Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ponam Mishra

Gynaecologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Ponam Mishra Gynaecologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ponam Mishra
Dr. Ponam Mishra is a popular Gynaecologist in Greater Kailash, Delhi. You can visit him at Talwar Medical Center in Greater Kailash, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ponam Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#M-139, Greater Kailash Part II. Landmark: Near RS Samaj Temple, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is Green tea more effective for skin and health? I take green tea. And I have a stool problem. There is any problem for me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is Green tea more effective for skin and health? I take green tea. And I have a stool problem. There is any problem f...
Green tea is the over hyped commercial product to cleanse the system. Green tea will not resolve your stool problem, eating a diet rich in fiber will. Banana is a natural food, good for skin, hair & food pipe, does cure chronic constipation minus medicines sold over the counter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If one has 7 hpt negative and 2 beta hcg test result as < 1 mIU/ml. And has got 2 normal periods after the I pill intake. The beta hcg was taken 1st on 42 days after unprotected sex and 2nd was taken on 63 days frm the incident. So what does it mean. Is there any chance of pregnancy or no pregnancy at all. N. It is completely ruled out?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
why to worry so much..u have got ur normal menses twice after that...that itself shows no pregnancy...don't go for beta HCG again and again if u r not doing unprotected intercourse after that..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In september of 2014, I had unprotected sex and ever since then, all of my problems started. I was told I had a yeast infection so I took monistat 7. My symptoms started to clear up but not completely. In January I went back, and was tested for Gonohrrea, chlamydia, trich, BV and yeast. All came. What should i do now?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Just follow list of medicine for seven days tab metrogyl400mg 1-1-1----------15 tab flucos. 150mg------once a week for four week tab doxycycline 100mg-------1-0-1----10.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from subchroinic bleeding and is suggested bed rest is it safe to eat lemon.Please tell.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You can eat anything. sub chorionic bleed is not affected by eatables. Ideally you should be on progesterones and bed rest and wait for pregnancy to grow and placenta to take over more surface area and this shall stop bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 I have unprotected sex last month before 2 days of my periodS. This month I not got my periods after the date of my periods. What is the reason? What precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 18 I have unprotected sex last month before 2 days of my periodS. This month I not got my periods after the date...
If you had no intercourse after your last normal period then not to worry about pregnancy. If delayed more meet gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a 21 years old. My menstruation cycle is not regular and severe problem acidity what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Go for an ultrasound and let me know the details of your cycle so that I can suggest you a suitable homoeopathic medicine.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiee I'm 24 years old I'm suffering from heavy menstrual bleeding. It's strtd on 27th of July. What to do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hiee I'm 24 years old I'm suffering from heavy menstrual bleeding. It's strtd on 27th of July. What to do.
Hello, tk homoeo medicine to check your heavy flow/ @ sepia 200-6 pills, thrice. A day. @ hemamelis q-10 drops, thrice with little water. *tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body and to diluter blood. *>your diet be regular, easily digestible on time. *tk, rest for most of the time during menstrual period. * avoid, junk food, caffeine, dust, smoke. Report, wkly. Your feedback matters. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex without any protection with my wife after twenty days of menses, have chance to got pregnancy in this time?

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
I have sex without any protection with my wife after twenty days of menses, have chance to got pregnancy in this time?
Possibility is YES. Remember 5 days before periods and 5 days after periods is relatively SAFE PERIOD to have sex. In this chances of pregnancy is very less to negligible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 30 years old & I am 32 years married form last 5 years but we don't have a baby. She had a regular periods,& well maintain then why we have a problem to get baby.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife is 30 years old & I am 32 years married form last 5 years but we don't have a baby. She had a regular periods...
Get your semen analysis test done after 4 days of abstinence from sex and hysterosalpingography for your wife to rule out tube blockage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my periods on 18th of this month dn aftr dat I had sex and I took an I pill jst aftr having sex and today I got little blood in my panty so is it fine?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had my periods on 18th of this month
dn aftr dat I had sex and I took an I pill jst aftr having sex
and today I got...
Hello, the withdrawal bleeding starts within 5-7 days after taking the ipill, so next 2 days your flow may increase and this shall ensure that you are pregnancy safe.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, i am (26yrs) trying for baby but my period flow is decreased now a days and goes only 3 days what should I do for proper flow of period. I am doing regular pranayam, walking but not effect on it. Is se pregnancy ke liye koi problem to nahi hoga na. Suggest me for conceive fast.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi doctor, i am (26yrs) trying for baby but my period flow is decreased now a days and goes only 3 days what should I...
increase blood volume. Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. foood mixed fruit juice daily evening.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is now 16 months now, I want to stop breast feeding, how to make her to stop breast feeding as I have tried in many ways but she insist for it before going to sleep.

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Your baby is 1 yr 4 months old. Breastfeeding should ideally be continued for at least 2 years to let your baby have the full benefit of breastfeeding. Even after 2 years, one should follow baby led weaning. Your baby sees breastfeeding as a time when you two bond with each other, and it is natural for your baby to resist having his/her special time with you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor Can a lady suffering from pcod get pregnancy? Is it possible for the ladies? Kindly explain me sir/Madam.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Respected doctor
Can a lady suffering from pcod get pregnancy? Is it possible for the ladies?
Kindly explain me sir/M...
Yes..pcod patients need to take ovulation inducing medication,exercise regularly, reduce weight for pregnancy. Hope I answered ur query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching in my vagina and their is curd like discharge and smell bed. I have even not done any sexual intercourse, please tell me the possible reasons of this problem and its solution. I will be waiting for your kind answer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
you are suffering from leucorrhea. I suggest you to @ wash genitals every time after urinating and dry with clean cotton cloth @ drink 7-8 glasses water a day @ start with homeopathic medicines for leucorrhea
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is so much of white discharge coming out from her vagina after giving the I pill .what does thay mean. Thank you so much.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello. -vaginal white discharge have many reasons like infection, nutritional deficiencies, over exertion, local pathology etc. So the reason should b found out and it should b treated accordingly. - U can start with ayurvedic medicines 1. Chandraprabha vati 1 tablet twice daily 2. Ashokaristha 2 tsp twice daily with warm water - please consult with ayurvedic or allopathic gynaecologist for better results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I had an unprotected sex with a person 4 months back. Visibly he is healthy and do not have any illness. After 1 month of that incident I developed rashes with itching in my body mainly sides of my naval few over my hands, thighs and back. It looks urticaria when consulted with a friend who is doctor. After 2 weeks I had a flu just for one day and started paining my heels first followed by finger joints in hands and toes. Further this pain felt all my joints especially knee elbow and shoulder. I read in google about psoriatic arthritis symptoms similar to this. I consulted a doctor to show this rash and he was not sure it s psoriasis or else and said me to look for a skin specialist. Further I started ocular pain along with a lack of balance and migraine type head ache. Within 3 weeks these urticaria subsided fully with application of coconut oil only. Still other symptoms like nausea lack of appetite and frequency of bowel evacuation continued. I tested 6 times for hiv elisa within these 4 months and after 3 months 2 times and all results were negative. My blood count shows normal values through out but last time ESR was 29, a bit elevated. I felt fatigue all throughout these days and severely tensed and anxious on my problems. I am scared to consult a physician due to my scared thoughts. What should I do and which speciality I want to consult? My migraine head ache, eye pain and loss of appetite are the current main problems along with weakness. Please give me a good answer or suggestion to get rid off my tension.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello sir I had an unprotected sex with a person 4 months back. Visibly he is healthy and do not have any illness. Af...
dear donot worry ,may be you are not suffer from hiv but due to your thoughts you suffer from anxiety ,headache ,donot worry ,if any doubt consult me ,feel free to talk,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Mind those flashes
Women who start having hot flashes at a younger age and those who suffer from frequent episodes are at increased risk for heart disease it may signal endothelial dysfunction of the lining of blood vessels which is the earliest sign of heart disease
You found this helpful

Is there any reaction of acidity tablets during pregnancy(approx 15 day old ). Like pantacid. Pantop40 etc etc. And is there any reaction of tablet o2 during pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
The salt you have mentioned pentaprezol. Although studies have shown no side effect on growing fetus, it should be taken only when badly needed. Excess of common antacids may cause hinderence of iron absorption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my gf has been late fr three days of periods. We intimate with each other 20 days ago but only oral not sex n oll but our internal precum touches only and she is worried about pregnancy. She has fever now a days. Please suggest me what should we do?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, my gf has been late fr three days of periods. We intimate with each other 20 days ago but only oral not sex n ...
if you are sure that you not ejaculate your seamen in her vagina then No chances of pregnancy. anxiety May leading her this
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Paranoia Hi I am a virgin, something recently happened but my boyfriend ejaculated around my vagina, by the labia and clitoris. Close to his navel but I am afraid some might have dripped down. There was no penetration. Out of being paranoid I went to take a pill called escapelle. An hour after it happened. It happened in my luteal phase. Now my period is a little late by a day, and today I got a brownish discharge. Could I be pregnant? Why is my period late.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Paranoia
Hi
I am a virgin, something recently happened but my boyfriend ejaculated around my vagina, by the labia and...
Any pill given for contraception or avoiding pregnancy contains a high dose of hormones so can cause delay in period or menstrual irregularity. When in doubt do a pregnancy test.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed