Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nikita

Ayurveda, Delhi

Dr. Nikita Ayurveda, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nikita
Dr. Nikita is a renowned Ayurveda in Greater Kailash, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Scarlet Clinic in Greater Kailash, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nikita on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Scarlet Clinic

C- 201, Basemnet, Greater Kailash Part I, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nikita

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 21 year female. I am losing my weight continuously, instead of a good deit I am very weak. I am only 35 kg. Please suggest me a proper diet or medical test.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am a 21 year female. I am losing my weight continuously, instead of a good deit I am very weak. I am only 35 kg. Pl...
Yes. Avoid stress and strain avoid smoking and alcohol consumption avoid day time sleep take balanced diet and more protein rich diet take dark green leafy vegetables and fruits drink plenty of water take sound sleep at night for 8-9 hours cap immugain cap detox cap omegarich cap green rich tab aarogyavardhini vati tab ashawagandha protirich ayurvedic powder no substitute for above medicines follow all for a month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to growth our body fit and dashing. I want six pack abs. What to do for it please explain me. I want well and good body.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
A heavy and correct workout, healthy diet, proper rest, these 3 combination is the key for your desired body shape.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Because of irregular periods and heavy bleeding. I have gained 15 kg, just in 4 months. Please give some suggestions to reduce my weight and to regular the menstrual cycle.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Because of irregular periods and heavy bleeding. I have gained 15 kg, just in 4 months. Please give some suggestions ...
hello avoid oily spicy foods and drinks plenty of water and avoid any harmonal pills or medications proper exercise and Pranayam and syp ashokarisht regularly further consult with me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint Pain Associated with Chikungunya

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Joint Pain Associated with Chikungunya

Mosquitoes, though tiny, can wreak havoc on the human health. Malaria and dengue were common enough, but now another disease doing the rounds is chikungunya. This is a viral disease that spreads by the bites of Aedes aegypti mosquitoes. The disease lasts for 5 to 7 days and the catch is that there is no identified cure for the disease.

Symptoms of chikungunya are very non-indicative and include high temperature, rashes and multiple spots on the body, multiple joint pains, headaches, conjunctivitis and insomnia problem. The presence of joint pains associated with a high incidence of mosquito breeding is indicative of chikungunya. The fever usually subsides in a couple of days, but the other symptoms would persist for about a week.

Management of chikungunya includes a combination of prevention and treatment. Prevention is more important than treatment as it is easier done.

  1. To the maximum extent possible, avoid mosquito bites.
  2. Avoid using rain water-filled containers, potted plants that stagnate water and drinking bowls for domestic animals.
  3. Wear full-sleeved clothing when mosquito bites are likely to be higher.
  4. Use mosquito repellents in the forms of coils, creams, and mats
  5. Use mosquito nets where possible
  6. Prevent mosquito breeding by draining possible areas of water stagnation

Treatment: There is no specific allopathic remedy for the treatment of chikungunya. The prescribed medicines are only for symptomatic relief, and given the intense and prolonged joint pains, the patient ends up using a lot of pain killers. There are cases where the pains may persist for up to 6 months. This is where Ayurveda comes into the picture, as there are multiple effective remedies that have been proven effective over the ages.

  1. Massage your joints with a mixture of castor oil, drumstick, camphor, garlic, and coconut oil. This oil can be heated and stored in a glass jar for about 3 days. Warm this oil and use it for effective relief of the joint pains.
  2. A mixture of castor oil and cinnamon can also be used to massage the painful joints.
  3. A concoction of ajwain seeds, raisins or dry grapes, tulsi leaves, and neem leaves boiled in water is an effective remedy for the joint pains. This is to be used when it is warm after food and the residual ingredients chewed upon.
  4. A diet rich in fresh fruits, greens and vegetables is highly recommended.
  5. Drinking sufficient amounts of liquids (water, coconut water, lime juice, and buttermilk) to keep good hydration levels and recuperate from the illness.
  6. Ensure sufficient rest for the joints even after the initial fever has subsided.

Ayurveda has references to something called “sandhijwara” which is “fever of the joints”. Sandhijwara is very similar to chikungunya and these remedies used for this can be very useful in treating chikungunya. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

3028 people found this helpful

Age-24 years Before june 2014 my bp was normal. After that I was suffered from malaria and typhoid since then my bp remains high 140/80. I started yoga and walk but still it remains 140/80 Doctor suggested me some tests 1.Lipid profile test 2.Kidney test 3.uric acid 4.sugar 5.chest x-ray 6.blood cell tests etc. But reports were normal. I want to know that is it due to depression or stress. Or some other factor.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Age-24 years
Before june 2014 my bp was normal. After that I was suffered from malaria and typhoid since then my bp r...
If all the investigations are normal then may be it is due to stress. It is good that you are doing yoga and walking. Definitely it will have positive effect. Eat healthy food items less in salt and oil. Sleep at right time and wake up early in the morning. Avoid stress. Drink two glasses of water empty stomach in the morning. Take homeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia serpentina q, 10 drops in half cup of water twice daily. This medicine will regulate your bp in natural way in some days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She feels like everyone is mocking her and is depressed. She likes burning and tearing things apart. What's wrong with her?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
She feels like everyone is mocking her and is depressed. She likes burning and tearing things apart. What's wrong wit...
Nothing is wrong with her but it depicts her nature. She is very sensitive and a slight criticism or wrong words (which cannot always be for her) will make her think more and more about it and she feels depressed. Secondly it shows that she has an introvert and aggressive nature. So she should come out of her self created web and enjoy life in the most efficient way. By keeping the things in mind and brooding about it is not the solution but to face the situation boldly and to shut-up those illetrate people who passes comment or mock at her with your good gesture and warmth is the right solution. Tearing and burning things will never solve but it will add to her agony-----------------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am too lean and too height my weight is 64 kg and my height is 6.2 What is the food item I have to take to get fit

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am too lean and too height my weight is 64 kg and my height is 6.2
What is the food item I have to take to get fit
Hi Ahmed You need to improve power of your liver to improve your anabolism so that you can gain muscle. Taking 1 cytofresh tablet daily will help you. Eat protein rich diet to gain weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do to be safe from dengue fever virus? My father has been infected by dengue virus and we want to be safe from so.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What should I do to be safe from dengue fever virus? My father has been infected by dengue virus and we want to be sa...
Keep your surroundings clean. Use mosquito repellents in house even in the day. In case of an outbreak, wear long sleeved shirts and pants. Use bed-nets if sleeping area is not screened or air-conditioned. Spray insecticides wherever you find collected water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a 36 year old female. I AM hypothyroid patient since 11 yrs. Levels r normal now. No diabetes. I am having weight loss of 10 kgs over past 3 months. Lot of tiredness n weakness. Haemoglobin slightly low. My ESR is 45, WBC 12.3, fecal calprotectin slightly high, colonoscopy was normal, tested positive for auto immune antibody test, anti TPO antibody is slightly high. PLEASE suggest if these indicate any sickness in the body.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Am a 36 year old female. I AM hypothyroid patient since 11 yrs. Levels r normal now. No diabetes. I am having weight ...
Hello, Lybrate user, there is nothing to be panic about, simply maintain your regular life style an be happy & stress free. • Go ,for meditation to nourish your brain and body. • Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins hydrating youth body to improve flexibility of your skin& muscle. • Avoid, junk food, caffeine, alcoholic intake, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my concentration very much and I'm feeling too much depressed while studying, working and in all areas just because of loss of my best friend due to ego and other minute talk between us. Previously I was too much of enthusiastic. However I can't be that much of enthusiastic as how I was before and I feel I'm losing everything. Please help me to get back my mind ready, freshen and to make me enthusiastic.

M.A. Counseling Psychology
Psychologist, Mumbai
I lost my concentration very much and I'm feeling too much depressed while studying, working and in all areas just be...
Hello lybrate-user, loss of a close friendship can be quite painful& affect our daily functioning. It would be helpful if you are able to either patch things up with that friend or allow yourself to grieve that loss. You can appreciate the time you spent with the person & accept that things don't turn out happily every time. If you continue to have difficulty to function, it would be helpful to consult a psychologist who can help you to process your loss.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I was healthy before but now feeling not healthy, I am slim I want to be fit, so what to do for healthy body fitness?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
You must do exercise daily. You can take alfafa tonic thrice a day for a month with banana shake, grapes juice, mango shake daily for a month,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for left side chest area nerve vibrate when this thing happen I feel very afraid.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the reason for left side chest area nerve vibrate when this thing happen I feel very afraid.
Dear Lybrateuser, -You have to reduce your weight by about 10-15 kgs as obesity leads to lot of health problems -do regular aerobic exercises like brisk walking, jogging for at least one hour, also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min in the morning -avoid fried, processed & junk food, sweets, aerated drinks, have a balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables, whole grains, low fat dairy, nuts, have 8-10 glasses of water of water for proper digestion & hydration -get investigated blood sugar, cholesterol, ecg & consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to loose weight and few inches around stomach my height 5.5 feet weight 67 kg male 30 years.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Exercise doesn't always have to be gymming or running. Simple acts like climbing stairs or playing with your kids and pets are also some fantastic ways of getting some physical activity. You can walk for the grocery shopping or to the movie theatres. Just be active and don' t sit in one place for a long time. Physical activities not only help reduce weight, but also improve our overall health as well? if you are overweight, then cut down on your weight. A loss in weight is known to significantly lower those nasty dimples from your butt and thighs, improve your cardio routine. Opt for a high interval intensity training rather than walking or running continuously for 45 minutes stretch regularly for at least 20 minutes a day. You could try chair pose, downward facing dog, the cobra pose, child pose, and tadasana. These are some of the easiest yoga stretching poses? keep your stress away. Stress triggers the formation of cortisol. The higher the levels of cortisol, the lower the ability of your body to burn fat. This in turn worsens your cellulite? drink green tea to pep up metabolism? detoxify yourself internally and externally regularly Diet also 1 cup of warm water with 1 teaspoon each of lime juice and honey and pinch of black pepper have this is an empty stomach twice a day. - increase intake of fruits. Salad and vegetables. - avoid fried and oily foods fatty food likes butter. Purified butter. Whole milk yogurt and chocolates -it is very important to engage daily exercise. Yoga pranayama.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one Gape n between my front teeth Anybody tell me how to fix this problem? Is any Treatment for fix this Gape n Teeth.

MDS Prosthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Kolkata
I have one Gape n between my front teeth
Anybody tell me how to fix this problem? Is any Treatment for fix this Gape ...
You can easily get it fixed. Braces, filling or even crowns/veneers can be placed to cover this gap. The exact solution will depend on the severity of your problem. Visit a dentist for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the Best Supplement for body .muscle grow and should have fast result .should easily available and should show result within 10 -13 days.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Which is the Best Supplement for body .muscle grow and should have fast result .should easily available and should sh...
There is no supplement which can give results so fast. Take powder protinex 1 scoop twice a day with milk for 30 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and my height is still 5 feet and weight is 49 kg so please help me in increasing my height and weight.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 17 years old and my height is still 5 feet and weight is 49 kg so please help me in increasing my height and wei...
Please take tub. 10m / 5 drops in little water for single dose only. Please do regular stretching exercises at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Revert back after one week with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am female of 30 years. I get urine infection very frequently. My doctor ask me to take i-tyza for 7days. I have also get pimple around the vaginal area. please suggest.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi. I am female of 30 years. I get urine infection very frequently. My doctor ask me to take i-tyza for 7days. I have...
I would advice you to take a prophylactic prolonged dose of antibiotic depending on your urine culture results as they are recurrent. Also drink at least 2.5 litres of water daily and you can take Cranmed capsules twice daily which contains Cranberry juice that has got good antiseptic effects on the bladder. In cases of recurrent infections it is always advisable to get a Ultrasound scan of Kidney, Ureter, Bladder done to rule out any anatomical abnormalities.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left leg. Right above the knee. It is a muscle pain. I have a problem when I fold my leg.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have pain in my left leg. Right above the knee. It is a muscle pain. I have a problem when I fold my leg.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed