Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Om Parkash

MD

General Physician, Delhi

49 Years Experience
Dr. Om Parkash MD General Physician, Delhi
49 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Om Parkash
Dr. Om Parkash is an experienced General Physician in Rani Bagh, Delhi. He has over 49 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MD . You can meet Dr. Om Parkash personally at Dr. Om Parkash in Rani Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Om Parkash and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Delhi Medical College - 1968
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

295 Rishi nagar Near near hari mandir Gali no-5 Rani Bagh Delhi - 110034Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Om Parkash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am 26 years old, my weight is 74 kgs, my whole family have diabetes and I feel is that diabetes also touch me, it is so horror ible so please suggest me for it. please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir,   I am 26 years old, my weight is 74 kgs, my whole family have diabetes and I feel is that diabetes also touch m...
Important points to control diabetes: a) daily 30 min walk twice in a day b) eat right, no fast food, no oily food, no spicy food c) no rice, no potatoes d) add more vegetables and salad e) no alcohol, no smoking f) weekly monitoring of weight and bp g) blood investigations like lipid profile and hba1c
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 52 years old. She often has cervical problem.

General Physician,
apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises. avoid high pillow.consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 years old single woman. I recently got viral fever and some days I was on steroids. Pimples on my face increased and I apply clinic a gel. It subsides but the new ones keep coming. Is there any remedy for this? And I have pcod, for which I take ginette 35, even after this my periods get delayed. Please suggest a remedy for this too.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a 35 years old single woman. I recently got viral fever and some days I was on steroids. Pimples on my face incr...
steroid can cause delay in periods. get urine pregnancy test done and if negative, start drugs (after consulting gynecologist) for artificial menstruation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed diabetes 4 years back. On medication since then. Exermet gm 501 twice daily. But despite efforts fasting is not in control.. To high upto the levels of 250. Could not seek medical advice for the last 1 year What to do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have been diagnosed diabetes 4 years back. On medication since then. Exermet gm 501 twice daily. But despite effort...
Dear Mr Sumit....From your provided information I could derive that you have been resistant to the medicines which could reduce your blood pressure.... I fear that you may have become a Type 1 Diabetic patient....However as you been resistant to allopathic drugs I would suggest you to try Homoeopathy for your condition.....Take Homoeopathic R.S. BHARGAVA'S URANIUM NIT 3X tablets, 1 tablet thrice daily in empty stomach for at least 1 month and then again check your blood sugar level
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere body part main kahi badi giltiya nikal aye hai aur nikal bhi rahe hai. Giltiya lagbhag 5 saal se nikal rahe h.kya kiya jaye is ke liye?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Mere body part main kahi badi giltiya nikal aye hai aur nikal bhi rahe hai. Giltiya lagbhag 5 saal se nikal rahe h.ky...
It seems to be lipoma. Treatment can include simple excision, endoscopic removal, or liposuction and it depends on the size, number and location of lipomas. Simple excision is usually done for superficial lipomas and is done under anesthesia by giving and excision and removing the contents of the lipoma. Then these contents are sent for histopathological examination. Liposuction has more recurrence rate but in surgical incisional removal, since it is removed completely, including the capsule, the recurrence rate is less.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache, I don't no it is migraine or due to gastric/acidity ?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
In migraine the headache is severe accompanied with nausea and get your eye sight checked up.For migraine try (Biochemic) KALI PHOS, MAG PHOS, NAT MUR, SILICA 12X 4 pills 4 pills 4 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am facing a problem, O can't sleep whole night? If I go early in bed but can't sleep. Why?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Sir I am facing a problem, O can't sleep whole night? If I go early in bed but can't sleep. Why?
I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from dry cough since last 12 month. The cough out throw my mouth is sometimes soft and sometimes hard. It is white in colour.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dear lybrate user, take, homoeo medicine. @ tuberculin 200-6 pills, wkly @ kali bichrome 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, dust, smoke, junk food. Cold intake, exposure to cold. Drink lukewarm water. Report wkly. Takes, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from cough n cold since long but it comes I take meds n it goes again it come. N as if now I hav been experiencing a very bad cough which I coming from within as if my lungs will come out n my nose usually gets filled with mucus n while flushing it it smells like kind of rotten eggs. Is it TB. I am really scared. Wil any one help me identify wats gonin on. Is it really TB.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have been suffering from cough n cold since long but it comes I take meds n it goes again it come. N as if now I ha...
Hi, you are suffering from lower respiratory tract infection. It may not be tb as you don't have any other symptoms of tb like loss of weight, loss of appetite, evening rise of temparature, etc. Get cbc blood test done and even take out a chest x-ray and revert back with the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HELLO Dr. Maeri mom ka ek ear bilkul khrab h unah ek hi kaan say sunai deta but jaese jaese age bd rhi h unah bhut km sunae de rha h. Please suggest me. Unah kon se best ear machine dilani chahiye.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P), RCI
Audiologist, Delhi
HELLO Dr. Maeri mom ka ek ear bilkul khrab h unah ek hi kaan say sunai deta but jaese jaese age bd rhi h unah bhut km...
Aap widex ya siemens ki cross technology ki hearing aids lgwa skte hai. Kafi better results milenge. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of waterl 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. My friend is having sexual problem he is able to perform good on bed with his wife & he is 23 years old. So what should he do can you suggest him something.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hello sir. My friend is having sexual problem he is able to perform good on bed with his wife & he is 23 years old. S...
This is happening due to insufficiency of hormones and improper functions of serotonin. The good news is that this is easily treatable with ayurvedic tablets. These tablets improve blood supply to penis and nourish muscles and blood vessels of penis thereby making erection hard. At the same time, these tablets improve functions of serotonin thereby delaying ejaculation significantly. Tell your age, height, weight and other symptoms .
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I 34 year old having some time chest pain and breathing problems. I also checked by chest specialist they tell no problem but they tell have shines problem. Is it effects of shines?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I  34 year old having some time chest pain and breathing problems. I also checked by chest specialist they tell n...
1. It could be due to anxiety, stress, obesity, anemia, blocked nose, dns, nasal polyp, adenoid, sinusitis, asthma. Heart problem 2. Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly 3. If you have chest pain, take ecg after cnsulting physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Himalya tantax forte kiya hi BP mariz ye dawai le sakte hi mera BP 130 hi. Doctor ne muje tantax lene ke luya bola Lybrate PE kiya le sakta ho.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You have to tell the full the BP reading to say if yu need medicine s. Upper and lower figures are needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I have been diagnosed with Jaundice for a week now and my bilirubin level is at 5.6.I want to know what are should be my next steps for a speedy recovery. I have general anxiety disorder as well so I am not being able to cope with this news and I am very stressed most of the time even when I am resting.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir/madam,
I have been diagnosed with Jaundice for a week now and my bilirubin level is at 5.6.I want to know what ar...
Hi, Take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 DS 1-0-1 and Kumari Asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels. Take tab. Manasa mitra Vati 1-0-1 to ease out your mind from anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How migraine to be cured.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small penis size n my ejaculation is very early how could I control it get me proper guidance.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a small penis size n my ejaculation is very early how could I control it get me proper guidance.
Dear Lybrate User, The size of penis depends on four factors:- 1) HEIGHT OF THE PERSON:- Every organ of a taller person posses greater dimension than those of a shorter person. 2) TESTOSTERONE HORMONE:- Less secretion of this hormone leads to underdevelopment of sexual organs 3) SEXUAL DISEASES:- Patients suffering from Erectile dysfunction often complaints of short penis. 4) FATTY TUMMY:- With every increase of 6 kg in weight, the waistline is increased up to 2cm. This fatty layer of abdomen conceals 2cm of the length of penis by surrounding it. The minimum size of an erected penis required for intercourse is 3 inches. A penis is composed of three highly vascular muscles. In normal condition when an individual undergoes sexual arousal blood flow is directed towards those muscles of penis. As a result the muscles of penis gets pumped up & increase in size. This phenomenon is externally manifested as the erection of penis. The plan of action behind increasing the size of penis is to increase the amount of blood flow to those vascular muscles of penis. Normally a muscle undergoes an increase in size when it gets hypertrophied due to weight training. Weight-training leads to the pumping of blood to the muscle resulting in increased protein synthesis in the muscles. This applies to every muscles of human body & the muscles of penis are no exception. But it is quite impossible for the vascular muscles of muscles to undergo any type of weight-training. Here the PENIS DEVELOPER SET comes in handy. The PENIS DEVELOPER SET helps in pumping blood to those vascular muscles without any type of weight-training. The PENIS DEVELOPER SET creates a partial vaccum around the penis which leads in rushing of blood to the vascular muscles of penis. As a result the vascular muscles of penis gets pumped. Continous use of the PENIS DEVELOPER SET leads to hypertrophy of the muscles of penis which results in the increase of the size of the muscles of penis & thus the penis looks bigger. There is no specific medicine to increase the size of penis. However, you may have come across a number of gimicking advertisement of medicines which claim to increase the size of penis. Don’t fall prey for any such advertisement because the penis won’t get bigger unless there is an increase of the size of the underlying vascular muscles of penis. You can buy the vacuum operated PENIS DEVELOPER SET from local medical appliance store or you can order for it online. Use the Penis Developer Set for at least 30 minutes daily. Kindly remember that the penis will not remain erected all time. It will remain contracted & flaccid throughout the day. However, you can observe the increase in the width & length of your penis whenever you undergo erection.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me what I can use on my face for dark circles and skin tightening as I have loose facial skin.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please do one latest thyroid profile, cbc and send me final impression of the reports. On that basis, I can suggest you the medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(1747 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(247 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S FAMILY CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(561 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment