Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P K Gupta

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

60 Years Experience  ·  200 - 500 at clinic
Dr. P K Gupta MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
60 Years Experience  ·  200 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. P K Gupta
Dr. P K Gupta is a trusted General Physician in Alaknanda, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 60 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. P K Gupta at Dr P K Gupta Clinic in Alaknanda, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P K Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Lucknow University - 1957
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S-349, G.K- 2, DelhiNew Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

# 502, Pati Ram Strret, Sitaram Bazar, Qazi KhasNew Delhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P K Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 years working women. Since past 3 months I'm was having boils in the back of my head. There was blood continuously oozing out bt with treatment it gradually stop bleeding after tht I didn't played attention to it until recently it strt bleeding again. Now my doctor is saying I'm having tumor. I dnt want to get operated, isn't there any other way to cure it by medication?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 32 years working women. Since past 3 months I'm was having boils in the back of my head. There was blood continu...
Dear lybrate user a homoeopathic classical mode of treatment will definitely help you ,surgery is a mechanical process and not curable ,it should be opted only when there are life threatening condition only
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cold. I never face this problem before my life. I can not understand what can I do now. . Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Drink plenty of warm fluids. Drinking warm fluids helps to loosen the secretions in your sinuses so that your mucus flows more freely, making you feel better faster. Studies show that drinking warm fluids relieves cold symptoms such as runny nose, cough, sneezing, sore throat, and fatigue. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing some problem to pass urine. (As like it pass drop to drop) What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am facing some problem to pass urine. (As like it pass drop to drop) What should I do?
Hello. Increase your water intake (10-12glasses per day), avoid beverages. Get your urine tested (routine and microscopic). Revert me back with the report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got blood in my stool. This is been getting only a day in a week or a month. Why is this happening? Do masturbation results this kind Help me in this regards? Thank you.

BHMS, Certificate course from University of Pennsylvania
Homeopath, Kolkata
I got blood in my stool. This is been getting only a day in a week or a month. Why is this happening? Do masturbation...
It may happen due to severe constipation.Which leads to Piles or Fissure in rectum.Sometimes rectal polyps may cause bleeding
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have consistent. Fever from last 5 days regularly. Please suggest me proper treatment and diet.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have consistent. Fever from last 5 days regularly. Please  suggest me proper treatment and diet.
you can take Tab. Dolo 500 mg sos. Tests..mp,cbc.urine r/m,ns1, blood c/s, After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir. There is a flesh is growing inside my right side of nose that covers. Ore space in this side and also a small is growing on other side. So I have breathing problem. Please suggest me what to do. Is anything possible without surgery. Or any solution in homeopathy. Thank You.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It might be deviated nasal septum or hypertrophy of the turbinates and has to be confirmed clinically for further guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering could and cough every month. Last 1 year I don't understand what should I do. I want to know the reason behind please help me.

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
Common cause is allergy of nose sinusitis asthma. Rarely chronic conditions such as Bronchiectasis Allergy to dusts foods may trigger. Meets pulmonologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old and i have sweating problem and my skin is very oily, what is solution of it?

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 19 year old and i have sweating problem and my skin is very oily, what is solution of it?
You must do daily exercise. You must avoid fast food and farinaceous food. Do not use excessive salt. Maximum time wash your face.
35 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently checked g. T. T test with 75gr. Reading values are fasting-100, after takeing glucose, 30 mins-212, 1 hour(60 min)'-162, 1and half hour(90min)-154, 2 hours(120min)-140, 2and half hour(150min)-120. After this reading i am diabetic or non diabetic.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Your one value is a bit high. Others are normal. So it is difficult to comment. You are not a diabetic. It may be an impaired glucose tolerance test. Which indicates early diabetes. But to be very sure repeat the test after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin has been badly tanned during past 3 month. The glow of my face has disappeared totally what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
You can use product from Artistry brand/ Attitude brand (sunscreen and radiating lotion) , these are very good products give fantastic result, i am saying this as i have used these product personally
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed diabetic. My latest test shows HbA1c as 9.8 means unsatisfactory control and ABS 235. Test also shows Hdl 33 range is 35 to 80. LDL 70 range is 85 to 130. Triglycerides is 334 range is 25 to 200. VLDL cholesterol 66.8 range is 5 to 40. All other tests are normal. I would like have suggestive medicine from Ayurveda or homeopathic doctors or allopathy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been diagnosed diabetic. My latest test shows HbA1c as 9.8 means unsatisfactory control and ABS 235.
Test also...
Mr. lybrate-user, The details given clearly show that diabetes is totally uncontrolled, plus there is dyslipidemia. If you are already not on any treatment then appropriate treatment has to be initiated or present treatment needs to be upgraded. As regards the treatment for diabetes you will have to start immediate treatment with modern medicine drugs. Plus you will have take a restricted diet and exercise daily for at least 1 hour to achieve good glucose control. You have to avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drugs can be prescribed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptom of virus fever like dengue? Malleriya? please ans my question.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is the symptom of virus fever like dengue? Malleriya? please ans my question.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing symptom of malaria are more or less similar but it requires confirmation by lab tests
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from chronic headache due to acidity since last 3-4 years. Every acidity ends with severe headache and gradually decrease with vomiting cough and bile. If I skip /delay my breakfast for a single day my day ends with sever headache due to acidity. Along with acidity.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Hi, I am suffering from chronic headache due to acidity since last 3-4 years. Every acidity ends with severe headache...
Hello lybrate user you know the reason of your problem that if you skip breakfast you suffer by acidity so try to consume it regularly. Try pittadoshantak syp two tsf twice a day for three months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left foot in heel region since 6 months, please help me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have pain in my left foot in heel region since 6 months, please help me what should I do?
It could be due to plantar fasciitis or gout. Get your blood uric acid examined and take x ray of heel. Consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to masturbate daily before sleep and am addicted to this I want to get rid of this please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I use to masturbate daily before sleep and am addicted to this I want to get rid of this please help me.
Hello, excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie. 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3. Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6. Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. ***take staphysagria 200, 5 drops once in a week.*** tips to quit masturbation -pamper your hobbies by spending more time in doing what you like. Indulge in outdoor activities, adventure sports and other similar activities that can help you keep your mind off from masturbating. -avoid watching *p-o-r-n movies, sex magazines or any other form of sexual material. -try to have a busy and tiring schedule so that by the end of the day you can fall asleep early.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing problem with face and headache and allergy and stomach pain and motions I want to know what is the problem and how it be cured ?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm facing problem with face and headache and allergy and stomach pain and motions I want to know what is the problem...
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headaches also in the midnight with immense pain in head and also not getting regarding this time so I want to not gain.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am getting headaches also in the midnight with immense pain in head and also not getting regarding this time so I w...
Add 1spoon honey and chawanprash in morning and evening and have 2 cups of milk wth almonds kishmish banana in morning and evening. Avoid fry spicy junk food and aerated drinks and do 30mints of exercise in the day avoid excess salt and spices. Do deep breathing 5times inhale exhale from left nostril than same from right nostril.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach swelling as I eat anything. If I eat little also my stomach swells. please prescribe.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My stomach swelling as I eat anything. If I eat little also my stomach swells. please prescribe.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2.drink plenty of water 3. take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 4.Take unienzyme 1tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 5.consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married, trying for baby 2 years but no luck. My life have initially irregular periods and PCOs and get cured now. We have checked my sperms count and motility and everything is good. Also her egg ruptures study also done without any pills it is getting done. Still we are struggling to get that. I am just thinking few things like in my part. In my penis, tip of bottom side skin is still attached with path of urinal way. I hope you can get my question. But i am getting full erection and size almost 6 inches during the sexual intercourse releasing enough sperms. This is just my thought. Please help me understand is that fine or we need to do something for that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am married, trying for baby 2 years but no luck. My life have initially irregular periods and PCOs and get cured no...
The biggest secret to getting pregnant quickly is knowing when is ovulation period(release an egg from your ovary)..she ovulate only once each menstrual cycle, and there are just a few days during that time when it's possible to conceive. Knowing when you ovulate means that you and your partner can time intercourse to have the best chance of getting pregnant that cycle.consult for further help and treatment without side effects
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and now I have done my surgery for stone at my urine bag (don't now name part of body) now feeling better. So kindly suggest diet chart for better health in future.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 28 years old and now I have done my surgery for stone at my urine bag (don't now name part of body) now feeling ...
Please Recurrence of stones are common Please take plenty of water regularly Avoid paneer, dairy products, tomatoes, spinach, for few days Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water for 3 mths Reconsult me on Lybrate after 3 mths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Health First Wellness Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(184 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(603 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Ramneek Varma - Residence Clinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
at clinic
Book Appointment