Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P S Mann

86 (14 ratings)
MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

36 Years Experience
Dr. P S Mann 86% (14 ratings) MBBS General Physician, Delhi
36 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. P S Mann
Dr. P S Mann is a trusted General Physician in Mukherjee Nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 36 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at Sant Parmanand Hospital in Mukherjee Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. P S Mann and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sant Parmanand Hospital

North Delhi Chest Centre, 321, Main Road Parmanad Colony, Near Mukherjee NagarDelhi Get Directions
  4.3  (14 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P S Mann

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17 years old boy and have severe anal itching problem from last 5 months. I took alerid 10 mg but it won't suffice. What is the solution?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 17 years old boy and have severe anal itching problem from last 5 months.
I took alerid 10 mg but it won't suffi...
Please identify the cause if this is due to intestinal worms that needs to be treated. If not then it could be some infection at anal region and or piles a doctor needs to physically examine the area and then give treatment. For now you need to apply calendula ointment on the affected area maintain hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and is five hours sleep is enough for me? At what time I should sleep and I should wake up. I want to study hard. I can't remember what I have learned. Please tell me some tips doctor. Tnq.

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
I am 17 years old and is five hours sleep is enough for me? At what time I should sleep and I should wake up. I want ...
If you wake up fresh 5 hours of sleep is good enough. You should generally sleep at night, for 5 hours of sleep you should sleep around and get up at 5 - 5.30 am. Get some exercise- running, yoga or gym (cardio) and have a wholesome breakfast. For studying well, you would have to work on your study skills. Break down the content you want to memorise into smaller chunks. Stop studying the moment you feel you are finding it difficult to focus. Have lots of water. Read aloud to sustain focus. Make points and revise points before sleeping.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Flax Seeds (Alsi) - 6 Health Benefits You Never Knew!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Flax Seeds (Alsi) - 6 Health Benefits You Never Knew!

Flax seeds are one of the world’s oldest super foods. They can improve your skin and hair health, keep your heart healthy, fight cancer, lower cholesterol and help you lose weight. Yet, they hardly look impressive. Small and brown with no smell, nobody can guess that they are such reservoirs of nutrients invaluable for our health and well-being.

Nutrient profile

  1. Flax seeds are the richest sources of plant-based omega-3 fatty acids in the world!
  2. They are the number one source of lignans in our diets.
  3. They are also storehouses of minerals like manganese, magnesium as well as fibre, protein and vitamin B1.

Health benefits of flax seeds

  1. Heart healthy: Omega-3 essential fatty acids are known as 'good' fats that have been shown to have a number of heart healthy effects. Flax seeds can naturally reduce cholesterol levels. This happens because the high fibre content in flax traps cholesterol in the digestive tract so it doesn’t get absorbed. They also prevent hardening of arteries due to deposition of plaque and treat heart arrhythmias.
  2. Super digestive aids: Fibre in flax seeds helps delay the passage of food through the GI tract. This increases nutrient absorption in the small intestine. Fibre also supports colon detoxification, fat loss and reduces sugar cravings.
  3. Natural hormones: Lignans are very important plant hormones as well as antioxidants. The lignans in flax have estrogenic properties. After menopause, estrogen levels in women drop to abysmal levels. Use of flax seeds can shore–up estrogen levels and provide protection for bones, heart and other organs. These provide benefits like anti-ageing, hormone balancing and health of body cells. Studies also show that flax can reduce hot flashes experienced during menopause by half. Lignans are also known for their anti-viral and antibacterial properties,
  4. Flaxseeds are Gluten-free: Most grains we consume are gluten rich like wheat. Flax, on the other hand, is low in gluten. This means that flax is anti- inflammatory and reduces inflammation in any part of our bodies. People suffering from celiac disease and auto-immune diseases can thus include flax in their diet without a problem.
  5. Most Magnesium-rich food in the world: Magnesium helps in keeping our muscles healthy and its deficiency is the biggest reason for sore muscles, fatigue and cramps.
  6. Cancer fighter extraordinaire: In animal studies, the plant Omega-3 fatty acid found in flaxseed, called ALA, has been shown to inhibit tumour incidence and growth. Flax seeds is also very effective against breast cancer

Flaxseed is by no means a magic bullet against every disease known to man, but it comes close to being one. If you are thinking of reaping its benefits, use flax seeds as much possible and add them in your curries, soups, smoothies or just roast and eat to experience the flax miracle.

43 people found this helpful

I have a sleep disorder. Even I work physically as well as mentally for a whole day. I can not sleep till 3 o clock in morning. The result is I am not fresh for next whole day. Pls help. Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have  a sleep disorder. Even I work physically as well as mentally for a whole day. I can not sleep till 3 o clock ...
I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen. This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine have a bad smell though I have drinks lots of water at least 3 ltr per day. Please suggest me something to get rid from it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My urine have a bad smell though I have drinks lots of water at least 3 ltr per day. Please suggest me something to g...
Hi we have to investigate you to rule out infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and contact again with reports and also tell me if you are having symptoms like burning/ pain/ fever while urination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Anand
Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks

Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks :

1] cholesterol 130 to 160 mg/dl 
2] triglycerides 60 to 120 mg/dl 
3] hdl cholesterol 40 to 60 mg/dl 
4] blood glucose (fasting) 70 to 100 mg/dl 
5] blood glucose (pp) below 140 mg/dl 
6] blood pressure 120/80 mg/dl 
7] maximum permissible exercises 
8] body weight in proportion to height 
9] stop smoking completely 
10] control stress 
11] oil/ghee in food is banned completely 
12] consume salads and fruits in plenty 
13] restrict consumption of milk and milk products 
14] avoid meat of any kind 

7 people found this helpful

My foot is pealing on the bottom part of fingers. I have allergy on dust. Is there any solution to completely cure it? I heard that many foot pealing exfoliating medicines are available in market. Are they effective?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Kollam
Dear Muhasina , Kindly check if the foot wear is the cause try to change it and see .You can apply a short course of topical steroids and emollient cream under the guidance of a Skin specialist. Thankyou
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was getting lot of abdominal bloating and hiccups during the day therefore I did endoscopy. It was revealed that I have hiatus hernia and grade a eusoghtis. Is hiatus HERNIA self healing ? I am chronic ally constipated also and take lot of laxatives . How do I cure my hernia ?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I was getting lot of abdominal bloating and hiccups during the day therefore I did endoscopy. It was revealed that I ...
Dear friend don't worry forget your old lifestyle start a new life wake up early go for morning walk do pranayam and yoga daily take salads and fruits more avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid sitting for long periods. Please do some movements in between take cap wokride 45 1 on empty stomach tab yastimadhu 90 1 1 sy sucrafil 10 ml twice a day cap herbolax 45 1 at night for constipation please have small and frequent feeds reconsult me on lybrate after 45 days don't do any kind of operative procedure at present.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time I've pain in my heart. I actually don't know why it happens? What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Some time I've pain in my heart. I actually don't know why it happens?
What should I do?
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take crocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often get cold and have allergy. Please tell what should I do to prevent from it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, what is the symptoms of swine flu. I sneeze so often in the morning and evening. Suggest I am living in pune. Where to consult doctors specialised fer swine flu.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir, what is the symptoms of swine flu. I sneeze so often in the morning and evening. Suggest I am living in pune. Wh...
Hi, The following are the symptoms of swine flu: - Sore throat, - Stuffy nose - Cough - Fever and chills (not always) - Bodyache and headache - Nausea and vomitting - Diarrhoea - Fatigue All these symptoms appear within 1-3 days duration. Consult any physician in the nearby hospital
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male. I Have stomach pain from last ten days. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 26 year old male.  I Have stomach pain from last ten days. What should I do?
take tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,urine r/m. after test consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor could I get your suggestion to make my penis longer and ticker is there any ways to increase the size of penis please.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi doctor could I get your suggestion to make my penis longer and ticker is there any ways to increase the size of pe...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some time stomach pain 5-6th time need toilet provide me any doctor for my treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have some time stomach pain 5-6th time need toilet provide me any doctor for my treatment.
Take tab flagyl 400 three times a day and tab rantac 150 morning empty stomach and before dinner for 5 days. Take tab meftal spas when you have stomachache. It will help. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food one should taken for best sex life and what should be daily routine? Age 23 years HY. 178 cms wt. 76 kg.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What food one should taken for best sex life and what should be daily routine? Age 23 years HY. 178 cms wt. 76 kg.
Dear Lybrate user. Sexual ability and physical ability are inter linked. Good physical exercises, outdoor exercises, good sleep, lack of stress and anxiety, diet which including fruits and lots of vegetables, nuts etc, lots of water etc definitely help in having a good physical as well as sexual stamina. For sexual stamina, pomegranate juice, garlic, honey etc are pretty useful Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I go out I ll get cold & sneezing. Do I have dust allergy? When I wkeup by mrng also same thing will happen. There is no season for my cold&itching, sneeze. Can you suggest some home remedies.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Whenever I go out I ll get cold & sneezing. Do I have dust allergy? When I wkeup by mrng also same thing will happen....
Hello.... This is due to less immunity... Eat healthy diet and vitamin C rich diet... Start green tea... Start yoga or morning walk... You can take medicine to increase immunity.... For medicine consult me... Pay online consultation for medicine... Stay healthy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 year old. diabetic since 1998. BP with medicine 140-160/ 58-75 and pulse 58-65. Thyroid TSH 7.85 (taking 100) Heart problem: Stunt inserted in year 2010 Sometimes feel tired and heaviness in chest on moving upstairs.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 65 year old. diabetic since 1998. BP with medicine 140-160/ 58-75 and pulse 58-65. Thyroid TSH 7.85 (taking 100)...
Get 2c d echo done and if indicated get graded and monitored tmt test done. If positive you may require check angio in cath lab. Consult for more diet and nutritional programme. Aldd nitrates/sorbitrate in treatment in small dose in consultation. Diabetic and cardiac diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have asthma so how can it be. Cured so that I may have a comfort life And I use inhaler is that is beneficial for me or not.

MBBS,PGDMCH,PGDGM,AFIH,MHA,DEM
General Physician, Noida
Hi dear, you are a asthamatic. You have to avoid the allergic componant from which you are having. You have to take the inhalers as when required. Inhalers are good for asthma.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(2071 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Upchaar Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(263 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S FAMILY CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment