Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. P K Seth

General Physician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P K Seth General Physician, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. P K Seth
Dr. P K Seth is one of the best General Physicians in Tilak nagar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr. Seth's Clinic in Tilak nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. P K Seth and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P K Seth

Dr. Seth's Clinic

#14/25A, Tilak Nagar. Landmark: Old Market Road, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P K Seth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.
You might be having Other Viral Fever ( Other than Dengue)...take adequate rest, drink lot of Water...if Fever persistent consult Privately
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type 2 diabetic patient and my Hb A1C level is 5.8. I have recurrent ear infections and I have taken courses of anti biotic after consulting ENT doctors but onlywith temporary relief. Is the problem diabetes related or of infected fluid of the middle ear? What is to be done?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
I am a type 2 diabetic patient and my Hb A1C level is 5.8. I have recurrent ear infections and I have taken courses o...
You should get examined your nose and nasopharynx as well, it may be associated with eustachian tube dysfunction due to nasal problem, you should go for nasal endoscopy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 20 years old . M suffering from involuntary ejaculation . My homeopathic treatment is going on. But today I feel that my urine get sticky . I feel that semen are coming with urine.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
M 20 years old . M suffering from involuntary ejaculation . My homeopathic treatment is going on. But today I feel th...
You are suffering from involuntary ejaculation and leakage of semen in urine. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water daily to detoxify body. Take light dinner always. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Follow this and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 30 years old female and 6 month I have headache and eye problem. What I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have 30 years old female and 6 month I have headache and eye problem. What I do?
Homoeopathic treatment-ruta 30 4 pills 3 times. Calc phos 6x -4 pills 3 times. For 8 days and revert back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and Unmarried. I have some Penis issues. My penis Bend Left side. And My penis Very weak and small. I also feel very weak and unfit. My sexual Timing is less then 1 minute. I have Do masturbation and I also have Nightfall. So what should I do? please suggest me some treatment to recover from in this problem. Thank you.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am 25 years old and Unmarried. I have some Penis issues. My penis Bend Left side. And My penis Very weak and small....
Vrihad vangeshwar ras 125 mg twice a day kamdev awleh 10 gm twice a day shree gopal lep relief in 6-7 days for complete cure take it for 60 days only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suggested gokshura tablet for pcod and frequent urination and itching while urinating. Is it safe to take Gokshura by a female?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Mandsaur
I have been suggested gokshura tablet for pcod and frequent urination and itching while urinating. Is it safe to take...
Yes, Gokhru is safe for both male and female. It has multiple action ,specially on Genitourinary tract. But I will advise you to consult your doctor first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering PCOD. How long will I take to conceive. Will it be cured completely.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am suffering PCOD. How long will I take to conceive. Will it be cured completely.
pcod take time to cure so,take proper medicine for long time.you can try to conceive during treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Had surgery for pyogenic granuloma on thumb 20 days back. Area of surgery still pains and area above surgery is numb. Is it a matter of concern.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I Had surgery for pyogenic granuloma on thumb 20 days back. Area of surgery still pains and area above surgery is num...
No it should become normal. You may wait for few days. Or consult the surgeon again for confirmation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my girlfriend had protected sex. After 1 day she noticed bleeding in the morning at 10 am. She was virgin. Is this normal. Does there is any chance of pregnancy? What are the steps we can take?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. If you are sure that you had protected sex, there may not be any chance of pregnancy. It is normal to see some minor bleeding after first sexual intercourse for women. Do not worry. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cirrhosis of Liver - Ayurveda Treatment

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Certificate In Osteopathy, Panchakarma Training
Ayurveda, Udaipur

Cirrhosis of Liver

Cirrhosis of the liver is a chronic and progressive condition in which the liver gets damaged and healthy liver tissue is replaced with scar tissue, ultimately causing dysfunction of the liver. Liver damage obstructs the circulation to the liver and also hinders the processing of nutrients, hormones, drugs, toxins as well as the production of proteins and other substances made by the liver. Liver cirrhosis is caused due to hepatitis C, fatty liver, alcohol abuse, viral infections, inherited diseases, and as a toxic reaction to drugs and environmental waste products. The modern management of this condition involves diet modification, reduction in salt intake, total abstinence from alcohol, and avoiding all the causative factors of this condition.

Cirrhosis of liver causes multiple symptoms in the body including fluid collection in the abdomen, bleeding varices in the stomach, chronic heart failure, damage to the central nervous system, and various metabolic disorders in the body. Advanced cirrhosis of liver is ultimately fatal.

Ayurvedic  Treatment

  • It is therefore of prime importance to commence treatment at the earliest possible. It is of utmost importance to treat the known cause of the condition. Ayurvedic herbal medicines have a definite action on the hepatic cells and can effectively treat inflammation within the liver. Ayurvedic medicines can also treat infection as well as metabolic dysfunction of the liver, and protect it from the toxic effects of drugs and environmental wastes. Ayurvedic medicines can therefore be effectively used to treat all the known causes of liver cirrhosis.
  • Liver damage causes healthy cells to be replaced with scar tissue. This is preceded by a process of inflammation, swelling and gradual death of the liver cells. Early institution of Ayurvedic treatment can help dramatically reduce inflammation and swelling and thereby preserve the liver cells and prevent unnecessary damage. Even in the early phase of scar deposition. Ayurvedic herbal medicines can help remove scar tissue, minimize permanent liver damage, and help regenerate damaged or near-dead cells Ayurvedic herbal medicines therefore form a comprehensive treatment therapy for liver cirrhosis.
  • The other symptoms resulting from liver cirrhosis such as ascites, esophageal varices, congestive cardiac failure and metabolic disorders start improving automatically when the obstruction in the liver is treated and removed. However, Ayurvedic medicines can treat these symptoms independently too, if these are observed to be severe in the affected individual and require urgent medical care. Improved functioning of the liver also helps to improve the overall metabolism and nutrition of the body and metabolize toxic substances within the body. Prompt and aggressive Ayurvedic treatment therefore helps comprehensively treat liver cirrhosis and significantly reduce morbidity and mortality resulting from this disease.
  • Cirrhosis can also adversely affect the central nervous system and cause psychotic symptoms and permanent nerve damage. Prompt treatment with Ayurvedic herbal medicines also helps to preserve the brain function and treat the associated symptoms. If required, brain damage can be treated separately with herbal medicines which strengthen the nervous system and help rejuvenate nerve cells. Medicines which act on the nervous system also help improve confidence and self-control and are therefore equally useful in helping the affected individual abstain completely from alcohol, which is a known and predominant cause of cirrhosis.
  • Depending upon the severity of the condition, most individuals affected with cirrhosis require regular and aggressive Ayurvedic herbal treatment for periods ranging from six to eighteen months, in order to obtain significant benefit and a possible complete cure from the condition. Ayurvedic treatment thus has a definite role to play in the management and treatment of cirrhosis.
4 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. S K Tyagi

MBBS, MD - Medicine, SR(Cardiology), PGDHA
General Physician
Tyagi Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Vikram Jeet Singh

MD - Physician, PG Diploma Diabetes, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Wellcure Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Nishi Nath Jha

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician
Saroj Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Meenakshi B Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Meenakshi B Soni Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(20 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment