Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nitant Singhal

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Nitant Singhal General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Nitant Singhal
Dr. Nitant Singhal is an experienced General Physician in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can visit him at Getwell Medical Centre in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nitant Singhal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# BG-6/245-A, Paschim Vihar. Landmark: Near Mother Dairy, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nitant Singhal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have asthma and because of this I can not breathe properly so please suggest me ways to prevent it.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
prevent by mask. Avoid dry sweeping your room. Avoid colours dust smoke fumes. Take a glass of milk with honey turmeric and 2 almonds. Ifiral nasal drops.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting fear about sex with ladies when ever I am thinking abt ladies with sex my pennies is not become strong but I get anxiety about ladies sex still one time also I am not participating in sex but in night it ll become full strong so please give me perfect information. Tnq.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting fear about sex with ladies when ever I am thinking abt ladies with sex my pennies is not become strong b...
Get married as soon as possible and till that time whenever you have erect penis than go and pass urine and increase your self confidence
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT label. 50 mg/dl. Other related test normal. Main kya medicine lu ki fit rahun.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My SGPT label. 50 mg/dl. Other related test normal. Main kya medicine lu ki fit rahun.
This is borderline raised if you are asymptomatic than no need for medicine Avoid alcohol Avoid food from outside/ junk,fatty fried food take home made freshly prepared food\ Regular Physical activity Repeat SGPT after 3-4 months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am male, aged 30, I am single suggest some supplements (folic acid and zinc sulfate) to increase sperm count in india?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Dear doctor, I am male, aged 30, I am single suggest some supplements (folic acid and zinc sulfate) to increase sperm...
There are many supplements to increase the sperm count and health. We cannot prescribe them here in the fee question section, you need to consult privately after paying a consultation fee for an online text consultation else you can seek advice of a good qualified sexologist in person. Thank you and t All the very best to you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir Pls clarify that a blood sugar medicine BGR 34 is good for control the blood sugar or no If yes then pls tell the how much dose of medicine taken in a day Pls also clarify the tablet taken before food or after food Regards K k sharma.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir
Pls clarify that a blood sugar medicine BGR 34 is good for control the blood sugar or no
If yes then pls tel...
Mr K K Sharma, As regards the so called new drug combination marketed containing some herbal remedies, I really do not know how effective it can be in controlling diabetes in human beings. The reason is that Tab BGR 34 is only tried in lab mice. In that study also it was found to give 67% success rate which is like a placebo. No human studies are done, so it is difficult to recommend it for diabetes treatment. So I will not be able to recommend it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For Good Sleep

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
For Good Sleep
For good sleep, apply pure desi ghee on both soles before going to bed. This will help in getting good sleep.

My weight does not increase even on a good diet and sometimes it spoils my digestion. So please tell me something for it.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My weight does not increase even on a good diet and sometimes it spoils my digestion. So please tell me something for...
Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Drink lot of water everyday. Avoid junk and fast food completely. Take protein rich foods. Ask me privately for detailed diet plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Air pollution can cause kidney problem.

I have little bit problem in near heart Side. Normally pain their then please give Me information.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
I have little bit problem in near heart Side. Normally pain their then please give Me information.
Acidity, Gas and Heartburn Acid buildup, gas, and heartburn can cause mild to severe pain in the left side of your chest. These all develop in your intestines and move to the chest area. When the pressure pushes against the wall, you feel the pain. You may experience bloating, flatulence, and abdominal pain alongside the left chest pain. You should not ignore this pain as it is very similar to that of a heart attack. It is important to receive proper diagnosis from your doctor. Lifestyle Stress, obesity, and diabetes may be the cause of left side chest pain. Stress may not be a direct link to heart attack, but it is important that you consult your doctor if you feel you experience pain from stress. Obesity and diabetes may also lead to other health conditions if not properly treated. Most of the time they can be avoided by changing your diet, altering your health routine, and lowering your amount of smoking and alcohol. 12 Other Causes Left side chest pain can accompany many left side abdominal pains. Several organs lie just beneath the left chest cavity. Kidney infections, kidney stones, pain in the spleen, and gastritis are just a few of the ailments that may cause left side chest pain. This pain may even be heightened when eating, after eating, or when breathing. When you have sudden onset of left side chest pain, call your doctor immediately. You may also need to call if the pain does not go away or is untreatable with anti-inflammatories. Never make your own diagnosis, as left side chest pain may be the symptom of a more severe medical condition. Call your doctor immediately if you have left side chest pain accompanied by fever, chills, or coughing, swallowing difficulty, or severe pain that does not go away.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years male and I have a problem of neck pain which transfers in to headache which is unbearable?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. After taking Lunch. Is it right to take sleep. It may be more time or less time.

DIPLOMA IN DIABETES (U.K), M.D INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Hello. After taking Lunch. Is it right to take sleep. It may be more time or less time.
Taking a small snap during lunch time is ok. Not bad. Depends upon the work. Or profession and what time they get up.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dermatologist told me and i have Pearly penile Pumps. Want to know is it really harmful?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My dermatologist told me and i have Pearly penile Pumps. Want to know is it really harmful?
PPP are not contagious. You can’t get them through contact with a person who has them, and there is no way you can “infect” someone with them through sexual contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing continuous itching from last 2 to 3 months. I have tried some medications also but have not got much benefit. Will this itching end? can it get developed to psoriasis?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm facing continuous itching from last 2 to 3 months. I have tried some medications also but have not got much benef...
kindly tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? Kindly follow advise given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.consult skin specialist if symptom persist or worsen
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year boy but I have a sex problem my penis is very weak what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 year boy but I have a sex problem my penis is very weak what should I do?
1. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauli flower, spinach, bean, carrot, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits like blue berry, banana, pomegranate, dry fruits like walnnut, almonds soybean oil, egg, fish sardines/salmon, darkchocolate, oats, cereals, 2. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality. 3go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 4. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 6. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 7. Check for blood testosterone and if it is less, you have to take testosterone supplement. 8. Consult sexologist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old, male and Asthmatic since birth. As a backup to medicines, can I use Pulmocare powder to give strength to my lungs? Does it contain sugar, as I am Diabetic? If so, is there any alternative like Pulmocare? Please confirm.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 57 years old, male and Asthmatic since birth. As a backup to medicines, can I use Pulmocare powder to give stren...
pulmocare is a protein supplement ,like any other protein powder. It cannot give strength to your lungs. It is recommended only for those people who have poor appetite and food (protein ) intake. try having balanced diet with milk,dal,soyabean, eggs etc. It is not sugar free, and not recommended for diabetic patients. do regular exercise and pranayam to improve lung power.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not been able to sleep till late night and within 4, 5 hours of my sleep I wakeup and do not feel to sleep again. Is that any kind of problem? I have tried many times sleeping early but did not succeed.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have not been able to sleep till late night and within 4, 5 hours of my sleep I wakeup and do not feel to sleep aga...
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since 15 days. What medicine take for proper rest. So tell proper advise. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from fever since 15 days. What medicine take for proper rest. So tell proper advise. Thanks.
Fever for such a Long duration needs properly investigated please consult a good physician and get examined
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from fever and cough and head ache. Please advice What should i do ?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi,  I am suffering from fever and cough and head ache. Please advice What should i do ?
Hi. I can understand your concern. It must be a viral infection try stem inhalation and warm salt water gargling. Anti inflammatory drugs like paracetamol and ibuprofen. If it does not subside in a week then you will require a detailed examination. Don't worry, you will be alright. Hope I have solved your query. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir i am an indian army. Actually sir I have an problem. From my nose several time blood comes and its been a month. I havnt consult any doctor coz army life is full of busy life so. Can you please help me.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Look sir, before any step you need to be examined by an ent doctor to find out the cause. You have very good hospitals and very good doctors. Please do not neglect it. Your's life is very precious asset of our nation. Hope and pray to God to be always with you and you shall be cured soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is treatment for iga nephropathy, albumin and rbc, s are exerting in urine. hematuria ans protieniria treatment.

MBBS
General Physician,
What is treatment for iga nephropathy, albumin and rbc, s are exerting in urine. hematuria ans protieniria treatment.
Hematuria proteinuria are managable but there is no permanent cure to this condition. Onset of dialysis needs to be delayed by regular check up. You have to keep your blood pressure below130/80 and 24 hr protein within 500 mg. Hypertension and proteinuria responds well to ace inhibitors and steroids may be given if biosy findings points to other types of glomerulonephritis associated with it.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed