Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nishit Gupta

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nishit Gupta General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Nishit Gupta
Dr. Nishit Gupta is a popular General Physician in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Nishit Clinical Laboratory in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nishit Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
DELHI MEDICAL COUNCIL

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nishit Clinical Laboratory

Sarbati Complex, 1st Floor, Jwala Heri Market, Paschim Vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Nishit Clinical Laboratory

# 1/7, Sunder Vihar, Outer Ring Road, Paschim Vihar, New Delhi 110087. Landmark: Near CGHS Dispensary, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nishit Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

As I have undergone ear surgery (tymponaplasty) in the last month. And I have pain in ear any medication ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
U may be having mild ear infection. Start tab. Advent 625 mg three times a day, tab. Rantac 150 mg twice a day (empty stomach) and tab. Chymoral plus twice a day for 1 week. Keep ear dry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for 15 days and even iam having cold what should I do to recover as soon as possible?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have fever for 15 days and even iam having cold what should I do to recover as soon as possible?
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling breathlessness all the time specially after exercise and after eating food what is tha reason for this. Felling something choking in my throat pla suzzest tablet or diet.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am feeling breathlessness all the time specially after exercise and after eating food what is tha reason for this. ...
Reduce your weight Blood Sugar Check Thyroid profile check 1200 cal diet in consultation with Dietician 5 km walk daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While seeing any lady, eyes first stick to breast in front and ass from the back and later on eye to eye contact. Always thought of sex, female body parts, etc. Always try to explore female body parts visible. Luv to see female other than my wife. Please suggest how to change the view Want to avoid similar.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
While seeing any lady, eyes first stick to breast  in front and ass from the back and later on eye to eye contact.
Al...
You are too much thinking about female and want to change it. I advise you to be vegetarian. Take plenty of water to detoxify body. Do meditation for mental strength daily to increase your focus and willpower to quit such thinking. Whenever such thoughts come to your mind, replace these thoughts by good thoughts by saying or teaching your mind that these thoughts are not good for health and sex. Slowly and steadily, you will definitely win over such unwanted thoughts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is aching alot and I get dry cough & my nose is totally chocked. I have gargled lot of times but I didn't get rid of that. There is a lot of irritation in my throat. This has been from 5 days.

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
My throat is aching alot and I get dry cough & my nose is totally chocked. I have gargled lot of times but I didn't g...
Hi, for cold, cough and fever 1. Try to keep body warm 2. Do not eat and drink cold food items 3. Try to avoid persons affected with cold and cough because it spreads through droplet mode by coughing and sneezing 4. Take a tablet of levocetrizine and a basic antibiotic with an expectorant cough syrup for 4 days 5. Consult through audio video for details.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 25year old boy. When every I sleep with downward chest I feel pain in middle portion of chest in morning. And this pain remains 2 or 3days. What I do please resolved this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello sir I am 25year old boy. When every I sleep with downward chest I feel pain in middle portion of chest in morni...
Pain results from wrong posture and sprain of muscles and you have to assume a good sleeping posture like lying on your left side
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sweat a lot in my face now a days. I searched the web it said it is primary hyperhidrosis. So if it is that reason then any treatment for primary hyperhidrosis? Or if its not it then please suggest me any treatment to keep my body cool.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive could be due to 1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, hyper thyroidism, Tuberculosis, Gout, head injury 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs (pregnancy, menopause) 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety ,nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7.Consult skin specialist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is cervical problem C .3 to c 6.7 nuruse root are mild diffuse I chek up ortho doctor So I will try regular basis exercise i.e. Means cardio (running and walking on machine) please advise.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My problem is cervical problem
C .3 to c 6.7 nuruse root are mild diffuse
I chek up ortho doctor So I will try regula...
Do take ust and ift for pain relief for 10 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist apply hot water fomentation thrice a day for 10 days regularly do revert for further assistance best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have burning typ problem in my stomach what should I do? This happens from several days.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have burning typ problem in my stomach what should I do? This happens from several days.
That could be due to hyperacidity in the stomach. Avoid taking tea/coffee first thing in the morning. Take plenty of water in the day like 2.5 - 3 litres of water. Avoid out side food, spices, chillies, masala, junk food. If you are leading a sedatory life, go for morning walk or jogging. If you constipation get treated for that. These are the some of the measures which will reduce your burning in the stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28, sir I have stones in my kidney and have been suffering with pain but for it I am taking berbaris homo medicine as a result, pain has become lesser but apart this disease, I have stomach disorder such as no proper digestion, gas and so on.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 28, sir I have stones in my kidney and have been suffering with pain but for it I am taking berbaris homo medici...
TAKE SYP. ALKASOL 15 ML THRICE A DAY WITH IN 1 GLASS OF WATER. TAB. URISPAS SOS. TAB. ZYLORIC 100 MG ONCE A DAY. PLENTY OF WATER. IF NOT OK THEN GO FOR LAYSER OPERATION FOR STONE .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male 21 yrs old suffering from diarrhea could you advice me on a diet I should follow.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Take tab flagyl 400 three times a day and tab rantac 150 morning empty stomach and before dinner for 5 days. Take tab meftal spas when you have stomachache. It will help. For daily food you can eat curd rice, khichdi, bananas, apple. Try to avoid milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

L am suffering with cough how to reduce the cough when the cough is come my stomach will pain.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
xray chest, cbc esr and sputum afb and PFT to know cause. Avoid dust, smoke, pollution and allergens.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having type 2 diabetics, I was taking glynase 5 mg and ppg ,3 tablets for few years. Recently since blood sugar level increased ,the doctor prescribed vobose (metformin hydrochloride) But I am having diarrhea if I take this. What is the alternative.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am having type 2 diabetics, I was taking glynase 5 mg and ppg ,3 tablets for few years. Recently since blood sugar ...
diabeto powder 1 gm twice a day basant kusumakar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD gudmar kshar 500 mg bd for 60 days only
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year teenager I have nt slept for 2 days and has a severe head ache and body pain what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 16 year teenager I have nt slept for 2 days and has a severe head ache and body pain what should I do.
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Please tell me how to get better sleep after the whole day which helps to improve my health?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir, Please tell me how to get better sleep after the whole day which helps to improve my health?
avoid any stress, anxiety and go for slip at 10 pm, take dinner at least 2 hr before sleep. take protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, 3-4 lt of water daily. it will help you, welcome for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father got prostate surgery on 14/12/2016. Nowadays he is facing problem of constipation, is there any remedy for it, is it the side effects of surgery.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
My father got prostate surgery on 14/12/2016. Nowadays he is facing problem of constipation, is there any remedy for ...
Hello It's not side effects of surgery. But might be less exercise and some medicines. You should consult doctor for advice. Meanwhile more fluids, fruits and plenty of green vegetables helps. Isabgol one table spoon with a glass of milk also good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Flax Seeds (Alsi) - 6 Health Benefits You Never Knew!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Flax Seeds (Alsi) - 6 Health Benefits You Never Knew!

Flax seeds are one of the world’s oldest super foods. They can improve your skin and hair health, keep your heart healthy, fight cancer, lower cholesterol and help you lose weight. Yet, they hardly look impressive. Small and brown with no smell, nobody can guess that they are such reservoirs of nutrients invaluable for our health and well-being.

Nutrient profile

  1. Flax seeds are the richest source of plant-based omega-3 fatty acids in the world!
  2. They are the number one source of lignans in our diets.
  3. They are also storehouse of minerals like manganese, magnesium as well as fibre, protein and vitamin B1.

Health benefits of flax seeds

  1. Heart healthy: Omega-3 essential fatty acids are known as 'good' fats that have been shown to have a number of heart healthy effects. Flax seeds can naturally reduce cholesterol levels. This happens because the high fibre content in flax traps cholesterol in the digestive tract so it doesn’t get absorbed. They also prevent hardening of arteries due to deposition of plaque and treat heart arrhythmias.
  2. Super digestive aids: Fibre in flax seeds helps delay the passage of food through the GI tract. This increases nutrient absorption in the small intestine. Fibre also supports colon detoxification, fat loss and reduces sugar cravings.
  3. Natural hormones: Lignans are very important plant hormones as well as antioxidants. The lignans in flax have estrogenic properties. After menopause, estrogen levels in women drop to abysmal levels. Use of flax seeds can shore–up estrogen levels and provide protection for bones, heart and other organs. These provide benefits like anti-ageing, hormone balancing and health of body cells. Studies also show that flax can reduce hot flashes experienced during menopause by half. Lignans are also known for their anti-viral and antibacterial properties.
  4. Flaxseeds are Gluten-free: Most grains we consume are rich in gluten, like wheat. Flax, on the other hand, is low in gluten. This means that flax is anti- inflammatory and reduces inflammation in any part of our body. People suffering from celiac disease and auto-immune diseases can thus include flax in their diet without a problem.
  5. Most Magnesium-rich food in the world: Magnesium helps in keeping our muscles healthy and its deficiency is the biggest reason for sore muscles, fatigue and cramps.
  6. Cancer fighter extraordinaire: As per studies, the plant Omega-3 fatty acid found in flaxseed, called ALA, has been shown to inhibit tumour incidence and growth. Flax seeds are also very effective against breast cancer

Flax seeds by no means are a magic bullet against every disease known to man, but it comes close to being one. If you are thinking of reaping its benefits, use flax seeds as much possible and add them to your curries, soups, smoothies or just roast and eat to experience the flax miracle. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult an Ayurveda.

9879 people found this helpful

My name is gulam I am from Kerala. I am an govt. Employee. I have been suffering from piles for a couple of years. It's not cure yet. Can you give a solution to solve this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My name is gulam I am from Kerala. I am an govt. Employee. I have been suffering from piles for a couple of years. It...
Homoepathic treatment calc fluor 6x 4pills 3 times ratanhia 30 4pills 3 times pillen pills 2pills 3 times for 10 days and revert back for further treatment for complete cure. You need to do 3 months course for permanent cure, after 10 days I will prescribe medicines depending upon your progress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b supplement. So I confused please advice.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b sup...
Hello, You are surely covered under normal range ,but it isnt sufficient. If you are nonvegetarian,you can include eggs,meat,seafood in the diet. That will help you coverup Vitamin B12 levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed