Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Payal Singh

Gynaecologist, Delhi

700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Payal Singh Gynaecologist, Delhi
700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Payal Singh
Dr. Payal Singh is a popular Gynaecologist in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. She is currently associated with South Delhi ENT in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Payal Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

South Delhi ENT

F-4, Lajpat NagarDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Payal Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Im also a medico in 2nd yr. I am married too for 4 months now. Im 20 years old and I weigh 60 kilos. My period date is around 20th of every month and its usually on time the farthest was 25. I feel really sick and nauseated all the time. I have moved in the beginning of this month to a new place and plus I have exams coming up so is it stress or it could be that im prego? I took the home pregnancy test last week but it stated negative. Maybe I took it early or something? Pls tell me what to look for.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Im also a medico in 2nd yr. I am married too for 4 months now. Im 20 years old and I weigh 60 kilos. My period date i...
Hi Sajida. Good to know you are a doc too. Its common to have stress and anxiety in your case as its possible that these symptoms are a manifestation of the same. However if you doubt a pregnancy, I suggest you repeat the test tomorrow with an early morning sample of urine. Actually the upto comes positive only around 5 weeks, before that it may not detect a pregnancy. Hopefully this helps you out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I had my anomaly scan on 20th week 3rd day. My baby's weight showed as 371 gms. My gyn told me to watch the weight of the baby. When I asked a junior doc she told it should be around 500gm. So my concern is whether my baby is underweight or is the weight normal. Please somebody help? :(

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi doc I had my anomaly scan on 20th week 3rd day. My baby's weight showed as 371 gms. My gyn told me to watch the we...
Growth chart: fetal length and weight, week by week gestational agelength (us) weight (us) 20 weeks10.08 inches10.58 ounces 21 weeks10.51 inches12.70 ounces 22 weeks10.94 inches15.17 ounces 23 weeks11.38 inches1.10 pound your baby weight as per scan it is normal, normal weight at 21 week=360.038944 grams.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 weeks pregnant. I have done anomaly scan but doctor said my baby is too small that is they can not seen clearly. I just want to know that why my baby is too small. I eat very healthy food every day. Is it a problem for me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Patna
I am 18 weeks pregnant. I have done anomaly scan but doctor said my baby is too small that is they can not seen clear...
small baby can occur due to growth retardation.but at this moment there are more chances that your last menstrual period date is wrong.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex frequently with my bf nd now I do not have my periods for last 2 months. I used pregnancy test kit nd it shows that I am not pregnant. What will be actually my prob.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex frequently with my bf nd now I do not have my periods for last 2 months. I used pregnancy test kit nd it sh...
It could be a cyst in the ovary, thyroid problem, low hemoglobin, excessive stress or it could be early pregnancy which has not been detected by the urine test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I took pregnancy test I got positive result. But lightly I have dark brown color discharge 4 days. Its normal or any problem.

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Today I took pregnancy test I got positive result. But lightly I have dark brown color discharge 4 days. Its normal o...
Dear Lybrateuser, No it is not normal. Get an ultrasound done and contact with report. Avoid sex and heavy work.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am Ms.23 started to intake ovulac ld tablets 21 days for my ivf treatment and I missed to take tablets for two days now its my 34th day still am not menstruated. Im I pregnant or creating some other issues?

DGO,DNB
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi am Ms.23 started to intake ovulac ld tablets 21 days for my ivf treatment and I missed to take tablets for two day...
Please consult your IVF consultant for all minor /major issues. Usually serum for beta hcg is checked 14 days after embryo transfer in case of IVF.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex twice on the same night during the days when I had the highest chance of getting fertilized. I took an I-Pill within 24 hours but I didn't bleed. I have taken the emergency contraceptive pill before and I have bled all the three times. Do I have a chance of getting pregnant or it is normal?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had unprotected sex twice on the same night during the days when I had the highest chance of getting fertilized. I ...
Hi You should not be pregnant mostly. It is not necessary to have bleeding. But you should not use emergency contraceptive so much as it is harmful. Rather you should start oral contraceptive pills if you are sexually active.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have periods once in 15 days since last month this is the 4th time and have been anemic, tested for thyroid issue but everything is normal but blood count has gone low please help.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have periods once in 15 days since last month this is the 4th time and have been anemic, tested for thyroid issue b...
Anaemia also show these kind of irregularity in menstrual cycles. You did not mention about your marital status. While feeding baby also, periods will be irregular in some cases, which is natural. But if its due to lack of iron, then you must focus on taking iron rich food, with vitamin b complex. Take all green leafy vegetables as dal mixed, curries form, as well semi cooked& juice form with honey daily if you take any green leafy vegetables. Boil a bit & make it juice, mix it with 2 spoon full of honey, then it will do great help. Consume more honey or jaggery which is iron rich, in the place of sugar. Take daily til+jaggery made chikkies{if home made. Is good], carrots& beetroot as raw. Take few almonds daily[soaked & peeled off}, walnuts, avakoda, dates, will help in natural way to increase the hb levels, iron content. Take more sprouts, which r rich in b vitamin. You can start taking any iron supplement from outside for time being. Like fesovit, frrogen etc, homeopathically, start taking ferrup phos 6x daily 5-5-5, bc-1 tablets. Daily 5-5 for 2-3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My marriage done before two months. After married myself continuous trying for intercourse but not get success problem as per below. Penis not insert in vagina When I start for intercourse wife painful in vagina same reason not done sex properly What can I do?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear lybrate user - use lubricant at sex time. Nut and seeds, being good sources of protein, help boost sex drive and therefore, pine seeds, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, almonds, walnuts, hazelnuts are all good for sexual health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I lost my 2 babies with genetic disorder. Smart 1. We both me and my husband are carriers of that gene. Now I'm pregnant with 5 weeks. I will go for a CVS that for sure. Does CVS Show exact defect. Because I have no idea if another baby born so what I will do. They were alive only for 6 months. Is der any chance of getting with other deformities. Does CVS detects everything. Hoping for your answer.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello doctor, I lost my 2 babies with genetic disorder. Smart 1. We both me and my husband are carriers of that gene....
Hi lybrate-user yes CVS will definately will help you for diagnosis. But it should be done by skilled person as their is risk of limb defects in baby and risk of abortion too. Their are non invasive tests are also available to detect mutation in baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am 32 years old female and I am feeling some white discharge from my breast but I am not sure because some time I am feeling sometime not. I am unmarried woman. So what is this, it is weird for me, should I go to doctor. please give me suggestion.

MD (Medicine), BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Mumbai
Doctor I am 32 years old female and I am feeling some white discharge from my breast but I am not sure because some t...
Hi there is some harmonal changes in your body so there is milky dishcharge from breast. No need to worry. Consult your gynecologyst.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr's hello Dr. meri wife ko 24 Oct 2016 ko baby hua hai. So Ab hum yeh janana chatai hai ki ab hum kab Sex kr saktai hain aur Sex krtai huai kin baton ka dhiyan rakhai kiyon abhi meri wife ki delivery hui hai. Please ans thoda detail mai dijia ga thanks.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
After 40 days aap sex krsakte ho. B careful about the perineal stiches. Agr healing ho gai he to never mind. Otherwise have to take care of that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, I am writing here for my girlfriend related problem. During first to third day of her periods she faces severe pain in stomach, back n legs and also feel laziness. The flow is too much for first 3 days. She is divorced n having 1 girl child. I request you kindly consult me the treatment for her.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Doctors, I am writing here for my girlfriend related problem. During first to third day of her periods she faces s...
Pain during period is v common problem. Most of people respond to simple pain killer at time of period. Get her usg lower abdomen. To see any fibroid or any other problem. If us is normal she can take oral cotraceptive pill cyclically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. im a married woman its been 5 months and my periods date was on 5th september but I got my periods on 22nd october im having hormone imbalance so im taking the medicines mentioned for my periods to come correctly for tht im having veg. So I would like to know is it tht im pregnant or becoz of any other cause.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dr.  im a married woman its been 5 months and my periods date  was on 5th september but I got my periods on 22nd octo...
Hello, How much bleeding is there during the menses? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Have you got your investigations done (if yes, share the reports with me) or else visit a good gynaecologist for further guidance. Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to Menstrual problem/ irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication – Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. Thereafter revert me back..take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july. Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal except pcod. Periods on 1st aug then again on 11th sept. If I am not pregnant then hcg level will be 0.y 0.11?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july.
Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal ex...
Hi lybrate-user The normal hcg level in a non pregnant women is less than 5milliunits/ml. So if it is 0.11 it is normal because it should be less than 5 for being non pregnant. So do not worry about it. Take homoeopathic treatment for pcod as it can cause some complications in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done unprotected sex with mah wife and I gave her ipill after few hours wat are the chances of my wife to get pregnant and do the monthly cycle changes its date. And at last wat are the chances of either one of us to acquire AIDS.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have done unprotected sex with mah wife and I gave her ipill after few hours wat are the chances of my wife to get ...
If you gave her i-pill with in 72 hours after sex. She will not get pregnant. Do hiv tests for aids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Should You Go For Laparoscopy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Why Should You Go For Laparoscopy?

Diagnostic laparoscopy is a surgical process for examining different kinds of organs present in the abdomen. It is a low-risk and minimally invasive process in which just a small incision is made. This allows the doctor to evaluate the conditions of your abdominal organs without opting for an open surgery. It’s mostly performed when the patient complains of pain in the pelvic region and when other assessing methods have failed to detect the reason behind the pain and discomfort.

How is laparoscopy done?
The laparoscope is a slim and well-lit telescope that allows your doctor to evaluate the conditions of various organs in your body. It can help in determining whether there is any instance of fibroid or endometriosis. It can help in performing a variety of surgeries like removal of ovarian cysts, hysterectomy and tubal ligation. This surgery involves much lesser healing time compared to other elaborate surgeries.

Why should you go for laparoscopy?
Your gynaecologist may recommend you to get a laparoscopy for a treatment or for diagnosis. It is mostly performed due to unexplained pelvic ache, infertility and a history of pelvic infection. Laparoscopy is also performed for the diagnosis of conditions such as uterine fibroids, ovarian cysts, endometriosis, pelvic pus or abscess, ectopic pregnancy, painful scar, inflammatory disease in the pelvic region and reproductive cancers.

How to prepare for gynaecological laparoscopy?
Your gynaecologist would ask you to prepare for the laparoscopy test on the basis of the type of surgery. Your doctor would ask you about the medication you take, which would include health supplements and over-the-counter medications and in certain cases you may have to stop certain medications. This process is performed under anaesthesia and you would be able to go home on the same day. The following process depends on the type of process. The diagnosis process is completed faster than the surgical process in which an incision is required to be made. The instrument would be inserted through the incision and then the surgery is executed by inserting the laparoscope tool. Once the process is completed, all the tools are removed from the body and the incision would be closed with stitches and the affected area would be bandaged.

In recent times, the laparoscopic process has advanced to a great extent and robotic surgery is often used for performing the surgical process. This is because it has been proven that robotic hands are steadier than human hands and can perform fine manipulations effortlessly. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist and ask a free question.

1901 people found this helpful

Hi, I use to have back pain like 10 days before the starting of the menstrual cycle. Also, there would be mild spotting before 10 or 12 days of the menstrual cycle itself along with the pain. Can you please suggest why this happens and the resolution for this? Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi,
I use to have back pain like 10 days before the starting of the menstrual cycle. Also, there would be mild spotti...
Hello, The spotting and pain during mid cycle is known as ovulation pin and bleed or mittelschmertz and is normal to experience when ovulation occurs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 23 years old. Am pregnant. Now 54 days. But my hcg level is falling and also in scan. No improvement. Only sac. They suggested that this is unhealthy pregnancy. What are all procedures for abortion. Can any one tell what are all needs to follow? I am very scared. Please help me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Am 23 years old. Am pregnant. Now 54 days. But my hcg level is falling and also in scan. No improvement. Only sac. Th...
You can do suction evacuation for abortion in case of unhealthy pregnancy. You can get it done in good government hospital.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Vishakha Munjal

Visiting Consultant - (Apollo Cradle - Nehru Enclave) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Apollo Spectra - Kailash colony,Paras Bliss - East of kailash, Moolchand - Lajpat Nagar Neelkanth - Gurgaon
Gynaecologist
Medi Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(156 ratings)

Dr. Anuradha Khurana

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Motherhood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(692 ratings)

Dr. Meeta Airen

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist
Wellness Care Polyclinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Usha. M. Kumar

Diploma in Advance Endoscopy, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr Usha M Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(89 ratings)

Dr. Mita Verma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Mita Verma Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sadhana Kala

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , FACS (USA)
Gynaecologist
Moolchand Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment