Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pn Gupta

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pn Gupta General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pn Gupta
Dr. Pn Gupta is a trusted General Physician in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Pn Gupta personally at D R Maternity & Nursing Home in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pn Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D R Maternity & Nursing Home

C-2/3, Pragati Mkt, D R House, Phase 2, Ashok Vihar. Landmark: Near Bidhyatam Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pn Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 22 year young boy Actually problem is that. When i'm wake up fast when i'm seating so after that in my head pains too much and different kind of problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 22 year young boy
Actually problem is that. When i'm wake up fast when i'm seating so after that in my head pains...
check your BP. check your eye sight .take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does gastric problem cause high blood pressure, if it is true than what the solution of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Does gastric problem cause high blood pressure, if it is true than what the solution of it.
Gastric problem does not cause high BP 1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2.reduce your weight if overweight 3.Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits, 6.Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, Tobacco, 7.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8.Do Yoga, Meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Monitor your Bp regularly and consult Physician for treatment 10. Have adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to increase my penis by 4,5 inches fastly within a month what I can do suggest me without any side affects process.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sir I want to increase my penis by 4,5 inches fastly within a month what I can do suggest me without any side affects...
At the age of 22 years, 4 inches penile size is very normal. As you will grow it will increase and normal according to your body constitution is decided by the nature. You if to any degree of desperation try to be a giant of say e. G. Height of 8 ft, can not be normal. You need good counseling session with a physician. Please don't try to have abnormally long sized penis. Only first 2 inches of vagina is sensitive. Concentrate on practical life issues, avoid getting carried away by abnormal. Regards.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A girl child age 8 yrs c/o allergic urticaria since last two months. What would be suitable remedy ?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Give her rhus tox 30 one dose daily for a week, then make it alternate day for next week. Then revert back after 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of over masturbation is it done in a proper way good for health and is it causes bone weak and sexual diseases and how to rid of this habit.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What are the symptoms of over masturbation is it done in a proper way good for health and is it causes bone weak and ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients or cause problems in testis size or colour etc. Masturbation cannot increase your belly fat or cause obesity. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 69 female suffering from indigestion when taken meals it comes back at some other parts back and somewhat digginess happen please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
My mother age 69 female suffering from indigestion when taken meals it comes back at some other parts back and somewh...
Have small meals do not drink too much water as soon as you finish the meals drink warm water after 45 mins avoid spicy ,sour salty foods liq panchkolasav 10 ml with water 20 ml after meals twice avipatikar churna 1/4 tsf twice after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22! i've headache from childhood! for nose! so did a septoplaty surgery but still there is a headache over the ear on left side of me! ct scan report is normal! I want to get rid of this headache! what shall I do? please help!

M.B.B.S., D.M.C.H.
General Physician, Alwar
Welcome to lybrate, york left nasal sinus might be blocked. Please get yourself examined by an ent specialist in person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine we can take for headache and how to we can feel relaxed from this disease please tell me details.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Which medicine we can take for headache and how to we can feel relaxed from this disease please tell me details.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod not getting periods on time not able to loose weight getting facial hair. Pls help suggest some good medicine.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
I am suffering from pcod not getting periods on time not able to loose weight getting facial hair. Pls help suggest s...
Start taking high protein low carbohydrate diet. Take salads as much as possible. Have dry fruits, fruits daily. Avoid sweets, rice etc. Go for walking. Reduce weight by all means.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having continuous cold and sometimes running nose since childhood. Recent tests conducted at Thyrocare readings are eosinophil count 10.3%, eosinophil absolute count 0.79, MCH 25. 8pq, MCHC 29g/dL, SD (RDW-SD) 49. 1fL, RDW-CV15%,Iron range is 39. 8mug/dl Transferrin saturation is 12.1 and 25-OH Vitamin D (Total) is 10.12 ng/ml Kindly tell me which doctor my wife should consult?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My wife is having continuous cold and sometimes running nose since childhood. Recent tests conducted at Thyrocare rea...
Hi dear a homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give her a permanent cure naturally The most accurate way to measure how much vitamin D is in your body is the 25-hydroxy vitamin D blood test. A level of 20 nanograms/milliliter to 50 ng/mL is considered adequate for healthy people. A level less than 12 ng/mL indicatesvitamin D deficiency. Spending as little as 5 to 30 minutes in direct sunlight with your face, arms, legs or back exposed two times a week between 10 a.m. And 3 p.m. In the summer, fall and spring can synthesize enough vitamin D3 to supply your needs Very few foods naturally supply vitamin D. Beef liver, cheese, egg yolks and fatty fish, which contain small amounts of D3, are the best dietary sources of D3. Cod liver oil provide a time-honored potent source of D3, although the taste might be a turnoff. Fortified milk and orange juice also contain vitamin D; manufacturers can choose to add either either D2 or D3. Mushrooms supply D2 to your diet. Top 10 Vitamin D Rich Foods 1) Sunlight Promotes vitamin D synthesis from cholesterol in the skin. 2) Cod liver oil 1 tsp: 440 IU (over 100% DV) 3) Sardines 3 ounces: 164 IU (41% DV) 4) Salmon 3 ounces: 400 IU (100% DV) 5) Mackerel 3 ounces: 400 IU (100% DV) 6) Tuna 3 ounces: 228 IU (57% DV) 7) Raw Milk 1 cup: 98 IU (24% DV) 8) Caviar 1 oz: 33 IU (8% DV) 9) Eggs 1 large: 41 IU (10% DV) 10) Mushrooms 1 cup: 2 IU (1% DV) Also a constitutional homoeopathic treatment is required to correct the assimilation, since susceptibility is one of the major factor leading to a certain group of disorders. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance. Medicines will reach you via courier services.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male from India. I have a habit of Hand Pump of my penis for so many years. Now I am facing some issues with my penis. Like it became very little and thin. Since 2 month I stopped masturbation of penis. I would like to know is it a big issue? Should I contact health specialist? Please advice me as soon as possible. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 25 years old male from India. I have a habit of Hand Pump of my penis for so many years. Now I am facing some is...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir! What is side effect of masturbation. masturbation is good or bad pls tell me. And how many time masturbation in a month pls tell me sir. Thanks.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello sir!
What is side effect of masturbation. masturbation is good or bad pls tell me. And how many time masturbati...
Hi! you can do masturbation 2 times a week, more than this is harmful. Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Excessive masturbation can cause problems in bearing child. It can cause erectile dysfunction, early ejaculation, sperms count and size problem of penis and body weakness and memory problem also in the long run.
68 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take parallel multivitamins and vitamin B complex +vitamin C tablets? Can it help in growth of my body like weight gain n all? Uses,doses and precautions. Whats are the good brands to purchase please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can I take parallel multivitamins and vitamin B complex +vitamin C tablets?
Can it help in growth of my body like wei...
Dear lybrateuser, -Avoid taking supplements as they don't play a role in increasing your weight or building your body - have a well balanced diet with more of proteins to build your body - do regular exercise like jogging, swimming, lift weights,do yoga to keep your body fit - unless there are deficiency symptoms avoid supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the syndrome of dengue? What is the syndrome of dengue? What is the syndrome of dengue?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the syndrome of dengue?
What is the syndrome of dengue?
What is the syndrome of dengue?
Fever with body pain and joint pain are few initial symptoms of dengue and to be confirmed by a blood test
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii I'm ganesh I have one bad habit to masturbate I don't know it's good or bad I want to know about advantage and disadvantages about this I do it every day if m not do this I feel very uncomfortable I also have asthma problem so that it so much affect on my breathtaking Please tell me about this. So much time I have eye problem like blood see. Please guide me Sir/madm.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hiii I'm ganesh I have one bad habit to masturbate I don't know it's good or bad I want to know about advantage and d...
Don't believe the myths about the harms of masturbation. If you want to stop your masturbation addiction, then you should do it for reasons that are personal and moral, not for reasons that are health-related. The only real health problem that can be caused is pain and rawness from chronic masturbation, but that can go away if you stop touching yourself so frequently. Here are some things that masturbation will not do to your body: Masturbation will not cause infertility, premature ejaculation, or impotence. Masturbation will not cause insanity. Masturbation will not cause blindness, or even eye floaters. Masturbation will not cause frequent urination. Masturbation does not affect facial hair, growth, facial features, kidneys, testicles,or skin problems, or cause any major physical issues! These are all myths. For further queries get back to me.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best method to increase the blood paletlet count? Any medicines to increase palettlet count and diet to be taken?

MBBS
General Physician,
have balanced nutritious food with leafy vegetables, cereals and lot of fruits and lean meat like chicken and fish. and go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. take lot of water by mouth. else you should consult a medical specialist.

What are the main symptoms of flu and how we can avoid this can you suggest me please?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the main symptoms of flu and how we can avoid this can you suggest me please?
Swine flu is caused by h1n1 virus. More serious than normal seasonal flu. It is an air borne infection and spreads through the talking/sneezing / coughing of infected individual)- normal flu- byinfluenza/h4n2 virus swine flu symptoms 1. Fever, cough 2. Nasal congestion, sore throat 3. Headache, myalgia, fatigue, dyspnoea (shortness of breath) 4. Vomiting, diarrhea 5. Pneumonia and respiratory failure (in severe cases). Prevention 1. Avoid over crowding places and avoid contact with infected patients 2. Avoid sharing food, linen, utensii with infected patient 3. Frequently wash your hands with soap and water 4. Use face mask while going to crowed places 5. When coughing orsneezing, cover your mouth/nose with tissue pape and dispose of used tissue paper promptly and carefully. Put them in a bag and throw in dust bin. 6. Clean hard surfaces like door handle, electrical switches/taps/toilet flush/telephone receivers/computer key board etc frequently. 7. Frequently touched items like mobile/telephones etc should be cleaned with disinfectant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Sinusitis

CME Course in Diabetes for Family Physicians, Certificate in Child Health , BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Play video

Hi, I am Dr Monty Talwar. I am practising Homeopathy from last 21 years. Presently I am practising in Gurgaon. Today I will talk about Sinusitis.

Sinusitis is a very common condition we face specially in young adults. The most common symptoms of sinusitis we see are;

  • Cough
  • Cold
  • Headache
  • Cheek pain or ain resembling tooth ache
  • Nose discharge which may be thick, yellowish, greenish
  • There may be heaviness in the head.
  • Sometimes there is a post nasal discharge or nasal blockage.
  • Also the patient may complain of fever.

The most comon causes are;

  • Air pollution
  • Bacterial infection
  • Viral infection
  • Allergies

Lot of time we get patients which are exposed to humid or cold weather also. The symptoms are when the sinuses are inflammed, then the patient may complain of pain in the cheek region and sometimes it may resemble a toothache.

  • And if there is a frontal sinus inflammation, then the patient may have a dull headache and a heaviness in the forehead.
  • If it affects an Ethmoidal sinus, then there will be pain between the root of the nose and in between the eyes.
  • When the sphenoidal sinus is inflammed, then there will be pain behind the eyes.

Now the symptomatic approach to the treatment will be steam inhalation which helps in liquefying the discharges and the discharges can easily flow out and patient feel relieved.  Sometimes we also advice gargeling with warm water. Now in Homeopathic approach, when patient comes with acute symptoms such as cold, cough, discharge from the nose, fever or headache we give acute medicines based on the acute totality of the patients.

Once these patients are relieved from the acute symptoms then we go to the constitutional medicines. A lot of time we see that the recurrent sinusitis will lead to chronic sinusitis. So, in such cases we need to give a deeper acting medicines called the Constitutional medicines.

Constitutional medicines are given on the basis of patient's nature, temperament, personality, physical generalities, whether he is more comfortable in hot weather or cold weather, how much he seats, food likes and dislikes, stool, urination, apetite, thirst etc. So on these basis we make up te consitutional medicines for the patients which we corelate to the homeopathic medicine. These medicines are very deep acting and they stimulate the imune system of the patient so that the frequency of the attacks that they keep getting, the intensity of the attacks over the period of time reduces till the patient feels relieved with the symptoms. 

So, this is how we tackle sinusitis case in Homeopathy.

Ifr you have any query regarding Sinusitis or any complaint, you may consult me through Lybrate or visit my clinic on Sohna Road, Gurgaon.

Thank you.

 

 

2 people found this helpful

My weight 96 kg bp 150/80 pulse 85 sugar fasting 106. Bp medicine taking concor 1.5, eritel LN 80 and atorva 5 abd silodal for prostate. Advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My weight 96 kg bp 150/80 pulse 85 sugar fasting 106. Bp medicine taking concor 1.5, eritel LN 80 and atorva 5 abd si...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose 106 mg, is normal. You may have to check after food glucose to see if that is also normal. Secondly BP 130/80 mm Hg, shows high systolic BP. It should be 120 to 130 /70 to 80 mm Hg. Main problem seems to be your excess weight, with a BMI of 37.5 kgs/M2 you have grade 2 obesity. Your ideal body weight should be 54 kgs. Hence carrying excess of 42 kgs. This is the major problem. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed