Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pankaj

MBBS

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Pankaj MBBS Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Pankaj
Dr. Pankaj is a popular Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Najafgarh, Delhi. Doctor studied and completed MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Vikas Hospital PVT LTD in Najafgarh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pankaj and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1624/3, Thana Rd, Najafgarh. Landmark: Old Telephone Exchang Street, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

1624/3, Thana Rd, Najafgarh. Landmark: near HDFC bankDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Vertigo and role of physiotherapist

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Vertigo and role of physiotherapist
Vertigo and role of physiotherapist.

Vertigo is a type of dizziness where you feel like the world is spinning. Nausea and vomiting are common and you may feel unsteady. Often vertigo is eased by lying down and made worse by sitting up or moving. It's not the same as simply feeling faint, dizzy or lightheaded when getting up. Vertigo can be very disabling.

Causes of vertigo

Vertigo can have many causes. The most common is from a disturbance of the vestibular system, the part of the inner ear and brain that controls balance and maintains eye focus during movement. Special sensors in the inner ear send messages back to the brain that help you maintain balance and focus. Common causes for vestibular system problems include:

Illness or disease
Certain medications
Head trauma (e. G, car accidents, falls, impact sports)
Ear infections (neuritis, labyrinthitis)
Aging
Stroke and/or brain injury

How physiotherapists help

Physiotherapists specifically trained to assess and treat vestibular problems are highly skilled at treating vertigo caused by vestibular problems. Research demonstrates vestibular rehabilitation improves balance, decreases dizziness/vertigo symptoms and increases general activity levels.

Getting an accurate diagnosis is important for effective treatment. If your condition is suitable for vestibular rehabilitation, your physiotherapist may include one or all of the following:

Balance retraining exercises
Specific exercises for the vestibular system
Special repositioning maneuver for vertigo caused by the crystals in the inner ear becoming stuck
Monitor progress and continually challenge the vestibular, visual and balance systems
Home program of individualized vestibular exercises

Often improvement or complete resolution of symptoms can be achieved within 6-8 weeks.

Your physiotherapist will:

Take a careful history to determine the type of vertigo
Screen for conditions requiring medical follow-up
Assess your balance and co-ordination
Complete a full examination of your nervous system
Test your vestibular system using special eye and head movement testing
29 people found this helpful

I am having a mild throat pain and a burning sensation whenever I swallow anything at the trachea area. I worried, about that because I chew pan masala everyday but it is limited to 1 or 2 a day at max. So please suggest.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having a mild throat pain and a burning sensation whenever I swallow anything at the trachea area. I worried, ab...
Please take following medicine:- belladonna - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male, I am suffering from swelling of tonsil below my tongue and also suffering from cold. I am feeling very uneasy while talking, eating or drinking. Please suggest the treatment and medicine for quick relief ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Start tab. Advent 625 mg three times a day, tab. Rantac 150 mg twice a day (empty stomach), tab. Wikoryl twice a day and warm saline gargles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having nasal congestion 365 days unable to breathe during day aswell as nights.Using otrovin drops.Can you please suggest me a better remeady sir.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bareilly
Otrivin is not the treatment. Rather it is harmful to use this for long time. U sud meet a gud ENT doctor in ur city
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swollen throat. I am taking homepathic medicine for last two days. But things are getting worse. Could you please suggest any medicine for relaxing the throat ?

ARCD in Critical Care, PG Dip in Emergency Medicine, MD - Community Medicine
Unani Specialist, Delhi
nise 100 mg twice a day montemac fx once a day betadine gargles twice a day all medicine up to three days n ull recover very fast
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has tonsils there is swelling in upper side of neck and pain during drinking and eating something.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Tonsillitis: for tonsillitis, antibiotics added to it anti allegic and analgesics and antiseptic gargle helps, if you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ear seems blocked what do I do? It feels like something hard or frozen inside.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My left ear seems blocked what do I do? It feels like something hard or frozen inside.
Please put some mild-warm mustard-oil in both ears now. To be repeated after 3 days if symptoms persists. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last two days I'm having a headache, and I have a migration sinus problem so can you please suggest me any permanent cure.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Avoid stress, sun exposure, heavy meal. Hav egood sleep. Avoid constipation. Paracetamol for pain sos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sound production in my ears. The disease name is tinnitus. What can I do for that to cure it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
Hii, take homeopathic. Medicine lycopodium 1m 3 doses, kalimur 30 twice a day. And revert back after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera sir bahut bhari rehta h or mujhe chakkar aate h maine b p or blood bhi check karwaya tha wo bhi sahi h mujhe samjh nahi aa raha kya karu please suggest

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Mera sir bahut bhari rehta h or mujhe chakkar aate h maine b p or blood bhi check karwaya tha wo bhi sahi h mujhe sam...
You may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem or may be migraine headache follow advises given below: adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis it may be due to stress this problem can be solved by meditation you can go for regular physical exercise consult for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my nose. It always flow from morning to night. Please suggest me some advice that can help me.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Keep yourself hydrated in this dry weather, take good amount of semi solids like shakes lemon juices, sugarcane juice, and lassie curds any of milk products like cold coffee, hot coffee, this will definitely benefit you. The flow is becoz of the reactionary action to over par the heat or dryness, this will go with rains, and get your blood check for aec this will tell you whether you require any medical treatment or not.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Repeated throat infection wit ulcerations in mouth, skin rashes with diarrhea. what should i do ?

endodontics,oral surgery,implantology, BDS
Dentist, Guwahati
Repeated throat infection wit ulcerations in mouth, skin rashes with diarrhea. what should i do ?
It's viral, take antibiotics and anesthetic gel for your ulceration n drink lots of water, avoid spicy food for some days have lite & simple food, you will be all right
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 years old, male, I am acid reflex problem, and also having red like allergy in my throat. Please suggest what should I do?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What do u mean by red like allergy? acid reflux problem diagnosed clinically or by any investigation like barium swallow or esophagoscopy?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai I have a very bas snoring problem how can I avoid dat cause its really causing a problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am giving you some health tips for snoring problem Lifestyle changes to stop snoring Lose weight. If you’re overweight Exercise exercising your arms, legs, and abs, for example, also leads to toning the muscles in your throat, which in turn can lead to less snoring Quit smoking. Smoking irritates the membranes in the nose and throat which can block the airways and cause snoring. Avoid alcohol, sleeping pills, and sedatives because they relax the muscles in the throat Establish regular sleep patterns. Create a healthy bedtime ritual with your partner and stick to it Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing Sleep on your side instead of your back Consult chest Physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since two days with pain in throat. Please tell what to do to get well soon.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from fever since two days with pain in throat. Please tell what to do to get well soon.
Hello , take tab. Sumo-p when fever and severe throat pain. Don't take. More than 3 tablets per day. Take betadine gargles three time per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I'm sinus patient, I have lot of troubled by that, what I need keep and what I going to do at every morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus problem from 3-4 days and its paining a lott. What to do to cure this illness.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
This is acute onset of sinus infection, you need an antibiotic course, go to your nose surgeon and take proper course. Self medication is to be avoided.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. I have adenoids in my nose. What things I can do at home to reduce it or else demolish it. It's almost like unable to breathe through nose. Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, I am giving you some home remedies enlarge adenoids Gargle with warm salt water to reduce the swelling and pain caused by enlarged adenoids Mix honey and lime juice in a glass of warm water on this soothing drink to treat a sore throat and reduce nasal congestion Add a pinch of turmeric powder and black pepper powder to a glass of warm milk. steam inhalations to help relieve congestion in the chest and nasal passages. Stop from talking too much to rest the throat and speed up the healing process in cases where the symptoms become more severe or the condition becomes chronic will your doctor recommend more aggressive types of treatments such as antibiotics or surgery. Consult ENT doctor for further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Even after taking thyronorm 25 mg I can still feel little swelling in my throat, hope goiter isn't forming n how to bring little swelling n pressure in my throat down, it's irritating as if someone tied a robe around my neck. My tsh =4.5.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Even after taking thyronorm 25 mg I can still feel little swelling in my throat, hope goiter isn't forming n how to b...
Your TSH level is within normal range and you need not worry about anything related with Thyroid. The feeling in the throat and around it is more subjective, hence neglect it. Continue with the dose as prescribed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed