Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nomita Bedi Chandiok

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Nomita Bedi Chandiok Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nomita Bedi Chandiok
Dr. Nomita Bedi Chandiok is a trusted Gynaecologist in Defence Colony, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr Nomita Bedi Chandiok's Clinic in Defence Colony, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nomita Bedi Chandiok on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nomita Bedi Chandiok

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir /mam Mai apni wife ke sath 6 December ko sex kiye the raat mai meri wife I pil kha li thi ausi raat ko fhir hum dono ke bich sex ho gya bina koi safty ke Meri wife ko avi tk period nai aaya hai Kya koi problem hai es condition mai Mai use bol raha Hun Dr. se milne PR time nai mil raha hai Jane ka please kuch batayie Ya koi medicines hai periods ya es condition ko handle karne ka.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir /mam Mai apni wife ke sath 6 December ko sex kiye the raat mai meri wife I pil kha li thi ausi raat ko fhir hum d...
Hello, Please get a urine pregnancy test done at home to rule out pregnancy first or you can get a serum beta hcg test done. If both tests are negative then she is not pregnant at all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor advice me to take coepreg and my cure for 3 months 2 months over. Nw she said take goodova (50) from 2nd day of your periods. Is this useful to conceive?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor advice me to take coepreg and my cure for 3 months 2 months over. Nw she said take goodova (50) from 2nd day o...
Yes it's useful and I am sure that other tests are normal for both of you. Reduce stress. It helps to conceive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Sugarcane Juice

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Health Benefits Of Sugarcane Juice

Benefits of sugarcane juice

1. Sugarcane juice is a diuretic which means that it helps treat urinary tract infections, kidney stones and ensure proper functioning of the kidneys.

2. According to ayurveda, sugarcane juice helps strengthen your liver and is thus suggested as a remedy for jaundice. Jaundice is a condition where you find yellow pigmentation of the skin and membrane due to elevated levels of a substance known as bilirubin in the bodily fluids and is triggered by poor functioning liver. What sugarcane juice does is replenish your body with proteins lost and nutrients that it needs to recover quickly.


3. An energy drink - sugarcane juice is rich in the good kind of carbohydrates, protein, iron, potassium and other essential nutrients that make it the ideal energy drinks. Especially in the summer months, a glass of cold sugarcane juice and really life both your health and your depleting levels of energy. It builds up plasma and body fluids and helps counter dryness and fatigue.

4. Ayurveda also suggests that'sugarcane juice exhibits laxative properties thereby improving bowel movement and relieving constipation' (source: ayurhelp. Com). Sugarcane juice also has alkaline properties which means it's good for treating acidity and stomach burns.

5. It has a low glycemic index (gi) so it comes highly recommended for diabetics. A study showed that drinking sugarcane juice did not alter the blood glucose levels of diabetics drastically but you should check with your doctor before you start to drink some of this yourself.

6. Sugarcane juice is extremely rich in minerals which helps prevent tooth decay and bad breath.

25 people found this helpful

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Remmember to avoid eating cut open fruits being sold at road side.
89 people found this helpful

My wife is suffering from irregular blooding problem. Sometimes it happen that she have her periods for more than 10 days regularly. Although she is taking medicines since a long time but still no improvement. Pls help and suggest what to do? Thanks! Arpit Kr Mishra.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My wife is suffering from irregular blooding problem. Sometimes it happen that she have her periods for more than 10 ...
Hello lybrate user- irregular menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced hormonal disturbances occur in pcod (poly cystic ovarian disease. Try this ayurvedic treatment- a) tab kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) tab hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) do basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for irregular menses and pcod). D) maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M in running 17 week and no problem accept leg pain. Pl recommend exercises during pregnancy 17 weeks.

Master of Physiotherapy, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
M in running 17 week and no problem accept leg pain. Pl recommend exercises during pregnancy 17 weeks.
Hello lybrate-user, leg pain during pregnancy is a common symptom, so relax and start brisk walking once everyday.* Do not bend down.* Can start stretching exercises for upper body (hands, trunk and neck). * Active free exercises of leg like lying down on bed and, raising leg to 10 degrees and doing rotation of leg one after the other.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and the baby is 6 week older. She has high cholesterol thus, she was taking Astin D (atorvastatin) 10mg daily even after pregnant. Doctor says that we need to terminate the pregnancy because Astin D could have affected the development of baby. Do I need to follow doctors instruction of termination?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant and the baby is 6 week older. She has high cholesterol thus, she was taking Astin D (atorvastatin...
Statins should be stopped when one is planning a pregnancy. Alrhough the risks are low, yet Statins belong to x category drug as per safety. Since the patiemt is young and if conceiving was relatively easy you can think of discontinuing this pregnancy and planning more carefully next time. But the decision making is entirely yours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors, My wife pregnancy is running with 31 Weeks now and she has been diagnosed the FASTING Sugar as 99 / PPBS as 149 (After 2 Hrs) / HBA1C as 6.4 and Hemoglobin as 9.7 and also we have taken GLUCOSE challenge Test (1 Hrs Post Glucose) with the result of 163. Kindly request you to share your views about this lab test report and the way forward. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctors, My wife pregnancy is running with 31 Weeks now and she has been diagnosed the FASTING Sugar as 99 / PPB...
The sugar levels mentioned by you show that it is gestational diabetes. This needs to be treated with medical nutrition therapy and exercise and if needed insulin injections. It necessary to maintain blood glucose level between 90 to 120 mg all through out the day. So it is essential that your gynecologist and physician together give you a proper advise. It is necessary to control hyperglycemis to prevent complications and out come of pregnancy.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having twin pregnancy one 7 weeks with heartbeat and other 5 weeks with no heartbeat suddenly passing some tiny blood pieces. Pls suggest having medicine ecosprin, trexane, and susten sr 200.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am having twin pregnancy one 7 weeks with heartbeat and other 5 weeks with no heartbeat suddenly passing some tiny ...
Hi lybrate-user one of your baby having no heartbeat has died. Blood is going bcos uterus is trying to abort the dead baby. In this case abortion of second baby is also a risk. Your medicines are good. Take adequate rest, no sexual contact, no journey.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is 1.8 amh level low. Please guide. Trying to conceive since almost 6 months and 32 yrs.

M. B. B. S., D. N. B.
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is 1.8 amh level low. Please guide. Trying to conceive since almost 6 months and 32 yrs.
Hello lybrate-user, * AMH 1.8 is considered relatively low. Though women with low AMH, lower than 1.8 do conceive. * As you r 32, get other Hormonal profile done like FSH, LH and TSH. Also husband's semen analysis. * If all reports are within normal range then you can try planned relation every alternate day between 9th to 20th day of period counting from 1st day of period. This is the most fertile period of a menstrual cycle. * if you do not succeed in 3 to 4 months, please do consult infertility specialist to avoid delays. As the age advances above 30 years AMH goes on decreasing. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes for benign serous cystadenoma? Is this common for girls aging 17-18? And if not common what precautions needs to be taken.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the causes for benign serous cystadenoma? Is this common for girls aging 17-18? And if not common what preca...
The signs and symptoms of Benign Mucinous Cystadenoma of Ovary include: Abdominal pain (the pain is usually in the pelvic region) Abdominal swelling due to the mass or due to fluid accumulation in the belly (called ascites) Increased abdominal girth due to fluid accumulation (ascites)Ovarian cysts typically occur most frequently during a female's reproductive years (childbearing years). However, ovarian cysts may affect a woman of any age. In some cases, ovarian cysts cause pain and bleeding. If the cyst is over 5cm in diameter, it may need to be surgically removed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Baby care

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Baby care
जिंदगी में आने की खबर तो 9 महीने पहले ही मिल जाती है ।
लेकिन जाने की खबर तो 9 सेकेंड पहले भी पता नहीं चलती ।।।
इसलिए मस्त और व्यस्त रहो.
60 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am virgin girl. On 6 july my boyfriend rubbbed his dick against my vagina for sometime without wearing condom but we didn't had intercourse and neither he ejaculated near my vagina. So I have read on many sites that I can still get pregnant. I was supposed to get my period on 10 july. And today is 11 july and I have still not got my periods though I am feeling a little pain in abdomen now and then. So what should I do? for how much time should I wait? what can I do if I am pregnant?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, I am virgin girl. On 6 july my boyfriend rubbbed his dick against my vagina for sometime without wearing condom b...
It is very unlikely that you are pregnant from what you have written. I would advice yo if you dont get your periods by another three days please do a urine pregnancy test and check. Kits are very easily available in the market with the instructions
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best diet for pregnant woman? What ought to and what not to eat. My wife is 5 months pregnant and she is 51 kg .is her weight ok considering her pregnancy. Please suggest me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
What is the best diet for pregnant woman? What ought to and what not to eat. My wife is 5 months pregnant and she is ...
Hello- healthy vegetarian diet, dairy products and sweets are always advisable for proper growth of child and to avoid health hazards like constipation etc in mother.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy heart tips

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Healthy heart tips
Healthy Heart Tips :

1.Give up smoking

If you're a smoker, quit. It's the single best thing you can do for your heart health.
Smoking is one of the main causes of coronary heart disease. A year after giving up, your risk of a heart attack falls to about half that of a smoker.
You're more likely to stop smoking for good if you use NHS stop smoking services.

2.Get active

Getting – and staying – active can reduce your risk of developing heart disease. It can also be a great mood booster and stress buster.
Do moderate-intensity aerobic activity every week. One way to achieve this target is by doing 30 minutes of activity on five days a week. Fit it in where you can, such as by cycling to work.

3.Manage your weight

Being overweight can increase your risk of heart disease. Stick to a healthy, balanced diet low in fat and sugar, with plenty of fruit and vegetables, combined with regular physical activity.
Find out if you are a healthy weight with the BMI calculator. If you're overweight, try our 12-week weight loss plan.

4.Eat more fibre

Eat plenty of fibre to help lower your risk of heart disease – aim for at least 30g a day. Eat fibre from a variety of sources, such as wholemeal bread, bran, oats and wholegrain cereals, potatoes with their skins on, and plenty of fruit and veg.
Cut down on saturated fat
Eating too many foods that are high in saturated fat can raise the level of cholesterol in your blood. This increases your risk of heart disease. Choose leaner cuts of meat and lower-fat dairy products like 1% fat milk over full-fat (or whole) milk.
Read the facts about fat.
Get your 5 A DAY
Eat at least five portions of a variety of fruit and vegetables a day. They're a good source of fibre, vitamins and minerals. There are lots of tasty ways to get your 5 A DAY, like adding chopped fruit to cereal or including vegetables in your pasta sauces and curries. Get more 5 A DAY fruit and veg tips.

5.Cut down on salt

To maintain healthy blood pressure, avoid using salt at the table and try adding less to your cooking. Once you get used to the taste of food without added salt, you can cut it out completely.
Watch out for high salt levels in ready-made foods. Most of the salt we eat is already in the foods we buy. Check the food labels – a food is high in salt if it has more than 1.5g salt (or 0.6g sodium) per 100g. Adults should eat less than 6g of salt a day in total – that's about one teaspoon.

6.Eat fish
Eat fish at least twice a week, including a portion of oily fish. Fish such as mackerel, sardines, fresh tuna and salmon are a source of omega-3 fats, which can help protect against heart disease.
Pregnant or breastfeeding women shouldn't have more than two portions of oily fish a week.

7.Drink less alcohol

Don't forget alcohol contains calories. Regularly drinking more than the NHS recommends can have a noticeable impact on your waistline. Try to keep to the recommended daily alcohol limits to reduce the risk of serious problems with your health, including risks to your heart health.

8.Read the food label

When shopping, it's a good idea to look at the label on food and drink packaging to see how many calories and how much fat, salt and sugar the product contains. Understanding what is in food and how it fits in with the rest of your diet will help you make healthier choices.
166 people found this helpful

I am 27 years old female, I have one child (girl, I want to do family planing in this month, my date complete (1/4/2016, it is time for to go operation or not please suggest me?

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 27 years old female, I have one child (girl, I want to do family planing in this month, my date complete (1/4/20...
You can get an iucd inserted on the 4th_5th day of periods. They are available for 3, 5, 10years & you can get it removed earlier if you wish to plan the second pregnancy. Meet your gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had sex on 14th Aug and had pill unwanted 72 on 15th of Aug and again she had intercourse on 17th August and never had pill afterwards. My question is that pill unwanted 72 really work. and for how many days Or she should have had the pill again next to say day? Please help.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Sumitra, ipill will work for both intercourse don't worry. But ipill is not 100% protection to prevent pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old my wife is 34 years old he is suffering from irregular minsus and now for this month period not arrived but while coughing blood comes what should I do ?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Ask her to reduce weight. Now get an urine pregnancy test done first and then go for a check up by gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed