Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P. Chattree

Nephrologist, Delhi

Dr. P. Chattree Nephrologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. P. Chattree
Dr. P. Chattree is one of the best Nephrologists in Fatehpur Beri, Delhi. You can meet Dr. P. Chattree personally at Tirath Ram Shah Hospital in Fatehpur Beri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. P. Chattree on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Tirath Ram Shah Hospital

#2, R.b.l.isher Das Sawhney Marg, Rajpur Road, Civil Line. Landmark- Near Metro Sation, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. Chattree

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hai sir every two hours I will go to the pass the urine for the post void urine 35 ml and normal men once pass the urine after how many hours he pass the urine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Hai sir every two hours I will go to the pass the urine for the post void urine 35 ml and normal men once pass the ur...
U need usg of kub. It will show whats the condition of ur bladder. Thick bladder wall may cause frequent micturation due to high pressure of bladder. is there any growth or not? U need urine culture to detect uti present or not. U need mcug also for detection of any bladder outlet obstruction: if all r ok. Then u need urodynamic study for detection of neurogenic bladder. Diagnosis is important treatment is not important. If diagnosis confirmed then treatment is very easy and specific
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem to go many times urine in a day. When ever I was going I am not satisfied.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have problem to go many times urine in a day. When ever I was going I am not satisfied.
It could be due tostone in Kidney/ureter/bladder. Take USG KUB and consult urologist with report for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have one little sister. She is 22 yrs old. Bt still she having bed wetting problem. She is not ready to go to clinic or hospital for check or talking with doctors. Her bed wetting problem is nt normal, she does it like baby. Is this serious problem? please give me suggestions or any solution?

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
Hello doctor 
  I have one little sister. She is 22 yrs old. Bt still she having bed wetting problem. She is not read...
Dats a very grave psychosomatic or urinary tract problem maam therefore it needs elaborate history taking nd if possible a video chat session with her. So if you cum up with a reply privately den I can surely help. Thanks. Stay healthy stay happpy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 year old suffering from kidney failure. I'm on dialysis from 2 years. Now I am decided to kidney transplant.please suggest on this?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
dear if its stage 4 kidney failure ,then yes u have to go for renal transplant as soon as possible..as regretfully,there is no alternative for that..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes a white colour urine comes. Its not semen but something else gives burning sensation. I feel weak after it passes through my urine. I do not know y?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Sometimes a white colour urine comes. Its not semen but something else gives burning sensation. I feel weak after it ...
Even if the colour of urine is normal, a burning sensation needs you to do a urine examination to rule out crystals, red cells and urinary tract infection. If there is suggestion of infection do a culture and sensitivity test to get proper choice of antibiotics. If there is no infection, an ultrasound examination of Kidney Ureter Bladder may help with some finding. Depending upon the reports, further needful may be advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 - Does doing kegel exercise really work for men? 2 - I am still unable to find my right kegel muscle even after following that (urine technique), is there any simple technique? 3- for hw much time kegel can be done if useful? 4- does kegel have any affect on penis size and sperm levels Please do give me the right professional answer for my queries, thank you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
1 - Does doing kegel exercise really work for men? 2 - I am still unable to find my right kegel muscle even after fol...
Hello- The best way to do the Kegel is to download an app from your android playstore. You can search for KEGEL TRAINER app and start practicing. It gets much easier as the app has different difficulty levels, alarm for reminder and several other things which makes the exercise easy. However finding the muscle is the foremost step, thn only you are going to get benefit out of the exercise. Muscle is situated at the mid point of your anus and your testicles in the mid line of the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 10 day I have suffered back pain nd urinal pain continuously. In my Urinal Report RBC showing 10-13 RBC/HPF. What this mean. Nd further investigation.

BHMS, pgdcbm, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
From last 10 day I have suffered back pain nd urinal pain continuously. In my Urinal Report RBC showing 10-13 RBC/HPF...
Get an ultrasound KUB area done as early as possible for possibility of renal stones. You are passing a little blood in your urine which could be because of stones. Please consult your physician for treatment immediately. Renal stones can be removed effectively through homoeopathic treatment also. Make sure you drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Echogenic kidney ke baare me btaye. Mere beta ka right kidney cortical echogenic by birth hai. Kya ye apne aap thik ho jata hai.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Increased echogenicity of the kidney in the newborn has many causes, some of which reflect serious renal disease. The major abnormal imaging pattern is the large, diffusely hyperechoic kidney with abnormal architecture. The various cause of echogenic kidney are 1. Heriditary the family history and ultrasonic screening of the parents and siblings are essential in the evaluation. The identification of associated nonrenal abnormalities is important to the recognition of syndromal cystic disease. 2. Second cause of the enlarged hyperechoic kidneys with abnormal architecture include renal vein thrombosis and congenital nephrotic syndrome. A second pattern is the hyperechoic small kidney with abnormal architecture. Many of these kidneys are dysplastic and associated with urinary tract obstruction. The combination of hyperechoic parenchyma and pyelocaliceal dilatation suggests obstructive cystic dysplasia. 3. Cortical and medullary necrosis in the newborn also causes hyperechogenicity in small kidneys. A third pattern contains those kidneys with medullary hyperechogenicity, the most common cause of which in the newborn is nephrocalcinosis associated with furosemide therapy treatment of echogenic kidneys depends upon the effects it causess to the kidneys and some of the effect are 1. Renal dysplasia 2. Acute glomerulonephritis 3. Chronic glomerulonephritis 4. Acute tubular necrosis 5. Hemolytic-uremc syndrome 6. Chronic renal failure 7. Nephrotic syndrome 8. Glycogen-storage disease 9. Sickle cell anemia 10. Polycystic renal disease so the treatment depends upon what type of condition kidney is suffering from and management given accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel like going to washroom to pee though I drink a lot of water also but 2-3 L is normally what we shld have then why is it so? Some says its psychological effect? What to do please help because though I feel like going but what comes out is very small amount.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I always feel like going to washroom to pee though I drink a lot of water also but 2-3 L is normally what we shld hav...
Hello, Its natural to go for urination on consumption of plenty of water. It can sometimes occur with a sudden, urge to urinate due to bladder discomfort.  Common causes of frequent urination  include diabetes, pregnancy and prostate problems. You need to go for proper investigation. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stone for the last 4-5 years. I have tried ayurvedic treatment and also done laser treatment but thr problem still persists. Pls suggest something helpful.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from kidney stone for the last 4-5 years. I have tried ayurvedic treatment and also done laser treatme...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, I have been diagnosed by 2 kidney stone left side one is 3.5 mm &5 mm. I hv severe pain in night while sleeping suddenly or while commuting to my offc through cab. How can I get relief from the pain. I hv started homeopathic medicine but when the pain start these medicines also do not help. please advice.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Hi doc, I have been diagnosed by 2 kidney stone left side one is 3.5 mm &5 mm.
I hv severe pain in night while sleepi...
Hi lybrate-user, thanks for the query. I would suggest to increase your water intake at a regular interval. It does happens when one take a lot of water and then have a gap for long. Avoid spinach, cucumber, milk products and milk, calcium tabs etc. Homoeopathy has a specific medicines for episodes you can ask your doc for same. Pay attention if you have fever, recurring pain within days, less urine output etc. Keep track of calculi by evaluating with usg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 52, in her ultrasound in july 2016 in investigating result shows that her left kidney is small in size with reduced corticomedullary differentiation and thinned out cortex. What it means? Is it worry able? What should we do?

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
My wife aged 52, in her ultrasound in july 2016 in investigating result shows that her left kidney is small in size w...
Dear lybrate-user Your wifes left kidney is not functional. To presrve other right kidney keep blood sugar and blood pressure under strict control. Continue high quality class one protein in diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from with pressure of passing the urine. I already check the sugar test, it indicates normal, but I am suffering from this disease.

MS - General Surgery, DNB,Urology
Urologist, Siliguri
Sir, I am suffering from with pressure of passing the urine. I already check the sugar test, it indicates normal, but...
Might be due to infection, please get a morning urine sample examined, restrict your fluid intake to 3 litres per 24 hour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dhat Syndrome: Loss of Calcium in Urine

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Srinagar
Dhat Syndrome: Loss of Calcium in Urine

Many persons report to doctors complaining about weakness, backache, loss of energy and other vague symptoms attributing these all to the loss of calcium and sometime semen with urine. How do they get to this conclusion? They may have noticed ‘white discharge (particularly in morning sample) in urine, they leak few drops of white discharge while talking to women (talking over phone included) or thinking about them, their neighborhood ‘test wala’ (lab technician) report their urine containing a few calcium carbonate crystals (anyways its almost always same test wala or ‘medical wala’ (medical store owner) who orders their urinalysis in first instance), they suffer (as per them) from frequent night emissions associated with wet dreams or without wet dreams and so on (list is exhaustive).
This is precipitated and perpetuated by commonly held belief about extreme preciousness of semen in sub-continental cultures including ours. This is based on an old hindu belief that it takes forty drops of blood to create a drop of bone marrow and forty drops of bone marrow to create a drop of sperm (wikipedia). These persons usually spend good amount of resources for treatment of ‘calcium or semen loss’ without much success.
This is actually a neuro-asthenic syndrome first described by professor (dr) narendra wig as ‘dhat syndrome’.
Females also suffer from an equivalent syndrome characterized by excessive vaginal discharge or leucorrhea, which is again considered a" precicious fluid.
Reassurance and proper education is the mainstay of treatment. Many times counseling, anti-anxiety and anti-depressant medications are needed.

10 people found this helpful

I am 39 years male. From 9 months sometimes I felt pain in urination and ejaculation and importantly my penis size deceases by length and breadth and well my cock too. Please help. Am I suffering from prostate or prostate cancer?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 39 years male. From 9 months sometimes I felt pain in urination and ejaculation and importantly my penis size de...
Dear such symptoms alone don't qualify for prostate cancer. -However u have to get your urine examined first to rule out any urinary infection -Is there any history of sudden weight loss/fever etc??? -u can get PSA(Prostate Specific Ag) test done by lab to rule out any chance of prostate malignancy.. further comment can be given only once the both reports are available
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Moderate hydronephrosis RT. Kidney witj 0.83 CM .RT. Lower ureteric calculus at the rt. Vesico - ureteric junction.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Moderate hydronephrosis RT. Kidney witj 0.83 CM .RT. Lower ureteric calculus at the rt. Vesico - ureteric junction.
hydronephrosis is due to obstruction in the ureter caused by impacted stone. once the stone would be expelled, kidneys would be fine again
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has kidney stone. Is there any big problem or it will be cured normally. Plzz answer.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
My friend has kidney stone.
Is there any big problem or it will be cured normally.
Plzz answer.
kidney stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. There will no such need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest your friend to avoid surgery there is no need of it. Your friend needs to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming.If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You or your friend can connect with me and I can provide him with treatment by which will help him getting cured with our medicines only. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed