Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nupur Sharma

Gynaecologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nupur Sharma Gynaecologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nupur Sharma
Dr. Nupur Sharma is a trusted Gynaecologist in Hauz Khas, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Nupur Sharma personally at Tandon Clinic in Hauz Khas, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nupur Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Tandon Clinic

E -35, Main Market, Hauz Khas. Landmark:- Near Popular Chemist and Geeta Pawan Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nupur Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to reduce breast from sagging. How to increase the energy level in doing sex.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How to reduce breast from sagging. How to increase the energy level in doing sex.
Exercise will also keep your breasts firm. If you need to lose some weight, be sure to keep your diet nutritious for not only breast health, but full body health. Avoid fried foods that can age connective tissue, just like you would avoid smoking.Cucumber and Egg Yolk Puree 1 small cucumber in a blender. Mix in 1 egg yolk and 1 teaspoon of butter or cream to get a paste. Apply it onto your breasts and leave it on for about 30 minutes. Wash it off thoroughly with cold water. Use this mask once a week to firm and strengthen the breast tissues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 47 years old. Is it necessary to take any check up after menopause? If so please suggest what check up to undergo.

DGO , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
She needs to go to a gynaecologist who will do a Pap smear also she needs to get a mammography and sonography of the abdomen to see for the uterus and the ovaries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I got miscarriage 9 weeks pregnant, I have third problem and now it's OK. Before all doctors told I can't get pregnant my AHM level is too low but I got pregnancy and that miscarriage. Why I got miscarriage? Can I get pregnancy again? And please don't call my number I can't talk directly with you. please send messages.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Yesterday I got miscarriage 9 weeks pregnant, I have third problem and now it's OK. Before all doctors told I can't g...
Anti-Müllerian Hormone, or ‘AMH’ as it is often called, is a hormone which is given off by developing follicles, which are egg sacs containing immature eggs. By measuring this with a blood test, it gives an idea of the state of ovarian reserve and how many eggs are left in the ovaries. This can help determine whether and how urgently treatment is needed, and also how a woman may respond to treatment. AMH naturally decreases with age as the ovarian reserve is depleted, and women in their 40s frequently have low AMH results. AMH levels are considered ‘satisfactory’ if they are above 21.98 pmol/l, although age and other circumstances have to be taken into account in order to make the most accurate assessment.Low AMH is not a cause of infertility, but it is an indication of a decreased egg reserve. When there are fewer developing eggs in the ovaries, the chance of a mature and healthy egg being released and fertilised decreases. In age-related low AMH, the quality of the eggs may also be affected, as eggs accumulate mutations over time. This may mean that the chances of abnormal fertilisation and miscarriage are increased. your detail reports are required for further treatement. you may consult privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my boyfriend didn't had sex. His hands were of precum and than he touched my vagina and didn't finger inside. For precautions I took unwanted 72 within 5 hours. Will this tablet cause me harm and will I get pregnant. Will my periods delay? And if delay than delay for how much days?

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
U won't get pregnant. U may get spotting after 10 days now and may suffer from pimples, indigestion etc nothing else. Use a condom next time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo, I'm 34 years old married for 3years now I and my husband are planning for baby. I'm having Gartner duct cyst and I'm 66 kg, 5'5", both of ours test reports are OK. Kindly can you tell me1. When will be my ovulation date as first date was on 20/12/15. My cycle generally stays for 30 days /34 days2. How will I whether I'm ovulating or not? 3. Do I need to take any supplements to conceive fast, as my age is getting older.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Helo, I'm 34 years old married for 3years now I and my husband are planning for baby. I'm having Gartner duct cyst an...
You can test for ovulation by home test (test urine from day 12 once daily at home by LH kit). First try to detect ovulation and keep physical relationships regularly around ovulation time for at least 3 months. If no improvement, then start treatment after consulting infertility specialist.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from PCOS since last two years of marriage and not able to conceive because of irregular periods you kindly help me for the same.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm suffering from PCOS since last two years of marriage and not able to conceive because of irregular periods you ki...
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance.there is production of excess Testosterone.Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please tell me that how a person will get to know that he/she have any sexual disease. Any particular test which need to be done or any symptoms where a person can find? Thanks in advance for the valuable suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Can you please tell me that how a person will get to know that he/she have any sexual disease. Any particular test wh...
Hi, sexually transmitted infections (stis) can have a range of signs and symptoms, including no symptoms. That's why they may go unnoticed until complications occur or a partner is diagnosed. Signs and symptoms that might indicate an sti include: sores or bumps on the genitals or in the oral or rectal area painful or burning urination discharge from the penis unusual or odd-smelling vaginal discharge unusual vaginal bleeding pain during sex sore, swollen lymph nodes, particularly in the groin but sometimes more widespread lower abdominal pain fever rash over the trunk, hands or feet signs and symptoms may appear a few days after exposure, or it may take years before you have any noticeable problems, depending on the organism. Causes: sexually transmitted infections can be caused by: bacteria (gonorrhea, syphilis, chlamydia) parasites (trichomoniasis) viruses (human papillomavirus, genital herpes, hiv) sexual activity plays a role in spreading many other infectious agents, although it's possible to be infected without sexual contact. Examples include the hepatitis a, b and c viruses, shigella, and giardia intestinalis. Investigation/s: if your sexual history and current signs and symptoms suggest that you have an sti, laboratory tests can identify the cause and detect coinfections you might have contracted. Blood tests. Blood tests can confirm the diagnosis of hiv or later stages of syphilis. Urine samples. Some stis can be confirmed with a urine sample. Fluid samples. If you have active genital sores, testing fluid and samples from the sores may be done to diagnose the type of infection. Laboratory tests of material from a genital sore or discharge are used to diagnose some stis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

So, After sex, mistakenly, I put my finger having my man's cum on it inside my vagina. Can I be pregnant? Should I take a pill?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
There is no risk of pregnancy unless he has ejaculated semen inside vagina.So don't worry. Non need of taking any pill.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor has told me to do hydrotubation till what time I will b able to conceive? Do the chance increases of pregnancy? please help?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My doctor has told me to do hydrotubation till what time I will b able to conceive? Do the chance increases of pregna...
Chances of pregnancy will definitely increase but how much time it will take nobody can say that if your and your husband's other reports are normal then have intercourse from 10th day of your periods till 20th day every alternate day counting first day of the period as day one that will increase your chances of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has been having irregular periods and is over weight. For three years she is on drug and diabetic medicines which would surely have side effects. She is 23 years old. Please suggest some ready so that she can get rid of the drugs. She walks a lot but her tummy muscles are very loose.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My daughter has been having irregular periods and is over weight. For three years she is on drug and diabetic medicin...
Hello, Lybrate user, You hv not mentioned weight and height of your daughter to assess the exact condition of her. Obesity cause POCD, resulting in irregular menstrual cycle with irritation, fatigue,aversion to work ,interact with some one. She should monitor all sort of antidiabetics. She should follow the under noted norms: Tk,plenty of water to hydrate her body and metabolism. Her diet be simple, anti- irritant, easily digestible on small intervals. Go for meditation to reduce her stress and nourish the body with plenty of Oxygen to improve haemoglobin level in blood to ease her menstrual cycle. Tk homoeo medicine: @ Calcarea carb 30-6 pills, Avoid, junk food, pizza,burger, fried,spicy intake. Report, fortnightly,please. Your feedback matters. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens to married women if she is excited very much and didn't get sex? Is this called "tadap" Whether she looses control on her body? What are its side effects?

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
What happens to married women if she is excited very much and didn't get sex? Is this called "tadap" Whether she loos...
There is nothing called 'Tadap' Human beings are conditioned and civilized, so they don't lose control over body unlike animals. A married lady waits for her husband and has sex as his wife.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 week pregnant and on scan my fetal heart rate is 119 bpm. Is this normal? and my thyroid is 5.15 is there any complications? please suggest me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 7 week pregnant and on scan my fetal heart rate is 119 bpm. Is this normal? and my thyroid is 5.15 is there any ...
Heart rate is ok. But thyroid should be controlled. Otherwise it can affect both mother and specially the baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant, 27 weeks running. Since last one week, she is having episodes of elevated heart rate and slight difficultly to breathe. Is this normal or should we consult a gynae?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is pregnant, 27 weeks running. Since last one week, she is having episodes of elevated heart rate and slight ...
Elevated heart rate is normal in pregnancy. But if that causes palpitation or difficulty in breathe, it needs medical attention. We have to rule out serious diseases. If serious diseases are not there, we can be sure that it is normal feature of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to easily conceive my wife? What is the best time of intercourse for conceive quickly?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
How to easily conceive my wife? What is the best time of intercourse for conceive quickly?
Hello, You have to follow her fertile period and practice intercourse during that period to increase her chances of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 34 year old and have pcos and last 4 months I have periods but after taking krimson and metpcocare but no bleeding only single drops. What to do and I am gaining weight.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am 34 year old and have pcos and last 4 months I have periods but after taking krimson and metpcocare but no ble...
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance and .there is production of excess Testosterone. Diet rich in Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment Precaution 1.Eat vegetable,fruits, nuts, bean, whole grain food 2. Avoid saturated food like meat, cheese, fried food 3.Go for regular exercise, reduce weight, control diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 5th november, my boyfriend masturbated, wiped his hands thoroughly with tissue after an orgasm and fingered me about 20 minutes later. He said his hands were completely dry. My last period was on 18th october. Is there any chance I could be pregnant? I have irregular periods, and have been pretty stressed out for the past 2 weeks because of final exams and excessive traveling. I have some cramps and feel a bit nauseous. Also, I have not been exercising for the past month while I used to do so every day. I used to have polycystic ovaries. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
On 5th november, my boyfriend masturbated, wiped his hands thoroughly with tissue after an orgasm and fingered me abo...
no chance of pregnancy,dont worry. Use warm water for drinking,take healthy ,warm food,fresh fruits,dry fruits,take proper rest,sound sleep,do yoga,pranayam,keep cleanliness of private body parts. avoid chilled water,cold drink, foods kept in fridge,oily,spicy,outside food,water, avoid late night works, travelling ,overexertion during menstruation. best luck..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meine march mein TSH karaa woh 5.65 tha T3 and T4 normal hai kahi mjh koie problem toh nhi hogea concieve karne mein please tell me what can I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Meine march mein TSH karaa woh 5.65 tha T3 and T4 normal hai kahi mjh koie problem toh nhi hogea concieve karne mein ...
Ismaji, the levels mentioned are fairly normal, but if you are desiring to have a baby then tsh levels have to be maintained between 0.3 to 2.5 milli units /ml, this recommended by the experts. In fact even to get conception, proper fetal development and successful out come of pregnancy. The recommended tsh levels in three trimesters are: 1st trimester -0.3 to 2.5 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units and 3rd 0.3 to 3.5 milli unts /ml. So please look at these details and consider carefully.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm married. I want to become father. Which day is best to make to get my wife pregnancy.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I'm married. I want to become father. Which day is best to make to get my wife pregnancy.
If you and your partner are planning to conceive, you should start taking folic acid before you get pregnant. Folic acid helps to provide the best health outcomes for your baby when it is growing. Taking folic acid daily before and during pregnancy also prevents the occurrence of neural tube defects, such as spina bifida, in your baby. You? re most likely to get pregnant if you have sex within a day or so of ovulation (releasing an egg from the ovary). This is usually about 14 days after the first day of your last period. An egg lives for about 12-24 hours after it? s released. For pregnancy to happen, the egg must be fertilised by a sperm within this time. If you want to get pregnant, having sex every couple of days will mean there? s always sperm waiting in the fallopian tubes to meet the egg when it? s released. Any queries consult privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex with his girlfriend on 28th Nov and den she had I pill, but she haven't got her periods and the pregnancy test is showing positive. What need to be done now.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
My friend had unprotected sex with his girlfriend on 28th Nov and den she had I pill, but she haven't got her periods...
Get another home pregnancy test done if that shows positive get a blood test done hcg, this is a fool proof test which will reveal whether or not the lady in question is pregnant. If she is then you can immediately consult a good gynecologist and seek chemical termination. Hence I request all my patients to please have safe sex, a small lapse can cuasue you great deal of stress and tension and moreover it's a life changing event. I wish you all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since two months I am finding little change in my periods. Bleeding occur less than before and having smell. Previously I never felt such bad smell. In non periods days White discharge also have smell that I never felt before. What can be its causes nd what should I do? Kindly reply as soon as possible to help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Since two months I am finding little change in my periods. Bleeding occur less than before and having smell. Previous...
Hello, You are likely to be suffering from mixed vaginosis and needs to be treated with both antibiotics and antifungals . please get a vaginal swab culture done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed