Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nitul Thapar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, New Delhi

19 Years Experience
Dr. Nitul Thapar MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, New Delhi
19 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Nitul Thapar
Dr. Nitul Thapar is an experienced General Physician in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 19 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can visit him at Kamlesh Medical Centre in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nitul Thapar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Vashya Medical College,Moscow - 1998
MD - General Medicine - Vashya Medical College,Moscow - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

423,Bhera Enclave,Paschim Vihar (Near Radison Blu Hotel) NdNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nitul Thapar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Best Homeopathic Remedies for Gastroenteritis Treatment

BHMS, PG Hom London
Homeopath, Mumbai
Best Homeopathic Remedies for Gastroenteritis Treatment

Gastroenteritis, also commonly referred to as infectious diarrhoea, is a gastric disorder. The gastrointestinal tract, which comprises of the small intestine and stomach gets inflamed. Gastroenteritis is indicated by the symptoms such as diarrhea, acute vomiting and pain in the abdomen. Fever, exhaustion and dehydration are also observed. This disease usually lasts not more than two weeks. It is also called the stomach flu. Infections caused by virus, bacteria, parasites or fungi may lead to gastroenteritis. Viruses account for this disease the most. This disease is transmitted mainly from food items and contaminated water. Important electrolytes like sodium and potassium are lost from our body.

The most common remedy in case of gastroenteritis is having ORS. However, homeopathy is also considered very effective if you have got infectious diarrhoea. Homeopathic medicines are considered very safe and result yielding in case of gastroenteritis. Homeopathy is a form of medicine, which is always given preference by all experts, as it is natural with no side effects. After conducting various surveys, it has been proven that homeopathic treatment is far more effective than other forms of medication for gastroenteritis.

Here is a list of the best homeopathic remedies for the treatment of gastroenteritis. There are many categories of homeopathic medicines for diarrhoea each with their own significance.

  1. Aconite: This must be used for diarrhea caused in the season when the days are hot, and the nights are comparatively cold. The symptoms appear in the middle of the night. Heavy diarrhoea along with high-intensity  fever occurs and anxiety.
  2. Aloe: This remedy should be used in case of a continuing urge for stool because of weakness of the anal sphincter. Mucus is accompanied along with pain in the rectum area. In case of adults, this diarrhoea is also characterized by blue hemorrhoids.
  3. Arsenicum album: This medicine is used in case of food poisoning. The affected person feels cold, tired and panicky. Vomiting and diarrhoea take place after midnight. Burning pain in the abdomen is also observed.
  4. Cinchona: Used in case of diarrhoea with the presence of excessive exhaustion and abdomen gas. The abdomen gets bloated up. 
  5. Ipeca: When there is nausea and non stop vomiting or your mouth gets filled with saliva, Ipeca can be used. Thirst is lost, and the color of the stool may be green or bloody.
  6. Podophyllum: This medicine is usually used by tourists in case of diarrhoea.  Abdominal vibration and frequent stools are indicated. The stool is characterized by an unpleasant smell.

Homeopathy is a very effective category of medication when it comes to gastroenteritis, however, still it is advisable to get regular full body check up done.

4757 people found this helpful

I have a problem of sneezing when ever dust particle and smoke reaches near to me kindly suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to increase your immunity by taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 18 month And 05 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia based on report 1) RBC=Anisochromia andanisopoikilocytosis. Microcytic hypochromic rwe cell with some tear drop cells, elliptical cell, target cells and occasional fragmental red cell are noted. 2) That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% 3) WBC- Matured with increase total count. Few reactive lymphocytes are also seen. 4) Platelets;- Increased, Serum Ferritin-05 ng/ml. 5) Comments- severe microcytic hypochromic anemia with leukocytosis and thrombocytosis. Please correlate clicinally and evaluate for iron deficiency anemia and hemoglobin disorder. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion and that time HB% was-12.20%. After again one month later that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently we take some test. At present Hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. On dated 01/05/2016 HB% becomes down 10.20% RBC-4.18% and Blood culture report and Urin RME and Stool RME report is ok. Some times we give her nebulizer. Most of the time Runny nose itchy eye and regular cold and fever problem. Now I want to know the above report result mean. On the other hand last 4 months his weight is constant at 9 kg. How we can gain weight my baby. We are worry about that. 1 Doctor Answered.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter age is 18 month And 05 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
Above report is more in favor of Iron/ multi nutritional deficiency anemia. Blood transfusion increases Hb temporarily. Intermittent fall of Hb may be due to interrupted treatment and lack of nutritional diet as indicated by constant wt at 9 kg. To improve his wt and normalize Hb, give him Iron, B Complex, Vit C and other micro nutrients and continue at least for about 3 months after Hb comes to normal, add oil/ ghee in his nutritious diet for wt gain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from cold from last year and cough in night time saviour please tell me the payment solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Iam suffering from cold from last year and cough in night time saviour please tell me the payment solution.
Please take bryonia 200 - once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Drinking warm fluids helps to loosen the secretions in your sinuses so that your mucus flows more freely, making you feel better faster. Studies show that drinking warm fluids relieves cold symptoms such as runny nose, cough, sneezing, sore throat, and fatigue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. This is a question for gynecologist. I am years old lady and divorcee. Since 2 years I did not had sex but today I did intercourse with my friend but it was unprotected. But he ejaculated out. Now I am afraid. Can you tell me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello doctor. This is a question for gynecologist. I am years old lady and divorcee. Since 2 years I did not had sex ...
Still you should take tab I pill within 72 hrs of sex as even a little bit of semen if enters vagina you can conceive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old and I am not able to breath properly, I am suffering from sinus problem, when I am sneezing I am continuously sneezing forte long time.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Likly arr. Rhinitis and asthma. Get spirometry to r/o asthma, ctpns to r/o sinusitis. Serun total ige to confirm allergy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit, it showed 174. Am I in danger zone?. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit,...
Mr. lybrate-user, Orange gives only few grams of glucose. It is unlikely to raise blood glucose level to the extent mentioned. However, 174 mg random glucose level is high. It is better to get a proper fasting, PP glucose level and HbA1c% done. That will give a clear idea whether there is any problem. Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes: 1)Normal: FBG:70 to 110 mg, HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%6.5 and above. Thanks.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have too much cold during night please suggest me. I visited so many hospital but no use they are telling its allergic can not do anything.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, ACLS, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN RHEUMATOLOGY
General Physician, Jaipur
I have too much cold during night please suggest me. I visited so many hospital but no use they are telling its aller...
everything has a reason and and almost everything has cure also, find the cause of cough at night, its usually in Asthma and allergy, take some precautions, avoid dust, sleep early, do anulom vilom pranayam, take good supplements. consult me if no improvement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 26 years old bachelor my penis is about 7 inches. There is any method to increase its size please tell me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Am 26 years old bachelor my penis is about 7 inches. There is any method to increase its size please tell me.
Male concern about whether penile size lives up to the desires of females seems to be Largely misplaced.. One study suggested that while the majority of women, some 85%, were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis, men were less sure of themselves.1 Almost half of men in the study (45%) believed they had a small penis - yet the researchers reported that small penis size was actually rare. The average penis size to be as follows: Average length for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough for 3 months. It's very little but it's not going away. I am taking cough syrup for 1 week bt still no cure. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Any cough more than few days must be investigated thoroughly. To start with get a chest X ray and CBC and let me know.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I got accident on may 1 n my knee was hurt my injury is completely recover I mean wound form on my injury space but still I feel pain when I stick or touch the area of injury so please suggest me something.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I got accident on may 1 n my knee was hurt my injury is completely recover I mean wound form on my injury space b...
It may be because knee is weight bearing joint and so pain may occur esp on walking or it may be due to persistent infection if pain persist or worsen than further evaluation need to be done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A person with diabetes can have a safe and healthy sex life and is it compulsory that their kid will also have this problem if male parent is diabetic.?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
A person with diabetes can have a safe and healthy sex life and is it compulsory that their kid will also have this p...
He can have safe sex and yes there are chances of diabetes in his child. Kindly revert for detailed information.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to enlarge my pennis naturally or by some good medicine which increase size girth and stamina. What exercise or medicine I take for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I want to enlarge my pennis naturally or by some good medicine which increase size girth and stamina. What exercise o...
1. Take multivite capsule containing gingko biloba extract like one capsule of revital daily 2. Take water melon 3. Stop smoking 4. Regular exercise 5. Lose belly fat 6. Take whole grain food, bean, legume, fish, lean meat, fruit, vegetable, healthy oil 7. Avoid refined/processed food, excess sugar, starch, hydrogenated oil 8. Consult sex therapist for further advice.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best diet for getting rid of Diabetes and Blood Pressure? Since what age one should maintain this diet to get rid of Diabetes and BP?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
What is the best diet for getting rid of Diabetes and Blood Pressure? Since what age one should maintain this diet to...
You can not get rid of them. Reduce your weight by diet and exercise regularly to keep them away if you are not already suffering from them. For future avoid sugar, junk food and fried food,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pharyngitis since 2 months, taking ayurvedic medicine with honey for the last 20 days. Recovery is only 10%,is there any complications like cancer or any such thing. I am asking just because it converts into chronic. I am not having any problem while eating or swallowing ,no swelling. How much time it would take to fully recover.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am suffering from pharyngitis since 2 months, taking ayurvedic medicine with honey for the last 20 days. Recovery i...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have swelled up ankle from 2 months. What can I do? Please tell me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician,
Hello sir, I have swelled up ankle from 2 months. What can I do? Please tell me.
Rest. Take a break from your normal activities. Ice. Place an ice pack or bag of frozen peas on the sore area for 15 to 20 minutes three times a day. Compression. Use a compression bandage to reduce swelling. Elevation. Elevate your foot to help reduce swelling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old boy suffering from nail clubbing, since 4-6 yrs I have gone through all tests like blood test, thyroid, lft, 2-d echo ultrasound. But all reports are normal please suggest cure for nail clubbing.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Clubbing is caused by a number of conditions that lead to a decrease in the amount of oxygen in your blood, such as lung disease and heart disease also in overactive thyroid and liver disease as you are saying that all reports are normal than i need to do physical examination only then i can guide you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I wake up after afternoon sleep, my head pains a lot. Why it happens and what's the solution?

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
If I wake up after afternoon sleep, my head pains a lot. Why it happens and what's the solution?
There should not be any particular reason for this. you must concentrate on two points. Firstly, are you a patient of gastritis? Secondly, do you take enough water before your nap? Try two things....take enough water before you sleep and do not sleep for more than 30 mins. Give me the feedback for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(561 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1760 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(24 ratings)

Dr. Sabyasachi Das

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Sabyasachi Das Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(2151 ratings)

Dr. Amarpreet Singh Riar

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician
Aman Medical Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment