M D, DNB MNAMS FCPS DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Maintain thyroid levels in normal range. Pcos is common problem now. Lifestyle modifications and weight loss will help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a excess flow in menustral period also is it safe to have sex On 3 day.Please tell.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
I am having a excess flow in menustral period also is it safe to have sex On 3 day.Please tell.
Infection risk from sex during your period. It's crucial to practice safe sex while you're having your period because you could still get or transmit an sti, during this time, the virus may be present in menstrual blood. Therefore doctors strongly encourage using a condom to decrease this risk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had Pcod two years back and took medication for six months. It got solved. But I have again been diagnosed with it. My weight is increasing. I lost 13 kgs but gained back. I have herniated disc (l3-4, l4-5 and s1). I also have migraine. I want to loose weight and solve pcod

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
I had Pcod two years back and took medication for six months. It got solved. But I have again been diagnosed with it....
You need daily 40 minutes exercise like walk, suryanamaskar, jogging. Your weight is due to pcod, hormonal imbalance. You need ayurvedic tretment to prevent reccurrence of pcod.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed