Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Neeraj Sharma

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Neeraj Sharma General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Neeraj Sharma
Dr. Neeraj Sharma is a popular General Physician in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Neeraj Sharma personally at The Family Clinics in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Neeraj Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

600/15 Main Yamuna Vihar Road,Shahdara,Landmark:Near Maujpur Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Once i got hurt in my eye from wrist from then i have pain in my eye and head.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
You must go to an Eye hospital and consult an eye specialist to exclude any serious problem. Post-trauma persistent pain in eye need urgent attention and investigation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate 3-4 a week. sir please tell me is it bad for my future sex life and for my health.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I masturbate 3-4 a week. sir please tell me is it bad for my future sex life and for my health.
Masturbation for two times a week is ok. Excessive masturbation can cause erectile dysfunction, early discharge, sperms count and size problem of penis.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering from coughs from 5 days. How will I get cure soon?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
-Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Head ach should be attack an me every day I am using glasses also. How can I decrease that?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Head ach should be attack an me every day I am using glasses also. How can I decrease that?
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan /mri of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist 9. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I'm suffering from headache continuously, I took jhandu bham but it doesn't work. Also I feel physically weak and pain in waist. So sir please consult me what I have to do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir, I'm suffering from headache continuously, I took jhandu bham but it doesn't work. Also I feel physically weak an...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 65, blood sugar about 130 fasting, and about 200 after meal. At present I take glypride 2mg bd, roimet 850, bd, poiz 15 od. Now I have ed problem pl advice. Blood test done on 04/04/2015. Hba1c is 6. 6%, average blood sugar is 143 my bilirubin total is 0. 97, bilirubin direct is 0. 3. Is it high. Bilirubin indirect is 0. 67. Pl analyze above report and suggest

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, your sugar levels are pretty much under control and your billirubin is also normal. Let me know sgot & sgpt values also if your concern is liver injury from medicines for diabetes. Revert back if any other query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foods rich in iron include

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Foods rich in iron include

Foods rich in iron include

1. Red meat

2. Liver (chicken)

3. Seafood

4. Beans

5. Dark green leafy vegetables, such as spinach

7. Dried fruit, such as raisins and apricots

8. Iron-fortified cereals, bread and pastas

9. Peas and pulses

10. Squash and pumpkin seeds

You found this helpful

I am a 25yr old male and have fever for last 2 months. What should I do? thanks.

General Physician,
I am a 25yr old male and have fever for last 2 months. What should I do? thanks.
take dolo 650 mg one sos for fever. if not ok in 2-3 days, do some test like cbc, typhidot. malarial antigen. consult again or consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and hypertensive. Using tablets for diabetes for 15 years. My sugar levels in recent days are fluctuating. No change in food habits and daily routine.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am a diabetic and hypertensive. Using tablets for diabetes for 15 years. My sugar levels in recent days are fluctua...
The effectiveness of Ayurvedic medicine in treating diabetes is well documented. The efficacy of herbs widely recommended in Ayurvedic texts for normalizing the blood sugar level has been validated in several clinical trials. In Ayurveda, diabetes mellitus is known as Madhu meha. Owing to the adverse effect of high blood sugar on nearly every vital organ of the body, diabetes is referred to as ?maharoga? or the major disease in Ayurveda.Ayurvedic medicine for diabetes contain herbs that help to lower the blood sugar level by regulating metabolism of carbohydrates, regulating sugar absorption, stimulating insulin secretion and improving sensitivity to the hormone insulin. Gymnema Sylvestre (Gurmar) Gymnema sylvestre is an effective hypoglycemic component in Ayurvedic medicines for diabetes. The common name of the herb is Gurmar, which means the sugar crusher. The efficacy of Gymnema sylvestre leaves in reducing the blood sugar level has been demonstrated in experimental and clinical studies. Treatment with the herb helps to lower the fasting blood sugar level. By assisting regeneration of the residual pancreatic beta cells, it reduces dependence on insulin medications. Coccinia Indica Coccinia indica is a powerful anti-diabetic agent. By regulating breakdown of starch, it helps to prevent sudden surge of blood sugar after consuming carbohydrates. It could also protect the vital organs from the adverse effect of high blood sugar level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old lady and from last one month itches in my body and my head. I always headache above both of eyes to head. Some time my arm is constant due to some vein problem. Please tell me what I can take step resolve my problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 37 year old lady and from last one month itches in my body and my head. I always headache above both of eyes to ...
for Itching problem 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? Kindly follow advise given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.you can do gentle olive oil massage For Headache You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advise given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga Consult Physician/ me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is blood sugar 134 has any problems?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Not yet, but follow proper diet and exercise and they remain in normal range. best wishes. Enjoy Health With Homoeoapthy! Dr Anand Joshi +91 8866877070
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have eczema on my both legs n constantly get itching Daily for that m using dipsalic tube cream on it from very long time Now Its not much itching But black marks are there Hiow can it be removed And m still using dipsalic cream If I not Use Daily again eczema come out on legs What is the permanent treatment for it to be removed permanently.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have eczema on my both legs n constantly get itching
Daily for that m using dipsalic tube cream on it from very lon...
Hello , Eczema is an inflammatory skin disease which is characterised by redness of skin with eruptions of various types like papules, vesicles or pustules and intense itching. In longstanding cases, there is thickening, cracking and crusting of skin. Eczema can either be dry or weeping with the presence of discharge. Homeopathic remedies for Eczema can effectively and naturally treat Eczema as they are made of natural substances and have zero side effects. Your complete symptom picture is required for the prescription of proper medicines.So share more symptoms. now you can take azadirachta 1X , 2 tabs twice daily. Take care
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 76 year. Have to go for urination 2 to 3 times in the night. Of course I drink 2 to 3 glasses of water before going to bed. I take 4 to 5 glasses of water during day time. Should I reduce the quantity of water? Every morning first thing I take Green tea with 2 table spoon of honey, one lemon juice and half tea spoon turmeric powder. I do't have any other ailment except hypertension for which I take regularly doctor's prescribed medicine. Thanking you in advance for your valued advice.

M.D.MEDICINE
General Physician, Rajkot
Am 76 year. Have to go for urination 2 to 3 times in the night. Of course I drink 2 to 3 glasses of water before goin...
Hello sir. Sorry regarding your problem but I strongly advice you to go for ultrasonography of your pelvis done to see for prostate gland. Becoz enlargement of prostate (benign hpertrophy of prostate) is common in old age and it might lead to increased frequency of urine in night (nocturia). If your report comes out to be normal then you might try with reducing content of drinking water at night. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 yrs old nd i'm getting pain in my chest badly once a month but also i've not any other kind of problem or disease. Wht shld I doo?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm 19 yrs old nd i'm getting pain in my chest badly once a month but also i've not any other kind of problem or dise...
It could be due to anxiety and stress.Avoid stress. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet SOS,drink plenty of water and take rest. If no relief consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very much concerned about my Penis, it's growth is not happening anyhow. I am 25 years old and it's size is just like a kid of 5-10 years. Could you please suggest what should I do to get this increased as in next two three years I will get married and I don't want any sexual problems at that time. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am very much concerned about my Penis, it's growth is not happening anyhow.
I am 25 years old and it's size is just...
Hello- Reduction or stunted growth of penis is due to underlying sexual weakness which can affect your sexual relationship later. You have associated Grade one premature ejaculation problem with that too. I suggest you o start ayurvedic medicines which not only will increase your size but also will cover other aspects of sex like premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction effectively.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mouth get dry faster. What should I do to avoid it ?

BDS
Dentist,
For dry mouth. There is a tooth moose available which is only available at dental clinics with dentists. Take pea sized amount apply over teeth night time everyday. And don't rinse with the paste. Let it be there on your teeth overnight. It will help you have more saliva n prevent dry mouth. You can use it everyday or fortnightly. As per instructions in the pack provided by dentist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever over 3day what i do

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have fever over 3day what i do
take tab. dolo 650 mg thrice a day after meal.tab. cz3 once a day. for 5 days. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from a pain in my neck left side & my neck is not turning towards left is the problem of cervical spondylosis what medicine I have to take to get relief from that pain . What I have to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Sir I am suffering from a pain in my neck left side & my neck is not turning towards left is the problem of cervical ...
Hello lybrate-user, it may be due to any wrong posture adopted while sleeping or may be due to a long drive. Just apply hot water bag over neck as a primary measure and see how it is.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am having vision problem 0.5 in both eyes. But I am not feeling comfortable with glass. Can you suggest me. I am having headache but it will come once in a month.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello. I am having vision problem 0.5 in both eyes. But I am not feeling comfortable with glass. Can you suggest me. ...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and once a month headache can't be because of vision problems
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old guy I have heavy hair fall problem so I can't face my world. At the middle of my head, hair is falling like never before please tell me Dr. What should I do? I want to long and strong hair.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 22 year old guy I have heavy hair fall problem so I can't face my world. At the middle of my head, hair is falli...
Hello take homeopathic treatment . In Homeopathy, a huge number of wonderful medicines are present that are used to tackle hair loss cases. Every kind of hair loss (ranging from hair loss due to anemia / nutritional deficiencies, due to skin disorders, due to mental / physical trauma, due to childbirth or menopause, after acute diseases, to alopecia areata, alopecia totalis or androgenetic alopecia) can be treated with the help of well selected homeopathic medicines. Hair loss is due to dietary deficiency, hormonal imbalance, stress, strong chemical effects, styling tools, dandruff.
 first we have to rule out cause . Homeopathic medicine will give best result .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed