Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. O P Dawar

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. O P Dawar General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. O P Dawar
Dr. O P Dawar is an experienced General Physician in New Delhi, Delhi. He is currently associated with O P Dawar Clinic in New Delhi, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. O P Dawar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-55,Dayanand Colony,Lajpat Nagar - Iv, New Delhi-110024, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. O P Dawar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Every month I suffer from stomach pain and this is the third time. My sonography report says it can be inflamed appendix which means there is only a possibility. In this case do I need to undergo an operation?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Every month I suffer from stomach pain and this is the third time. My sonography report says it can be inflamed appen...
In your case Appendicitis is a clinical diagnosis and if you want to confirm than get a test done called as barium meal and follow through
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have every now and then nose blocking problem and cold, I sneeze also. This is perennial and for the last 2/3 years , tried lot of medicines, If I put Oxyspray i get some comfort for 12-20 hrs but again the nose blocking starts and I find difficulty in breathing.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Aurangabad
Requires evaluation of your nose and sinuses by an ENT surgeon. Diagnosis & management is possible after clinical examination and investigations ( and nasal endoscopy if required. ).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of kidney stones I have pain in my lower back and lower abdomen please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What are the symptoms of kidney stones I have pain in my lower back and lower abdomen please help me.
It could be. Some time if stone r there, it might passed also because of that only you r getting pain. Get one abdominal scan. By that you will come to know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver is damage & pain my stomachs and pimple my all body . My hair is white. what should i do ?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
My liver is damage & pain my stomachs and pimple my all body . My hair is white. what should i do ?
Dear lybrate user, start chelidonium 30 thrice a day three drops in water for five days. Also apply lemon juice on your face for one hour daily and wash it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a cough and cold and I am also affected by dust, smoke and other particles so what should I do to prevent my self?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am having a cough and cold and I am also affected by dust, smoke and other particles so what should I do to prevent...
Hi take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked once a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to control my erection while having sex. Please tell me what can I do to control my erection and have a great sex life.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am not able to control my erection while having sex. Please tell me what can I do to control my erection and have a...
First avoid excess medicines or negative things or thoughts as well as heat causing habits or foods etc. Secondly avoid smoking tobacco drinks etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 years boy I have headache What should I do to treat it without medicines?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 15 years boy I have headache What should I do to treat it without medicines?
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck.Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk.Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a .Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintainpressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed.Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60. My wife is 48 .we have two children. They are grown up. We couple have had normal sex lives. As now frequency of sex has reduced but we both are potent. Due to age vaginal dryness is common and has to be aroused manually unlike earlier years. But from last one year my penis has got somewhat upward bend/curvature. Why it has developed so? Due to this only after proper aligned insertion coital action for pleasure is possible for simultaneous orgasm. Do you suggest to straighten my penis. Wife says she has no problem for the curvature rather pleasurable.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 60. My wife is 48 .we have two children. They are grown up. We couple have had normal sex lives. As now frequenc...
Dear Lybrate user. There is no problem in upward curvature on your erect penis. I am sure, you will be able to enjoy the pleasures of curved penis rubbing within the vagina rather than the straight penis. No need to worry. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My red cell distribution width is 16%. Is everything ok. My hb is 14.5, t3 t4 tsh test normal But I always feel very tired.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My red cell distribution width is 16%.
Is everything ok.
My hb is 14.5, t3 t4 tsh test normal
But I always feel very ...
check your vitamin d3 and b12 status as well. If low it can cause weakness, tiredness, pains and aches in the body. You need a diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oils like ghee, cold pressed coconut oil, cold pressed til oil, cold pressed mustard oil, olive oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, White rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache after some days and feel unconsciousness please give suggestion to overcome the illnesses as early as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have headache after some days and feel unconsciousness please give suggestion to overcome the illnesses as early as...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold for last six months in early morning and in night. What may the reason?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS/ polyp/ sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having fever from 3 days and I have consult a doctor they said to check my blood test if I hve dengue fever but results were negative what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I am having fever from 3 days and I have consult a doctor they said to check my blood test if I hve dengue fever ...
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had already urine test. Positive report. But now she 2 month finish but no result of periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
She had already urine test. Positive report. But now she 2 month finish but no result of periods.
A positive urine pregnancy test means the person is most likely to be pregnant. When pregnancy occurs, there is no menses. Thats why she is not having periods. Even if she takes pills to get menses, the period will not come. If you want the pregnancy, go to a gynecologist who will guide you about the tablets, and diet, and other things to be taken to help the baby grow and prevent abnormalities. If you do not want the pregnancy then too you have to consult the gynecologist as abortion methods will be provided only by a registered gynecologist if you want to confirm the pregnancy you can go for another pregnancy test or a sonography.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How its occur small amount of chronic thick residual right pleural effusion with multiple internal shaft and significant surrounding pleural thickening How to reduced the problem What we have to eat Veg or non veg Outside foods What we have to ignore it not to do.

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
Presenc Sirtaj pleural effusion and thickening is result of presence of tuberulous bacili . Presence of bacilli sensitise the pleura of lung to secrete the fluid in pleural cavity. It is allergic phenomena created by bacilli
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 Years old male , I am suffered by premature ejaculation and sex dysfunction. Since last 6 years some time i feel okay but some time not satisfactory. That time my partner fully dissatisfy and i am feeling guilty for not complete her wish.

FFIM, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
Have you Diabetes or any systemic disorders let me and if not Take Unani Medicine MAJOON ARD KHURMA 3 times a day before food and Caps PROGEN 2 times a day after food and Caps UNIFORTE at bed time with Milk.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have white transparent sticky discharge problem when ever I start talking with my gf .and losses so fast during sex sometimes before even started .and other doctors said its All right but I dnt think so. I think I am reducing my sperm count too .what should I doo.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have white transparent sticky discharge problem when ever I start talking with my gf .and losses so fast during sex...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from spermatorrhoea. Continue the following medications for at least 30 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after dinner. Apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problem to unable to perform in stomach problem bahut dard hota hai pet me mai kya karu please bataye what I do pls suggest me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have some problem to unable to perform in stomach problem bahut dard hota hai pet me mai kya karu please bataye wha...
Assuming you are dealing with an uncomplicated stomach ache, these remedies can help bring relief from the pain and discomfort that's making you miserable. Enjoy a Cup of Chamomile Tea. ... Use a “Hot” Pack. ... Rice Water. ... Enjoy Some Mint. ... Warm Lemon Water. ... Ginger Root Tea. ... Chew Fennel Seeds. ... Drink Club Soda and Lime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod in ovary. If I put injection it gets reduced the next month its getting increased is it fully curable please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. You should opt Homoeopathic treatment, it has cure for PCOS. Treatment is based on totality of symptoms and constitution. It takes time but resolve the disease by root.In pcos first we target to get your periods back to normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very hard fever since three weeks. I meet meny doctors but no problem solved. So what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have very hard fever since three weeks. I meet meny doctors but no problem solved. So what to do.
Hello, As you are having fever since 3 weeks, get your blood tested (empty stomach) for – CBC, ESR, AEC, Widal, Peripheral smear for MP, Sputum examination, Urine (R & M) and Stool examination (R & M) done. (In case required, may advise you some other tests later). Revert me back with the reports for proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from the fever so what can I do any medicine or any test I go check it out.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My aunt is suffering  from the fever  so what can I do any medicine or any test I go check it out.
rahul ji .go for blood test cbc,mp,urin r/m, till then you can give tab. dolo 650 mg thrice a day. give her hot water, juice,dalia, if any feeling of cold,,cover her body by warm cloths. do not worry it came down soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed