Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. O.P. Jaggi

Pulmonologist, Delhi

Dr. O.P. Jaggi Pulmonologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. O.P. Jaggi
Dr. O.P. Jaggi is one of the best Pulmonologists in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Asthma Chest Allergy Hospital in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. O.P. Jaggi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

128, Vasant Enclave. Landmark:- Near Sani Madir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from dust allergy. Is there any possibility of getting attacked by asthma in the near by future? What are all the precautions to be taken? Does asthma can be cured? Are there any medicines to cure dust allergy. I would like to know about the surgeries available for dust allergy and asthma. Please guide me and answer my queries.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Dust allergy is partly genetic and partly environmental. Thus it never goes away. With better, less dusty environment  the extent if the problem gets reduced. Medicines help to downregulate the immune response of your body to these environmental allergens. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic allergic rhinosinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays. *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Regular cleaning of AC air filters. Wearing mask while driving 2 wheelers/working in dusty  areas Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run. Around 30 %of people with allergic rhinitis will develop Asthma if not treated. But majority of patients with asthma are allergic to dust. Active treatment of nasal allergy reduces Asthma attacks and medicine requirements. This improve quality of life.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello i am 18 years old. From last two years I have cough problem. In tb test it was -ve.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Any wheeze, running nose/sneezing. Sometime, if all inves. Are normal, then it can be upper airway cough syndrome due to hyper reactive airways to environmental pollution.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough since 2 weeks, what are the things I should keep in mind and take care of.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Avoid taking cold things or any throat irritating things. Take normal water in large quantity. Take steam before going to sleep. Take medicine bryonia 30/ 3 doses for one day n flow up with s/l 30 3 times a day for 7 days. Or you can take stodal cough syrup 1 teaspoon 3 times a day n revert to me after a week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father ko balgam ki problm hai khasi ati hai aur sath me balgam din rat hamesa unke age 65 year hai.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
You father need complete evaluation kindly get X ray chest done sputum for AFB may required consult privately for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of seasonal asthma. I can't breath well in winter and rainy days. Please tell me some treatment to cure my problem perfectly?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist to find out the agent causing Asthma. Follow the advice and treatment given by the Allergist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough & cod for last 6 days. I thought it happened due to season change. Calpol even stopped working. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1 Do Warm saline gurgling 2.steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 3.Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 4.Take Honitus syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily. 5.If no relief, you have to take antibiotic 6.consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi actually I just want to know my wife is pregnant and suffering from cough can you please suggest me for any medicine 3 month has been finished.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Hi  actually I just want to know my wife is pregnant and suffering from cough can you please suggest me for any medic...
Avoid cold exposure. Saline gargles. Better consult your obs. As it is not advisable to take any medicine without knowledge of your wifes obstetrician.
116 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old, I have pleural effusion on right side at lower portion, sonography result says, there is mild to moderate fluid in pleural cavity. No problem during day hours but needling pain after one phase of sleep during night around 1.30 am. Rest every thing is normal.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Get aspirated and investigated to know cause of effusion and start treatment as per diagnosis. In india, about 70 % of ple. Effusion are due to tb. Consult a resp. Phy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Effective treatment for sinus ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist,
You mean by sinus as sinusitis,then go far CT PNSto confirm it. Try telekast f 1tab/day and flutiflo nasal sprey 1puff/each nostril with antibiotic if yellow nasal discharge or fever.If no improvement ,consult an ENT spe. For surgical intervention.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1.7 month baby girl has been suffering from dry cough for 3-4 days. Please suggest how treat.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 1.7 month baby girl has been suffering from dry cough for 3-4 days. Please suggest how treat.
If there is no fever n baby is otherwise normal, it may be due to nostrils block. Instill saline nasal drop in each nostrils 4 to 5 times in a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 24 years and have an eye sight of -4.25 short sight and these days I am getting headache due to sinuses. So please suggests me a solution.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
Hello I am 24 years and have an eye sight of -4.25 short sight and these days I am getting headache due to sinuses. S...
Dear L U:- U r suffering from simple myopia & snusitis. Following treatment is being recommended to you Tab Aziwok 500 mgs once a day × 5 days Tab Levocetrizin 10 mgs 2 times a day × 5 days Make urgent appointment privately to me for followup after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25yr old male and have pain in chest for last 1.5 years. 1 year ago I suffered form tb. I have gas problem also. What should I do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am a 25yr old male and have pain in chest for last 1.5 years. 1 year ago I suffered form tb. I have gas problem als...
After tb treatment one may continue to have mild chest pain. Better get xray chest done and consult a resp. Phy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am suffering from cough for last 1 month. I just done my x-ray chest (pa) view digital test. In reports (there is pleural thickening with blunting of the right constophrenic angle suggestive of pleural effusion. Right dome appears raised? subpulmonic collection? subdiaphragmatic pathology. 1. Left lung field and costophrenic angle are clear. 2. Hilar shadows are normal. 3. No tracheal or mediastinal shift is seen. 4. Cardiac size is within normal limits. 5. Rib cage appears normal. 6. To be correlated with clinical and lab findings. U/s whole abdomen 1. There is fluid in the right pleural cavity. No subdiaphragmatic collection is seen. 2. Liver is normal in size, shape and echotexture. No focal lesion is seen. No evidence of intrahepatic biliary dilatation is seen. 3. Gall bladder is normally distended with a normal wall thickness. No calculi are seen within. Cbd and portal vein are normal n calibre. 4. Pancreas is normal in size and echotexture. No evidence of pancreatic duct dilatation is seen. No significant retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy is seen. 5. Spleen is normal in size and echotexture is seen. 6. Kidneys are normal in size, shape and position. Cortical thickness and echotexture is within normal limits. No calculus or hydronephorosis is seen. Rk = 11.2cm, lk = 11.4cm. No evidence of ureteric dilatation seen. 7. Urinary bladder is empty. 8. Uterus is anteverted. It measures appox. 7 x 5.4 x 3.7cm. Myometrial and endometrial echotexture is normal. Endometrial thickness = 4mm. Cervix is normal in size and outline. 9. Ovaries are normal in size with a smooth outline and normal exotexture. 10. No adenexal lesion is seen. 11. No free fluid is seen in the preitoneal cavity. Opinion: right pleural effusion. Liver function test ggt 23 u/i 0-50 sgot 28 u/i upto 46 sgpt 36 u/l upto 49 serum bilirubin total 0.8 mg/dl 0.00-1.00 direct 0.1 mg/dl 0.00-0.2 indirect 0.7 mg/dl 0.2-0.8 alkaline phosphate 209 u/l 106-308 complete hemogram test total leucocytes 6.0x 10/ui 4.4-11 neutrophils 60.6 % 40-80 lymphocytes 30.9 % 20-69 monocytes 1 % 0-10 eosinophils 7.3 % 0-6 basophils 0.2 % 0-1 total rbc 4.9 x 10 / ui 4.3-5.9 hrmoglobin 10.0 q/di 13.3-17.7 hematocrit 37.8 % 39.8-52.2 m. C. V. 101 fl 76-100 m. C. H. 26.1 % 76-100 platelet 197x 10 /ui 150-400 e. S. R. 40 mm/hr 0-15 fasting blood sugar 82 mg/di 70-120 this is my all reports. Please suggest what to do next.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Drink carom seed powder n haldi in warm water avoid allgeric foods learn acupressure for permanent result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and I am suffering from deep cold and cough from tree day I have tried medicine but their affect seem please suggest me the best medicine for curing these decease.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 year old and I am suffering from deep cold and cough from tree day I have tried medicine but their affect see...
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation three times a day - have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk, soup - take tablet Sinarest, 1 tab twice a day after meals - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper hydration - avoid dust & exposure to cold.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends father have prostate problem from last 9 month and he also suffering from asthma. Can it become cancer, if yes then how much time it taken.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
My friends father have prostate problem from last 9 month and he also suffering from asthma. Can it become cancer, if...
Tell me is USG prostate was done and what is PVR value mentioned in USG prostate ? Your friend need further evaluation, Get your PSA done and review with report Biopsy may be needed consult Urosurgeon for further management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breathing

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Breathing
Learning how to breathe properly can have a profound effect on your life. Often we don't breathe properly, so our bodies are not getting sufficient oxygen and toxins are not being released fully. When we are anxious or stressed our breathing changes and we tend to breath from the top of our lungs. Taking control of the breath during stressful situations can be really helpful. It can create a feeling of relaxation and increased well being. There are many breathing techniques that can be helpful. The key is to breathe in slowly and deeply, the emphasis on extending the out breath which will increase relaxation and help balance the autonomic nervous system.

Inhale through your nose for the count of 5.

Hold for a moment and observe the space.

Exhale through your mouth for the count of 9.

Repeat a few times until you feel more relaxed.

You can use this technique first thing in the morning and it will set you up for the day. Any tool that you use that restores balance to the mind and body will have a huge benefit on your overall well being. What could be easier then breathing

38 people found this helpful

Mere hubby ko hiv +chest ka tb h so please tell me cd4 kitne hone chahiye please.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Mere hubby ko hiv +chest ka tb h so please tell me cd4 kitne hone chahiye please.
Normal cd4 count in non hiv person are between 500-1500 and indicate good immunity. A cd 4 count of lessthan 200 in hiv patient is indication of getting some serious infection. A cd4 count of arround 500 in hiv pt with tb are good marker.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very very hard constipation since many years. Doctors have tried many mneducubes, it is in vain. Now I am taking caster oil. Pl. Suggest me best ALLOPATHY or AYURVEDIC or home pathic medicine for me. I am aged 74. Weight 55 kg. Due to this I am feeling very heaviness in the stomach. The castor oil also I will take once in a week. Only on that I will get stool. I am having very small phone. Whatapps etc. I do not know. At this age I cannot learn them. Send to answer to my mail. Pl. Be good enough to reply me. I am using heart problem medicines since 2004. No operation for heart. I am taking medicines for chest problems- using two inhalers, two types of tablets for the chest problem. Before getting heart problem I am having constipation. My father is also having this. Using softovac every day morning and evening. But no motion at all. Some times I will take enofruit salt. No use. Some relief in the stomach.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am very very hard constipation since many years. Doctors have tried many mneducubes, it is in vain. Now I am taking...
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning every day. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have dry cough since 20-25 days. Taken so many tablets and cough syrup also but feeling no relief in cough. Is there any better remedie for cough? Or any tablets? Please suggest me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
As per govt. Recommendation all cough of more than 15 days should be investigated. Consult pulmonologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23yr old male and have a coughing problem whenever there is a change in weather what to do?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
Cut fresh ginger into small slices and crush them slightly. Put them in a cup of water and bring to a boil. Drink this herbal solution three to four times a day for relief from sore throat, non-stop coughing and even congestion. You can also some lemon juice and honey to it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed