Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. P. Chhatree

Nephrologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P. Chhatree Nephrologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. P. Chhatree
Dr. P. Chhatree is an experienced Nephrologist in Preet Vihar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute in Preet Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. P. Chhatree and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P. Chhatree

Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute

#21, Community Centre, Preet Vihar. Landmark: Behind CBSE building, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. Chhatree

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I do toilet after some seconds when I wash it some drops are coming and when I again wash it some few drops come more is it any problem. Please suggest me good food or fruit.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I do toilet after some seconds when I wash it some drops are coming and when I again wash it some few drops come...
If you are talking about your urine output than we can consider it to be normal and Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don’t apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time when I am peeing my urine looks reddish in colour and I feel pain in my right testis. What is this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Some time when I am peeing my urine looks reddish in colour and I feel pain in my right testis. What is this?
Please do a urine test - routine and culture first Take plenty of water Do not masturbate/sex for some time Take Can nothris 30 - 4 times daily 4 pills each time for next 7 days Continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 23 years old. Unmarried and living in a hostel in bangalore. From 21st feb I am having pain in my stomach as if something is pinching. The pain is sometimes in the mid of stomach sometimes left and right part of lower abdomen. And sometimes near the ribs. It even goes to my back. I had periods on 29th feb and it started at night with a spot and from next day it was normal. In my ultra sound it was showing that small cortical cysts seen in both ovaries. My periods was fr 5 days. And on 12th march I had urine test. Appearance slightly cloudy. Colour pale yellow. Puss cells 3_4. Rbcs occasional. Thyroid level 1.05. Pain while urinating and some white fluid I had found in urine sometimes. Knw pain while urinated in that area is not there. Some pain is still there in my stomach. In my blood test hcg <0.1 and from my nipples white fluid is coming out while pressing. In blood reports it was showing prolactin level 30.23. What could be the reason fr that? please reply and do the needful.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi am 23 years old. Unmarried and living in a hostel in bangalore. From 21st feb I am having pain in my stomach as if...
Prolactin is the hormone that stimulates milk production by the breasts. Small elevations in prolactin cause irregular menstrual periods or complete loss of menses (amenorrhea), ability to ovulate (remain fertile) and may cause milky discharge from the breasts (galactorrhea). In addition, women may have a reduction in their sex drive. The normal prolactin level is < 20 ng/ml.------------------------the pain and pinching sensation in abdomen can be due to -------------- 1. Pelvic inflammatory disease,(pid) as you experience white discharge while urinating if accompanied by foul mell, itching and frequent urination pointing toward yeast infection----------------------- 2. Normal white discharge if it is clear and odorless------------- so, I will advise you to undergo another confirmatory diagnostic tet and discuss the reportss with me--------------ct scan brain to rule out pituitary prolactinomas-----------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, thank you for the co-operation. One more thing I would like to know, what are the symptoms of stage 4 and stage 5 ckd?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Hello sir, thank you for the co-operation. One more thing I would like to know, what are the symptoms of stage 4 and ...
Kidney diseases produce symptoms on when they are functioning less than 10 %..the main symptoms u should look for is generalised weakness, nausea, decreased appetite, itching , breathlessness, any change in memory or neurological status....these are the symptoms which point towards need for dialysis....
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Men Urinary Incontinence - Know The Treatment!

MCh Urology & Transplant Surgeon, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist, Pune
Men Urinary Incontinence - Know The Treatment!

Urinary incontinence is the unintentional passing of urine. It's a common problem thought to affect millions of people. There are several types of urinary incontinence, including:

  1. Stress Incontinence– when urine leaks out at times when your bladder is under pressure; for example, when you cough or laugh.
  2. Urge Incontinence– when urine leaks as you feel a sudden, intense urge to pass urine, or soon afterwards.
  3. Overflow Incontinence (chronic urinary retention)– when you're unable to fully empty your bladder, which causes frequent leaking.
  4. Total Incontinence– when your bladder can't store any urine at all, which causes you to pass urine constantly or have frequent leaking.

It's also possible to have a mixture of both stress and urge urinary incontinence.

What causes urinary incontinence in men?

Urinary incontinence in men results when the brain does not properly signal the bladder, the sphincters do not squeeze strongly enough, or both. The bladder muscle may contract too much or not enough because of a problem with the muscle itself or the nerves controlling the bladder muscle. Damage to the sphincter muscles themselves or the nerves controlling these muscles can result in poor sphincter function. These problems can range from simple to complex.

A man may have factors that increase his chances of developing UI, including

  1. birth defects—problems with development of the urinary tract
  2. a history of prostate cancer—surgery or radiation treatment for prostate cancer can lead to temporary or permanent UI in men

UI is not a disease. Instead, it can be a symptom of certain conditions or the result of particular events during a man’s life. Conditions or events that may increase a man’s chance of developing UI include

  1. benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH)—a condition in which the prostate is enlarged yet not cancerous. In men with BPH, the enlarged prostate presses against and pinches the urethra. The bladder wall becomes thicker. Eventually, the bladder may weaken and lose the ability to empty, leaving some urine in the bladder. The narrowing of the urethra and incomplete emptying of the bladder can lead to UI.
  2. chronic coughinglong-lasting coughing increases pressure on the bladder and pelvic floor muscles.
  3. neurological problems—men with diseases or conditions that affect the brain and spine may have trouble controlling urination.
  4. physical inactivity—decreased activity can increase a man’s weight and contribute to muscle weakness.
  5. obesity—extra weight can put pressure on the bladder, causing a need to urinate before the bladder is full.
  6. older age—bladder muscles can weaken over time, leading to a decrease in the bladder’s capacity to store urine.

Treating Urinary Incontinence

Initially, your GP may suggest some simple measures to see if they help improve your symptoms. These may include:

  1. lifestyle changes – such as losing weight and cutting down on caffeine and alcohol
  2. pelvic floor exercises – exercising your pelvic floor muscles by squeezing them, taught by a specialist 
  3. bladder training – where you learn ways to wait longer between needing to urinate and passing urine, guided by a specialist
  4. You may also benefit from the use of incontinence products, such as absorbent pads and handheld urinals.
  5. Medication may be recommended if you're still unable to manage your symptoms.
  6. Surgery may also be considered. The specific procedures suitable for you will depend on the type of incontinence you have.
  7. Surgical treatments for stress incontinence, such as tape or sling procedures, are used to reduce pressure on the bladder or strengthen the muscles that control urination.
  8. Operations to treat urge incontinence include enlarging the bladder or implanting a device that stimulates the nerve that controls the detrusor muscles.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3240 people found this helpful

What are diet advices for maintaining kidney health for the person having the age of 62 with border line sugar and high BP. Taking BP medicines and having creatinine level as 1.5. Other KFT profile within normal range.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
What are diet advices for maintaining kidney health for the person having the age of 62 with border line sugar and hi...
Reduce sodium in your diet. Be sure to stay away from processed foods and choose fresh fruits and vegetables. Reduce foods that are high in saturated fats and cholesterol like eggs, whole milk, cheese and fried foods. Eat more foods that are rich in heart-healthy omega-3 fatty acids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old & female, Today my urine was mixed with blood and it had burning sensation. So is there any remedy for the infection?

MCh Urology, DNB Urology, MS-General Surgery, MBBS, Diploma In Laproscopy & Urology, Basic & Advance Robotic Urology Training
Urologist, Delhi
I am 53 years old & female, Today my urine was mixed with blood and it had burning sensation. So is there any remedy ...
Please get urine routine and urine culture USG KUB + pvr Start Tab Ofloxacin 200 mg twice daily after meal for 5 days Liq Alkasol 2 tsf twice daily with half GLASS of water Consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 68, some 8 months back was diagnosed for Spine TB and he started on AKT4 for 2 months, AKT3 for the next month but had to stop due to vision loss and following 5 months was taking Rifampicin and Isoniazid. His vision is almost back with some eye power complaint. Recent blood report shows hemoglobin at 11.5. He has recently started to complaint about burning sensation while peeing and frequent urination. His Blood urea, BUN is high and so is creatinine = 1.77. I consulted general medicine doctor and put him on nefrolex for 5 days and then redo the KFT. However, after taking this medicine he was complaining of back pain, joint pain, fever, mouth rash, loose stool and high glucose reading. Its 9 days since he started neroflex and 4 days he has stopped, his is left with stomach pain and high glucose reading. Will the high blood glucose subside soon? He was at 99/153 before and is reporting 145/225 now. We have eliminated almost all carbs barring greens, salad and increased protein to prevent any ill effects. He is taking gliclazide for sugar control. FYI. He is taking 40 mg of pyridoxine, his blood work shows platelet count=130, ESR 70, CRP has come down from 67 to 8.4, LFT results are normal, Remarks of Hemogram: RBCs: Mild anisopoikilocytosis. Predominantly macrocytic normochromic with macroovalocytes. WBCs: Mild Leukopenia is present. Platelets: Appear mildly reduced in smear. Macroplatelets are seen. Urine has pus cells loaded.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
My father aged 68, some 8 months back was diagnosed for Spine TB and he started on AKT4 for 2 months, AKT3 for the ne...
He is having urinary tract infection,,u should give him alkasol 2 spoon in a glass of water twice daily,,give him plenty of water,,with this he need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure all his problem along with allopathic medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am facing kidney stone problem. I am hypertensive too. My blood pressure is 150/100 mgh with medicine. Can I leave medicine with yoga and exercise?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Sir, I am facing kidney stone problem. I am hypertensive too. My blood pressure is 150/100 mgh with medicine. Can I l...
If you eat healthy and exercise regularly, there are good chances the dosage of medicine will come down....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(17 ratings)

Dr. A.K. Bhalla

DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ramesh Hotchandani

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist
Hots Medicare, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(84 ratings)

Dr. Sunil Prakash

FISN, FISPD, MD - General Medicine, MBBS, DM
Nephrologist
BLK Super Speciality Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(205 ratings)

Dr. D.K. Agarwal

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist
Indraprastha Apollo Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(41 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Sarin

MD, MBBS, FRCP - Nephrology
Nephrologist
Apollo Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Sanjiv Saxena

DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment