Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pankaj Kumar

MBBS, MD -Physiotherapy

Physiotherapist, New Delhi

13 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pankaj Kumar MBBS, MD -Physiotherapy Physiotherapist, New Delhi
13 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Pankaj Kumar
Dr. Pankaj Kumar is one of the best Physiotherapists in Vivek Vihar, Delhi. He has over 13 years of experience as a Physiotherapist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD -Physiotherapy . He is currently associated with Doctor's N Doctor's Polyclinic in Vivek Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pankaj Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - HIST, Dehradoon - 2004
MD -Physiotherapy - king georges medical university - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Doctor's N Doctor's Polyclinic

D -215, Vivek Vihar Phase -1 Landmark: Below The South Indian Bank,Sec-15New Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pankaj Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
To protect kids and teens from back injuries when using a backpack, they should wear both shoulder straps and keep it light. Being over weight is hard on young bones and joints. They should be physically active everyday and watch what they eat. And when they're at the computer, keep the screen at eye level and the keyboard and mouse at elbow height. Stand and move around every half hour.
7 people found this helpful

I am suffering from disc problem due to which I can not stand for an hour or more continuously please give me some advice.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am suffering from disc problem due to which I can not stand for an hour or more continuously please give me some ad...
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # learn posture care exercise. # use lumber support. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same. In next consultation do share investigation reports if you have any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a left sided shoulder pain and I can not work early because of shoulder pain. This pain for last two months.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a left sided shoulder pain and I can not work early because of shoulder pain. This pain for last two months.
Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.. Warm up and cool down is a must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 year old female. I have severe backache in my lower back from the past three months. The doctor said it is because of my sitting posture which I have corrected and used various pain relief sprays. But the problem still persists. The pain is moving down my right leg. Is this bad? What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I am a 22 year old female. I have severe backache in my lower back from the past three months. The doctor said it is ...
This is bad. This is due to compression of sciatic nerve and you are developing sciatica. It is due to sitting for longer time or sometimes sitting while bending forward. If the pain is severe you need to take painkillers. But I will suggest you some exercises which releaves the pressure on compressed nerve. As regular intake of painkiller is harmful. Lie down on your back with arms and legs straight (parallel) to the ground/bed. Then slowly raise one leg without folding at knee, other leg will be flat on ground. Hold for 8 to 10 sec, then slowly bring down. Repeat with opposite leg, then with both legs. Each leg 10 times. You will find result in one week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was prescribed propranolol hydro chloride for psvt. Ciplar 40 mg. Around 20 years back. Now I have developed high b.p. As well. Does ciplar 40 mg also act as a medicine to reduce high b.p. In the long run? Or other medicines are required? Regards.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I was prescribed propranolol hydro chloride for psvt. Ciplar 40 mg. Around 20 years back. Now I have developed high b...
ciplar is good for controlling heart rate.. but for blood pressure it's weak agent ...so many other options are there ... and need not to be treated with ciplar.. you are young and need to do few investigation.. why at such young age high blood pressure problem... take care
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello everyone ! age 23, I have got swelling in my knees one by one . 10 days ago I got swelling in my right knee , I had taken medicine from family doctor to remove swelling. But after getting my right knee better from swelling, I get swelling in my left knee. Please suggest me !

DNB Rheumatology, Grad. Cert. Paed. Rheumat, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Rheumatologist, Bangalore
Hi, You seem yo have inflammatory arthritis. Certain teats need to be done to determine the type of arthritis so that treatment can be starter immediately. The correct specialist for inflammatory arthritis is a rheumatologist. Please meet a rheumatologist as soon as possible. If u tell me where u live I can let you know the nearest rheumatologist. You can also contact me via my website www.Rheumatologybangalore.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rotator Cuff Tears: Causes, Symptoms and Treatment

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Rotator Cuff Tears: Causes, Symptoms and Treatment

Rotator cuff is the name given to four muscles and their tendons, which keep your arms in your shoulder sockets, allowing you to lift your arms and do day-to-day stuff like combing your hair, cutting vegetables etc.

The shoulder joint is a very important joint of the body and this is why any tear that happens in the rotator cuff can be devastating.

Causes

Tears can happen in rotator cuff due to a number of factors like injury and degeneration due to age. Tears that happen due to an injury to the shoulder are called acute. Degenerative tears are tears that happen due to degeneration of the tendon over time.

Common causes of degeneration are lack of proper blood circulation, which impedes the rotator cuff’s ability to repair itself. Repetitive stress is another cause where we stress the tendon by repeating the same shoulder motions again and again while playing games like tennis, cricket etc. and doing jobs that require us to extend our arms upwards a lot. Lifting heavy objects can also lead to tears.

Symptoms

Chronic shoulder and arm pain are good reasons for you to see your doctor. If you suffer from pain in your shoulder at rest, while sleeping on the affected shoulder or pain while lifting and lowering your arm, then there is no time to wait.

The doctor will do a physical examination by moving your arm in different directions. He may follow it up with X-rays and MRI to check how big the tear is in your rotator cuff.

Treatment

Once confirmed that you indeed have a rotator cuff tear, your doctor will start the treatment. The goal of any treatment is to reduce pain and make your shoulder joint work properly again.

Nonsurgical Treatments: 

Nonsurgical treatments include rest, using of a sling to protect the shoulder and modifying your daily activities. This means you may not be able to do activities that cause shoulder pain. Your doctor can also prescribe pain and anti-inflammatory medicines. Strengthening and physical therapy bring up the rear of this type of treatment.

What you must remember is that nonsurgical treatment relieves pain and improves function in the shoulder, but does not improve shoulder strength. The size of your tear may also increase over time.

Surgery: 

Surgery, which attaches the rotator cuff to your bone, is done if you suffer from continuous pain and symptoms over a year or so. If you have a large tear, conservative treatments will not work and surgery will have to be resorted to. 

If you have been suffering from chronic shoulder or arm pain, waiting and watching is definitely not an option. You must visit an orthopedic surgeon at the earliest. Remember, if treatment is not started soon enough, your rotator cuff tear will get larger and will require only surgery.

3767 people found this helpful

I am suffering from backache for last 2 months I have used some medicines but I have not got relief what should I do.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
I am suffering from backache for last 2 months I have used some medicines but I have not got relief what should I do.
reduction of weight may give permenant solution I think? presently abdominal exercises may help you. try it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have pain in my leg some time its start from hip to leg. When I take some pain killer its good. Please tell me some medicine.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Dear sir
I have pain in my leg some time its start from hip to leg. When I take some pain killer its good.
Please tel...
• Stretch Calves • Get a custom made insole. • Hams Stretching. • Sports Taping. • Contrast bath---It is a form of treatment where a limb or the entire body is immersed in warm water followed by the immediate immersion of the limb or body in ice water. This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold. Note that the treatment should always end in the ice water, as heat will induce the body's inflammatory response, while cold helps to decrease inflammation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old guy and suffering from kidney stone from past 3 years, some time it make lot back pain and while urinating early morning it's contain blood I mean to say that fully reddish color.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am 28 year old guy and suffering from kidney stone from past 3 years, some time it make lot back pain and while uri...
For kidney stone start drinking at least 3-4 liters of water every day so that kidneys maintain proper flushing. Also have fresh juices / fruits. Coconnut water is best foru – have plenty of it. Strictly avoid all junks, oily -spicy food, pickles if you r eating, drink lots of water, juices or daily have fresh fruits. Try to keep your bowel clear. Avoid – tomatoes, beet root, leafy vegetables, cauliflower, beans, milk and other dairy products, yellow of egg. Have more of these – lemon / lime / Pineapple and its juice / Water melon, kulathhi ki daal. For pain you can have hot water bag fomentation over abdomen. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my father got a severe backpain due to a daily travel by bus so what we can do to reduce it.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Doctor my father got a severe backpain due to a daily travel by bus so what we can do to reduce it.
physiotherapy treatment must avoid long sitting toward bending. tk soft pillow for back support. do stretching exercise of spine and legs posture correction must
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH level is 9.65 while T3 & T4 is normal as drlalpathlab report show. Before thyroid test I feels akadan & pain in all joints and more sweating. Also motapan in finger and dryness. I have also cholesterol as well as increased LDL & HDL. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH level is 9.65 while T3 & T4 is normal as drlalpathlab report show.
Before thyroid test I feels akadan & pain
i...
Mr. lybrate-user Kumar, Thanks for the query. With TSH 9.65mU/L, and with certain complaints that are mentioned, you have hypothyroidism. This has to be treated with adequate dose of Levothyroxine. Even changes in lipids could be die to hypothyroidism. Once that is properly treated, your symptoms will be in check. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello .i am 49 years old working women. From 6 months I am having severe pain while getting up after siting at the end of the spinal cord (tail end) and also I am suffering from fatty liver level 1 .what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello .i am 49 years old working women. From 6 months I am having severe pain while getting up after siting at the en...
Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 37 years working as a teacher female and l have heelache from last 3 months

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. If there is pain in both the heels without any swelling/ skin redness or any other external signs of inflammation then you can start with, - ice packs locally at home - intensive physical therapy - short course of anti-inflammatory medications as per your suitability. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hllo Sir, mam.mere wife k ghutno se pao k niche tak havy pain hota hai too yeh kis bazase ho raha hai or iske liye konse doctors consult karo please suggest me what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hllo Sir, mam.mere wife k ghutno se pao k niche tak havy pain hota hai too yeh kis bazase ho raha hai or iske liye ko...
Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my wife frequently suffering from ribs pain at back & front, some times it pains hip bones. We undergo some orthopaedic treatment and tests like pcr, thyroid & other . But didn't come to what's the reason behind it, please guide us.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir my wife frequently suffering from ribs pain at back & front, some times it pains hip bones. We undergo some...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have regular pain in my knee since last month please provide some suggestions without medicine.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have regular pain in my knee since last month please provide some suggestions without medicine.
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 2. Learn knee exercises. 3. Don't sit on floor. 4. Wear sports shoes. 5. Apply volini cream before sleeping. 6. Do Hot fermentation twice a day. 7. Wear knee cap. 8. Talk calcium, vitamin D 3, Omega 3 and Glucosamine supplement for one month minimum.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment for flat feet and it be cured completely. Wild it affect my knees in future as I want to join army.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is the treatment for flat feet and it be cured completely. Wild it affect my knees in future as I want to join a...
Hello,Standing and walking barefoot are two easy ways to start treating flat feet naturally. Balancing on one leg and light jumping while barefoot will further progress the normal development of the foot. It would not affect your knee in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(23 ratings)

Dr. Hemant Gaur

MPT, Mphill
Physiotherapist
Advance Physiotherapy & Sports Injury Centre, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(88 ratings)

Dr. Achal Gupta

Master of Science in Counselling and Family Therapy (pursuing), BPTh/BPT, zumba fitness - sports nurtionist
Physiotherapist
Heaven Of Health Physiotherapy Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Anjana Gupta

Diploma in Rehabilitation (Physiotherapy), DPT
Physiotherapist
Physiocare Physio Therapy Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(162 ratings)

Dr. Punnam Gupta

Diploma In Physiotherapy, PGCR, Diploma in Sports Medicine
Physiotherapist
Sai'Samvedena, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(132 ratings)

Dr. Priyanka Tyagi

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Dr. Priyanka Tyagi 's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1487 ratings)

Dr. Sanyam Malhotra

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Wellness Physiotherapy & Homoeopathic Clinic, 
450 at clinic
Book Appointment