Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pk Kulshrestha

MBBS

General Physician, New delhi

at clinic
Dr. Pk Kulshrestha MBBS General Physician, New delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Pk Kulshrestha
She has completed MBBS. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pk Kulshrestha on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in New delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - -
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.

Can you kindly explain to me how a person becomes resistant to insulin and what are the remedies if any .

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Can you kindly explain to me how a person becomes resistant to insulin and what are the
remedies if any .
Mr. Lybrate-user, insulin resistance id mainly caused by increasing body fat. Hence, being over weight or being obese is one of the main causes. A lot of fat collects around organs inside the abdomen, (around liver, kidney and gut) this affects insulin action. Once that happens glucose level tends to go up. Resultant hyperglycemia causes glucotoxicity and further increases insulin resistance. Therefore, weight reduction, diet control and regular exercise (exercise helps muscles to use more glucose, helps reduction of blood glucose), are specifically helpful. That is why inan obese or over weight person weight reduction by even 5 to 8% produces significant blood glucose reduction as it improves insulin action. Thanks.

My random blood sugar is 135 am I suffering from gestational diabetes. My pregnancy is 31wks.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My random blood sugar is 135 am I suffering from gestational diabetes. My pregnancy is 31wks.
RBS 135 mg is high. During pregnancy you should maintain blood glucose between 90 to 120 mg always. So it is necessary to get the glucose level down to that. If not on treatment, please initiate. Only Insulin has to be taken. Also get OGTT done to confirm whether there's diabetes. Thanks.

I am suffering from cough and cold for 4 days I can't breath properly what to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cough and cold for 4 days I can't breath properly what to do?
You take homoeo medicine belladonna 30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum iode 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 4 days. For any further please inform.

Can I take ayurvedic and homeopathic medicines both for piles as per prescribed doses with sufficient time intervals?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Unani and herbal medications work best for piles. I can prescribe you diet and unani medication for piles. Consult me.

I am 26 year old and my weight is around 72. I have pcod and insulin resistance. I had taken glycomet for 5 years but the meds combined with Diane 35 were making me depressed. I am stopped them. Now I am continuously putting on weight. Should I start the med again? What should I do?

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old and my weight is around 72. I have pcod and insulin resistance. I had taken glycomet for 5 years but...
Please exercise at least 45 minutes 5 days a week Avoid fatty and oily food, fast food, sweet drinks Lose at least 5%weight Medication as per your doctor's advice

My pannis is small ,so how is my pennis is long

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My pannis is small ,so how is my pennis is long
Dear, there is no treatment in any kind of medical system to increase penis size. Only 2-3 inches of penile length is sufficient to satisfy your spouse / partner. Sexual performance is based not on size but on foreplay, knowing your partner needs, making your partner feel desirable and maintaining interest in sexual activity. Please do not use any kind of supplements or oils.

I can't concentrate on one thing like in class when teacher teaches my mind always somewhere else and when I try to concentrate my head start paining. I think my thinking power is less please suggest me some good ways to overcome it!

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I can't concentrate on one thing like in class when teacher teaches my mind always somewhere else and when I try to c...
Dear lybrate-user, welcome to lybrate. The duty of your mind is to think. You cannot control your mind's thinking. Once you just leave your mind without diversion, it always end up in negative territory. But certainly you can divert your thinking. You can make your mind to be always positive by engaging in creative activities, hobbies, games and passionate towards whatever you do. Thereby you can reduce your stress and tension also. Once you can do this, loss of proper sleep and stress also can be made normal.

I have cough over 2 days. Can you give me some general tips to remove this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, kindly tell me 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3. Do you have sneezing/ running nose and kindly follow advises given below Take proper rest lot of fluids and proper home made diet. warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. Avoid exertion Tablet Sinarest one Tablet after food twice a day for 2-3 days Consult If Symptoms persist or worsen as cough > 3week need to evaluate

I am suffering from piles from last night I have pain and I am diabetic patient so which tablet I should take for pain relief.

Ask Free Question
I am suffering from piles from last night I have pain and I am diabetic patient so which tablet I should take for pai...
Take cap. Rectone 1-1-1 after food with buttermilk and tab. Anuloma ds 1-2 tabs at bedtime with hot water. Apply pilon ointment before and after passing stools. Do sitz bath twice daily. Consume high fiber diet and drink 2-3 litres of water per day.

I am not getting sleep in the nights daily? What makes me to happen like this?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am not getting sleep in the nights daily? What makes me to happen like this?
Have regular night sleep. 8 hours. Sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is good timing. Involve your self in day time activities. Take tea, coffee in morning.

I can able to have sex only one time in a day with my wife. Its not standing after that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I can able to have sex only one time in a day with my wife. Its not standing after that.
See you are not under stress of any kind and your wife's gynaec norms are OK (like there's no Leucorrhoea etc. It also causes aversion to sex). Then you need to have Pranayam and Meditation for few minutes a day, walks in fresh air, right diet. With these things in mind start Erectile dysfunction formula. There's option to add pure classic Ayurveda TILA massage kit which is not commonly available. These two things will make your penis strong and very good erection.

What sugar patients with heart problem can do for increasing haemoglobin?

LCPS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What sugar patients with heart problem can do for increasing haemoglobin?
At the age of 50 with heart and sugar conditions, only a physician can advise you. This is a specialist domain. Follow the advise given by your MD.

Good evening sir, I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and my BP rate is 90/110. Please advise.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Good evening sir,
I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and...
Everything is normal. Repeat after 3 months if required. Hba1c for diabetes is better test. Blood pressure tend to show higher in first reading. Don't worry. Do the bp in morning.

Stomach problem. I am going daily 3 times bathroom. For stomach problem. What can I do sir.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Stomach problem. I am going daily 3 times bathroom. For stomach problem.
What can I do sir.
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done.

Hi I am 25 years old men I am suffering from severe throat pain from past 1 month and I am feeling severe pain on the back side of my head while I am swallowing food and water. Please tell me what might be the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 25 years old men
I am suffering from severe throat pain from past 1 month and I am feeling severe pain on the...
It could be pharyngitis. Please take belladonna 200 - thrice daily for next 7 days Do not take cold food/drink Avoid AC/direct exposure of fan Continue treatment.

Sir near my penis around it ringworms r formed before a long time I didn't take any precaution and please I need your prescription and it was around my ass and thighs it's to embarrassing and too much of itching.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Aloe vera is an all-natural remedy for ringworm and numerous other skin problems. Remove the gel from aloe vera and apply it directly on the skin. Leave it on overnight and wash the affected area the next day. Apply it every day till you are cured of your illness. Take homeopathic medicine rhus tox 30 (2 pills) 3 times / day for 5 days. After 5 days revert back for further medicine.

What is effective treatment for chicken pox?

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take adequate rest and sleep at home. Do not go outside. Take a lot of fluids/ healthy diet. Avoid spicy/ oily/ fried/ outside food. Take seasonal fruits/ vegetables/ dal/ dalia/ khichdi etc. Maintain proper personal hygiene. If itching is a complaint, use Calamine lotion twice a day and Tablet Cetrizine 5 mg two time a day. In case of diarrhea, take ORS 1 packet dissolved in 1 litre water. Take frequently to improve hydration. In case of fever, take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg to decrease fever, It resolves automatically within 3-4 days. If any complication (diarrhea/ breathlessness/ fever more than 4 day) continues, check a nearby clinic to evaluate that there is no serious complication. Get well soon “Personal Hygiene is very much important; keep children away from the patient as they are at more risk”

Hlo sir. Namaskar mai dehradun m rehta hu sir mjhe pichle 4 saalo se left side m pain rehta h. Jiski wajh se m bahut preshan hu. M 1 shop p kaam krta hu to mjhe sbse zyada problm khde hone m hoti h q ki m jese hi koi kaam krta hu to mere sirf left leg m pain hona shuru ho jata h isi wajh se mne joote pehn ne bhi bnd kr diye h q ki jute phnty hi mre left leg m ek dam drd shuru ho jata h main 2 ghnte b mushkil se kaam ni kr pata isi trh mere haat m b drd hota h or left side m sir m bhi hota h or ankh m b halka halka rhta h ye sari probln left side m hi hoti h or mene (m. R. I) or (c. T. Scane) or (naso ka test) khoon test sb kra chuka hu doctor ne sb kuch normal btaya h. Sir mjhe to lgta h meri zindagi hi khatm ho gyi h mne kafi medison bhi khayi h pichly kayi saalo s mne dawaai continue khai h pr abi mne bnd kr di please meri hlp krain.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hlo sir.
Namaskar
mai dehradun m rehta hu
sir mjhe pichle 4 saalo se left side m pain rehta h.
Jiski wajh se m bahut ...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. My advise to you will be to take all investigations and take an opinion from a good neurophysician. If you have one sided symptoms in both upper and lower limbs, then probable cause can either be in spine or brain region. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
View All Feed