Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nishi Jha

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nishi Jha Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nishi Jha
Dr. Nishi Jha is a popular Gynaecologist in Model Town, Delhi. She is currently practising at Shambhavi Clinic in Model Town, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nishi Jha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shambhavi Clinic

#C-2/2, Model Town-III. Landmark: Near D Park & Opp. HDFC Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nishi Jha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I did AMH plus test. Result: 1.3 (low). I am 35yrs old. I am trying to conceive. Plz suggest me some points to get success in conceiving

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
AMH low means there is very low ovarian reserve. We can try some drugs considering your younger age. But most likely, you may need ovum donation. So, don't delay your treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vaginal infection from last four months. Had seen three doctors but it is going for that time and again retaining back have done random sugar test which resulted nill. What I need to do now.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You should insert clingen pessary every night for 3 days and take fas-3 kit. This kit should also be given to your partner also and use condoms for 7 days. Kit is self explanatory as when to take is written on the back of kit and it is a single day course. If you r not in relation then take only the kit, do not insert the pessary in vagina. If you r not in relation and if the discharge is not fowl smelling or itching, then it is likely to be physiological leukorrhoea, which will subside on its own, once you start gaining weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not know the size of PCOD, but I having this in before 4 years, still I do not take any medicine, I just want to reduce the problem, so please help to reduce pcod in simple and natural way?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You can keep it under control by optimising your body weight. However, if your periods are irregular I would advice you to start taking a low dose pill. Also it is best to repeat a hormonal assay, lipid profile and blood sugar if you have not done them recently.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear dr., I have used ipill for my wife as an emergency contraceptive. But after that she had period 3 times in 45 days and I am not getting what would be the problem over there. I am so scared too. We haven't shared this problem with any one else we know. I hope you would understand my well. Thanks. Kiran.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Dear dr.,
I have used ipill for my wife as an emergency contraceptive. But after that she had period 3 times in 45 da...
Women who use emergency contraceptive pills have some irregularity and menstrual disturbance for a few months after taking them. Ipill is an emergency contraceptive pill and it contains a high dose of hormones which once ingested disturbs the normal hormonal pattern of the woman and this causes many menses disturbances like excess or scanty bleeding at menses, inter menses bleeding, or delayed menses. So what you are suffering is a consequence of taking ipill. If you are indulging in frequent sex, then the best way to prevent such problem and prevent pregnancy is to use condoms and / or oral contraceptive pills. Which is more better than emergency pills. Approach a gynecologist and get a ultrasound done to rule out any other problems and for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is my girlfriend pregnant as we had unprotected sex on 5 feb and its was on her ovulation day she is not showing any signs of pregnancy uptil now.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Is my girlfriend pregnant as we had unprotected sex on 5 feb and its was on her ovulation day she is not showing any ...
Dear user. There are many things to be satisfied to conceive including her general conceiving ability, your ability to become a father, timing of sex etc. If all these conditions are positively satisfied, and if you have ejected your semen inside her vagina on her ovulation day, then there could be pregnancy. Wait and watch. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few weeks back I had swelling in my body especially legs, the doctor had advised me to take some tests including ultrasound of kidney which according to the doctor was normal. These things came out to be abnormal ESR westergen 54 Mchc 31.4 Serum cholesterol 258 Serum triglycerides 204 Vldl 40.8 Total/hdl cholesterol ratio 5.43 Ldl/hdl cholesterol ratio 3.57 Serum uric acid 7.3 The reports had been shown to the doctor and some medicines were prescribed. 1. Telma 20 2. atorvastatin Calcium tablets 3. Lacix 4. Calcium carbonate tablets I sometimes see some swelling in my legs for unknown reason, also I had stopped taking medicine since the last 2 days just to check and the swelling returned in my feet today. Why is this happening? After seeing the swelling I have started taking medicines. What are the things that I can do from my side to stay healthy? Frankly speaking the swelling scares me a bit. I also have high BP for which I believe the doctor has prescribed the medicine. I also had minimal change disease (nephrotic syndrome) 8 years back due to this I get scared whenever I see some swelling in my feet. please provide some solution to my problem. Also should I stop eating chicken? I have already switched to low fat dairy products.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Few weeks back I had swelling in my body especially legs, the doctor had advised me to take some tests including ultr...
Trust your doctor. You are taking right medicines. Yes you can eat chicken and low fat dairy products but make sure that your protein intake is measured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Fat Grafting

DNB, MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - Plastic Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
Play video

How Fat Grafting procedure is beneficial?

1 person found this helpful

I'm 51 years old and having vaginal infection for which I had af 150 does this drug drop my sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The antifungal drug taken for clearing fungal infection is unlikely to affect blood glucose levels. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 3 months baby. Now my breast milk go down. What can I do for increase my breast milk?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have a 3 months baby. Now my breast milk go down. What can I do for increase my breast milk?
Hello, Baby should be exclusively nursed for 6 months. There is always optimum mother's milk available for the baby on demand. Foods like coconut, sesame seeds (til), almonds, garden cress seeds (Halim/Aliv), fenugreek, to help to enhance milk production in mothers. Apart from it a well hydrated mother produce good amount of breast milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Before starting out for a walk, relax and take a deep breath and fill your lungs with fresh air which will move them into their most efficient position. After you exhale, maintain the chest in this position with shoulders down and slightly back throughout the walk.
2 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old. I have already 3 miscarriage. Now I am pregnant. My lmp is 29.7.2017. GA by LMP 7w 3 days. Early intrauterine Gestation of 4-5 weeks (19.9.2017) in scan report. Yolk sac not seen but fetal pole seen and cardiac activity noted. MSD in 0.49 cm. Corpus luteum cyst 1.8x1.6 cm in left overy. And seedling fibroid 0.7x0.5 cm in anterior wall close to the lower uterine segment. This pregnancy is normal or not. It is continued or not. HCG level 645 (11.9.2017) and 1140 (18.9.2017). This baby is normal or not please reply.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I am 26 years old. I have already 3 miscarriage. Now I am pregnant. My lmp is 29.7.2017. GA by LMP 7w 3 days. Early i...
As per your LMP the embryo size should have been of around 7wks but as cardiac activity is seen and other parameters are normal, get a rescan done after two weeks but in the meantime your pregnancy needs progesterone support so discuss with your gynaec and start the treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This morning I had foreplay with my partner So is there chances of getting pregnant cuz my penis was in touch with her vagina (Note: we both r still virgin) So if there is any chance so should I take I pill or unwanted 72 or something like that?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Remember - no sex before marriage, both of you may be in trouble. If she misses her periods get urine tested for pregnancy or take I pill with in 72 hrs of sex activity which you mentioned good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex and it's not even 24 hours and my menstrual cycle is 27th I'm not sure should I take contraceptive pill .kindly advice and it's not even 30% sure that there was any ejaculation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I had unprotected sex and it's not even 24 hours and my menstrual cycle is 27th I'm not sure should I take contracept...
If your cycle is regular then the only safe period is 1 week before period date. Example period date is 1st oct then sex in a week of 25 sept to 1 is safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got pregnant last 10 days earlier I took opt 2kit today at 4pm Just 1st tablet I am confuse whether it will work & safe or not?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I got pregnant last 10 days earlier I took opt 2kit today at 4pm
Just 1st tablet
I am confuse whether it will work & ...
Consume the complete as guided by your dictor There is only 4-5 percent failure as your doctor must have told you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am pregnant and its 4 month is about to complete in days. But from last three days I have pain on my lower back. Pain its like its same as in period its happened. Will you please suggest me is this normal?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor, I am pregnant and its 4 month is about to complete in days.
But from last three days I have pain on my ...
If pain is like periods then you must consult Gynecologist urgently. Otherwise backache is common and will increase as number of days increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sexual relation with my boyfriend and we do not use condom. I use to take I pill or unwanted 72 around once in 2 month approx. I want to know that bcoz of taking I pill or unwanted 72 will their be any complications or problem in future? Will their b any prblm for baby in future? If yes wat problems can happen in future? please give me the detailed answer. About what can happen in future.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having sexual relation with my boyfriend and we do not use condom. I use to take I pill or unwanted 72 around on...
Hi, i-pill is an emergency pill (as the name suggests) which is supposed to be taken only in case of emergency or once a while because after all it contains hormone levonorgestrel 1.5 mg, a progestogen which helps prevent the implantation of the egg in the uterus and avoids the beginning of pregnancy. I-pill can work in any of the two different ways depending on where you may be in your menstrual cycle. It may stop an egg being released from the ovary. If an egg has been released, i-pill may prevent the sperm from fertilizing it. It is not always 100% effective, so if period delayed by one week then do pregnancy test. If kept taking regularly can affect menstrual cycle, also it can lead to ectopic pregnancy, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, dizziness, headache, breast pain or tenderness. There are other contraceptive methods apart from condom, you can have a word with gynaecologist. Using an emergency pill or the morning-after pill may delay your period by up to one week after you normally expect it. If you don't get your period within three to four weeks of taking the morning-after pill, take a pregnancy test. It's always better to avoid any hormone preparation!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, A gynec doctor suggest to take siphene 50- 5 tab after thir day of period. please help shall we make sex relation ship during having these tablets.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear sir,
A gynec doctor suggest to take siphene 50- 5 tab after thir day of period. please help shall we make sex re...
If you are trying to conceive have sex during day 8-19 of the siphene cycle as it causes delayed ovulation. Count 1st day of periods as day 1.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello docter meri mother ke breast m lump ho gyi h ager hm biopsy karate h to kya iske failne ke chances rahete hain.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Breast lump must be examined by Surgeon and commonly biopsy is advised, if advised go ahead without worrying much.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed