Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Neha Khera

Physiotherapist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Neha Khera Physiotherapist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Neha Khera
Dr. Neha Khera is a popular Physiotherapist in Ramesh Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Neha Khera at MAA Santoshi Physiotherapy Clinic in Ramesh Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Neha Khera on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

MAA Santoshi Physiotherapy Clinic

28/47a, Opp Post Office, Ramesh Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neha Khera

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 46 years old facing hyperacidity from last 4 yrs. Daily taking rabeprazole. Weight is 57kg. Bp 110/70. After acidity heartbeats increased above 85. After bath showering observed. From last two days both hands and legs nerves are paining. Also frequent backpain and stomach pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 46 years old facing hyperacidity from last 4 yrs. Daily taking rabeprazole. Weight is 57kg. Bp 110/70. After aci...
Since you are suffering for last 4 years, You may be having Gastric ulcer or GERd (gastro oesophageal reflux disease. I advice you to do an upper GI endoscopy after consulting gastro enterologist and follow the advice and treatment 1. Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2. Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3. Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot ankle. This pain happens whenever I am riding the bike, during the gear change, it pains a lot. Also while using the stairs, pain comes.

Physiotherapist, Latur
I have pain in my foot ankle. This pain happens whenever I am riding the bike, during the gear change, it pains a lot...
you can take parrafin wax bath. Do ankle exercises with exerciser. Use proper footwear to avoid intensional pain coz it is also one of the reason for pain in foot and ankle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Backache from last 21 days. What should I do? I to sit long hours in office. Please suggest some stretching exercises that can be done in office.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Backache from last 21 days. What should I do? I to sit long hours in office. Please suggest some stretching exercises...
Long sitting is your problem firstly tk break between work after one hour and do walk stretching exercise like spine extension hold 10 seconds then release ok do at least 2 to 5 in a time bridging exercise lying supine position on the bed ya floor bend your knees and lift your back same hold and release process at home.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from backbone pain. Also, my spinal cord is bending and it is like c shape. What can I do. Does exercise really help. Or any medicines.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am suffering from backbone pain. Also, my spinal cord is bending and it is like c shape. What can I do. Does exerci...
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # change sleeping position. # use lumber support. There are various non sugical treatment options for back pain according to your health and severity of symptoms. Kindly reply in private consultation to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you a good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have waist pain for last 10 to 12 days. Firstly pain occurred in the middle part of waist but it is now in entire waist including lower part of waist also. I use Nise gel but it relieves for a little time. Now pain is severe. Please advise.

DNB ORTHO, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MS ORTHO, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I have waist pain for last 10 to 12 days. Firstly pain occurred in the middle part of waist but it is now in entire w...
Hot waterfomentation with volini gel electro theraphy tab accept th bd tab pre m od at night meltocal sachet once a day for 4 week co rosiflex sachet once a day for 4 week local application of ark spray start these and revert back avoid exercises and start exercises after pain get relived
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got injured during football match. My right side ribs got severe pain. I felt down during match by hand. What will be the reason behind the pain and what will I do to recover my pain.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have got injured during football match. My right side ribs got severe pain. I felt down during match by hand. What ...
It might be of muscle strain or of pathological reasons do consult Sports medicine rehab Specialist or orthopaedicIan and take appropriate Therapy best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a pain in my legs and back on the left and right side but it becomes severe during the night.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned pain in legs and back increasing at night. Can you tell me whether there is any weakness in legs, numbness or any other associated neurological symptoms etc? you can start with physical therapy, calcium and vitamin d supplementation, gentle anti inflammatory medication like etoshine for 5-7 days, daily brisk walks for 2-3 km in mornings. We will again see after 2 weeks whether you are improving or not otherwise we will get some blood tests and x rays of the involved region. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin 35 years old have nerves like pain on her body which feels bitter since childhood muscles becomes tight in thighs at times n pain over the body n back. What happen.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My cousin 35 years old have nerves like pain on her body which feels bitter since childhood muscles becomes tight in ...
Hello * he, should go for meditation for 30 mints. * take, plenty of water. * his b easily digestible without junk food. *homoeo medicine* @ rhus to 200- 6 pills. Thrice/day @ ledum pal 200-6 pills x 3 take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have strong pain my muscles. When I bend my back. I get extremely jigh pain in my bacCan you help me with that? And thank.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have strong pain my muscles. When I bend my back. I get extremely jigh pain in my bacCan you help me with that? And...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is my MRI report knee joint right there is moderate synovial effusion and STIR hyperintensity seen in sub-articular region of lateral tibia femoral condyle suggestive of marrow edema there is near complete disruption of the ACL in intercondylar groove which appears thickness and hyperintense on PD/T2/STIR sequences. However it is seen at his normal attachment sites. The PCL is bucked what is the best treatment for me?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Mumbai
This is my MRI report knee joint right there is moderate synovial effusion and STIR hyperintensity seen in sub-articu...
Hello dear, you seem to have a complete gr. 3 acl tear, as shown by the mri, which is now a days a very common injury sustained while playing games like football or involving a fall etc. Nowadays treatment for this type of injury is fairly simple and it involves an arthroscopic acl reconstruction using tendon grafts from your own thigh muscles, namely the semitendinosus and the gracilis muscles. After the surgery you will be pain free and be able to resume your day to day activities within 5-6 weeks time and return to sports and other activities in about 6-9 months time. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old and having back pain. Can not sit continuous 2 hr please advice me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 32 year old and having back pain. Can not sit continuous 2 hr please advice me.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old lady and unmarried, I have pain in my tail bone area for last 4 months, Dr. Told me that its called coccydynia and to take rest for 3 months, I took rest but that pain still persist, please tell me what should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 34 year old lady and unmarried, I have pain in my tail bone area for last 4 months, Dr. Told me that its called ...
Hi # use orthopaedic seat specially designed to relieve pressure on tail bone. # avoid long sitting # physical therapy will be helpful for recovery. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had met with an accident in may after that I m having cough in every 10 days. After accident I have multiple fracture at hips. Can you tell me why I m having coughs problem in every 10 days.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab 2 times a day for 3 days. take honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days, do gargle . take steam . it will be ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 year old male. I'm going to gym for last 2 months. Now I'm having a pain on my right shoulder. What might be the cause for that ?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 23 year old male. I'm going to gym for last 2 months. Now I'm having a pain on my right shoulder. What might be t...
due to strain. avoid strain like weight tk muscle relaxant medicine. do hot fermentation. rest . ya physiotherapy treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain. When I sit that time I feel pain. But when I was walking or sleeping that times I did not feel that kind of pain so please help me what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have back pain. When I sit that time I feel pain. But when I was walking or sleeping that times I did not feel that...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and do exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a back in pain always when I do something heavy work please suggest me some remedy homemade I m 18 yr old I have to do lot of heavy work daily. Dhynawad.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
There is a back in pain always when I do something heavy work please suggest me some remedy homemade I m 18 yr old I ...
Hello, Is there any history of injury or hurt to the area? Any underlying medical condition? Medication: Meantime, take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. And wrap crepe bandage over it. Get back to me thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am srinu I have 20years I have problem that is back pain. When I am sitting up to 2 hours back pain will be started. This problem is from two years? How to over come this problem please tell me?

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am srinu I have 20years I have problem that is back pain. When I am sitting up to 2 hours back pain will be started...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user, your age is not to suffer from back pain really. - your weight is also low compared to height and age. - 1st thing to do is to increase your weight by taking nutritious food - have amalaki rasayana 1spoon daily twice before food with milk - coming to back pain need to see it's related to muscles or bone - so apply ksheerabala taila daily before bath to your back that will strengthen both your muscles and bones - have sprouts in the morning compulsory. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i' m 32 Years old male.My weight is 97 kgs. I started feeling lower back pain when I stand for long time or while walking. Is it a serious problem, please suggest to get relief from it. Thanks doctors.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
Start with physiotherapy and do strengthening of core and back muscle. Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed