Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nitin Jain

Neurologist, Delhi

Dr. Nitin Jain Neurologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Nitin Jain
Dr. Nitin Jain is a renowned Neurologist in Shahdara, Delhi. You can visit him at Jain Clinic & Endocare Center in Shahdara, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nitin Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gonica World, Partappura, Shahdara, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nitin Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My body is feeling like like shaky/tremor and after eating food I am pooping. What may be the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do meditation regularly Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid rice, non veg food Take Cap wokride 15 1 on empty stomach Tab gasex by Himalaya 2..2 for 15 days Re Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greetings from Bangladesh. Six months ago my Father (age 59) started to suffer from enormous headache and eye-ache on his left side with continue tears on his left eye. We consulted with an eye specialist, did the MRI of Brain Orbit and came to know that my father had a minor brain stroke 10 months ago and there is a possibility of a brain hemorrhage. He then referred to a Neurosurgeon, who evaluate the MRI report and after a quick check up we were told not to worry, there are no brain hemorrhage and regular medication will cure the problems. But the medicine is not working properly as His left eye became completely vision less and the unbearable headache continue. My father has diabetic and high blood pressure, which are in control with insulin and regular medication. He also had a urological surgery (Nephron Spearing Surgery indicating Right Renal Moss) earlier in 2014. This continuous headache and eye-ache is killing him day by day. What we suppose to do now?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
Greetings from Bangladesh.
Six months ago my Father (age 59) started to suffer from enormous headache and eye-ache on...
Unilateral headache with eye pain eye discharge and vision loss with a brain stroke and if all possible local eye diseases are properly ruled out by the eye specialist, then some very serious conditions like vasculitis (especially temporal arteritis) needs to be ruled out, because if it is present it can be treated at this point and eye vision can be preserved. Some other conditions like ophthalmoplegic/ retinal migraine also to be considered and can be treated if diagnosed intime.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 yrs male have peripheral nuretis taking gabentin and ayurvedeic medicne 93 kgs severe burning sensation starts in the evening difficulty in car driving due to numbness.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Dear I think you have burning feet syndrome and peripheral neuritis and there is apparently no medicine which works.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old and I am suffering from a disease INSOMNIA for last 5 years due to which I am unable to fall asleep on my own. Now I want to sleep on my own I am taking medicines every night to sleep I want to cure this disease please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chandigarh
It's too small age for taking med. For insomnia. For non diabetic juss add 1-2 pieces of jalebi in hot a glass milk n boil it & process it for 10 min at low heat. Take it bed time for 5 days n then alternate day gv a strong head massage with pure herbal oils. Let me knw soon aftr results assured results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times while doing work my hands get shivers, help me out by best recommendations & reason for so.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Belgaum
Considering your age it can be anticipatory anxiety to do specific work or if it is happening always than you need to undergo neurological examination to fine the cause and think of treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old I am having insomnia problem. I am not able to remember well. I want to boost up my memory. Sometimes I am bewildered too. I am often having leg pain, Tried all most to every doctor. And its like jitna muh utni baat. please help me. Thank youRegardsAnonymous.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 25 year old I am having insomnia problem. I am not able to remember well. I want to boost up my memory. Sometime...
मस्तिस्क रोग उपचार। 1.देशी गाय का घी या तिल तैल 2-2 बून्द रोज नाक में डालो सुबह शाम। 2.तगर चूर्ण1/2 चम्मच और शहद 1/2 चम्मच मिलकर खाने के बाद खाना। 3.देशी गाय का मक्खन और मिश्री(बड़ी शक्कर) मिलकर खाने से बहुत जल्दी दिमागी शक्ति बढ़ती है। सामान्य स्वास्थ्य नियम 1.खाना खाने के 90 मिनट बाद ही पानी पीये। 2.पानी हमेशा बैठकर धीरे2 घुट-घुट करके पीये। 3.सुबह उठकर बिना मुह साफ़ किये १/२ से 1 ग्लास पानी पीये। 4.फ्रीज़ का ठंडा पानी कभी ना पीये।
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors what are the symptoms of brain hemorrhage and what precaution should we take to avoid such disease and what we eat.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
sudden weakness, tingling, or paralysis in the face, arm, or leg, especially if it occurs on only one side of the body. sudden onset of severe headache. trouble swallowing. trouble with vision in one or both eyes. loss of balance and coordination, dizziness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 year having trouble of parkinson' s from last 7 years. It is in my left hand. Have you any treatment by which it can be curable? also suffering by prostate since last one year. Do you have any treatment?

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Take cap nervemax once daily & cap prostina twice it will work in both diseases. Click private for further information
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I get rid off from migraine. I have been facing this problem for long years.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Nagpur
Although migraine is a genetic disease and patient experiences symptoms for many years, it can be very well controlled with medications and some non pharmacological methods.
You found this helpful

I am having some migraine problems whenever I use my phone for longer duration sho what should I do?

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi try to avoid spicy food, good sleep and healthy diet is essiencial for more details consult me in private questions
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe migraine problem and the duration of the pain 15 to 20 days. Though I have consulted a doctor at chennai the doctor gave me six month course of tablet and a pain relief tablet Naxdom 500 in 2014 but recently it is not working .what should I do to which Dr. Should I consult.

Mch neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Mohali
Mr. lybrate-user, recent change in character of headache is a concern. You shud get ct head done if that is normal then you will require migraine prophylaxis. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother feels difficulty in sleeping. Even she can't do it for an hour. The problem persists from 10 years. She had regular checkups from Surgeons and many other doctor too but still the problem continues. Tell me whether its a case of Insomnia or other thing?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My Mother feels difficulty in sleeping. Even she can't do it for an hour. The problem persists from 10 years. She had...
Hi, dear lybrate user, she should follow the under noted tips: * go for meditation to reduce stress, anxiety and depression, if any. * take, plenty of water, to eliminate toxins. * she should meet her friends in d society to share her problem with them. * homoeo-medicine** @ coffea cruda 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Is there any shocking event she has sustained. In d past take, care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a 20 year old. My hand shaking every time. And some nerves are shaking in the body. My weight decreased. I'm always tired. My left hand has lost power. What is my problem.

DASM, holistic healing/ Sujok
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
Try biochemic five phos combination for 15 days. If it does not help see neurologist for root cause. Report back med is available in homeo shop.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is transsphenoidal surgery and its process. Are there any post surgical complications in it and how much follow up does it requires?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hi, It is a surgical procedure where surgeons with endoscopy instruments to brain.. Via nose. Every surgery is having a risk, and this procedure will be having too. You should discuss with your performing doctor for further clarity of situation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleep Wake Disorder - Irregular Sleeping Patterns

Masters of Philosphy, Master of Science, Bachelor of Sciences
Psychologist, Kolkata
Sleep Wake Disorder - Irregular Sleeping Patterns

Sleep-Wake Disorder is a very uncommon syndrome which causes irregular sleeping patterns without any real schedule.

Causes
Persons with brain malfunctioning and those who do not have a regular routine during the day experience such disorders. People with changing work shifts often experience such disorder. Also, travellers who often move from one country to another with different time zones may also have these symptoms.
There's no cure for this disorder, but treatments, including hormones, medicine, and light therapy, can help get you closer to a normal sleeping pattern.

Symptoms

Symptoms may include any of the following:

  1. Sleeping or napping more than usual during the day
  2. Trouble falling asleep and staying asleep at night
  3. Waking up often during the night

Exams and Tests
A person must have at least three abnormal sleep-wake episodes during a 24-hour period to be diagnosed with this problem. The time between each such episode varies from 1 to 4 hours. The doctor may advise you to go ahead with a device called actigraph in case the diagnosis is unclear. The device looks like a wristwatch, and it can tell when a person is sleeping or awake.

Treatment
Though there is no simple cure for irregular sleep-wake syndrome, however, several therapies and lifestyle changes may help a person return to a normal sleep-wake cycle. These include:

  1. A regular daytime schedule of activities and mealtimes need to be fixed.
  2. You should not stay in bed during the day for long.
  3. Use bright light therapy in the morning like those from computer screens and television. The period of exposure should also be increased. Exposure to blue light should be minimized at night.
  4. You should take melatonin at bedtime. This is a hormone that controls the sleep-wake cycle. By taking doses at the right times, you might be able to shift your body clock earlier or later.
  5. Make sure to make the room dark, quiet, and as comfortable as possible at night.
  6. Also one should try to minimize the amount of noise in the sleep environment.
  7. Add more structure to the patient’s day by scheduling social interaction, exercise, and other activities.
  8. Your doctor may prescribe drug to control the timing of the sleep-wake cycle.

Finally, you should take proper care of yourself. Make positive changes in your lifestyle. You can even ask your boss to make your work schedule a bit flexible.

The ultimate goal of these lifestyle changes is to help the person sleep longer at night and make him feel active and awake during the day. Most people have sleep disturbances on occasion. But you need to consult a doctor if such sleep disorders occur regularly.

2574 people found this helpful

Hello sir, My uncle has met with brain stroke 3 years back. As of now he is gud but his left hand is just like we keep the hand when fractured and his fingers are closed just we close our fingers. Nerves are clumsy and are not free to move. His ring finger makes all fingers to be close. His fist is always closed due to tight fix of nerves. Is there any injection to free up nerves so that he can easily open and close his hands.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Dear, although I am not a neurologist, I would like to still answer your question. Your uncle has suffered from brain stroke, which means part of the brain tissue controlling movements of his right side of the body is affected/damaged. This happens when blood supply to that area is blocked for some reason, say blockade in artery supplying that part. Subsequent recovery depends upon restoration of that blood flow, and how quickly its restored. After initial stage recovery in such cases takes a long time. Continued treatment with physiotherapy is required to bring back some functions. But some residual weakness may remain. Best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, My question is how can I get a Free mind, because a long time ago I can't sleep well, I think it's migraine. So please tell me how I can cool my brain and still like a normal man. Thank you.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
Learning how to free your mind from worry, and reduce the overall amount of stress in your life is the key to having a happier and more fulfilling life. Take homeopathic treatment to relax your mind and body. And follow some simple techniques which can be used to free yourself from the burden of worry. 1.Avoid yourself from anticipating negative outcomes.-This will greatly free up your mental resources and allow you to feel deeper peace in your life. 2.Learn to let things go.-A great technique that you use whenever you are in a stressful situation is to count ten slowly in your mind this will help you to release your anger and frustration. 3.Learn to take deep breaths.-This technique have shown to have profound effects on life. Hope this helps you. Consult me for evaluation and treatment. Your feedback and recommendation matters. Thank-you. 4.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old. I am suffering from epilepsy when I was 8 years old. I am taking EPTOIN tablets since 8 years. Is there any chance to completely cure.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
When you are seizure free for 2 years, neurologist will do EEG and attempt dose reduction, if epilepsy does not recur, can be stopped, else need to continue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 57 years old. He is diabetic from last 12 years. From last 1 year he is putting insulin 2 times a day. Now problem is that he is not able to sit or walk from last 6 months and is completely on bed. Doctors said he is suffering from parkinson and dementia. I want to know the medicines and when he will able to walk or sit.

MBBS, MD, CCEBDM(diabetology), CCMTD(thyroid dissorders)
General Physician,
My father is 57 years old. He is diabetic from last 12 years. From last 1 year he is putting insulin 2 times a day. N...
Parkinsons disease is a neuro degenerative disease. Unfortunately there is no permanent treatment for this condition. For initial symptom relief doctors give anticholinergics, antihistaminics, but latter dopamine agonists or dopamine precursures (levodopa) is needed. I your case, it appears to be an early onset and already advanced case of parkinsonism which is associates with high grade dementia, rigidity, tremour, inability to walk. In this condition levodopa+carbidopa/benserazide-. 4-. 8g/day or ropinirole or pramiprexole might be needed. Along with that, regular physiotherapy will help a bit. Proper nurshing care may be needed. Thank you. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed