Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nividita

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Nividita MBBS Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Nividita
Dr. Nividita is a renowned Gynaecologist in Janakpuri, Delhi. Doctor has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Nividita personally at Dr. Nividita@Arya Hospital in Janakpuri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nividita on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Arya Hospital

C-1/101, Pankha Rd, Janakpuri. Landmark: Near C1 Red Light.Delhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nividita

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

sexual health

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
sexual health
बराबर मात्रा में गिलोय, बड़ा गोखरू और आंवला लेकर कूट-पीसकर चूर्ण बना लें। इसका एक चम्मच चूर्ण प्रतिदिन मिश्री और घी के साथ सेवन करने से संभोग शक्ति मजबूत होती है।

Although we have two children and don't want more so please tell me right time period for do the sex?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If you don't want children you shoud use a regular contraception like pills or a coil or condoms (slightly greater failure rate) or implants. The most fertile time of a cycle is midcycle if a woman has regular 28-30 days cycles. However breakthrough ovulation can occur hence sex at any time of the cycle is not 100% safe in preventing an unwanted pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old, discontinued my 8 months daughter's feed. I am wearing a tight fit bra but still my feed is not drying since last week. Why is this taking too long? Also do I need to worry? How long it may take fr the feed to dry n pain free breast?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kangra
I am 31 years old, discontinued my 8 months daughter's feed. I am wearing a tight fit bra but still my feed is not dr...
First of all I would request you that it is not the right time to stop the breast feed .If you are have enough quantity of milk then it must go to baby. It is the most nutritious product for your baby health .Baby must be on exclusive on breast milk for 5-6 months .After that slng with milk baby should start feeding with fruits and semi sold food stuff .Breast milk can be continued for 12-24 months .It will give over all nourishment to your baby. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am aged 21 and last week I had sex but I dint sex. I just had kiss and blow job with my classmate. But she has boy friend and she has had sex with him. And I put her in ass not too deeply but lightly tht too just 3 to 4 mins. Is any hazardous for both of us. Plzzz inform sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If it is not a vaginal intercourse and limited to only kissing and blow job chances of sexually transmitted disease is remote.However anal intercourse can transmit diseases.Never indulge in anal intercourse without use of condom
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my right hand always swelling is made and my periods are completed in two and half days my age is 35 years. Please help me I have pain also my palm with swalling in both hands

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You can start tab deviry 10 mg twice a day from d16 to d25 of ur menses for 3 months. It will settle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old, at menopausal stage. Sometimes feel hungry even after eating full meal and sometimes don't feel hungry at all because of which my weight gets added easily. I am 80 kgs though I walk everyday for minimum 1 hour a day on week days and 2 hours a day on weekends. I doubt that the weight gain causes knee pain. In addition to that I get knee swelling after every exhaustive day or strenuous work. Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 51 years old, at menopausal stage. Sometimes feel hungry even after eating full meal and sometimes don't feel hu...
better watch out. menopausal weight gain is physiological @ half kg per year or may be more and it is hormonal and non reversible. you are right ,walking more does cause knee pain as weight is carried by lower limbs. do exercises which involve entire body. get a stable cycle with rowing and exercise at home-cycling is less strenous than walking. eat healthy ,may be one meal a day. rest of the day only seasonal vegetables and fruits in plenty. lemon juice/apple cider vinegar do burn fat. yoga can help tone up muscles and help reduce weight too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any relation between removing 1 ovary because of dermoid cyst and the patient is under going treatment AKT4 for Abdominal tuberculosis will not be conceived normally and should go for IVF only?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is there any relation between removing 1 ovary because of dermoid cyst and the patient is under going treatment AKT4 ...
Another ovary is there and no one removes ovary for the dermoid cyst. Only cyst is removed and not the ovary, ovary is preserved. As you had tuberculosis, you need to do tube testing with hsg to find out. You can get pregnant normally or with routine treatment if tubes are normal. This does not mean that you have to go for ivf, which is the last option in any case.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. age 23 .I have small problm.I have to improve my pennis length. Please help me

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boyfriend touched my vagina with finger tips. He didn't insert the fingers. I usually have a cycle of 28 days. Last time I had periods on 15 oct. I haven't got my periods yet. M worried please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Yamunanagar
My boyfriend touched my vagina with finger tips. He didn't insert the fingers. I usually have a cycle of 28 days. Las...
Dear Lybrate user, pregnancy doesn't happen this way. There is still time for 15th. Period cycle can vary +/- 7 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 23 years h jab mere periods hote h to 1 year se bahut pain hota h hone ke 1 week pehle or jab tak hote h tab tak mene ek Dr. Ko dikhaya tha to unhone ferodoc-XT or ovrall tablet khane ko di thi 21 days tak or mene unhe reguler liya but ab mere periods ane lage to bahut na ke barabar aa rahe h kya is medicine se koi fark pada h pls help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Meri age 23 years h jab mere periods hote h to 1 year se bahut pain hota h hone ke 1 week pehle or jab tak hote h tab...
ye..ovrall khane k baad menses bahot kam ho jate hain, but that's ok..nothing to worry about.. apna ek ultrasound pelvis karwa Lena jisse pata chal jayega k koi problem to nahi hai..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Ways to Eat Healthy Even When You are Depressed

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jaipur
5 Ways to Eat Healthy Even When You are Depressed

Food’s relation with depression is a complicated one. A person can suddenly lose appetite or become extremely voracious. There are instances when you feel hungry, but do not eat due to the lethargy of cooking. Either way, it is a difficult task to eat healthy during a depression. Here is a list of tips that will help you to refrain from eating and drinking unhealthy and unhygienic food items such as alcohol, junk foods, chocolate, caffeine and ice-cream.

Prepare frozen meals well in advance:
During depression, not many people feel the urge to cook a meal. The alternative, in this case, is to prepare as many meals as you can and freeze them for future consumption. Food items such as black beans, pasta and chicken can be cooked and stored in the refrigerator for quite a few days. Store the cooked food in as many jars as you have. This cooked items will act as a life saviour when you feel hungry, but do not feel like cooking.

Use fewer dishes:
Minimising the number of dishes will save your life. A lot of people lose the urge of cooking or eating healthy when they see a pile of undone dishes in the wash basin. Use a minimum amount of dishes that is required for daily use and immediately wash them when you are done eating. This way you will fell motivated to cook and eat healthily.

Do not go for complicated meals:
They are a lot of easy to cook healthy meal options out there. Do not go for a dish that is difficult to prepare. If you mess up, chances are that you will neither enjoy eating the dish nor it cook in the future as well. The best thing to do is to prepare simple and easy to prepare healthy meals. Refer to a recipe book if you need help.

Listen to music while preparing food:
Cooking can be boring if you do not enjoy it. A good alternative is to listen to music while cooking. This will keep boredoms at bay and meals will be prepared in a whisker. Not to mention music will also keep your motivation level high. If work and play are not your things, you can watch the cooking shows to get your motivation level up.

Eat out:
Eating out is not a crime. If you feel the urge to eat out, go by all means. You need not eat junk food when you are out. Instead of going to a fast food joint, go to a good restaurant that serves healthy yet tasty food. It is a great way of improving your mood and eating healthy at the same time. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

5579 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old. Every month when menses comes. Its ache my stomach. Some time its unbearable. Some time I do vomiting in periods. When I have done with vomit. My pain is totally vanish. Please provide me some solution for get rid of this abdomen pain in period.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I am 25 years old. Every month when menses comes. Its ache my stomach. Some time its unbearable. Some time I do vomit...
Hello lybrate-user, you are suffering from dysmenorrhoea. Due to congestive abdominal pain and nausea or vomiting tendency seen. When intoxicated gas will be eliminated you feel well. So avoid further, you take some cycle clear medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wellness in Diabetes - Avoid Sitting Too Long To Stay Healthy

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Wellness in Diabetes - Avoid Sitting Too Long To Stay Healthy

Individuals who stood for an extra two hours daily had about 2% lower blood glucose levels and 11% lower average triglycerides, compared to those who spent more time sitting. More time spent standing rather than sitting could improve your blood sugar, fats in the blood and cholesterol levels, while replacing time spent sitting with time walking could have additional benefits for your waistline and body mass index.

10552 people found this helpful

Hi. My wife's left Breast has a gut below the nipple in side her breast I am afraid it may be breast cancer. Hoe and while do I confirm this. mean which specialist do I consult.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
You can consult a surgical oncologist. The lump (gaath) can be evaluated and if required a mammography and /or biopsy can be done to check. In young patient, it's usually a simple lump (benign) but we need to evaluate the patient properly to confirm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Being a monogamous Is it harmful to lick my wife's back (ass-hole) after her bathing or cleaning? Is analingus is common or normal like cunnilingus for a monogamous married couple?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
A married couple can do anything they feel like. It is a question of mutual acceptance and taste. However, hyginaeic aspect must not overlooked Chance of infection is there.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old with chocolate cysts n fibroids in my uterus. Right ovary has anechoic cyst within measuring 5 cm n left has measuring 3 cm. Please suggest whether a surgery is must or oral medicine will help.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 42 years old with chocolate cysts n fibroids in my uterus. Right ovary has anechoic cyst within measuring 5 cm n...
Hi There is a no need for urgent surgery because size is 5 cm, you can wait for 2-3 months if you dont have symptoms than repeat usg after that.majority time it resolves Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 30 years old and she has big fibroids in her uterous. We have married only 4 monthm. Has there any possibility for her pregnancy?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Fibroids that change the shape of the uterine cavity (submucous) or are within the cavity (intracavitary) decrease fertility by about 70% and removal of these fibroids increases fertility by 70%. Other types of fibroids, those that are within the wall (intramural) but do not change the shape of the cavity, or those that bulge outside the wall (subserosal) do not decrease fertility, and removal of these types of fibroids does not increase fertility. Fibroids that bulge into the uterine cavity (submucous) or are within the cavity (intracavitary) may sometimes cause miscarriages. The fertilized egg comes down the fallopian tube and takes hold in the lining of the uterus. If a submucosal fibroid happens to be nearby, it can thin out the lining and decreases the blood supply to the developing embryo. The fibroid may also cause some inflammation in the lining directly above it. The fetus cannot develop properly, and miscarriage may result. However, with the next pregnancy, it is possible that the egg will settle in another location, and pregnancy may proceed without problems. However, if you do have a miscarriage and a fibroid is found bulging into the uterine cavity, it is advisable to have it removed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

GENERAL HEALTH MAINTENANCE

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
GENERAL HEALTH MAINTENANCE
. Early bed early rise.
2. Bathing before sunrise to reduce mucus related problems (sticky yellowish mucus in sinus plexus).
3 if Ganges near then take bath there.
4. maintain a proper weight.
5. Female 5' to 5.5' minimum 55 kgs max 60 kgs.App.
6. Male 5' to 510 ,in 60kgs max 75 kgs App.
7. Water intake daily 3-5 ltrs.
8. Freehand exercise 30 min in daily morning to accumulate more oxygen into blood.
9. Avoid oily food outside. only fruit juice or white sweets.
10. nutritious balance diet.
11. prepare popcorn in home and do breakfast with it to
be healthy and avoid stool related problems.
12. I am opening Nutrition club to make patients healthy.
13 to increase working power to be wealthy.
14. My success is there if I sort out your health problems.
15. Pranayam Yoga daily.
5 people found this helpful

I am 23years old. I had sex with my bf on 8feb and that day I take I pill. contraception pill. In the even I notice bleeding for some time that time I was confused what is it. It does not occur continuously. For only 10 mins the bleeding occurred. And it was my second time sexual relationship. He also used condom during intercourse. In first time we do the same. Is there ant chances of pregnancy. After 1st time sex my period continued earlier the date. But this time for this bleeding after intercourse. Is happen. Is there any problem. If any chance of pregnancy. please suggest me.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am 23years old. I had sex with my bf on 8feb and that day I take I pill. contraception pill. In the even I notice b...
Chances of pregnancy is less. I pill has very high dose of hormones and should not be used as a method of contraception. Your period may get disturbed due to I pill. Wait till your next period, if get delayed then do a upt after 8 days. For safe sex use condoms or contraceptive pill by advised of a gynaecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed