Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Neeru Aggarwal

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Neeru Aggarwal Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Neeru Aggarwal
Dr. Neeru Aggarwal is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mundka, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Neeru Aggarwal at Neeru Multispeciality Centre in Mundka, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Neeru Aggarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Neeru Multispeciality Centre

Metro Pillar NO 531, Opposite Sangusar Park , MundkaDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neeru Aggarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Health Tip

DIABETES EDUCATOR, PGDND, RMP -ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, MEDICAL TRANSCRITPTINIST, M.SC, Msc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Health Tip

Include 2-3 servings of fresh fruits and vegetables in your daily diets.

2 people found this helpful

I'm 27 years old. I had a C section before 3 months and I had a gall bladder surgery (not laparoscopy ) before a month. When can I start my workouts? I want to do tummy exercises in sit up bench. It's a heavy strain exercise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
I'm 27 years old. I had a C section before 3 months and I had a gall bladder surgery (not laparoscopy ) before a mont...
After three months of surgery you start work out but gall bladder before month so wait for one to two mtgs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of eating Potatoes

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Benefits of eating Potatoes
There are many benefits of eating potatoes some of them are mentioned below.

- potatoes are rich in vitamin a, c, b6, copper & manganese.
- helps controlling blood sugar levels.
- best energy producing veggie.
- resists stroke and heart attack.
- reduces inflammation.
- lever cleansing.

Also are many more benefits of it. For more tips/advices search for ssohm.
32 people found this helpful

I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referred to a going for normal consultation. Even without trying any medication we have been advised to start IVF treatment immediately. I need to understand if that is really the only way or can we take medication and still try naturally. My age is 32.

MBBS/ DGO/MS/DNB/MRCOG (UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referr...
Dear lybrate-user, as you have posted your AMH is 0.4, which suggests that you have low ovarian reserve, which is genetic. Its what you are born with, so there is no medication which can improve this, so trying naturally the chances are as good as nil and yes you shud consult an infertility specialist and go fr IVF immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had unprotected sex on 8 day of her period that was on 16 march and ipill after 2 hours and bleeding for 2 days on 22 march. Then we tested urine test on 13 april and it is negative. Today 21 april no periods yet is she is pregnant? Or if she is pregnant how to abort it?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
We had unprotected sex on 8 day of her period that was on 16 march and ipill after 2 hours and bleeding for 2 days on...
She already took ipill so very less chances of pregnancy. Ipill causes irregular periods thats why her period may not have come. But she can recheck her first morning sample of urine for pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in 6.5 month of pregnancy .shall I use bala ashwagandha lakshadi oil for stretch marks.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am in 6.5 month of pregnancy .shall I use bala ashwagandha lakshadi oil for stretch marks.
Stretch marks occur because of stretching of fat on the abdominal wall and hips and thighs. None of the oils available in the markets are helpful in its treatment. You can use any oil or moisturiser to keep the skin soft and supple.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my periods in the month of april 29-15 I did not get till one of the doctor suggested in online that to do urine test. I have done it but it was negative result. What would be the reason please say any solution for my problem thankyou.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have my periods in the month of april 29-15 I did not get till one of the doctor suggested in online that to do uri...
If this is the first time you have got like this, & anyway, your urine test shows -ve result, then you need not to worry, for safe side, you can also, undergo test/scan lower abdomen, & tsh, also, if all comes _ve, no need of worrying. You can wait for further more time. You can take any supplement, until then take iron, with b complex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend at the time of her ovulation and now she has her period 6 days before and only little amount of bleeding she had is there any problem, is she got pregnant. Please tell.

FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), (MRCOG), MD obs and gynaecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sex with my girlfriend at the time of her ovulation and now she has her period 6 days before and only little am...
No I would say no but to be 100% do serum BHCG and if negative she is not pregnant. Please use condom in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is for PCT (post cycle therapy) can we take shilajit/gokshura/shatavari/ashwagandha as a replacement of nolvadex or clomid?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
My question is for PCT (post cycle therapy)
can we take shilajit/gokshura/shatavari/ashwagandha as a replacement of n...
Yes, you may take these powders as a replacement. These medicines if r being taken then reduce or withdraw them gradually.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Madam, I have inquiry related to my wife she is 29 year old ,she is suffering from breast fibroadenoma in both side breast ,total number of 7 lumps in both breast, please suggest me preferred treatment.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Gow big are the lumps. If they are small and not bothering her, you can just let them be. If they are large or causing pain or she wants to get it removed for cosmetic reasons, she may consider surgical removal. The surgery is a minor day care procedure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 24 years old. And I am planning for kids, and my last period date was 17 Feb 2017, & before that it was on Jan 13th and before it was on 12th December. As of my irregular periods I have consulted the doctor and she suggested me to use Normoz tablets and krimson 35 Tablets. I have used complete course of krimson 35 (for 21 days). And we participated in sex for almost 15 days in a row (12 th day of my period to 25th day of my period). And today I got the bleeding with out any signs, like no pain and nothing. And it's not like a regular bleeding as menstrual. And it's very low bleeding? What these are the signs for? Could you please suggest me on this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello Doctor,
I am 24 years old. And I am planning for kids, and my last period date was 17 Feb 2017, & before that i...
Krimson 35 Days is a combined Hormonal contraceptive pill. Ethinyl Estradiol is a synthetic form of female hormones responsible for the maintenance and development of menstruation cycles. Cyproterone is an anti-androgen drug. It works by stopping the actions of male hormones during intercourse and prevent conception. You may have withdrawal bleeding and need to get examined
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. I had heartburn a few days back. Also had nausea feeling. After that I had taken ovral G tablet to delay my periods for 6 days as I was traveling. Last I had taken on 7th of this month. My periods have still not come. Is it a sign of pregnancy?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 25 year old. I had heartburn a few days back. Also had nausea feeling. After that I had taken ovral G tablet to ...
Hi lybrate-user periods usually come within 7 days of stopping ovral. Wait for 3 more days. If still periods have not come get a pregnancy test done at home as chances of pregnancy can never be ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times a women of 32 years age should have sex for conceiving a baby in case of pcod problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
How many times a women of 32 years age should have sex for conceiving a baby in case of pcod problem.
For conception sex should be done in the ovulation period. Do sonogram, follicular study. When the follicles rupture, have sex for at least 3/ 4times a day for two days. After two days, it dies
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Eating

BDS
Dentist, Ghaziabad
Healthy Eating

If your diet is low in the nutrients your body needs, your mouth may have a more difficult time resisting infection. A poor diet can lead to gum disease and tooth decay. 
Eventually these acids can cause tooth enamel to break down, forming a cavity. Foods that contain sugars of any kind can contribute to tooth decay.

Foods that protect against decay:
Cheese: consuming cheese after a sugary snack prevents increase in acidity. Cheese stimulates saliva and is rich in calcium influencing the balance of re-calcifying teeth and protecting against loss of calcium.

Cow’s milk: contains lactose, which is less acid producing than other sugars and does not promote decay as readily. In addition, it also contains calcium, phosphorus, and casein, all of which help stop decay. However bottle-feeding milk at night can cause decay.

Human breast milk: contains 7% lactose and is lower in calcium and phosphate. It generally does not initiate decay except in cases of high frequency nighttime feeding and prolonged on demand feeding.

Plant foods: are fibrous and protect teeth by mechanically stimulating saliva. Peanuts, hard cheeses, and gum that contains xylitol can act the same way.

Black & green teas: are particularly rich in polyphenols and flavonoids, which are complex antioxidant compounds found in many plant foods. The fluoride in black tea may also protect against decay.

Chocolate: there is some evidence that cocoa in an unrefined form (without added sugars) may have some anti-decay potential due to polyphenolic compounds present, but processed chocolate is too high in sugar to be good for the teeth.

Looking after your teeth is important if you want them to last a lifetime! sticking to a nutritionally sound diet that is low in free sugars, high in fiber — lots of fruits and vegetables — and drinking plenty of water (preferably fluoridated) will safeguard your oral and dental health as well as your general health and well-being.

1 person found this helpful

Infertility - Is it only a Problem for Women?

Fellowship and Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery, FOGSI Advanced Infertility Training, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Infertility - Is it only a Problem for Women?

Infertility is a medical condition in which the patient fails to conceive after one year of having unprotected sex. It is advisable that women who are above 35 years of age and often experience irregular menstrual cycles should consult a doctor on being unable to conceive within six months.

Is infertility a common issue?
Infertility has become a common problem for the new age women. Sedentary lifestyle and stress are believed to hamper the fertility of women nowadays. According to a report, about 6 percent women in US in the age group 15-44 years are infertile.

Infertility: It’s not just a woman’s problem
Infertility is not an issue with only women. Both, men and women can be infertile or are responsible for the condition. The process of reproduction requires mutual co-operation from both sexes. Therefore, they can together contribute towards infertility as well. It is wrong to blame the woman only. According to the 2002 National Survey of Family Growth data, it has been found that about 7.5 % men in the age group of 18-45 years (who have has sexual exposure) visited infertility clinics at least once in their lifetime. Of these men, about 18% were affected with male-related infertility issues.

Infertility in men: Men can suffer from infertility due to various factors. The infertility can be detected by analysis of the semen. A doctor can evaluate the concentration of the semen or determine the sperm count, the mobility of the sperm and its shape or morphology. These are important for fertility. Semen analysis can be hampered due to the following conditions:
1. Varioceles - The veins on the man’s testicles are unnaturally large and leads to overheating of the sperms
2. Diseases like diabetes, cystic fibrosis, trauma and infection.
3. Unhealthy lifestyle
4. Environmental toxins

Infertility in women: Women must have proper functioning of the reproductive organs to become fertile. The fallopian tubes, ovaries and uterus must be physically and physiologically fit for getting pregnant. A woman may get infertile due to following reasons:
1. Irregular periods that suggests the woman is not ovulating properly.
2. Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS)
3. Functional hypothalamic amenorrhea (FHA) or excessive physical or emotional stress causing missed periods
4. Diminished ovarian reserve (DOR) or inability of the ovary to produce sufficient eggs
5. Premature ovarian insufficiency: The ovary stops functioning properly before 40 years of age
6. Blocked, swollen or open fallopian tubes
7. Menopause 

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

3984 people found this helpful

My girlfriend having periods and she has so much pain in that tym and she takes painkiller but it's not Working any another way to reduce pain she can't walk she couldn't sleep please tell me and suggest me some medicine.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
My girlfriend having periods and she has so much pain in that tym and she takes painkiller but it's not Working any a...
Hello, hope your friend is suffering from congestive dysmeorrhoea. Tell her to take cycle free drugs with adequate supplements of foods. Do not take pain killer frequently. She should go better treatment of gynecological medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 22 years just got married I m pregnant my first pregnancy I do not why my abdomen keep paining every 15 days. Now I m completed 17 weak. What should I do.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Have you gone for an ultrasound pregnancy for the well being if the baby. If ultrasound says normal then relax it could be indigestion or gas which is common in pregnancy, have digene 2 tsp when there is discomfort. Eat less spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 20 yr old and I hv gained 10-15 kgs from last 2 yrs. It bleeds only for 2 days in periods. I consulted a dr, she told me that there is some ovary problem. Is this a very serious issue? Will it affect my married life ahead or will I never become pregnant? please help me.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello Dr. I am 20 yr old and I hv gained 10-15 kgs from last 2 yrs. It bleeds only for 2 days in periods. I consulted...
You definitely have gained quite a bit of weight in a short period of time. Start exercising. Pick and choose what you are eating. Stop eating fast food and outside food. Eat healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods this month lasted only for 2 days (usually 5-6 days) and the flow was also light compared to previous months. What might be the reason?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My periods this month lasted only for 2 days (usually 5-6 days) and the flow was also light compared to previous mont...
hi..it's likely to be due to harmonal change, anaemia, ovulation is irregular at this time, and the endometrial lining fails to develop normally. 
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Southend Fertility & Ivf

Fertility & IVF
Gynaecologist
Southend Fertility & IVF - Sehgal Neo Hospital , 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Manika Khanna

MBBS , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in advanced gynaecological endoscopy
Gynaecologist
Gaudium IVF & Gynac Solution, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Shruti Bhatia

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Action Cancer Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(94 ratings)

Dr. Chhavi

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Avni Healthcare, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(128 ratings)

Dr. Soni Anand

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Surya Clinic - Dr. Soni Anand, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(811 ratings)

Dr. Gitanjali

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Genesis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment