Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P. C. Pahwa

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. P. C. Pahwa General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. P. C. Pahwa
Dr. P. C. Pahwa is a trusted General Physician in Gagan Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. P. C. Pahwa personally at Dr. P. C. Pahwa Clinic in Gagan Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. P. C. Pahwa and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. P. C. Pahwa Clinic

D-98, New Gobind Pura Parwana Road, Gagan Vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. C. Pahwa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have got married 10 months ago but still I am unable to have sex properly. I get erection but can't maintain it for long. I used to masturbate a lot in the past. I have checked with Dr. and he prescribed me for lipid profile and testosterone test. On 13-03-2017 my triglycerides was 377 and rest was normal .My testosterone was 3.62 mg. After a month I have tested my triglycerides was 131 and ldl was 145.8 mg/dl .so kindly suggest me to get rid of the problem and lead a happy married life.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have got married 10 months ago but still I am unable to have sex properly. I get erection but can't maintain it for...
Normal level of testosterone is 3-10 ng/ml or 300 to 1000h ng/dl 1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily ,2.reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin D supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8.Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond,flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish,fish oil, sardines,salmon, dark chocolate, carrots,oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9.Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (Green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conentration/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 years. Since last 3 days I am having pain in my right ear. Its like a sharp twist kinda feeling. What to do?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I am 24 years. Since last 3 days I am having pain in my right ear. Its like a sharp twist kinda feeling. What to do?
You need to get ear examination first than get opg for styloid process done as in most of the cases this is the radiating pain of the nerve from throat which leads to ear pain or dental problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of typhoid? How to cure it? Any diet to be followed for curing typhoid?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, the symptoms of typhoid are as follows: - prolonged pyrexia, usually remittent - headache - abdominal distension - constipation followed by loose motions - malaise - vomitting - dry coated tongue -bradycardia - enlargement of liver and spleen. The duration of the illness is usually about four weeks but may remain for eight weeks or more if untreated. Take complete bed rest. Consume high protein diet like sprouts, egg, soya, milk and milk products to regain the energy and strength which is lost due to the infection. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. Consume plenty of fluids. Take the antibiotics prescribed by the doctor for 10-14 days. Avoid outside food and fresh and hot home made food is preferred. Be careful while eating outside food. Do not consume uncooked or raw food like vegetable salads, chatnis, buttermilk, lassi, raita, cut fruits, etc. Drink only boiled and cooled water or mineral water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 35, Male. I have fever since yesterday with headache and body pain. I had loose motion - 3 to 4 times. Please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi, I am 35, Male. I have fever since yesterday with headache and body pain. I had loose motion - 3 to 4 times. Pleas...
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get spasm and pain in my right sterno cliedo mastoides muscle after walking for 15 min. What is the problem. It stops intermediately after stopping

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It is difficult to tell exactly why this is happening unless we clinically examine you to see whether there is any primary pathology which is causing it because ideally walking should not cause it as it is a neck muscle in front. I will like to advise you to see an orthopaedic surgeon in person so that clinical examination can be done and you can be advised proper treatment for that. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir /mam my cousin is having a giddiness problem when she gets up in morning then also she feels giddiness please suggest some treatment for this.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Giddiness can be caused due to hundreds of problems. It's impossible to treat giddiness just over phone. Ask her to consult a good ent surgeon. Get her haemoglobin, tsh and vitamin d levels also checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have skin problem in my groin area. It possibly be ringworm and googled about it and the symptoms are like jock itch/tinea crisis. Its on both side if the groin folding like a patch. So started using dusting powder and keeping that area dry with fresh clothing. Suggest me best remedies to cure it completely. I also have black thighs, as am white coloured skin guy it looks different in that are. Thanks a ton in advance.

Diploma Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician,
Hello Doctor, I have skin problem in my groin area. It possibly be ringworm and googled about it and the symptoms are...
Hello mr, you have googled rite. Tinea cruris usually needs treatment for 6wks. You may b symptom free by 3wks but continue medications for 6wks. I would advise to use tablet n ointment instead of dustin powder. For black thigh it's common prob. It's due to lack of air circulation adding with sweat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting married next month. But I'm worried about my sexual health. I have a small penis when compared to others. Does this size of the penis affect my sex partner's satisfaction? Please give some tips to maximize sexual pleasure for the women partner. Also the foreskin about the penis head is tight. The penis head won't come out of the skin covering when it is erected. Im worried about that too. Please help doctors.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Getting married next month. But I'm worried about my sexual health.
I have a small penis when compared to others. Doe...
You have phimosis or tight foreskin. Get it circumcised before marraige. Size of penis does not matter. It is the intensity of erection and foreplay.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles for last 2 -3 years, no blood comes no pain only swollen skin. But the main issue is my bowel movement. Each time I go to toilet I could not pass stool smoothly. Due to this I feel acidic and burning sensation in my chest and also headache some time, I do not want to get surgery, please suggest me the best remedy for this so I could recover fast.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have piles for last 2 -3 years, no blood comes no pain only swollen skin. But the main issue is my bowel movement. ...
Hi boil 1 ripe banana in 1 cup of milk, mash well. Take 3-4 times a day. Make an ointment by mixing an equal amount of powdered long pepper and turmeric with milk (preferably cow’s milk). Apply this on the external piles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to group the elasticity of penis fore skin? When I pull out my fore skin back It will pain after getting erected. Is there any solution?

BHMS
Homeopath,
How to group the elasticity of penis fore skin? When I pull out my fore skin back It will pain after getting erected....
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from a clinical condition called phimosis. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 38 years old wth newly defected diabetes of a type. Also he has acute pancreatitis. Wat precaution shd I take for his eating habits?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My husband is 38 years old wth newly defected diabetes of a type. Also he has acute pancreatitis. Wat precaution shd ...
Please Send me all reports on Lybrate Meanwhile Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Avoid white sugars.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from polio since many years but now I want her to be treated .so may I know the payment structure of the hospital?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Polio cannot be long lasting as you said and you may be referring to post polio paralysis and treatment depends on the severity of the paralysis . Only physiotherapy is possible
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use neem oil as lubricant, To avoid pregnancy. Any steps are there in it? Any side effects?

Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist, Jaipur
Can I use neem oil as lubricant,
To avoid pregnancy.
Any steps are there in it?

Any side effects?
Hi no, neem oil is not good. You should use lubic gel from a chemist. Use oral pills for avoiding pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has pain in her calf muscles from past few days. Usually it happens in weather change from hot to cold. What maybe the reasons and what treatment must be taken?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother has pain in her calf muscles from past few days. Usually it happens in weather change from hot to cold. Wha...
These are related to the barometric pressure and other whether phenomenon. Changes in the barometric pressure results in the increase stiffness in the joints and muscles. Advice: Stretch calfx30 sec holdx3 times a day, hot fermentation over the calf regionx15 mins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having piles. Inspite of taking medicine. Itz not working. Is operation necessary?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate ointment on anus., if not ok then consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years boy. I had a Post Auricular Dermoid Cyst on my ear. Will it goes after surgery. Can you explain about Post Auricular Dermoid Cyst.

DNB, MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Bangalore
I am 18 years boy. I had a Post Auricular Dermoid Cyst on my ear. Will it goes after surgery. Can you explain about P...
Hello Lybrate user. Post auricular dermoid cyst has to be surgically excised by surgeon. It will go with only surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Shammi Gupta, 22 years old nd I'M Suffering from night fall 4 times in a week for many years and I take many medicine for this but can't get rid of my problem. Is spite of that I have a another problem, My (penis) size is too small, thin and bent on left side. So please tell about me for its cure.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My name is Shammi Gupta, 22 years old nd I'M Suffering from night fall 4 times in a week for many years and I take ma...
Dear lybrate user, first of all let me make it clear that you may experience nightfalls for twice in a month if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse. However, if you experience nightfalls for more than twice in a month then it is surely abnormal. Every person experience an erection after a sleep of 6-8 hours. Such an erection during waking up from sleep is a typical characteristic of normal sexual system. An uninterrupted sleep of 6-8 hours pacifies the nerves which get hyper-activated after a long day's work & results in a sexual arousal by channelising the blood flow towards the male sexual system. But an erected penis cannot ejaculate involuntarily unless it is being rubbed as it undergoes during masturbation & sexual intercourse. Involuntary ejaculation of semen indicates that the internal muscles of your pelvic region are not strong enough to control the outflow of semen. However, nightfalls indicate that you are having a normal erection as well as it also proves that there is no deficit of sperm production in testis. Nightfall implies that there is only loss of control of the pelvic muscles. It is often observed that an unmarried person suffering from nightfalls complains of premature ejaculation after marriage if his problem of nightfalls is left untreated. The cause behind such quick discharge during sex is same as it is in case of nightfalls i. E. Loss of the control of the muscles of pelvic region. To get rid of nightfalls carry on the following medication as directed:- 1) soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning take 4 pills from ayurvedic swapnadosh hari bati & swallow the pills with the snouf-misri soaked water. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) mix 4 pills of unani jiriyani with 1 tablespoon of unani majun arad khurma & take the mixture daily after dinner. Apart from the aforesaid medication you need to take additional care if you have a tendency to suffer from any type of digestive problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever after taking meal at 4: 00 pm. Now I am feeling silly and sleepy, So I request to you please suggest me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever after taking meal at 4: 00 pm.
Now I am feeling silly and sleepy,
So I request to you please suggest me?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from headache, body pain, shivering cold. After 9 days periods miss we it shows positive pregnancy test. She is 30 years old. Best medicine for reducing the illness during pregnancy would be? Kindly advice please.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is suffering from headache, body pain, shivering cold. After 9 days periods miss we it shows positive pregnan...
It may be not due to pregnancy but infection like urine infection viral infection please get it checked also do basic work up for pregnancy like Cbc tsh urine routine and culture
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach dehydration from the long time but there is no affect on it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am suffering from stomach dehydration from the long time but there is no affect on it.
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Dadimavleha 4 tsp after lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed